प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन सत्र 3 में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
कल हमने One Earth और One Family sessions में व्यापक चर्चा की। मुझे संतोष है कि आज G-20, One Earth, One Family, One Future के vision को लेकर, आशावादी प्रयासों का प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बना है।
यहां हम ऐसे Future की बात कर रहे हैं, जिसमें हम Global Village से आगे बढ़कर Global Family को हकीकत बनता देखें।एक ऐसा Future, जिसमें देशों के केवल हित ही नहीं जुड़े हों, बल्कि हृदय भी जुड़े हों।
Friends,
मैंने GDP सेंट्रिक अप्रोच के बजाय Human Centric Vision पर निरंतर आपका ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।आज भारत जैसे अनेक देशों के पास ऐसा कितना कुछ है, जो हम पूरे विश्व के साथ साझा कर रहे हैं।भारत ने चंद्रयान मिशन के डेटा को मानव हित में सबके साथ शेयर करने की बात की है।ये भी Human Centric ग्रोथ को लेकर हमारे कमिटमेंट का प्रमाण है।
भारत ने टेक्नॉलॉजी को इंक्लूसिव डेवलपमेंट के लिए, लास्ट माइल डिलिवरी के लिए, उपयोग किया है।हमारे छोटे से छोटे गाँव में, छोटे से छोटा व्यापारी भी, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स कर रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में Digital Public Infrastructure के लिए मजबूत फ्रेमवर्क पर सहमति बनी है।इसी तरह, "G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” को भी स्वीकार किया गया है।
ग्लोबल साउथ के विकास के लिए "Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” को लॉन्च करने का निर्णय भी लिया है।भारत की प्रेसीडेंसी में Startup 20 engagement ग्रुप का गठन भी एक बड़ा कदम है।
Friends,
आज हम न्यू जेनेरेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी में अकल्पनीय स्केल और स्पीड के गवाह बन रहे हैं। Artificial Intelligence का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। 2019 में G20 ने "Principles on AI” अपनाये थे। आज हमें उससे एक कदम और आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।
मेरा सुझाव है कि अब हम Responsible Human-centric AI governance के लिये एक फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करें। इस संबंध में भारत भी अपने सुझाव देगा। हमारा प्रयास होगा कि Socio-Economic Development, ग्लोबल workforce और R&D जैसे क्षेत्रों में सभी देशों को AI का लाभ मिले।
Friends,
आज कुछ अन्य ज्वलंत समस्याएं भी हमारे विश्व के सामने हैं, जो हम सभी देशों के वर्तमान और भविष्य, दोनों को प्रभावित कर रही हैं।साइबर सिक्योरिटी और Crypto-currency की चुनौतियों से हम परिचित हैं। Crypto-currency का क्षेत्र, social order, monetary और financial stability, सबके लिए एक नया विषय बनकर उभरा है। इसलिए हमें Crypto-currencies को रेगुलेट करने के लिए ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड्स develop करने होंगे। हमारे सामने Basel standards on bank regulation एक मॉडल के रूप में है।
इस दिशा में जल्द से जल्द ठोस कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। इसी प्रकार साइबर सिक्योरिटी के लिए भी वैश्विक सहयोग और फ्रेमवर्क की ज़रूरत है। साइबर जगत से आतंकवाद को नए माध्यम, फंडिंग के नए तौर-तरीके मिल रहे हैं।ये हर देश की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण विषय है।
जब हम हर देश की सुरक्षा, हर देश की संवेदना का ध्यान रखेंगे, तभी One Future का भाव सशक्त होगा।
Friends,
विश्व को एक बेहतर भविष्य की तरफ ले जाने के लिए ये जरूरी है कि वैश्विक व्यवस्थाएं वर्तमान की वास्तविकताओं के मुताबिक हों।आज "संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद” भी इसका एक उदाहरण है।जब UN की स्थापना की गयी थी, उस समय का विश्व आज से बिलकुल अलग था।उस समय UN में 51 फाउंडिंग मेंबर्स थे। आज UN में शामिल देशों की संख्या करीब 200 हो चुकी है।
बावजूद इसके, UNSC में स्थाई सदस्य आज भी उतने ही हैं।तब से आज तक दुनिया हर लिहाज़ से बहुत बदल चुकी है।ट्रांसपोर्ट हो, कम्यूनिकेशन हो, हेल्थ, एजुकेशन, हर सेक्टर का कायाकल्प हो चुका है।ये new realities हमारे new global structure में reflect होनी चाहिए।
ये प्रकृति का नियम है कि जो व्यक्ति और संस्था समय के साथ स्वयं में बदलाव नहीं लाती है, वो अपनी प्रासंगिकता खो देती है। हमें खुले मन से विचार करना होगा कि आखिर क्या कारण है कि बीते वर्षों में अनेक रीजनल फोरम्स अस्तित्व में आए हैं, और वो प्रभावी भी सिद्ध हो रहे हैं।
Friends,
आज हर वैश्विक संस्था को अपनी प्रासंगिकता बढ़ाने के लिए Reform करना आवश्यक है।इसी सोच के साथ हमने कल ही अफ्रीकन यूनियन को G-20 का स्थाई सदस्य बनाने की ऐतिहासिक पहल की है।इसी तरह, हमें Multilateral Development Banks के मैंडेट का विस्तार भी करना होगा।इस दिशा में हमारे फैसले immediate भी होने चाहिए, और effective भी होने चाहिए।
Friends,
तेजी से बदलते विश्व में हमें transformation के साथ-साथ sustainability और stability की भी उतनी ही जरूरत है। आइए! हम प्रण लें कि Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, और MDB Reforms के अपने संकल्पों को सिद्धि तक लेकर जायेंगे।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
अब मैं आप सभी के विचार सुनना चाहूँगा।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 3
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Yesterday, we had extensive discussions in the One Earth and One Family sessions. I am satisfied that today the G-20 has become a platform for optimistic efforts regarding the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
We are currently discussing a future where we transcend the concept of Global Village and witness the Global Family becoming a reality. It's a future where not only the interests of countries are intertwined, but also where hearts are interconnected.
Friends,
I have continuously drawn your attention to Human Centric Vision instead of GDP Centric Approach. Today many countries like India have so much that we are sharing with the whole world.
India has talked about sharing the data of Chandrayaan Mission with everyone in the interest of humanity. This is also a proof of our commitment towards Human Centric Growth.
India has harnessed technology to foster inclusive development and facilitate last-mile delivery. Even in our most remote villages, the small-scale traders are using digital payments.
I am happy that under India's chairmanship a strong framework for Digital Public Infrastructure has been agreed upon. Similarly, "G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” have also been accepted.
It has also been decided to launch "Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” for the development of Global South. Formation of Startup 20 engagement group during the Presidency of India is also a big step.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing an unprecedented scale and speed in new-generation technologies. Artificial Intelligence is such example in front of us. In 2019, the we adopted the "Principles on AI”. Today, we need to take one step further.
I propose that we establish a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance. India will also give its suggestions in this regard. It will be our endeavor that all countries get the benefits of AI in areas like Socio-Economic Development, Global Workforce and R&D.
Friends,
Today, our world is also facing some other burning problems, which are affecting both the present and future of all our countries. We are familiar with the challenges of cyber security and crypto-currency. The field of crypto-currency, has emerged as a new topic for everyone i.e social order, monetary and financial stability. Therefore, we have to develop global standards to regulate crypto-currencies. We have the Basel standards on bank regulation in front of us as a model.
It is imperative that we take concrete steps in this direction as soon as possible. Likewise, global cooperation and a framework for cybersecurity are essential. Terrorism is exploiting new channels and new funding methods from the cyber world, making it a critical issue for the security and prosperity of every nation.
Only when we take care of the security of every country and the sensitivity of every country, the feeling of One Future will be strengthened.
Friends,
To take the world towards a better future, it is necessary that global systems are in accordance with the realities of the present. Today the "United Nations Security Council" is also an example of this. When the UN was established, the world at that time was completely different from today. At that time there were 51 founding members in the UN. Today the number of countries included in the UN is around 200.
Despite this, the permanent members in UNSC are still the same. From then till today the world has changed a lot in every respect. Be it transport, communication, health, education, every sector has been transformed. These new realities should be reflected in our new global structure.
It is a law of nature that individuals and organizations that fail to adapt to changing times inevitably lose their relevance. We must think with an open mind as to what is the reason that many regional forums have come into existence in the past years, and they are also proving to be effective.
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for every global organization to reform to increase its relevance. With this in mind, yesterday we have taken the historic initiative of making the African Union a permanent member of the G-20. Similarly, we will also have to expand the mandate of Multilateral Development Banks. Our decisions in this direction should be immediate and also effective.
Friends,
In a world marked by rapid change, we require not only transformation but also sustainability and stability. Come! Let us pledge that we will take our resolutions of Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, and MDB Reforms to fruition.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Now I would like to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.