Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister along with LG, Delhi undertakes an extensive site visit on 3rd September to review G20 Summit preparedness
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr PK Mishra, along with LG, Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena undertook an extensive site visit of multiple locations across Delhi to review the preparedness for the upcoming G20 Summit.
Principal Secretary is the chairman of the coordination committee related to the preparedness for the G20 Summit. In this capacity, the review exercise was undertaken by Dr P K Mishra to ensure that all things are in place on ground as planned for hosting a memorable Summit. The visit was undertaken to ensure that all the Heads of States and other international dignitaries coming for the Summit have a glimpse of India’s culture and a world class experience during the course of their visit.
Along with Bharat Mandapam, around 20 locations including Rajghat, C Hexagon - India Gate, Terminal 3 of Airport and its VIP Lounge, Aerocity area, key segments of major roads, among others, were visited and reviewed by the Principal Secretary.
Outer areas of Rajghat have been beautified as also at major locations and roundabouts in Delhi. In Bharat Mandapam, installation of 'Shiva - Nataraja’ has been done. The 27-ft Nataraja figure weighing around 20 tons has been crafted in traditional casting methods made of Ashta-dhatu. The Shiva Nataraja, the Lord of dance, installed in front of Bharat Mandapam, at the time of G20 Presidency, is the tallest bronze icon of Nataraja.
Principal Secretary also took a review of the traffic situation and advised the administration to provide adequate information to the common people about the alternative arrangements so that they have no difficulty. The arrangements at Delhi airport was also reviewed especially in terms of facilities made for welcoming the guests.
Dr Mishra also visited the technical area of the Airforce station, Palam where aircrafts of the head of states will be arriving. Senior air force officials briefed Dr Mishra about the facilities for parking the aircrafts, reception of head of States, lounges and other facilities. Emergency medical facilities have also been set up in the technical airport area.
A massive beautification drive has been undertaken by LG, Delhi which has led to greater ambience of the City. The Structures which had fallen into disuse have been renovated. Apart from Cleanliness drive many eye-catching water fountains have been installed. A large number of statues and posters have been put up across the city showing the diversity of the country which have emerged as visual delight for commuters and visitors. The national flags of G-20 countries are displayed at important places and even the statues of national animals of G-20 countries are installed. Principal Secretary to PM appreciated the work done by the teams of officials.
In order to avoid inconvenience to the public, Principal Secretary to PM along with all senior officers travelled by minibus. The visit took place between 5 PM to 8:30 PM.
He was accompanied by Advisors to the Prime Minister, Shri Amit Khare and Shri Tarun Kapoor, Chief Secretary, Commissioner of Police, as well as several other top officials during the review exercise.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ 3 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਆਓ-ਭਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਘਾਟ, ਸੀ ਹੈਕਸਾਗਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ 3 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵੀਆਈਪੀ ਲੌਂਜ, ਏਅਰੋਸਿਟੀ ਏਰੀਆ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕ-ਚੌਰਾਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ (Bharat Mandapam) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼ਿਵ-ਨਟਰਾਜ’ ('Shiva - Nataraja’) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਟਨ ਵਜ਼ਨੀ, 27 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਨਟਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸ਼ਟ-ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਨਟਰਾਜ, ਨਟਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਬਰੌਂਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਮ ਦੇ ਏਅਰਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਏਅਰਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ, ਲੌਂਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ-ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਫੁਆਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਨੀ ਬੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 8.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਸਨ।