Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister along with LG, Delhi undertakes an extensive site visit on 3rd September to review G20 Summit preparedness
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr PK Mishra, along with LG, Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena undertook an extensive site visit of multiple locations across Delhi to review the preparedness for the upcoming G20 Summit.
Principal Secretary is the chairman of the coordination committee related to the preparedness for the G20 Summit. In this capacity, the review exercise was undertaken by Dr P K Mishra to ensure that all things are in place on ground as planned for hosting a memorable Summit. The visit was undertaken to ensure that all the Heads of States and other international dignitaries coming for the Summit have a glimpse of India’s culture and a world class experience during the course of their visit.
Along with Bharat Mandapam, around 20 locations including Rajghat, C Hexagon - India Gate, Terminal 3 of Airport and its VIP Lounge, Aerocity area, key segments of major roads, among others, were visited and reviewed by the Principal Secretary.
Outer areas of Rajghat have been beautified as also at major locations and roundabouts in Delhi. In Bharat Mandapam, installation of 'Shiva - Nataraja’ has been done. The 27-ft Nataraja figure weighing around 20 tons has been crafted in traditional casting methods made of Ashta-dhatu. The Shiva Nataraja, the Lord of dance, installed in front of Bharat Mandapam, at the time of G20 Presidency, is the tallest bronze icon of Nataraja.
Principal Secretary also took a review of the traffic situation and advised the administration to provide adequate information to the common people about the alternative arrangements so that they have no difficulty. The arrangements at Delhi airport was also reviewed especially in terms of facilities made for welcoming the guests.
Dr Mishra also visited the technical area of the Airforce station, Palam where aircrafts of the head of states will be arriving. Senior air force officials briefed Dr Mishra about the facilities for parking the aircrafts, reception of head of States, lounges and other facilities. Emergency medical facilities have also been set up in the technical airport area.
A massive beautification drive has been undertaken by LG, Delhi which has led to greater ambience of the City. The Structures which had fallen into disuse have been renovated. Apart from Cleanliness drive many eye-catching water fountains have been installed. A large number of statues and posters have been put up across the city showing the diversity of the country which have emerged as visual delight for commuters and visitors. The national flags of G-20 countries are displayed at important places and even the statues of national animals of G-20 countries are installed. Principal Secretary to PM appreciated the work done by the teams of officials.
In order to avoid inconvenience to the public, Principal Secretary to PM along with all senior officers travelled by minibus. The visit took place between 5 PM to 8:30 PM.
He was accompanied by Advisors to the Prime Minister, Shri Amit Khare and Shri Tarun Kapoor, Chief Secretary, Commissioner of Police, as well as several other top officials during the review exercise.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் ஆகியோர் ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முன்னேற்பாடுகளை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தனர்
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா மற்றும் தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் வரவிருக்கும் ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்யும் பணியை தில்லி முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் விரிவாக மேற்கொண்டனர்.
ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான தயார்நிலை தொடர்பான ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் தலைவராக முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் உள்ளார். இந்த நிலையில், மறக்கமுடியாத உச்சிமாநாட்டை சிறப்பாக நடத்துவதற்காக திட்டமிட்டபடி அனைத்து விஷயங்களும் சரியாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ராவால் மறு ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு வரும் அனைத்து நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களும் பிற சர்வதேச பிரமுகர்களும் தங்கள் பயணத்தின் போது இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த அனுபவத்தைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
பாரத மண்டபத்துடன், ராஜ்காட், சி ஹெக்ஸகன் - இந்தியா கேட், விமான நிலையத்தின் மூன்றாவது முனையம் மற்றும் அங்கு முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் ஓய்வெடுக்கும் பகுதி, ஏரோசிட்டி பகுதி, முக்கிய சாலைகளின் முக்கிய பிரிவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட சுமார் 20 இடங்களை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ராஜ்காட்டின் வெளிப்புறப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் தில்லியின் முக்கிய இடங்கள் மற்றும் ரவுண்டானாக்கள் அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாரத மண்டபத்தில், 'சிவன் - நடராஜர்' பிரதிஷ்டை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 20 டன் எடை கொண்ட 27 அடி நடராஜர் சிலை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போக்குவரத்து நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்த முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், பொதுமக்களுக்கு சிரமம் ஏற்படாத வகையில் மாற்று ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து போதுமான தகவல்களை வழங்குமாறு நிர்வாகத்திற்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தில் குறிப்பாக விருந்தினர்களை வரவேற்பதற்கான வசதிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச தலைவர்களின் விமானங்கள் வரும் பாலம் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பப் பகுதியையும் டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா பார்வையிட்டார். விமானங்களை நிறுத்துவதற்கான வசதிகள், தலைவர்களின் வரவேற்பு, ஓய்வறைகள் மற்றும் பிற வசதிகள் குறித்து விமானப்படை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் டாக்டர் மிஸ்ராவிடம் விளக்கினர். தொழில்நுட்ப விமான நிலைய பகுதியில் அவசர மருத்துவ வசதிகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநரால் ஒரு பெரிய அழகுபடுத்தும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நகரத்தின் அதிக சூழலுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. பயன்பாடற்ற நிலையில் இருந்த கட்டடங்கள் புனரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. துாய்மை இயக்கம் தவிர, கண்ணைக் கவரும் பல நீர் ஊற்றுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பறைசாற்றும் வகையில் நகரம் முழுவதும் ஏராளமான சிலைகள் மற்றும் சுவரொட்டிகள் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது, பயணிகள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களின் கண்களுக்கு விருந்தளிக்கின்றன. ஜி20 நாடுகளின் தேசியக் கொடிகள் முக்கிய இடங்களில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் தேசிய விலங்குகளின் சிலைகளும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிகாரிகளின் குழுக்களின் பணிகளை பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் பாராட்டினார்.
பொதுமக்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் அசௌகரியங்களைத் தவிர்க்க, பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அனைத்து மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் சிறிய ரக பேருந்தில் பயணம் செய்தனர். மாலை 5 மணி முதல் இரவு 8.30 மணி வரை இந்தப் பயணம் நடந்தது.
இந்த ஆய்வின் போது பிரதமரின் ஆலோசகர்கள் திரு அமித் கரே மற்றும் திரு தருண் கபூர் , தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை ஆணையர் மற்றும் பல உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.