Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister along with LG, Delhi undertakes an extensive site visit on 3rd September to review G20 Summit preparedness
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr PK Mishra, along with LG, Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena undertook an extensive site visit of multiple locations across Delhi to review the preparedness for the upcoming G20 Summit.
Principal Secretary is the chairman of the coordination committee related to the preparedness for the G20 Summit. In this capacity, the review exercise was undertaken by Dr P K Mishra to ensure that all things are in place on ground as planned for hosting a memorable Summit. The visit was undertaken to ensure that all the Heads of States and other international dignitaries coming for the Summit have a glimpse of India’s culture and a world class experience during the course of their visit.
Along with Bharat Mandapam, around 20 locations including Rajghat, C Hexagon - India Gate, Terminal 3 of Airport and its VIP Lounge, Aerocity area, key segments of major roads, among others, were visited and reviewed by the Principal Secretary.
Outer areas of Rajghat have been beautified as also at major locations and roundabouts in Delhi. In Bharat Mandapam, installation of 'Shiva - Nataraja’ has been done. The 27-ft Nataraja figure weighing around 20 tons has been crafted in traditional casting methods made of Ashta-dhatu. The Shiva Nataraja, the Lord of dance, installed in front of Bharat Mandapam, at the time of G20 Presidency, is the tallest bronze icon of Nataraja.
Principal Secretary also took a review of the traffic situation and advised the administration to provide adequate information to the common people about the alternative arrangements so that they have no difficulty. The arrangements at Delhi airport was also reviewed especially in terms of facilities made for welcoming the guests.
Dr Mishra also visited the technical area of the Airforce station, Palam where aircrafts of the head of states will be arriving. Senior air force officials briefed Dr Mishra about the facilities for parking the aircrafts, reception of head of States, lounges and other facilities. Emergency medical facilities have also been set up in the technical airport area.
A massive beautification drive has been undertaken by LG, Delhi which has led to greater ambience of the City. The Structures which had fallen into disuse have been renovated. Apart from Cleanliness drive many eye-catching water fountains have been installed. A large number of statues and posters have been put up across the city showing the diversity of the country which have emerged as visual delight for commuters and visitors. The national flags of G-20 countries are displayed at important places and even the statues of national animals of G-20 countries are installed. Principal Secretary to PM appreciated the work done by the teams of officials.
In order to avoid inconvenience to the public, Principal Secretary to PM along with all senior officers travelled by minibus. The visit took place between 5 PM to 8:30 PM.
He was accompanied by Advisors to the Prime Minister, Shri Amit Khare and Shri Tarun Kapoor, Chief Secretary, Commissioner of Police, as well as several other top officials during the review exercise.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপালের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব অনুষ্ঠান-স্থল পরিদর্শন করেছেন
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
আসন্ন জি-২০ সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র দিল্লি জুড়ে একাধিক স্থান পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
জি-২০ সম্মেলনের জন্য অনুষ্ঠান প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত সমন্বয় কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হলেন প্রধান সচিব। আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলন স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে এবং পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী অনুষ্ঠান-স্থলে সঠিক সময়ে সঠিক জিনিসের উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত করতে ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করে চলেছেন। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য আগত সমস্ত রাষ্ট্র প্রধান এবং অন্য আন্তর্জাতিক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা যাতে সফরের সময় ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং বিশ্বমানের অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত মন্ডপম ছাড়াও রাজঘাট, ইন্ডিয়া গেট, বিমানবন্দরের ৩ নম্বর টার্মিনাল, ভিআইপি লাউঞ্জ, প্রধান সড়কগুলি সহ প্রায় ২০টি স্থান প্রধান সচিব পরিদর্শন করেন এবং প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেন।
রাজঘাটের বাইরের অংশ সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে, একই সঙ্গে দিল্লির প্রধান প্রধান স্থানগুলিকে সুসজ্জিত করে তোলা হয়েছে। ভারত মন্ডপমে ‘শিব – নটরাজ’ – এর মূর্তি বসানো হয়েছে। প্রায় ২০ টন ওজনের ২৭ ফুটের নটরাজ মূর্তিটি অষ্টধাতু দিয়ে তৈরি। জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের সময় ভারত মন্ডপম – এর সামনে ‘শিব – নটরাজ’ – এর সবচেয়ে লম্বা ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তিটি বসানো হয়েছে।
প্রধান সচিব যান চলাচলের বিষয় নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং সাধারণ মানুষের যাতে কোনও অসুবিধা না হয়, তার জন্য যে বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে তাঁদের অবহিত করার জন্য প্রশাসনকে পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। বিশেষ করে, অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানানোর জন্য দিল্লি বিমানবন্দরের ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন তিনি।
ডঃ মিশ্র পালাম বিমান ঘাঁটির টেকনিক্যাল এরিয়া পরিদর্শন করেন। এই স্থানে রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের বিমান অবতরণ করবে। বিমান বাহিনীর উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ডঃ মিশ্রকে রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের অভ্যর্থনা, লাউঞ্জ এবং অন্য সুবিধার বিষয়েও অবহিত করেন। এই টেকনিকাল এরিয়ায় জরুরি চিকিৎসার সুবিধারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
শহরের পরিবেশকে আরও উন্নত করতে যে সৌন্দর্যায়ন অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে, তা ঘুরে দেখেন দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল। সাফাই অভিযান চালানো ছাড়াও বেশ কিছু জায়গায় নজরকাড়া জলের ফোয়ারা বসানো হয়েছে। দেশের বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরে, এমন প্রচুর সংখ্যক মূর্তি বসানো হয়েছে এবং পোস্টার লাগানো হয়েছে। সাধারণ যাত্রী ও দর্শনার্থীদের আনন্দ দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির পতাকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানে লাগানো হয়েছে। এমনকি, জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির জাতীয় পশুর মূর্তি বসানো হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব আধিকারিকদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
জনসাধারণের অসুবিধা এড়ানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব সহ সমস্ত শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা মিনি বাসে ভ্রমণ করেন। বিকেল ৫টা থেকে রাত ৮টা ৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত এই পরিদর্শন চলে।
এই পর্যালোচনা ও পরিদর্শনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অমিত খারে,তরুণ কাপুর ,পুলিশ কমিশনার, মুখ্য সচিব এবং অন্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।