Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister along with LG, Delhi undertakes an extensive site visit on 3rd September to review G20 Summit preparedness
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr PK Mishra, along with LG, Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena undertook an extensive site visit of multiple locations across Delhi to review the preparedness for the upcoming G20 Summit.
Principal Secretary is the chairman of the coordination committee related to the preparedness for the G20 Summit. In this capacity, the review exercise was undertaken by Dr P K Mishra to ensure that all things are in place on ground as planned for hosting a memorable Summit. The visit was undertaken to ensure that all the Heads of States and other international dignitaries coming for the Summit have a glimpse of India’s culture and a world class experience during the course of their visit.
Along with Bharat Mandapam, around 20 locations including Rajghat, C Hexagon - India Gate, Terminal 3 of Airport and its VIP Lounge, Aerocity area, key segments of major roads, among others, were visited and reviewed by the Principal Secretary.
Outer areas of Rajghat have been beautified as also at major locations and roundabouts in Delhi. In Bharat Mandapam, installation of 'Shiva - Nataraja’ has been done. The 27-ft Nataraja figure weighing around 20 tons has been crafted in traditional casting methods made of Ashta-dhatu. The Shiva Nataraja, the Lord of dance, installed in front of Bharat Mandapam, at the time of G20 Presidency, is the tallest bronze icon of Nataraja.
Principal Secretary also took a review of the traffic situation and advised the administration to provide adequate information to the common people about the alternative arrangements so that they have no difficulty. The arrangements at Delhi airport was also reviewed especially in terms of facilities made for welcoming the guests.
Dr Mishra also visited the technical area of the Airforce station, Palam where aircrafts of the head of states will be arriving. Senior air force officials briefed Dr Mishra about the facilities for parking the aircrafts, reception of head of States, lounges and other facilities. Emergency medical facilities have also been set up in the technical airport area.
A massive beautification drive has been undertaken by LG, Delhi which has led to greater ambience of the City. The Structures which had fallen into disuse have been renovated. Apart from Cleanliness drive many eye-catching water fountains have been installed. A large number of statues and posters have been put up across the city showing the diversity of the country which have emerged as visual delight for commuters and visitors. The national flags of G-20 countries are displayed at important places and even the statues of national animals of G-20 countries are installed. Principal Secretary to PM appreciated the work done by the teams of officials.
In order to avoid inconvenience to the public, Principal Secretary to PM along with all senior officers travelled by minibus. The visit took place between 5 PM to 8:30 PM.
He was accompanied by Advisors to the Prime Minister, Shri Amit Khare and Shri Tarun Kapoor, Chief Secretary, Commissioner of Police, as well as several other top officials during the review exercise.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्‍यपाल यांनी जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्‍या स्‍थळाला भेट देवून तयारीचा घेतला आढावा
03 SEP 2023 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी के मिश्रा आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्‍यपाल विनयकुमार सक्सेना यांनी जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्‍या तयारीचा घेतला आढावा घेण्यासाठी दिल्लीत विविध स्थळांना भेट दिली.
जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या तयारीशी संबंधित तयार करण्यात आलेल्या समन्वय समितीचे अध्यक्ष प्रधान सचिव आहेत. परिषदेला येणा-या सर्व मंडळींना ही परिषद संस्मरणीय रहावी, या दृष्‍टीने कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत असून त्‍यासाठी केलेल्या नियोजनानुसार सर्व गोष्टींचे काम पूर्ण होत आहे, याची खात्री करण्यासाठी डॉ. पी के मिश्रा यांनी संपूर्ण तयारीची पाहणी करून आढावा घेतला. शिखर परिषदेसाठी येणार्‍या सर्व राष्ट्रप्रमुखांना आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यवरांना त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान भारताच्या संस्कृतीची झलक पहायला मिळावी आणि जागतिक दर्जाचा अनुभव मिळावा यासाठी तयारी कशी सुरू आहे, याची पाहणी करण्‍यात आली.
भारत मंडपमबरोबरच, राजघाट, ‘ सी हेक्सागन - इंडिया गेट’, विमानतळाचे टर्मिनल 3 आणि त्यामधील अतिमहत्वाच्या व्यक्तींसाठी असलेले दालन (व्हीआयपी लाउंज), एरोसिटी क्षेत्र, प्रमुख रस्त्यांचे महत्वपूर्ण भाग, यांच्यासह सुमारे 20 ठिकाणांना प्रधान सचिवांनी भेट दिली आणि तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.
राजघाटाच्या बाह्य परिसराचे तसेच दिल्लीतील प्रमुख स्थाने आणि चौकांचे सुशोभीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. भारत मंडपममध्ये ‘शिव-नटराज’ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. पारंपरिक कास्टिंग पद्धतीने सुमारे 20 टन वजनाची 27 फूट नटराजाची मूर्ती अष्ट-धातूपासून तयार करण्‍यात आली आहे. जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या वेळी भारत मंडपमसमोर स्थापित केलेली भगवान शिवाची नटराज रूपातील ही कांस्य मूर्ती आहे.
यावेळी प्रधान सचिवांनी वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचाही आढावा घेतला. या काळामध्‍ये सर्वसामान्यांना कोणतीही अडचण होऊ नये, यासाठी पर्यायी व्यवस्थेविषयी पुरेशी माहिती प्रशासनाला द्यावी, असा सल्ला दिला. तसेचे विशेष पाहुण्यांच्या स्वागतासाठी केलेल्या सुविधांच्या दृष्टीने दिल्ली विमानतळावरील व्यवस्थेचाही आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला.
डॉ मिश्रा यांनी पालम येथील हवाईदल स्थानकाच्या तांत्रिक भागालाही भेट दिली; देशांच्या प्रमुख नेत्यांची विमाने या हवाई स्थानकावर येणार आहेत. वायुसेनेच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांनी डॉ. मिश्रा यांना विमानांच्या पार्किंगसाठी, देशांच्या प्रमुखांचे स्वागत, विश्रामगृह आणि इतर सुविधांबाबत माहिती दिली. या तांत्रिक विमानतळ परिसरात आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय सुविधाही उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत.
दिल्लीच्या नायब राज्यपालांच्या वतीने पूर्ण राजधानीमध्‍ये सुशोभीकरण मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे त्‍यामुळे दिल्ली शहर अधिक भव्‍य, देखणे दिसत आहे. निरुपयोगी पडलेल्या संरचनांचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. स्वच्छता मोहिमेसोबतच अनेक ठिकाणी सुरू करण्‍यात आलेली कारंजी लक्षवेधी ठरत आहेत. देशातील विविधतेचे दर्शन घडविणारे पुतळे आणि पोस्टर्स मोठ्या संख्येने शहरभर लावले आहेत. ते पाहून येणा-या प्रवासी अतिथींना आनंद वाटेल. महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी जी-20 देशांचे राष्ट्रध्वज लावण्‍यात आले आहेत आणि जी -20 सदस्य देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय प्राण्यांचे पुतळेही लावले जात आहेत. पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रधान सचिवांनी यावेळी सुशोभनाचे काम करवून घेणा-या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या आणि त्यांच्या पथकाने केलेल्या कामाचे कौतुक केले.
ही पाहणी करताना जनतेची गैरसोय टाळण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव आणि सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी मिनीबसने प्रवास केला. काल सायंकाळी 5 ते 8.30 या वेळेत त्यांनी ही भेट झाली.
त्यांच्यासोबत पंतप्रधानांचे सल्लागार अमित खरे आणि मुख्य सचिव तरुण कपूर, पोलीस आयुक्त, तसेच इतर अनेक उच्च अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.