Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds as Delhi Metro passenger journeys overtake pre-Covid levels
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the increase in daily commuters in Delhi Metro.
In a X post, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that daily passenger journeys in Delhi Metro overtook the pre-covid figures to an all time high. In February 10, 2020, the daily commuters in Delhi Metro were 66,18,717, while on August 28, 2023, it has heen risen to 68,16,252.
The Prime Minister responded in a X post and said;
“Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରି-କୋଭିଡ୍ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଦୈନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ବାକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ନଗର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଦୈନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ପୂର୍ବ-କୋଭିଡ୍ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୦ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଦୈନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ୬୬,୧୮,୭୧୭ ଥିଲାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୩ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୮ରେ ଏହା ୬୮,୧୬,୨୫୨କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ରଖି କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଚମତ୍କାର ଖବର । ଆମ ସହର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ସାର୍ବଜନିନ ପରିବହନ ହେଉ ବୋଲି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମ ସରକାର କାମ ଜାରି ରଖିବ ।’