Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds as Delhi Metro passenger journeys overtake pre-Covid levels
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the increase in daily commuters in Delhi Metro.
In a X post, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that daily passenger journeys in Delhi Metro overtook the pre-covid figures to an all time high. In February 10, 2020, the daily commuters in Delhi Metro were 66,18,717, while on August 28, 2023, it has heen risen to 68,16,252.
The Prime Minister responded in a X post and said;
“Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દિલ્હી મેટ્રો પેસેન્જર મુસાફરી પ્રી-કોવિડ લેવલથી આગળ નીકળી જવા પર બિરદાવી
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દિલ્હી મેટ્રોમાં દૈનિક પ્રવાસીઓમાં થયેલા વધારાને બિરદાવ્યો છે.
એક X પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે દિલ્હી મેટ્રોમાં દૈનિક પ્રવાસીઓની મુસાફરીએ પ્રી-કોવિડના આંકડાને ઓલટાઇમ હાઈને પછાડી દીધા છે. 10 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020માં, દિલ્હી મેટ્રોમાં દૈનિક મુસાફરો 66,18,717 હતા, જ્યારે 28 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ, તે વધીને 68,16,252 થઈ ગયા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક્સ પોસ્ટમાં જવાબ આપ્યો અને કહ્યું;
"અદ્ભુત સમાચાર. આપણા શહેરી કેન્દ્રોમાં આધુનિક અને આરામદાયક જાહેર પરિવહન હોય તેની ખાતરી કરવા અમારી સરકાર કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport. https://t.co/fe6fXPwhGR
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 1, 2023