Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds as Delhi Metro passenger journeys overtake pre-Covid levels
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the increase in daily commuters in Delhi Metro.
In a X post, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that daily passenger journeys in Delhi Metro overtook the pre-covid figures to an all time high. In February 10, 2020, the daily commuters in Delhi Metro were 66,18,717, while on August 28, 2023, it has heen risen to 68,16,252.
The Prime Minister responded in a X post and said;
“Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഡൽഹി മെട്രോയിൽ ദിവസേനയുള്ള യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിച്ചതിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ പാസഞ്ചർ യാത്രകൾ കോവിഡിന് മുമ്പുള്ള സാഹചര്യത്തെ മറികടക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു
ഡൽഹി മെട്രോയിലെ പ്രതിദിന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ യാത്ര കോവിഡിന് മുമ്പുള്ള കണക്കുകളെ മറികടന്ന് എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കിലെത്തിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി ഒരു എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ അറിയിച്ചു. 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10-ന് ഡൽഹി മെട്രോയിലെ പ്രതിദിന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 66,18,717 ആയിരുന്നെങ്കിൽ 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 28-ന് അത് 68,16,252 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
എക്‌സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രതികരിച്ചു;
“അത്ഭുതകരമായ വാർത്ത. നമ്മുടെ നഗര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ആധുനികവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായ പൊതുഗതാഗതം ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport. https://t.co/fe6fXPwhGR
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 1, 2023