Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds as Delhi Metro passenger journeys overtake pre-Covid levels
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the increase in daily commuters in Delhi Metro.
In a X post, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that daily passenger journeys in Delhi Metro overtook the pre-covid figures to an all time high. In February 10, 2020, the daily commuters in Delhi Metro were 66,18,717, while on August 28, 2023, it has heen risen to 68,16,252.
The Prime Minister responded in a X post and said;
“Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ دہلی میٹرو کے مسافروں کے سفر نے کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطحوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میٹرو میں یومیہ مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی ستائش کی ہے۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مطلع کیا کہ دہلی میٹرو میں یومیہ مسافروں کے سفر نے کووڈ سے پہلے کے اعداد و شمار کو اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچا دیا۔ 10 فروری 2020 میں دہلی میٹرو میں یومیہ مسافر 66,18,717 تھے، جب کہ 28 اگست 2023 کو یہ بڑھ کر 68,16,252 ہو گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پوسٹ میں جواب دیا اور کہا؛
’’حیرت انگیز خبر۔ ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گی کہ ہمارے شہری مراکز میں جدید اور آرام دہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہو‘‘۔