Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds as Delhi Metro passenger journeys overtake pre-Covid levels
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the increase in daily commuters in Delhi Metro.
In a X post, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that daily passenger journeys in Delhi Metro overtook the pre-covid figures to an all time high. In February 10, 2020, the daily commuters in Delhi Metro were 66,18,717, while on August 28, 2023, it has heen risen to 68,16,252.
The Prime Minister responded in a X post and said;
“Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত যাত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণে ক’ভিডৰ পূৰ্বৰ পৰিসংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কাৰ্য্যক শলাগ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 SEP 2023 8:18AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত দৈনিক যাতায়াতকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
Xৰ এটা প’ষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত দৈনিক যাত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণ ক’ভিডৰ পূৰ্বৰ পৰিসংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰমেৰে সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বাধিক হৈ উঠিছে। ২০২০ৰ ১০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত, দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত দৈনিক যাতায়াতকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৬৬,১৮,৭১৭ জন। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২৩ৰ ২৮ আগষ্টত ৬৮,১৬,২৫২লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
এটা X প’ষ্টলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
“ভাল খবৰ। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আমাৰ নগৰীয়া কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত আধুনিক আৰু সুবিধাজনক ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা উপলব্ধ হোৱাতো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব।“
Wonderful news. Our Government will continue working to ensure our urban centres have modern and comfortable public transport. https://t.co/fe6fXPwhGR
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 1, 2023