Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Chemotherapy Services in 30 ESIC Hospitals across the country
The launch is a step in direction of realising Pime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of all-round welfare of our Shram Yogis in India’s Amrit Kaal: Shri Yadav
ESIC to set up 15 new ESI Hospitals, 78 ESI Dispensaries
31 AUG 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched Chemotherapy Services in 30 ESIC Hospitals across the country during the 191st meeting of the ESI Corporation at ESIC Headquarters in New Delhi today .
Shri Yadav said the launch is a step in the direction of realising Pime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of all-round welfare of our Shram Yogis in India’s Amrit Kaal. With the start of in-house Chemotherapy Services, insured workers and their dependents will be able to get better cancer treatment at ease.
The Union Minister also Inaugurated a Control Room with Dashboards of ESIC. The dashboards will ensure better monitoring of resources and beds at ESIC hospitals, current status of ongoing construction projects, etc.
Shri Yadav said ESI Corporation has decided that to ensure the availability of skilled medical professionals in ESIC Hospitals, ESIC will take further its work in the field of medical education. He said the new ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals will be established after assessing the requirement. So far, 8 medical colleges, 2 dental colleges, 2 nursing colleges and one para-medical college have been established and are being run by ESIC , he added.
Various agenda items pertaining to improvement in Medical Care Services, Administration, Financial Matters were deliberated upon and decided in the meeting alongwith review of on-going construction projects.
In principle approval to set up 15 new ESI Hospitals, 78 ESI Dispensaries, increase in bed strength at ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, K. K. Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, Haryana was given in the meeting.
Shri Yadav released Citizen Charter, Manual of Audit & Accounts of ESIC, Referral Policy and Equipment Policy during the programme.
Shri Yadav also felicitated 5 iGoT learners of ESIC who topped on the iGOT (Karmyogi Bharaat) learning platform from the ESIC Offices of Rajasthan, Kerala and Bengaluru. The platform aims at promoting capacity development among civil services.
Ms. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament, Shri Ram Kirpal Yadav, Member of Parliament, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Director General alongwith Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the state governments, representatives of employers, employees and other ESI Corporation members attended the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ملک بھر کے 30 ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں کیموتھراپی خدمات کا آغاز کیا
ان خدمات کاآغاز ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں ہمارے شرم یوگیوں کی ہمہ جہت بہبود کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے: جناب یادو
ای ایس آئی سی 15نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتال ،78ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسریاں قائم کرے گا
31 AUG 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 191ویں میٹنگ کے دوران ملک بھر کے 30 ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں کیموتھراپی علاج معالجے سے متعلق خدمات کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب یادو نے کہا ان خدمات کاآغاز ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے امرت کال مںو ہمارے شرم یوگورں کی ہمہ جہت بہبود کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت مںر ایک قدم ہے۔اسپتالوں کے کیموتھیراپی خدمات کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی بیمہ شدہ کارکنان اوران لواحقین کو آسانی سے کینسرکے علاج کی بہترخدمات حاصل ہوسکیں گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ ایک کنٹرول روم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ڈیش بورڈ ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں وسائل اور بستروں کی بہتر نگرانی، اورجاری تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کی موجودہ صورتحال وغیرہ کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہاای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ وہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں ہنرمند، طبی پیشہ ورافراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔انھوں نےکہاکہ نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں اوراسپتالوں کو ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد قائم کیاجائے گا۔ ابھی تک 8میڈیکل کالج ، دوڈینٹل کالج ، دونرسنگ کالج اورایک پیرمیڈیکل کالج قائم کئے جاچکےہیں ، جن کا انتظام وانصرام ای ایس آئی سی کررہاہے ۔
میٹنگ میں میڈیکل کیئر سروسز، ایڈمنسٹریشن، مالیاتی معاملات میں بہتری سے متعلق ایجنڈے کے مختلف امور پر غور کیا گیا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری تعمیراتی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران 15نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتال، 78 ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسریاں، ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال بیلٹولا، آسام، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال، کے کے نگر، چنئی، تمل ناڈو اور ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال، فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی اصولی منظوری دی گئی ۔
جناب یادو نے پروگرام کے دوران سٹیزن چارٹر، ای ایس آئی سی کے آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹس کا مینوئل، ریفرل پالیسی اور آلات وغیرہ سے متعلق پالیسی کا اجراکیا۔
جناب یادو نے ای ایس آئی سی کے آئی جی اوٹی سیکھنے والے پانچ افراد کو بھی مبارکباد دی ،جنہوں نے راجستھان، کیرالہ اور بنگلورو کے ای ایس آئی سی دفاتر سے آئی جی اوٹی (کرمیوگی بھارت) سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارم پراعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد شہری خدمات کے درمیان صلاحیت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ممبرپارلیمنٹ محترمہ ڈولا سین، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، جناب رام کرپال یادو، سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) محترمہ آرتی آہوجا اور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز، آجروں اور ملازمین کے نمائندوں اور ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے دیگر اراکین نے بھی شرکت کی۔