Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Chemotherapy Services in 30 ESIC Hospitals across the country
The launch is a step in direction of realising Pime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of all-round welfare of our Shram Yogis in India’s Amrit Kaal: Shri Yadav
ESIC to set up 15 new ESI Hospitals, 78 ESI Dispensaries
31 AUG 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched Chemotherapy Services in 30 ESIC Hospitals across the country during the 191st meeting of the ESI Corporation at ESIC Headquarters in New Delhi today .
Shri Yadav said the launch is a step in the direction of realising Pime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of all-round welfare of our Shram Yogis in India’s Amrit Kaal. With the start of in-house Chemotherapy Services, insured workers and their dependents will be able to get better cancer treatment at ease.
The Union Minister also Inaugurated a Control Room with Dashboards of ESIC. The dashboards will ensure better monitoring of resources and beds at ESIC hospitals, current status of ongoing construction projects, etc.
Shri Yadav said ESI Corporation has decided that to ensure the availability of skilled medical professionals in ESIC Hospitals, ESIC will take further its work in the field of medical education. He said the new ESIC Medical Colleges and Hospitals will be established after assessing the requirement. So far, 8 medical colleges, 2 dental colleges, 2 nursing colleges and one para-medical college have been established and are being run by ESIC , he added.
Various agenda items pertaining to improvement in Medical Care Services, Administration, Financial Matters were deliberated upon and decided in the meeting alongwith review of on-going construction projects.
In principle approval to set up 15 new ESI Hospitals, 78 ESI Dispensaries, increase in bed strength at ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, K. K. Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, Haryana was given in the meeting.
Shri Yadav released Citizen Charter, Manual of Audit & Accounts of ESIC, Referral Policy and Equipment Policy during the programme.
Shri Yadav also felicitated 5 iGoT learners of ESIC who topped on the iGOT (Karmyogi Bharaat) learning platform from the ESIC Offices of Rajasthan, Kerala and Bengaluru. The platform aims at promoting capacity development among civil services.
Ms. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament, Shri Ram Kirpal Yadav, Member of Parliament, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Director General alongwith Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the state governments, representatives of employers, employees and other ESI Corporation members attended the meeting.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 30 ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮੋਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ 15 ਨਵੇਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, 78 ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
31 AUG 2023 1:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ 191ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 30 ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮੋਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਕੀਮੋਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ, ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 8 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, 2 ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜ, 2 ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਨਵੇਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, 78 ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਬੇਲਟੋਲਾ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਕੇ ਕੇ ਨਗਰ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਰ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ, ਰੈਫਰਲ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ 5 ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (iGoT) ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ) ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਚੋਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੋਲਾ ਸੇਨ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾਲ ਯਾਦਵ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਈ); ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ/ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ।