Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches National Sports Federations portal on the National Sports Day
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces the third edition of the Fit India Quiz
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates the 4x400m men’s relay team of the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day 2023, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the third edition of the Fit India Quiz, among other initiatives, at an event at the JLN Stadium today.
The event was attended by almost 500 school children from various schools in New Delhi as well as several elite athletes and officials from the MYAS, SAI and the National Sports Federations.
The Minister also launched an Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme as well as launched a National Sports Federations portal, while also felicitating the 4x400m men’s relay team, fresh after creating an Asian record at the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
Addressing the event, Shri Thakur mentioned, “The Wizard of hockey Major Dhyan Chand gave us three consecutive Olympic gold medals in hockey in 1928, 1932, and 1936. This is a fitting day for tribute to this great maestro and I’m happy to observe that over the years, coaches and athletes have also played a big role to take this sporting revolution forward. Coaches and athletes play a big role.
“There are 3526 events happening today across India and that’s a testament of the road to which we have come today. This is an unbelievable phase for Indian sports. In 60 years, there were only 18 medals at the World University Games. This year itself, we won 26 medals in the tournament. Not only that, across all sports, be it Praggnanandha in Chess to Antim Panghal in wrestling and Aditi Gopichand Swami in archery, we are getting phenomenal results. In the World Athletics Championships Budapest too, our 4x400m relay team gave a great display, along with Parul Chaudhary as well as our evergreen Neeraj Chopra, who has not got gold in every possible high scale international competition in the sport,” the Minister added.
Following two successful editions of the Fit India Quiz, the 3rd edition was also announced. It is India’s biggest sports and fitness quiz competition for school students featuring total prize money of Rs 3.25 crores. Commenting on the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, “I was amazed to see that students from the Tenga valley of Arunachal participated in the Fit India Quiz, along with remote locations in Andaman, Sikkim and so on. They were the top teams in the quiz.”
“From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India. Our athletes have done it all to make us reach on top. I congratulate not just the NSFs and IOA but also the several parents and coaches who have disciplined their children and made them enter the field of sports,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur added.
The National Sports Federations portal launched on Tuesday is in line with the Government of India's vision for Digital India, for ensuring ease of business and good governance. It is a unified online portal for the NSFs, which shall be a single window system for processing of annual renewal of recognition of NSFs, elections of National Sports Federations etc.
This will do away with the existing system of physical mode of submission of documents by NSFs and examination of the same by the Union Sports Ministry. The online portal will also be ensuring better coordination among the Department of Sports and the National Sports Federations.
Similarly, an online application submission and processing portal was launched which will be utilized for handling all the application for creation and upgradation of sports infrastructures and demand for sports equipment under the Khelo India Scheme. This portal will be available for grantees, States, UTs for submission of their proposals of financial support through this portal from first September 2023.
The Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme, meanwhile, showcases how the Khelo India Scheme has transformed the nation for sporting excellence since 2016. The booklet throws light on the entire sports infrastructure that has been developed and is in pipeline in various States and UTs of the country. The Khelo India Scheme, since its inception, has remained pivotal in sports development in the country with focus at the grassroots level.
To also commemorate the grand occasion and pay a fitting tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand on the National Sports Day, sports and fitness activities were held across several Government of India offices, Union Ministry offices, Sports Authority of India centres, Khelo India centres, National sports federations as well as schools and colleges. Age-appropriate Competitive and fun games were conducted for the age groups of 18-40 years, 40-60 years and 60+ years.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کھیلوں کی قومی فیڈریشنوں کے پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بداپیسٹ میں جاری عالمی ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ کے 4x400 مردوں کی ریلے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
کھیل کے میدان سے لے کر چاند پر پہنچنے تک، ہم نے اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے۔ یہ نیا بھارت ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کا بیان
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں کے قومی دن ، 2023 کے موقع پر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ایک تقریب کے دوران دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس تقریب میں نئی دلّی کے مختلف اسکولوں کے تقریباً 500 اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم وائی ایس اے ، ایس اے آئی اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کے کئی چنندہ ایتھلیٹس اور عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں ایک معلوماتی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کا ایک پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا، جب کہ 4x400 میٹر مردوں کی ریلے ٹیم کو بھی مبارکباد دی، جس نے بداپیسٹ میں منعقدہ عالمی ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں ایک ایشیائی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "ہاکی کے جادوگر میجر دھیان چند نے ہمیں 1928 ء ، 1932 ء اور 1936 ء میں ہاکی میں لگاتار تین اولمپک گولڈ میڈل دلائے۔ یہ دن اس عظیم ہاکی کے کھلاڑی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے مناسب دن ہے اور مجھے اس بات پر خوشی ہے کہ ان سالوں میں کوچز اور ایتھلیٹس نے ، کھیلوں کے انقلاب کو آگے لے جانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
"آج پورے بھارت میں 3526 تقریبات ہو رہی ہیں اور یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے ، جس کے لیے آج ہم اکٹھا ہیں۔ بھارتی کھیلوں کے لیے یہ ایک ناقابل یقین مرحلہ ہے۔ 60 سالوں میں، عالمی یونیورسٹی گیمز میں صرف 18 تمغے حاصل کئے گئے تھے۔ مگر اس سال ہی ہم نے ٹورنامنٹ میں 26 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، تمام کھیلوں میں، چاہے وہ شطرنج میں پراگنندھا سے لے کر کُشتی میں انتم پنگھل اور تیر اندازی میں آدیتی گوپی چند سوامی ہوں، ہمیں شاندار نتائج مل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بداپیسٹ میں عالمی ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں بھی ، ہماری 4x400 میٹر ریلے ٹیم نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ساتھ ہی پارُل چودھری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے سدا بہار نیرج چوپڑا نے بھی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ کھیلوں کا ایسا کوئی شعبہ نہیں ہے ، جس میں ہم نے طلائی تمغہ حاصل نہ کیا ہو ، جب کہ اس سال کے عالمی ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں بھی نریج چوپڑا نے سونے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے ۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے دو کامیاب ایڈیشنوں کے بعد تیسرے ایڈیشن کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے بھارت کا سب سے بڑا کھیل اور فٹنس کوئز مقابلہ ہے ، جس کی کل انعامی رقم 3.25 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا کوئز پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "میں یہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ گیا کہ اروناچل کی ٹینگا وادی کے طلباء نے انڈمان، سکم وغیرہ کے دور دراز مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ فٹ انڈیا کوئز میں حصہ لیا۔ وہ کوئز میں سرفہرست ٹیمیں تھیں۔"
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے مزید بتایا کہ "کھیل کے میدان سے لے کر چاند پر چندریان کے سفر کے ساتھ، ہم نے اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے۔ یہ نیا بھارت ہے۔ ہمارے ایتھلیٹس نے یہ سب کچھ ہمیں اعلیٰ مقام پر پہنچانے کے لیے کیا ہے۔ میں نہ صرف این ایس ایف اور آئی او اے بلکہ کئی والدین اور کوچز کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے اپنے بچوں کو نظم و ضبط میں رکھا اور انہیں کھیلوں کے میدان میں اتارنے کے لیے ، اُن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
منگل کو شروع کیا گیا نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز پورٹل کاروبار میں آسانی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ این ایس ایف کے لیے ایک متحد آن لائن پورٹل ہے، جو این ایس ایف کی سالانہ تجدید، قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز کے انتخابات وغیرہ کی کارروائی کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم ہوگا۔
اس سے این ایس ایف کے ذریعہ دستاویزات جمع کرانے کے جسمانی موڈ کے موجودہ نظام اور مرکزی کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اس کی جانچ ختم ہوجائے گی۔ آن لائن پورٹل محکمہ کھیل اور قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
اسی طرح، ایک آن لائن درخواست جمع کرانے اور پروسیسنگ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جس کا استعمال کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور اپ گریڈیشن اور کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت کھیلوں کے سامان کی مانگ کے لیے تمام درخواستوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پورٹل پہلی ستمبر ، 2023ء سے اس پورٹل کے ذریعے مالی امداد کی ، اُن کی تجاویز کو داخل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اپنی مالی امداد کی تجاویز جمع کرانے کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔
کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق معلومات کا کتابچہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس دوران یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو 2016 ء کے بعد کھیلوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے بدل دیا ہے۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، اپنے آغاز سے، نچلی سطح پر توجہ کے ساتھ ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی میں اہم رہی ہے۔
اس عظیم موقع کو یادگار بنانے اور قومی کھیلوں کے دن پر ہاکی کے لیجنڈ میجر دھیان چند کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے کئی دفاتر، مرکزی وزارت کے دفاتر، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے مراکز، کھیلو انڈیا مراکز، قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکول اور کالج میں کھیلوں اور فٹنس سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ عمر کے لحاظ سے 18-40 سال، 40-60 سال اور 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے گروپوں کے لیے مسابقتی اور تفریحی کھیل منعقد کیے گئے۔