Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches National Sports Federations portal on the National Sports Day
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces the third edition of the Fit India Quiz
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates the 4x400m men’s relay team of the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day 2023, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the third edition of the Fit India Quiz, among other initiatives, at an event at the JLN Stadium today.
The event was attended by almost 500 school children from various schools in New Delhi as well as several elite athletes and officials from the MYAS, SAI and the National Sports Federations.
The Minister also launched an Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme as well as launched a National Sports Federations portal, while also felicitating the 4x400m men’s relay team, fresh after creating an Asian record at the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
Addressing the event, Shri Thakur mentioned, “The Wizard of hockey Major Dhyan Chand gave us three consecutive Olympic gold medals in hockey in 1928, 1932, and 1936. This is a fitting day for tribute to this great maestro and I’m happy to observe that over the years, coaches and athletes have also played a big role to take this sporting revolution forward. Coaches and athletes play a big role.
“There are 3526 events happening today across India and that’s a testament of the road to which we have come today. This is an unbelievable phase for Indian sports. In 60 years, there were only 18 medals at the World University Games. This year itself, we won 26 medals in the tournament. Not only that, across all sports, be it Praggnanandha in Chess to Antim Panghal in wrestling and Aditi Gopichand Swami in archery, we are getting phenomenal results. In the World Athletics Championships Budapest too, our 4x400m relay team gave a great display, along with Parul Chaudhary as well as our evergreen Neeraj Chopra, who has not got gold in every possible high scale international competition in the sport,” the Minister added.
Following two successful editions of the Fit India Quiz, the 3rd edition was also announced. It is India’s biggest sports and fitness quiz competition for school students featuring total prize money of Rs 3.25 crores. Commenting on the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, “I was amazed to see that students from the Tenga valley of Arunachal participated in the Fit India Quiz, along with remote locations in Andaman, Sikkim and so on. They were the top teams in the quiz.”
“From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India. Our athletes have done it all to make us reach on top. I congratulate not just the NSFs and IOA but also the several parents and coaches who have disciplined their children and made them enter the field of sports,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur added.
The National Sports Federations portal launched on Tuesday is in line with the Government of India's vision for Digital India, for ensuring ease of business and good governance. It is a unified online portal for the NSFs, which shall be a single window system for processing of annual renewal of recognition of NSFs, elections of National Sports Federations etc.
This will do away with the existing system of physical mode of submission of documents by NSFs and examination of the same by the Union Sports Ministry. The online portal will also be ensuring better coordination among the Department of Sports and the National Sports Federations.
Similarly, an online application submission and processing portal was launched which will be utilized for handling all the application for creation and upgradation of sports infrastructures and demand for sports equipment under the Khelo India Scheme. This portal will be available for grantees, States, UTs for submission of their proposals of financial support through this portal from first September 2023.
The Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme, meanwhile, showcases how the Khelo India Scheme has transformed the nation for sporting excellence since 2016. The booklet throws light on the entire sports infrastructure that has been developed and is in pipeline in various States and UTs of the country. The Khelo India Scheme, since its inception, has remained pivotal in sports development in the country with focus at the grassroots level.
To also commemorate the grand occasion and pay a fitting tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand on the National Sports Day, sports and fitness activities were held across several Government of India offices, Union Ministry offices, Sports Authority of India centres, Khelo India centres, National sports federations as well as schools and colleges. Age-appropriate Competitive and fun games were conducted for the age groups of 18-40 years, 40-60 years and 60+ years.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के तीसरे संस्करण की घोषणा की
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बुडापेस्ट में आयोजित विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप की 4x400 मीटर पुरुष रिले टीम को सम्मानित किया
खेल के क्षेत्र से लेकर चंद्रमा पर चंद्रयान के साथ हमने अपनी पहचान बनाई है, यह नया भारत है: अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज जेएलएन स्टेडियम में एक कार्यक्रम में अन्य पहलों के अतिरिक्त फिट इंडिया क्विज के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नई दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के लगभग 500 स्कूली बच्चों के साथ-साथ एमवाईएएस, साई और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के कई विख्यात एथलीटों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
खेल मंत्री ने खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत स्वीकृत खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर एक सूचना पुस्तिका भी जारी की और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों का पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया, जबकि बुडापेस्ट में आयोजित विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में एशियाई रिकॉर्ड बनाने के बाद 4x400 मीटर पुरुष रिले टीम को सम्मानित भी किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यानचंद ने हमें 1928, 1932 और 1936 में हॉकी में लगातार तीन ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक दिलाए। यह इस महान उस्ताद को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक उपयुक्त दिन है और मुझे यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि वर्षों से, प्रशिक्षकों और एथलीटों ने भी इस खेल क्रांति को आगे ले जाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। प्रशिक्षक और एथलीट एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, 'आज पूरे भारत में 3526 आयोजन हो रहे हैं और यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि आज हमने कितनी बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। यह भारतीय खेलों के लिए अविश्वसनीय दौर है। 60 वर्षों में वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में केवल 18 पदक थे। इस साल ही हमने टूर्नामेंट में 26 पदक जीते। इतना ही नहीं, सभी खेलों में, चाहे वह शतरंज में प्रगनानंदा हो या कुश्ती में अंतिम पंघाल और तीरंदाजी में अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी, हमें अभूतपूर्व परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप बुडापेस्ट में भी हमारी 4x400 मीटर रिले टीम ने पारुल चौधरी और हमारे सदाबहार नीरज चोपड़ा के साथ शानदार प्रदर्शन किया, ऐसी कोई उच्च स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता नहीं रही, जिसमें उन्होंने स्वर्ण पदक नहीं जीता है।
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के दो सफल आयोजनों के बाद, तीसरे आयोजन की भी घोषणा की गई। यह स्कूली छात्रों के लिए भारत की सबसे बड़ी खेल और फिटनेस प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता है जिसमें कुल पुरस्कार राशि 3.25 करोड़ रुपये है। फिट इंडिया क्विज पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "मुझे यह देखकर आश्चर्य हुआ कि अरुणाचल की तेंगा घाटी के छात्रों के साथ-साथ अंडमान, सिक्किम आदि के दूरदराज के स्थानों के साथ-साथ फिट इंडिया क्विज में भाग लिया।
उन्होंने कहा, 'खेल के क्षेत्र से लेकर चंद्रमा पर चंद्रयान के साथ हमने अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। यह नया भारत है। हमारे एथलीटों ने हमें शीर्ष पर पहुंचाने के लिए यह सब किया है। मैं न केवल एनएसएफ और आईओए को बधाई देता हूं बल्कि उन माता-पिता और प्रशिक्षकों को भी बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने अपने बच्चों को अनुशासित किया और उन्हें खेल के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंगलवार को लॉन्च किया गया राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ पोर्टल भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन के अनुरूप है, जिससे कि व्यापार में सुगमता और सुशासन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह एनएसएफ के लिए एक एकीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल है, जो एनएसएफ की मान्यता के वार्षिक नवीकरण, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के चुनाव आदि के लिए एक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली होगी।
इससे एनएसएफ द्वारा दस्तावेजों को जमा करने के भौतिक तरीके और केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा उनकी जांच की विद्यमान प्रणाली समाप्त हो जाएगी। ऑनलाइन पोर्टल खेल विभाग और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इसी तरह, एक ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने और प्रौसेसिंग पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उपयोग खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और उन्नयन तथा खेल उपकरणों की मांग के लिए सभी आवेदनों को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए किया जाएगा। यह पोर्टल 1 सितंबर 2023 से वित्तीय सहायता के अपने प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अनुदानग्राहियों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत स्वीकृत खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर सूचना पुस्तिका में प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि कैसे खेलो इंडिया योजना ने 2016 के बाद से खेल उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में देश को रूपांतरित कर दिया है। यह पुस्तिका देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विकसित किए गए और प्रक्रियारत पूरे खेल बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रकाश डालती है। खेलो इंडिया योजना, अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, जमीनी स्तर पर ध्यान देने के साथ देश में खेल विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर महान हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए भारत सरकार के कई कार्यालयों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण केंद्रों, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के साथ-साथ स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में खेल और फिटनेस गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। 18-40 वर्ष, 40-60 वर्ष और 60+ वर्ष के आयु समूहों के लिए आयु-अनुकूल प्रतिस्पर्धी और मनोरंजक खेल आयोजित किए गए।