Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches National Sports Federations portal on the National Sports Day
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces the third edition of the Fit India Quiz
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates the 4x400m men’s relay team of the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day 2023, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the third edition of the Fit India Quiz, among other initiatives, at an event at the JLN Stadium today.
The event was attended by almost 500 school children from various schools in New Delhi as well as several elite athletes and officials from the MYAS, SAI and the National Sports Federations.
The Minister also launched an Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme as well as launched a National Sports Federations portal, while also felicitating the 4x400m men’s relay team, fresh after creating an Asian record at the World Athletics Championships held at Budapest.
Addressing the event, Shri Thakur mentioned, “The Wizard of hockey Major Dhyan Chand gave us three consecutive Olympic gold medals in hockey in 1928, 1932, and 1936. This is a fitting day for tribute to this great maestro and I’m happy to observe that over the years, coaches and athletes have also played a big role to take this sporting revolution forward. Coaches and athletes play a big role.
“There are 3526 events happening today across India and that’s a testament of the road to which we have come today. This is an unbelievable phase for Indian sports. In 60 years, there were only 18 medals at the World University Games. This year itself, we won 26 medals in the tournament. Not only that, across all sports, be it Praggnanandha in Chess to Antim Panghal in wrestling and Aditi Gopichand Swami in archery, we are getting phenomenal results. In the World Athletics Championships Budapest too, our 4x400m relay team gave a great display, along with Parul Chaudhary as well as our evergreen Neeraj Chopra, who has not got gold in every possible high scale international competition in the sport,” the Minister added.
Following two successful editions of the Fit India Quiz, the 3rd edition was also announced. It is India’s biggest sports and fitness quiz competition for school students featuring total prize money of Rs 3.25 crores. Commenting on the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, “I was amazed to see that students from the Tenga valley of Arunachal participated in the Fit India Quiz, along with remote locations in Andaman, Sikkim and so on. They were the top teams in the quiz.”
“From the field of sports to right up there on the moon with Chandrayaan, we have made our mark. This is new India. Our athletes have done it all to make us reach on top. I congratulate not just the NSFs and IOA but also the several parents and coaches who have disciplined their children and made them enter the field of sports,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur added.
The National Sports Federations portal launched on Tuesday is in line with the Government of India's vision for Digital India, for ensuring ease of business and good governance. It is a unified online portal for the NSFs, which shall be a single window system for processing of annual renewal of recognition of NSFs, elections of National Sports Federations etc.
This will do away with the existing system of physical mode of submission of documents by NSFs and examination of the same by the Union Sports Ministry. The online portal will also be ensuring better coordination among the Department of Sports and the National Sports Federations.
Similarly, an online application submission and processing portal was launched which will be utilized for handling all the application for creation and upgradation of sports infrastructures and demand for sports equipment under the Khelo India Scheme. This portal will be available for grantees, States, UTs for submission of their proposals of financial support through this portal from first September 2023.
The Information booklet on Sports Infrastructure Projects sanctioned under the Khelo India Scheme, meanwhile, showcases how the Khelo India Scheme has transformed the nation for sporting excellence since 2016. The booklet throws light on the entire sports infrastructure that has been developed and is in pipeline in various States and UTs of the country. The Khelo India Scheme, since its inception, has remained pivotal in sports development in the country with focus at the grassroots level.
To also commemorate the grand occasion and pay a fitting tribute to Hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand on the National Sports Day, sports and fitness activities were held across several Government of India offices, Union Ministry offices, Sports Authority of India centres, Khelo India centres, National sports federations as well as schools and colleges. Age-appropriate Competitive and fun games were conducted for the age groups of 18-40 years, 40-60 years and 60+ years.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୁଇଜର ତୃତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
ବୁଦାପେଷ୍ଟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଥଲେଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନଶିପର ୪×୪୦୦ ମିଟର ପୁରୁଷ ରିଲେ ଦଳକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ସହ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ନିଜର ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛୁ, ଏହା ହେଉଛି ନୂଆ ଭାରତ: ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
29 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଜେଏଲଏନ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୁଇଜ୍ ର ତୃତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପାଖାପାଖି ୫୦୦ ସ୍କୁଲ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସାଇ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘର ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବୁଦାପେଷ୍ଟଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଥଲେଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନଶିପରେ ଏସୀୟ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବା ୪×୪୦୦ ମିଟର ପୁରୁଷ ରିଲେ ଦଳକୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ, ହକିର ଯାଦୁଗର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ୧୯୨୮, ୧୯୩୨ ଏବଂ ୧୯୩୬ରେ ହକିରେ ଆମକୁ ଲଗାତାର ତିନୋଟି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ମହାନ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଦିନ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଏହା ଦେଖି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିପ୍ଳବକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାନ୍ତି।
ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ୩୫୨୬ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆଜି ଆମେ ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଆସିଛୁ ତାହାର ପ୍ରମାଣ। ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ। ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ମାତ୍ର ୧୮ ଟି ପଦକ ଥିଲା । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ହିଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୨୬ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିଲୁ। ଖାଲି ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଚେସ୍ ରେ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞାନନ୍ଦ, କୁସ୍ତିରେ ଅନ୍ତିମ ପଙ୍ଘାଲ ଏବଂ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀରେ ଅଦିତି ଗୋପୀଚାନ୍ଦ ସ୍ୱାମୀ, ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଆମେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଫଳାଫଳ ପାଉଛୁ। ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଥଲେଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନଶିପ୍ ବୁଦାପେଷ୍ଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ୪×୪୦୦ ମିଟର ରିଲେ ଦଳର ପାରୁଲ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସବୁଦିନିଆ ହୀରୋ ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରା ସହ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏ କି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୁଇଜ୍ ର ଦୁଇଟି ସଫଳ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପରେ ତୃତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସ୍କୁଲ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଫିଟନେସ୍ କୁଇଜ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମୋଟ ୩.୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁରସ୍କାର ରାଶି ରହିଛି। ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୁଇଜ୍ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଅରୁଣାଚଳର ତେଙ୍ଗା ଉପତ୍ୟକା ସହ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ, ସିକ୍କିମ୍ ଆଦି ଦୁର୍ଗମ ସ୍ଥାନର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କୁଇଜରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଦେଖି ମୁଁ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲି। ସେମାନେ କୁଇଜ୍ ରେ ଶୀର୍ଷ ଦଳ ଥିଲେ।
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାୟଣ ସହ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ନିଜର ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛୁ। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ନୂଆ ଭାରତ। ଆମର ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ଆମକୁ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁ କିଛି କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେବଳ ଏନ୍ଏସ୍ଏଫ୍ ଓ ଆଇଓଏ ନୁହେଁ, ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ କରି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରାଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ଅଭିଭାବକ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘର ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟଏବଂ ସୁଶାସନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଏନଏସଏଫ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ, ଯାହା ଏନଏସଏଫର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିର ବାର୍ଷିକ ନବୀକରଣ, ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଏନଏସଏଫ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବାର ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ହୋଇଯିବ । ଏହି ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।
ସେହିପରି ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ଆବେଦନ ଦାଖଲ ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକୁ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଉପକରଣର ଚାହିଦା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବେଦନର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ । ୨୦୨୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ପହିଲାରୁ ଅନୁଦାନପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
ସେପଟେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକାରେ ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରୁ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା କିପରି ଦେଶକୁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରିଛି ତାହା ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତିକାରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବରେ ଥିବା ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିକାଶରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ହକି କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘ ସମେତ ସ୍କୁଲ ଓ କଲେଜରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଫିଟନେସ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ୧୮ ରୁ ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ, ୪୦ ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ବୟସ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ମଜାଦାର ଖେଳ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।