Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat on Monday, August 28
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the states
Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year, this year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the regional councils
Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Monday, 28th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat. The 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the States. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism. Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year. This year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, addressing malnutrition among children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and issues of general interest at national level.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26 வது கூட்டத்திற்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 28, திங்களன்று தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் போட்டி நிறைந்த கூட்டாட்சி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கொள்கை கட்டமைப்பில் சிறந்த புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில், கடந்த ஆண்டு ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் கூட்டங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன, இந்த ஆண்டு, அந்தந்த நிலைக்குழுக்களின் அனைத்து கூட்டங்களும் பிராந்திய கவுன்சில்களின் கூட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னதாக நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உட்கட்டமைப்பு, சுரங்கம், நீர் வழங்கல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் காடுகள் மற்றும் மாநில மறுசீரமைப்பு, அத்துடன் நேரடி பயன் பரிமாற்றம் (டிபிடி), தொலைத்தொடர்புகள் / இணையத்தின் பரந்த விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் பொதுவான பிராந்திய நலன்களின் பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் விவாதங்களை நடத்துகின்றன
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26 வது கூட்டத்திற்கு 28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 திங்களன்று குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் குஜராத், கோவா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலகம், குஜராத் அரசுடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது. மேற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26 வது கூட்டத்தில் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் இரண்டு மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
மாநில மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம், 1956 இன் பிரிவு 15-22 இன் கீழ் 1957 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. இந்த ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் தலைவராக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உள்ளார், அதே நேரத்தில் அந்தந்த மண்டல கவுன்சிலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகி / துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் இதன் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் மேலும் இரண்டு அமைச்சர்கள் மேலவை உறுப்பினர்களாக ஆளுநரால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு மண்டல கவுன்சிலும் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மட்டத்தில் ஒரு நிலைக்குழுவையும் அமைத்துள்ளன.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் போட்டி நிறைந்த கூட்டாட்சி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். வலுவான மாநிலங்கள் வலுவான நாடுகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்ற உணர்வில், இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் அல்லது மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களைப் பாதிக்கும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து வழக்கமான உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதத்திற்கான முறையான நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகின்றன.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கொள்கை கட்டமைப்பில் சிறந்த புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்தினார். சர்ச்சைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மண்டல சபைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த அவர் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில், ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்கள் கடந்த ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆண்டு, அந்தந்த நிலைக்குழுக்களின் அனைத்து கூட்டங்களும் மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னதாக நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுரங்கம், நீர் வழங்கல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் காடுகள் மற்றும் மாநில மறுசீரமைப்பு, அத்துடன் நேரடி பயன் பரிமாற்றம் (டிபிடி), தொலைத்தொடர்பு / இணையத்தின் பரந்த விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் பொதுவான பிராந்திய நலன்களின் பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் விவாதங்களை நடத்துகின்றன.
வலய சபைகளின் ஒவ்வொரு கூட்டத்திலும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல விசயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் குற்றங்கள் / கற்பழிப்பு வழக்குகளை விரைவாக விசாரிப்பது, கற்பழிப்பு மற்றும் போக்சோ சட்ட வழக்குகளை விரைவாக முடிக்க விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் (எஃப்.டி.எஸ்.சி) திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் 5 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்குள் வங்கிகள் / இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட் வங்கி கிளைகளை வசதி செய்தல், போஷன் அபியான் மூலம் குழந்தைகளிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல், பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளின் இடைநிற்றல் விகிதத்தை குறைத்தல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்-பிரதான் மந்திரி ஜன் ஆரோக்ய யோஜனாவில் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் பொது நலன் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.