Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat on Monday, August 28
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the states
Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year, this year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the regional councils
Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Monday, 28th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat. The 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the States. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism. Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year. This year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, addressing malnutrition among children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and issues of general interest at national level.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવાર, 28 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે પશ્ચિમ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
મંત્રીમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યોને સશક્ત કરવા માટે સહકારી સંઘવાદના અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે નીતિ માળખા પર વધુ સારી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ગયા વર્ષે પાંચેય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, આ વર્ષે સંબંધિત સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની તમામ બેઠકો પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદોની બેઠકો પહેલા યોજવામાં આવી છે
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ખાણકામ, પાણી પુરવઠો, પર્યાવરણ અને જંગલો અને રાજ્ય-પુનઃરચના, તેમજ ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT), ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન/ઈન્ટરનેટનું વ્યાપક વિસ્તરણ અને સામાન્ય પ્રાદેશિક હિતોના મુદ્દાઓ સહિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરે છે
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, સોમવાર, 28મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે પશ્ચિમ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. પશ્ચિમ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં ગુજરાત, ગોવા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ બેઠકનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય દ્વારા ગુજરાત સરકારના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. વેસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકમાં દરેક રાજ્યના બે વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ સહિત સભ્ય રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રશાસક હાજર રહેશે. રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવો, સલાહકારો અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, સચિવ આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 1956ની કલમ 15-22 હેઠળ વર્ષ 1957માં પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી આ પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલના અધ્યક્ષ છે, જ્યારે સંબંધિત ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં સમાવિષ્ટ રાજ્યોના મુખ્ય મંત્રીઓ અને પ્રશાસક /કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તેના સભ્યો છે. દરેક રાજ્યમાંથી વધુ બે મંત્રીઓને રાજ્યપાલ દ્વારા કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યો તરીકે નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવે છે. દરેક ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલે મુખ્ય સચિવોના સ્તરે એક સ્થાયી સમિતિની પણ રચના કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. મજબૂત રાજ્યો મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રો બનાવે છે તે ભાવનામાં, ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ બે અથવા વધુ રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર નિયમિત સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે વ્યવસ્થિત પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા સહકાર વધારવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યોને સશક્ત કરવા અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે નીતિ માળખા પર વધુ સારી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સહકારી સંઘવાદના અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. તેમણે વિવાદોને ઉકેલવા અને સહકારી સંઘવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની હિમાયત કરી છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ગયા વર્ષે પાંચેય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ વર્ષે, સંબંધિત સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની તમામ બેઠકો ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકો પહેલા યોજવામાં આવી છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ખાણકામ, પાણી પુરવઠો, પર્યાવરણ અને જંગલો અને રાજ્ય-પુનઃરચના, તેમજ ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT), ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ/ઈન્ટરનેટનું વ્યાપક વિસ્તરણ અને સામાન્ય પ્રાદેશિક હિતોના મુદ્દાઓ સહિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરે છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની દરેક બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના ઘણા મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે. આમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સામે જાતીય અપરાધ/બળાત્કારના કેસોની ઝડપી તપાસ, બળાત્કાર અને પોક્સો એક્ટના કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ્સ (એફટીએસસી)ની યોજનાનો અમલ, 5 કિલોમીટરની અંદર બેંકો/ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકની શાખાઓની સુવિધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. દરેક ગામમાં, પોષણ અભિયાન દ્વારા બાળકોમાં કુપોષણનું નિવારણ, શાળામાંથી બહાર નીકળવાના દરમાં ઘટાડો, આયુષ્માન ભારત-પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજનામાં સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોની ભાગીદારી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સામાન્ય હિતના મુદ્દાઓ.