امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ پیر 28 اگست کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مغربی زونل کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے معاون اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان پالیسی فریم ورک پر بہتر سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت میں گزشتہ سال پانچوں زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی تھیں، اس سال متعلقہ اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کی تمام میٹنگیں علاقائی کونسلوں کی میٹنگوں سے پہلے منعقد کی گئی ہیں
زونل کونسلیں بنیادی ڈھانچے، کان کنی، پانی کی فراہمی، ماحولیات اور جنگلات اور ریاست کی تنظیم نو کے علاوہ براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن/انٹرنیٹ کی وسیع تر توسیع اور عام علاقائی مفادات سمیت وسیع امور پر بات چیت کرتی ہیں
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، پیر 28 اگست 2023 کو گجرات كے گاندھی نگر میں مغربی زونل کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مغربی زونل کونسل گجرات، گوا، مہاراشٹرا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو پر مشتمل ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے تحت بین ریاستی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ نے حکومت گجرات کے تعاون سے اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔مغربی زونل کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ میں رکن ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ریاست کے دو سینئر وزراء بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹری، مشیران اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری، سکریٹری انٹر اسٹیٹ کونسل اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو ایکٹ مجریہ 1956 کی دفعہ 22-15 کے تحت سال 1957 میں پانچ زونل کونسلیں قائم کی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچ زونل کونسلوں کے چیئرمین ہیں جبکہ متعلقہ زونل کونسل میں شامل ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر/لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اس کے اركان ہیں۔ ہر ریاست سے دو مزید وزراء کو گورنر كی طرف سے کونسل کے ممبر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر زونل کونسل نے چیف سیکرٹری کی سطح پر ایک اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے معاون اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس جذبے کے تحت کہ مضبوط ریاستیں مضبوط قومیں بناتی ہیں، زونل کونسلیں دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر باقاعدہ بات چیت اور غور و خوض کی خاطر ایک منظم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تعاون کا داءرہ وسیع كرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان پالیسی فریم ورک پر بہتر سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زونل کونسلوں کے استعمال کی وکالت کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت میں پچھلے سال پانچوں زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس سال متعلقہ قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے تمام اجلاس زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں سے قبل منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
زونل کونسلیں بنیادی ڈھانچے، کان کنی، پانی کی فراہمی، ماحولیات اور جنگلات اور ریاست کی تنظیم نو کے علاوہ براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی)، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن/انٹرنیٹ کی وسیع تر توسیع اور عام علاقائی مفادات کے مسائل سمیت وسیع تر امور پر بات چیت کرتی ہیں۔
زونل کونسلوں کے ہر اجلاس میں قومی اہمیت کے بہت سے معاملات پر بھی بات کی جاتی ہے جن میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم/زیادتی کے مقدمات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات،عصمت دری اور پوكسو ایکٹ کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے سریع العمل خصوصی عدالتوں کی اسکیم کا نفاذ،ہر گاؤں میں 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکوں/ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شاخوں کی سہولت، پوشن ابھیان کے ذریعے بچوں میں غذائی قلت کو دور کرنا، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں كمی لانا، آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا میں سرکاری اسپتالوں کی شرکت اور قومی سطح پر عام دلچسپی کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat on Monday, August 28
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the states
Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year, this year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the regional councils
Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Monday, 28th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat. The 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the States. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism. Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year. This year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, addressing malnutrition among children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and issues of general interest at national level.