गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, सोमवार, 28 अगस्त, 2023 को गाँधीनगर, गुजरात में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने और नीतिगत ढांचे में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया है
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में गत वर्ष सभी 5 क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकें आयोजित की गईं , इस वर्ष क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों से पूर्व इनकी संबंधित स्थायी समितियों की समस्त बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें बुनियादी ढांचे, खनन, जल आपूर्ति, पर्यावरण और वन तथा राज्य-पुनर्गठन से सम्बंधित व्यापक मुद्दों के साथ साथ, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT), दूर संचार और इन्टरनेट के व्यापक विस्तार तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित आदि पर भी चर्चा करती हैं
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, सोमवार, 28 अगस्त, 2023 को गाँधीनगर, गुजरात में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में गुजरात, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र राज्य और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं। यह बैठक भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रशासक के साथ साथ, प्रत्येक राज्य से दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री भाग लेंगे। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के मुख्य सचिव, सलाहकार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव अंतर राज्य परिषद और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15-22 के तहत वर्ष 1957 में पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं, जबकि संबंधित क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री तथा संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रशासक/उपराज्यपाल इसके सदस्य हैं। राज्यपाल द्वारा प्रत्येक राज्य से दो और मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र के जरिए सहयोग बढ़ाने का मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने और नीतिगत ढांचे में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया है। उन्होंने विवादों के समाधान और सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय परिषद के मंच का उपयोग करने पर बल दिया है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में गत वर्ष सभी 5 क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकें आयोजित की गईं । इस वर्ष, क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों से पूर्व इनकी संबंधित स्थायी समितियों की समस्त बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें बुनियादी ढांचे, खनन, जल आपूर्ति, पर्यावरण और वन तथा राज्य-पुनर्गठन से सम्बंधित व्यापक मुद्दों के साथ साथ, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT), दूर संचार/इन्टरनेट के व्यापक विस्तार तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित आदि पर भी चर्चा करती हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व् के अनेक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है। इनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव में 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकों/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधा, पोषण अभियान के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर कम करना, आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना में सरकारी अस्पतालों की भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के मुद्दें शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat on Monday, August 28
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the states
Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year, this year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the regional councils
Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests
27 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Monday, 28th August, 2023 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat. The 26th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding on the policy framework between the Centre and the States. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism. Under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, meetings of all five Zonal Councils were organized last year. This year, all meetings of the respective standing committees have been held prior to the meetings of the Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including infrastructure, mining, water supply, environment and forests and state-restructuring, as well as direct benefit transfer (DBT), wider expansion of telecommunications/internet and issues of general regional interests.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, addressing malnutrition among children through Poshan Abhiyan, reducing drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and issues of general interest at national level.