Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 104th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27.08.2023
27 AUG 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear family members, Namaskar. A very warm welcome to you once again in the August episode of Mann Ki Baat. I don't recall if it has ever happened that in the month of Sawan, 'Mann Ki Baat' program was held twice, but, this time, the same is happening. Sawan means the month of Mahashiv, the month of festivities and fervour. The success of Chandrayaan has enhanced this atmosphere of celebration manifold. It has been more than three days that Chandrayaan has reached the moon. This success is so grand that any amount of discussion about it would be inadequate. When I am talking to you today, I am reminded of a few lines of an old poem of mine...
Raise your head high
To slice the densest of clouds
It’s time to devote ourselves
To the resolve of spreading radiance
Well, the sun has just risen
Treading ahead with a firm resolve,
Crossing every deterrent; nay barrier
To dispel the scourge of utter darkness
Well, the sun has just risen.
And then one realises…
Even the sun has just risen…
Albeit…shining across many a dense cloud
Yet….holding the head sky high!
My family members, on the 23rd of August, India and India's Chandrayaan have proved that some suns of resolve rise on the moon as well. Mission Chandrayaan has become a symbol of the spirit of New India, which wants to ensure victory, and also knows how to win in any situation.
Friends, there has been one aspect of this mission which I specially want to discuss with all of you today. You might remember this time I have expressed from Red Fort that we have to strengthen Women Led Development as a national character. Where the might of women power is added, the impossible can also be made possible. India's Mission Chandrayaan is also a live example of woman power. Many women scientists and engineers have been directly involved in this entire mission. They have handled many important responsibilities like project director, project manager of different systems. The daughters of India are now challenging even the Space which is considered infinite. When the daughters of a country become so ambitious, who can stop that country from becoming developed!
Friends, we have accomplished such a lofty flight since today our dreams are big and our efforts are also big. Along with our scientists, other sectors have also played an important role in the success of Chandrayaan-3. Many countrymen have contributed in ensuring all the parts and meeting technical requirements. When everyone's efforts converged, success was also achieved. This is the biggest success of Chandrayaan-3. I wish that in future too our space sector will achieve innumerable successes like this with collective efforts.
My family members, the month of September is going to be witness to the potential of India. India is fully prepared for the G-20 Leaders Summit to be held next month. Heads of 40 countries and many Global Organizations are coming to the capital Delhi to participate in this event. This will be the biggest participation ever in the history of the G-20 Summit. During her presidency, India has made G-20 a more inclusive forum. The African Union also joined the G-20 on India’s invitation and the voice of the people of Africa reached this important platform of the world. Friends, since India took over the presidency of the G-20 in Bali last year, so much has happened that it fills us with pride. Moving away from the tradition of holding big events in Delhi, we took them to different cities of the country. About 200 meetings related to this were organized in 60 cities across the country. Wherever the G-20 Delegates went, people warmly welcomed them. These delegates were very impressed, seeing the diversity of our country and our vibrant democracy. They also realized that there are so many possibilities in India.
Friends, Our Presidency of the G-20 is a People's Presidency, in which the spirit of public participation is at the forefront. Among the eleven Engagement Groups of G-20, Academia, Civil Society, Youth, Women, our Parliamentarians, Entrepreneurs and people associated with Urban Administration played an important role. In one way or the other, more than 1.5 crore people are associated with the events being organized across the country regarding this. In this effort of ours for public participation, not just one, but two world records have also been created. The participation of 1.25 lakh students from 800 schools in the G-20 Quiz held in Varanasi became a new world record. At the same time, the Lambani artisans also did wonders. 450 artisans have showcased their skill and craftsmanship by creating an amazing collection of around 1800 Unique Patches. Every representative who came to the G-20 was amazed to see the artistic diversity of our country. One such grand program was organized in Surat. 15,000 women from 15 states participated in the 'Saree Walkathon' held there. This program not only gave a boost to Surat's Textile Industry, 'Vocal for Local' also got a fillip and also paved the way for Local to become Global. After the G-20 meeting in Srinagar, a huge increase in the number of tourists to Kashmir is being seen. I urge all countrymen to come together to make the G-20 summit successful and bring glory to the country.
My family members, in episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat', we often discuss the potential of our young generation. Today, sports is one area where our youth are continuously achieving new successes. Today in 'Mann Ki Baat', I will talk about a tournament where recently our players have raised the national flag. A few days ago the World University Games were held in China. India displayed her best ever performance in these games this time. Our players won 26 medals in all, out of which 11 were Gold Medals. You will be pleased to know that even if we add all the medals won in all the World University Games that have been held since 1959, this number reaches only 18. In all these decades just 18 whereas this time our players won 26 medals. Hence, some young sportspersons, students who have won medals in the World University Games are currently connected with me on the phone line. Let me first tell you about them. Pragati, a resident of UP, has won a medal in Archery. Amlan, a resident of Assam, has won a medal in Athletics. Priyanka, a resident of UP, has won a medal in Race Walk. Abhidanya, a resident of Maharashtra, has won a medal in Shooting.
Modi ji :- Namaskar my dear young players.
Young player :- Namaste Sir.
Modi ji :- It’s a nice feeling taking to you. First of all, I congratulate the team selected from the universities of India… you people have brought glory to the name of India. You have made every countryman proud through your performance in the World University Games. So first of all I congratulate you heartily.
Pragati, I am starting this conversation with you. First of all, tell me what had you thought when you left after winning two medals? And having achieved such a big victory, what are you feeling?
Pragati :- Sir, I was feeling very proud, I was feeling so good that I had returned with my country's flag hoisted so high… it is okay that once I had reached the Gold Fight, I had lost it and was regretting it. But the second time it was in my mind that if something happens now, I will not let it lower down. It has to flutter the highest in any situation. When we won the fight at the end, we celebrated very well on the same podium. That moment was very good. I was feeling so proud that I could not measure the feeling.
Modi ji :- Pragati, you were facing a big problem physically. You emerged out of that. This in itself is a great inspiration for the youth of the country. What had happened to you?
Pragati:- Sir, on the 5th of May, 2020, I had brain haemorrhage. I was on the ventilator. There was no surety whether I would survive or not and if at all, how would I survive? But certainly… yes, I had the inner courage that I have to go back to stand on the ground. I have to shoot the Arrow. If my life has been saved then the biggest role is of God, then doctor, then Archery.
Modi ji :- Amlan is also with us. Amlan, tell me how you developed so much of interest in athletics!
Amlan :- Ji Namaskar Sir.
Modi ji :- Namaskar, Namaskar
Amlan :- Sir, earlier there was not much interest towards Athletics. Earlier we were more into Football. But as my brother’s friend told me that Amlan you should go for athletics competitions. So I thought okay, so the first time I played the State Meet, I lost in it. I didn't like the defeat. So gradually, I got into athletics. Then slowly, now it is starting to be fun. So just like that my interest grew.
Modi ji :- Amlan just tell me where did you practice mostly!
Amlan :- Mostly I have practiced in Hyderabad, Under Sai Reddy sir. Then after that there was a shift to Bhubaneswar and from there I started professionally sir.
Ok, Priyanka is also with us. Priyanka, you were part of the 20 kilometer Race Walk Team. The whole country is listening to you today, and they want to know about this sport. Tell us what kind of skills are required for this. And what has been the trajectory of your career?
Priyanka :- In an event like mine it is very tough because there are five judges present. Even if we run, they will expel us or even if we get off the road a little, they will declare us out even if there is a jump. Or even if we bend our knees, they expel us and I was even given a warning twice. After that, I controlled my speed so much since somehow I had to win the team medal, at least from here. Because we have come here for the country and we do not want to leave empty handed.
Modi ji :- Yes, and are father, brother and others all fine?
Priyanka :- Yes sir, everything is fine, I tell everyone that you motivate us so much, really sir, I am feeling very good, because there is not even a lot of demand for a game like World University in India. It goes, but now we are getting so much support in this game also… we are seeing tweets…everyone is tweeting that we have won so many medals, so it is feeling very good that like Olympics, this too, is getting so much of encouragement.
Modi ji: Well, Priyanka, congratulations from my side. You have made a big name, let us talk to Abhidanya.
Abhidanya :- Namaste Sir.
Modi ji: Tell me about yourself.
Abhidanya :- Sir I am from Kolhapur proper, Maharashtra, I do both 25 metres sports pistol and 10 metres air pistol events in shooting. Both my parents are high school teachers and I started shooting in 2015. When I started shooting, there were not that many facilities available in Kolhapur. It takes one and a half hour to travel from Vadgaon to Kolhapur by bus, then one and a half hour to come back, and four hours of training, so like that, 6-7 hours for travelling and training, so I used to miss my school too, then Mummy-Papa said that beta, do one thing, we will take you to the shooting range on Saturday-Sunday, and the rest of the time you do other games. So I used to play a lot of games in my childhood, because both my parents were very much interested in sports, but they could not do anything, financial support was not that much and there was not that much of information available. Hence my mother had a big dream…wanted me to represent the country and then win a medal for the country. So to fulfil her dream, I used to take a lot of interest in sports since childhood and then I have also done Taekwondo, in that too, I am a black belt, and after doing many games like Boxing, Judo, fencing and discus throw, I came to shooting. Then I struggled a lot for 2-3 years and for the first time I got selected in Malaysia for the University Championship and I got Bronze Medal in that, so I actually got a push from there. Then my school made a shooting range for me…I used to train there and then they sent me to Pune for training. So there’s Gagan Narang Sports Foundation, Gun for Glory… I am training under it now… Gagan sir has supported me a lot and encouraged me for my game.
Modi ji :- Well, if all four of you want to say something to me, I would like to hear it. There should be Pragati, Amlan, Priyanka and Abhidanya. All of you are connected with me, so if you want to say something, I will definitely listen.
Amlan :- Sir, I have a question sir.
Modi ji :- Ji.
Amlan :- Which sport do you like best sir?
Modi ji :- India should bloom a lot in the world of sports and that is why I am promoting these things a lot, but hockey, football, kabaddi, kho-kho, these are games rooted to our land, in these, we should never lag behind. And I’m observing that our people, are doing well in archery, they are doing well in shooting. And secondly, I am seeing that our youth and even in our families also do not have that feeling towards sports which was there earlier. Earlier, when a child used to go to play, they used to stop, and now, times have changed and the success that you people have been achieving, motivates all the families. In every game, wherever our children are going, they return after accomplishing something or the other for the country. And such news is shown prominently in the country today…is also conveyed and also discussed in schools and colleges. Well! I felt very nice. Many many congratulations to all of you from my side. Many good wishes.
Young player :- Thank you very much! Thank you Sir! Thank you
Modi ji :- Thank you! Namaskar.
My family members, this time on 15th August, the country saw the power of 'Sabka Prayas'. The efforts of all the countrymen turned the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' into a 'Har Man Tiranga Abhiyan'. Many records were also made during this campaign. The countrymen purchased tricolors in crores. Around 1.5 crore tricolors were sold through 1.5 lakh post offices. Through that, our workers, weavers, and especially women have also earned hundreds of crores of rupees. This time the countrymen have created a new record in posting Selfie with the tricolor. Last year till August 15, about 5 crore countrymen had posted Selfiewith the tricolor. This year this number has also crossed 10 crores.
Friends, At present, the campaign to evoke the spirit of patriotism 'Meri Mati, Mera Desh' is in full swing in the country. In the month of September, there will be a campaign to collect soil from every house in every village of the country. The holy soil of the country will be deposited in thousands of Amrit Kalash urns. At the end of October, thousands will reach the country's capital Delhi with the Amrit Kalash Yatra. Amrit Vatika will be built in Delhi from this soil only. I am sure, the efforts of every countryman will make this campaign successful.
My family members, this time I have received many letters in Sanskrit language. The reason for this is that the Poornima of the month of Sawan, World Sanskrit Day is celebrated.
Sarvebhyah Vishwa Sanskrit Disasasya Haardayaha Shubhkamanah
Many felicitations to all of you on World Sanskrit Day. We all know that Sanskrit is one of the oldest languages in the world. It is also called the mother of many modern languages. Sanskrit is known for its antiquity as well as its scientificity and grammar. Much ancient knowledge of India has been preserved in Sanskrit language for thousands of years. People doing research on subjects like Yoga, Ayurveda and philosophy are now learning Sanskrit more and more. Many institutes are also doing very good work in this direction. Such as Sanskrit Promotion foundation runs many courses like Sanskrit for Yog, Sanskrit for Ayurveda and Sanskrit for Buddhism. 'Sanskrit Bharti' runs a campaign to teach Sanskrit to people. In this you can participate in a 10 day 'Sanskrit Conversation Camp'. I am happy that today awareness and pride in Sanskrit has increased among people. There is also a special contribution of the country in the past years behind this. For example, three Sanskrit Deemed Universities were made Central Universities in 2020. Many colleges and institutes of Sanskrit universities are also being run in different cities. Sanskrit centers are becoming very popular in institutes like IITs and IIMs.
Friends, you must have often experienced one thing, in order to connect with the roots, to connect with our culture, our tradition, there’s is a very powerful medium – our mother tongue. When we connect with our mother tongue, we naturally connect with our culture. We get connected with our Sanskars, we get connected with our tradition, we get connected with our ancient splendor. Similarly, India has another mother tongue, the glorious Telugu language. 29 August will be celebrated as Telugu Day.
Andariki Telugu Bhasha Dinotsava Shubhakankshalu |
Many many congratulations to all of you on Telugu Day. Many priceless gems of Indian culture are hidden in the literature and heritage of Telugu language. Many efforts are also being made to ensure that the whole country gets the benefit of this heritage of Telugu.
My family members, we have talked about tourism in many episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat'. Seeing things or places in person, understanding and living them for a few moments, offers a different experience.
No matter how much someone describes the ocean, we cannot feel its vastness without seeing the ocean. No matter how much one talks about the Himalayas, we cannot assess its beauty without seeing the Himalayas. That's why I often urge all of you that whenever we get a chance, we must go to see the beauty and diversity of our country. Often we also see one more thing…despite having searched every corner of the world, we are unaware of many best places and things in our own city or state.
Many times it happens that people do not know much about the historical places of their own city. Something similar happened with Dhanpal ji. Dhanapal ji used to work as a driver in the Transport Office of Bangalore. About 17 years ago, he was given a responsibility in the Sightseeing wing. Now people know it by the name of Bengaluru Darshini. Dhanpal ji used to take tourists to various tourist places of the city. On one such trip, a tourist asked him why the tank in Bangalore is called Senki Tank. He felt very bad that he did not know the answer. In such a situation, he focused on enhancing his own knowledge. In his passion to know his heritage, he found many stones and inscriptions. Dhanpal ji's mind was so absorbed in this task that he also did a Diploma in epigraphy i.e. the subject related to inscriptions. Though he is now retired, his passion to explore the history of Bengaluru is still alive.
Friends, I am very happy to tell you about Brian D. Kharpran. He is a resident of Meghalaya and has a great interest in speleology. In simple language, it means – study of caves. Years ago, this interest arose in him when he read several story books. In 1964, he did his first exploration as a schoolboy. In 1990, he along with his friend established an association and through this he started to find out about the unknown caves of Meghalaya. Within no time, he along with his team discovered more than 1700 caves in Meghalaya and put the state on the World Cave Map. Some of the longest and deepest caves in India are present in Meghalaya. Brian Ji and his team have also documented the Cave Fauna ie those creatures of the cave, which are not found anywhere else in the world. I appreciate the efforts of this entire team, as well as I urge you to make a plan to visit the caves of Meghalaya.
My family members, you all know that the Dairy Sector is one of the most important sectors of our country. It has played a very important role in bringing a big change in the lives of our mothers and sisters. Just a few days ago, I came to know about an interesting initiative of Banas Dairy of Gujarat. Banas Dairy is considered to be the biggest Dairy in Asia. On an average, 75 lakh liters of milk is processed here everyday. After this it is also sent to other states. For the timely delivery of milk here to other states, until now the support of tankers or milk trains was availed of. But there were no less challenges in that too. Firstly, loading and unloading used to take a lot of time and often the milk also used to get spoilt. To overcome this problem, Indian Railways did a new experiment. Railways started a Truck-on-Track facility from Palanpur to New Rewari. In this, milk trucks are directly loaded onto the train. That is, the major problem of transportation has been overcome by this. The results of the Truck-on-Track facility have been very satisfactory. Earlier the milk which used to take 30 hours to reach is now reaching in less than half the time. Due to this, whereas the pollution caused by fuel has stopped, the cost of fuel is also saved. Drivers of trucks have also benefited a lot from this, their life has become easier.
Friends, with collective efforts today, our dairies are also moving forward with modern thinking. How Banas Dairy has also taken a step forward in the direction of environmental protection is evident through the Seedball tree plantation campaign. Varanasi Milk Union is working on manure management to increase the income of our dairy farmers. The effort of Malabar Milk Union Dairy of Kerala is also very unique. It is engaged in developing Ayurvedic Medicines for the treatment of animal diseases.
Friends, today there are many people who are diversifying by adopting dairy. You must also know about Amanpreet Singh, who is running a dairy farm in Kota, Rajasthan. Along with dairy, he also focused on Biogas and set up two biogas plants. Due to this, their expenditure on electricity has reduced by about 70 percent. This effort of his is going to inspire dairy farmers across the country. Today many big dairies are focusing on biogas. This type of Community Driven Value addition is very exciting. I am sure that such trends will continue throughout the country.
My family members, that's all today in Mann Ki Baat. The season of festivals has also arrived. Happy Raksha Bandhan as well to all of you in advance. At the time of celebration, we also have to remember the mantra of Vocal for Local. This campaign of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat' is the every countryman’s own campaign. And during the festive atmosphere, we have to keep holy places and their vicinity clean; albeit for all times. Next time we will again have 'Mann Ki Baat', shall meet with some new topics. We will discuss to our heart’s content, some of the new efforts of the countrymen and their success. Till then I take leave of you. Thank you very much.
Namaskar

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’من کی بات‘ کی104ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن (27 اگست ، 2023 ء )
27 AUG 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے پریوار جن، نمسکار۔ من کی بات کے اگست کے ایپی سوڈ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا دِلی خیر مقدم ہے ۔ مجھے یاد نہیں کہ کبھی ساون کے مہینے میں 'من کی بات' پروگرام دو بار ہوا ہو لیکن اس بار ایسا ہی ہو رہا ہے۔ ساون کا مطلب ہے ،مہاشیو کا مہینہ، تہواروں اور جوش کا مہینہ۔ چندریان کی کامیابی نے ،جشن کے اس ماحول کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیا ہے۔ چندریان کو چاند پر پہنچے تین دن سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی اتنی عظیم ہے کہ اس پر کسی بھی قسم کی بحث ناکافی ہوگی۔ آج جب میں ، آپ سے بات کر رہا ہوں تو مجھے اپنی ایک پرانی نظم کی چند سطریں یاد آ رہی ہیں...
آسمان میں سر اٹھاکر
گھنے بادلوں کو چیر کر
روشنی کا سنکلپ لے
ابھی تو سورج اُگا ہے۔
درِڑھ نِشچے کے ساتھ چل کر
ہر مشکل کو پار کر
گھور اندھیرے کو مٹانے
ابھی تو سورج اُگا ہے
آسمان میں سر اٹھاکر
گھنے بادلوں کو چیرکر
ابھی تو سورج اُگا ہے ۔
میرے پریوار جَن ، 23 اگست کو بھارت اور بھارت کے چندریان نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ عزم کے کچھ سورج چاند پر بھی طلوع ہوتے ہیں۔ مشن چندریان نئے بھارت کے جذبے کی علامت بن گیا ہے، جو جیت کو یقینی بنانا چاہتا ہے اور یہ بھی جانتا ہے کہ کسی بھی حالت میں کیسے جیتنا ہے۔
ساتھیو ، اس مشن کا ایک پہلو رہا ہے ، جس پر ،میں آج آپ سب سے خصوصی طور پر بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ اس بار میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا کہ ہمیں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو ایک قومی کردار کے طور پر مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ جہاں خواتین کی قوت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ،وہیں ناممکن کو بھی ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ بھارت کا مشن چندریان بھی عورت کی قوت کی زندہ مثال ہے۔ اس پورے مشن میں بہت سی خواتین سائنسدان اور انجینئرز براہ راست شامل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، مختلف سسٹمز کے پروجیکٹ مینیجر جیسی کئی اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں۔ بھارت کی بیٹیاں اب خلا ء کو بھی چیلنج کر رہی ہیں ، جسے لامحدود سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جب کسی ملک کی بیٹیاں اتنی جرأت مند ہو جائیں تو اس ملک کو ترقی سے کون روک سکتا ہے!
ساتھیو ، ہم نے اتنی اونچی اڑان بھری ہے کیونکہ آج ہمارے خواب بھی بڑے ہیں اور ہماری کوششیں بھی بڑی ہیں۔ چندریان 3 کی کامیابی میں ہمارے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں نے بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بہت سے ہم وطنوں نے تمام کلپرزوں کی یقینی فراہمی اور تکنیکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ جب سب کی کوششیں یکجا ہوئیں تو کامیابی بھی مل گئی۔ یہ چندریان 3 کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ مستقبل میں بھی ہمارا خلائی شعبہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے اس طرح کی بے شمار کامیابیاں حاصل کرے۔
میرے پریوار جَن ، ستمبر کا مہینہ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا گواہ ہونے والا ہے۔ بھارت اگلے ماہ منعقد ہونے والی جی – 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے 40 ملکوں کے سربراہان اور کئی عالمی تنظیموں کے سربراہان دارالحکومت دلّی آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ جی – 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی شرکت ہوگی۔ اپنی صدارت کے دوران ، بھارت نے جی – 20 کو ایک زیادہ جامع فورم بنایا ہے۔ بھارت کی دعوت پر افریقی یونین بھی جی – 20 میں شامل ہوا اور افریقہ کے لوگوں کی آواز ، دنیا کے اس اہم پلیٹ فارم تک پہنچی۔ ساتھیوں، جب سے بھارت نے گزشتہ سال بالی میں جی – 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، اتنا کچھ ہوا ہے کہ اس پر ہمیں فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ دلّی میں بڑے بڑے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی روایت سے ہٹ کر ، ہم انہیں ملک کے الگ الگ شہروں میں لے گئے۔ ملک بھر کے 60 شہروں میں اس سے متعلق تقریباً 200 اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔ جی – 20 کے مندوبین جہاں بھی گئے، وہاں لوگوں نے ان کا گرمجوشی سے ، اُن کا استقبال کیا۔ یہ مندوبین ہمارے ملک کے تنوع اور ہماری متحرک جمہوریت کو دیکھ کر بہت متاثر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی محسوس کیا کہ بھارت میں بہت سے امکانات ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، ہماری جی – 20 کی صدارت ایک عوامی صدارت ہے، جس میں عوامی شرکت کا جذبہ سب سے اوپر ہے۔ جی – 20 کے ، جو گیارہ رابطہ گروپ تھے ، اُن میں تعلیمی ادارے ، شہری سماج ، نوجوان، خواتین، ہمارے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ ، صنعت کار اور شہری انتظامیہ سے وابستہ لوگوں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس حوالے سے ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات سے کسی نہ کسی طرح ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ وابستہ رہے ہیں۔ عوامی شرکت کی ہماری اس کوشش میں نہ صرف ایک بلکہ دو - دو عالمی ریکارڈ بھی بن چکے ہیں۔ وارانسی میں منعقدہ جی – 20 کوئز میں 800 اسکولوں کے سوا لاکھ طلباء کی شرکت ایک نیا عالمی ریکارڈ بن گئی ۔ ساتھ ہی لمبانی کاریگروں نے بھی کمال کیا۔ 450 کاریگروں نے تقریباً 1800 منفرد پیچز کا ایک حیرت انگیز مجموعہ بنا کر اپنی مہارت اور کاریگری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جی -20 میں آنے والا ہر نمائندہ ہمارے ملک کے فنی تنوع کو دیکھ کر حیران رہ گیا۔ ایسا ہی ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام سورت میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ 15 ریاستوں سے 15,000 خواتین نے وہاں منعقد 'ساڑی واکاتھون' میں حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام نے نہ صرف سورت کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو فروغ دیا بلکہ 'ووکل فار لوکل' کو بھی تقویت ملی اور مقامی کے گلوبل بننے کی راہ بھی ہموار کی۔ سری نگر میں جی -20 اجلاس کے بعد کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ میں ، تمام ہم وطنوں سے گزارش کروں گا کہ آیئے ، مل کر جی -20 سربراہ اجلاس کو کامیاب بنائیں اور ملک کی شان بڑھائیں ۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ، 'من کی بات' کے ایپی سوڈ میں، ہم اکثر اپنی نوجوان نسل کی صلاحیتوں پر بات کرتے ہیں۔ آج کھیل کود ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے ، جہاں ہمارے نوجوان مسلسل نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ آج 'من کی بات' میں میں ایک ایسے ٹورنامنٹ کے بارے میں بات کروں گا ، جہاں حال ہی میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے قومی پرچم بلند کیا ہے۔ چند روز قبل چین میں ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز کا انعقاد ہوا۔ بھارت نے اس بار ان کھیلوں میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے مجموعی طور پر 26 تمغے جیتے ، جن میں سے 11 گولڈ میڈلز تھے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اگر ہم 1959 سے اب تک منعقد ہونے والے تمام ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں جیتنے والے تمام میڈلز کو بھی شامل کر لیں تو یہ تعداد صرف 18 تک پہنچتی ہے۔ ان تمام دہائیوں میں صرف 18 ، جب کہ اس بار ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے 26 میڈلز جیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے کچھ نوجوان کھلاڑی طلباء ، جنہوں نے ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں تمغے جیتے ہیں، فی الحال فون لائن پر مجھ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ پہلے میں آپ کو ، ان کے بارے میں بتاتا ہوں۔ یوپی کی رہنے والی پرگتی نے تیر اندازی میں تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ آسام کے رہنے والے املان نے ایتھلیٹکس میں تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ یوپی کی رہنے والی پرینکا نے ریس واک میں تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی رہنے والی ابھیدنیہ نے شوٹنگ میں تمغہ جیتا ہے۔
مودی جی:- نمسکار میرے پیارے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں۔
نوجوان کھلاڑی:- نمستے سر۔
مودی جی:- مجھے آپ سے بات کرکے بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں بھارت کی یونیورسٹیوں سے منتخب ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں… آپ لوگوں نے بھارت کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ آپ نے ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں اپنی کارکردگی سے ہر شہری کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔ تو سب سے پہلے میں آپ کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
پرگتی، میں ، اِس بات چیت کی شروعات آپ سے کر رہا ہوں۔ بتائیے ، کہ دو میڈل جیتنے کے بعد ، جب آپ یہاں سے گئیں ، تب یہ سوچا تھا کیا اور اتنی بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی تو کیا محسوس ہو رہا ہے ؟
پرگتی:- سر، میں بہت فخر محسوس کر رہی تھی ، مجھے بہت اچھا لگ رہا تھا کہ میں اپنے ملک کا جھنڈا اتنا اونچا لہرا کر واپس آئی ہوں… یہ ٹھیک ہے کہ ایک بار میں گولڈ فائٹ میں پہنچ گئی تھی ، میں اُس میں ہار گئی تھی تو مجھے افسوس ہو رہا تھا۔ لیکن دوسری بار میرے ذہن میں یہ بات آئی کہ اب کچھ بھی ہو جائے ، اس کو نیچے نہیں جانے دینا ہے ۔ اسے ہر حال میں سب سے اونچا لہرا کر ہی آنا ہے ۔ جب ہم آخر میں فائٹ جیت گئے تو وہیں پوڈیم پر ، ہم لوگوں نے بہت اچھی طرح جشن منایا تھا ۔ وہ لمحہ بہت اچھا تھا۔ میں اتنا فخر محسوس کر رہی تھی کہ جس کا کوئی حساب نہیں تھا ۔
مودی جی:- پرگتی، آپ کو جسمانی طور پر ایک بڑی پریشانی کا سامنا تھا۔ آپ اس میں سے ابھر کر آئیں ۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑا انسپائرنگ ہے۔ کیا ہوا تھا آپ کو ؟
پرگتی:- سر، 5 مئی 2020 ء میں مجھے برین ہیمرج ہوا تھا ۔ میں وینٹی لیٹر پر تھی۔ اس بات کا کوئی یقین نہیں تھا کہ میں زندہ رہوں گی یا نہیں اور اگر بچی تو میں کیسے بچوں گی؟ لیکن اتنا تھا … کہ ہاں، مجھے اندر سے ہمت تھی کہ مجھے جانا ہے واپس گراؤنڈ پر کھڑا ہونا ہے ، تیر چلانے کے لئے ۔ میرے لئے میری زندگی بچائی ہے تو سب سے بڑا ہاتھ بھگوان کا ، اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر کا اور پھر آرچری کا ۔
مودی جی:- املان بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ املان، مجھے بتائیں کہ آپ کی ایتھلیٹکس میں اتنی دلچسپی کیسے پیدا ہوئی!
املان:- جی نمسکار سر۔
مودی جی :- نمسکار، نمسکار
املان:- سر، پہلے ایتھلیٹکس میں زیادہ دلچسپی نہیں تھی۔ پہلے ہم فٹ بال میں زیادہ تھے۔ لیکن جیسا کہ میرے بھائی کے دوست نے مجھے بتایا کہ املان آپ کو ایتھلیٹکس کے مقابلوں کے لیے جانا چاہیے۔ تو میں نے سوچا ٹھیک ہے، تو پہلی بار جب میں نے اسٹیٹ میٹ کھیلا، میں اس میں ہار گیا۔ مجھے شکست پسند نہیں آئی۔ تو آہستہ آہستہ، میں ایتھلیٹکس میں آ گیا۔ پھر آہستہ آہستہ اب مزہ آنے لگا ہے۔ تو ویسے ہی میری دلچسپی بڑھتی گئی۔
مودی جی:- املان ذرا یہ بتاؤ کہ تم نے زیادہ تر مشق کہاں کی!
املان:- میں نے زیادہ تر حیدرآباد میں پریکٹس کی ہے، سائی ریڈی سر کے ماتحت۔ پھر اس کے بعد بھونیشور شفٹ ہوا تو وہاں سے میرا پیشہ ورانہ آغاز ہوا ۔
اچھا ، پرینکا بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ پرینکا، آپ 20 کلو میٹر ریس واک ٹیم کا حصہ تھیں۔ آج پورا ملک آپ کو سن رہا ہے اور وہ اس کھیل کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بتائیں کہ اس کے لیے کس قسم کی مہارت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور آپ کے کیریئر کہاں کہاں سے کہاں پہنچی ؟
پرینکا:- میرے جیسے ایونٹ میں ، مطلب کافی سخت ہے کیونکہ ہمارے پانچ جج کھڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔ اگر ہم بھاگ بھی لیے تو بھی وہ ہمیں نکال دیں گے یا اگر ہم سڑک سے تھوڑا سا بھی اٹھ جاتے ہیں ، جمپ آ جاتی ہے تو بھی وہ ہمیں نکال دیتے ہیں ۔ یا پھر ہم نے گھٹنا موڑ لیا تو بھی ہمیں نکال دیتے ہیں اور میرے لئے تو وارننگ بھی دو آ گئی تھیں ۔ اس کے بعد میں نے اپنی رفتار پر اتنا قابو کیا کہ کہیں نہ کہیں تین میڈل تو یہاں سے جیتنا ہی ہے کیونکہ ہم ملک کے لیے ہم یہاں پر آئے ہیں اور ہمیں خالی ہاتھ نہیں جانا ہے ۔
مودی جی:- ہاں، اور پتا جی ، بھائی وغیرہ سب ٹھیک ہیں ؟
پرینکا:- جی سر، سب ٹھیک ہے، میں سب سے کہتی ہوں کہ آپ ہمیں بہت حوصلہ دیتے ہیں، واقعی سر، مجھے بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے، کیونکہ انڈیا میں ورلڈ یونیورسٹی جیسے کھیلوں کو اتنا پوچھا بھی نہیں جاتا ہے لیکن اب ہمیں اس کھیل میں بھی بہت زیادہ پذیرائی مل رہی ہے… ہم ٹویٹس دیکھ رہے ہیں… ہر کوئی ٹوئیٹ کر رہا ہے کہ ہم نے بہت سارے تمغے جیتے ہیں، تو یہ بہت اچھا محسوس ہو رہا ہے کہ اولمپکس کی طرح اس کو بھی اتنا بڑھاوا مل رہا ہے۔
مودی جی: ٹھیک ہے، پرینکا، میری طرف سے مبارکباد۔ تم نے بڑا نام روشن کیا ہے، ابھی ہم ابھیدنیا سے بات کرتے ہیں ۔
ابھیدنیا :- نمستے سر۔
مودی جی: اپنے بارے میں بتائیں۔
ابھیدنیا:- سر میں کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر سے ہوں، میں شوٹنگ میں 25 میٹر اسپورٹس پسٹل اور 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل دونوں ایونٹس کرتی ہوں۔ میرے والدین دونوں ہائی اسکول کے اساتذہ ہیں اور میں نے 2015 ء میں شوٹنگ شروع کی۔ جب میں نے شوٹنگ شروع کی تو کولہاپور میں اتنی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں تھیں۔ وڈگاؤں سے کولہاپور تک بس کے ذریعے سفر کرنے میں ڈیڑھ گھنٹہ لگتا ہے، پھر واپس آنے میں ڈیڑھ گھنٹہ، اور ٹریننگ کے چار گھنٹے، اس طرح، سفر اور تربیت کے لیے 6-7 گھنٹےتو آنے جانے میں ہی نکل جاتے تھے ۔ میرا سکول بھی مِس ہوتا تھا ، تب ممی پاپا نے کہا کہ بیٹا ایک کام کرو، ہم تمہیں ہفتہ اتوار کو شوٹنگ رینج میں لے جائیں گے، باقی وقت تم دوسرے گیمز کرو۔ اس لیے میں بچپن میں بہت زیادہ گیمز کھیلتی تھی، کیونکہ میرے والدین دونوں ہی کھیلوں میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتے تھے، لیکن وہ کچھ نہیں کر سکتے تھے، مالی مدد اتنی زیادہ نہیں تھی اور نہ ہی اتنی معلومات دستیاب تھیں۔ اس لیے میری ماں کا ایک بڑا خواب تھا… میں چاہتی تھی کہ میں ملک کی نمائندگی کروں اور پھر ملک کے لیے تمغہ جیتوں۔ اس لیے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے میں بچپن سے ہی کھیلوں میں بہت دلچسپی لیتی تھی اور پھر میں نے تائیکوانڈو بھی کیا، اس میں بھی میں بلیک بیلٹ ہوں، اور باکسنگ، جوڈو، فینسنگ اور ڈسکس تھرو جیسے کئی کھیل کرنے کے بعد ، پھر 2015 ء میں شوٹنگ میں آ گئی ۔ پھر میں نے 2-3 سال تک بہت جدوجہد کی اور پہلی بار میں ملیشیا میں یونیورسٹی چیمپئن شپ کے لیے منتخب ہوئی اور اس میں مجھے کانسے کا تمغہ ملا، تو مجھے وہاں سے ایک پُش ملا۔ پھر میرے اسکول نے میرے لیے ایک شوٹنگ رینج بنائی… میں وہاں تربیت لیتی تھی اور پھر انہوں نے مجھے تربیت کے لیے پونے بھیج دیا۔ تو یہاں پر گگن نارنگ اسپورٹس فاؤنڈیشن ہے، گن فار گلوری… میں اب اس کے تحت ٹریننگ کر رہی ہوں… گگن صاحب نے مجھے بہت سپورٹ کیا اور میرے کھیل کے لیے میری حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
مودی جی:- ٹھیک ہے، اگر آپ چاروں مجھ سے کچھ کہنا چاہتے ہیں، تو میں اسے سننا چاہوں گا۔ پرگتی ہو ، املان ہو ، پرینکا ہو اور ابھیدنیا ہو ، آپ سب میرے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اس لیے اگر آپ کچھ کہنا چاہیں تو میں ضرور سنوں گا۔
املان:- سر، میرا ایک سوال ہے سر ۔
مودی جی:- جی۔
املان:- سر آپ کو کون سا کھیل زیادہ پسند ہے؟
مودی جی:- بھارت کو کھیلوں کی دنیا میں بہت کھلنا چاہیے اور اسی لیے میں ان چیزوں کو بہت زیادہ فروغ دے رہا ہوں، لیکن ہاکی، فٹ بال، کبڈی، کھو کھو، یہ ہماری زمین سے جڑے کھیل ہیں، اس میں تو ہمیں کبھی پیچے نہیں رہنا چاہیئے اور میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ہمارے لوگ تیر اندازی میں اچھا کر رہے ہیں، وہ شوٹنگ میں اچھا کر رہے ہیں اور دوسری بات یہ کہ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں اور یہاں تک کہ ہمارے خاندانوں میں بھی کھیلوں کے تئیں وہ جذبہ نہیں ہے ، جو پہلے تھا۔ پہلے جب بچہ کھیلنے جاتا تھا تو وہ روکتے تھے اور اب زمانہ بدل گیا ہے اور آپ لوگ جو کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، اس سے تمام گھر والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ ہر کھیل میں ہمارے بچے ، جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں، ملک کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ کر کے واپس لوٹتے ہیں اور ایسی خبریں آج ملک میں نمایاں طور پر دکھائی جاتی ہیں ، بتائی بھی جاتی ہیں … اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں زیر بحث بھی رہتی ہیں۔ خیر! مجھے بہت اچھا لگا۔ میری طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو۔ بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔
نوجوان کھلاڑی:- بہت شکریہ! شکریہ سر! شکریہ
مودی جی:- شکریہ! نمسکار۔
میرے پریوار جَن ، اس بار 15 اگست کو ملک نے 'سب کا پریاس' کی طاقت دیکھی۔ تمام ہم وطنوں کی کوششوں نے 'ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان' کو 'ہر من ترنگا ابھیان' میں بدل دیا۔ اس مہم کے دوران کئی ریکارڈز بھی بنائے گئے۔ ہم وطنوں نے کروڑوں میں ترنگے خریدے۔ تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ ترنگے 1.5 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے فروخت کیے گئے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہمارے مزدوروں، بنکروں اور خاص کر خواتین نے بھی کروڑوں روپے کمائے ہیں۔ اس بار ہم وطنوں نے ترنگے کے ساتھ سیلفی پوسٹ کرنے کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ پچھلے سال 15 اگست تک تقریباً 5 کروڑ ہم وطنوں نے ترنگے کے ساتھ سیلفی پوسٹ کی تھی۔ اس سال یہ تعداد بھی 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو ، اس وقت ملک میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے 'میری مٹی، میرا دیش' کو بیدار کرنے کی مہم زوروں پر ہے۔ ستمبر کے مہینے میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں ہر گھر سے مٹی جمع کرنے کی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ ملک کی مقدس مٹی ہزاروں کی تعداد میں امرت کلشوں میں جمع کی جائے گی۔ اکتوبر کے آخر میں ہزاروں لوگ امرت کلش یاترا کے ساتھ ملک کی راجدھانی دلّی پہنچیں گے۔ دلّی میں اسی مٹی سے امرت واٹیکا کی تعمیر ہوگی ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہر اہل وطن کی کوششیں اس مہم کو کامیاب بنائیں گی۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ، اس بار مجھے سنسکرت زبان میں بہت سے خطوط موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ساون کے مہینے کی پورنیما کو سنسکرت کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔
सर्वेभ्य: विश्व-संस्कृत-दिवसस्य हार्द्य: शुभकामना:
سرویبھیا ، وشو - سنسکرت – دِوسسیہ ہاردیہہ ، شبھ کامناہا
سنسکرت کے عالمی دن پر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ سنسکرت دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسے بہت سی جدید زبانوں کی ماں بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ سنسکرت اپنی قدامت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی سائنسی اور گرامر کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ بھارت کا بہت قدیم علم سنسکرت زبان میں ہزاروں سالوں سے محفوظ ہے۔ یوگا، آیوروید اور فلسفہ جیسے موضوعات پر تحقیق کرنے والے لوگ اب زیادہ سے زیادہ سنسکرت سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے ادارے بھی اس سمت میں بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جیسے کہ سنسکرت پروموشن فاؤنڈیشن بہت سے کورس چلاتی ہے جیسے یوگ کے لیے سنسکرت، آیوروید کے لیے سنسکرت اور بدھ مت کے لیے سنسکرت۔ 'سنسکرت بھارتی' لوگوں کو سنسکرت سکھانے کی مہم چلاتی ہے۔ اس میں آپ 10 دن کے 'سنسکرت گفتگو کیمپ' میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج لوگوں میں سنسکرت کے بارے میں بیداری اور فخر بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک کا خصوصی تعاون بھی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، 2020 ء میں تین سنسکرت ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں کو مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں بنا دیا گیا۔ مختلف شہروں میں سنسکرت یونیورسٹیوں کے بہت سے کالج اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم جیسے اداروں میں سنسکرت کے مراکز بہت مقبول ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، آپ نے اکثر ایک چیز کا تجربہ کیا ہوگا، جڑوں سے جڑنے کے لیے، اپنی ثقافت، ہماری روایت سے جڑنے کے لیے، ایک بہت ہی طاقتور ذریعہ ہے - ہماری مادری زبان۔ جب ہم اپنی مادری زبان سے جڑتے ہیں تو قدرتی طور پر ہم اپنی ثقافت سے جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے سنسکاروں سے جڑ جاتے ہیں، ہم اپنی روایت سے جڑ جاتے ہیں، ہم اپنی قدیم شان سے جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، بھارت کی ایک اور مادری زبان ہے، شاندار تیلگو زبان۔ 29 اگست کو تیلگو ڈے کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
अन्दरिकी तेलुगू भाषा दिनोत्सव शुभाकांक्षलु।
اندریکی تیلگو بھاشا دنوتسو شُبھا کانکشلو ۔
آپ سب کو تیلگو ڈے پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ تیلگو زبان کے ادب اور ورثے میں بھارتی ثقافت کے بہت سے انمول رتن پوشیدہ ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی بہت ساری کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ پورے ملک کو تیلگو کی اس وراثت کا فائدہ ملے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ، ہم نے 'من کی بات' کی کئی قسطوں میں سیاحت کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔ چیزوں یا مقامات کو ذاتی طور پر دیکھنا، ان کو سمجھنا اور چند لمحوں کے لیے جینا، ایک مختلف تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
سمندر کو کوئی کتنا ہی بیان کرے، ہم سمندر کو دیکھے بغیر اس کی وسعت کو محسوس نہیں کر سکتے۔ ہمالیہ کے بارے میں کوئی کتنی ہی بات کرے، ہمالیہ کو دیکھے بغیر ہم اس کی خوبصورتی کا اندازہ نہیں لگا سکتے۔ اس لیے میں آپ سب سے اکثر گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جب بھی موقع ملے ، ہمیں اپنے ملک کی خوبصورتی اور تنوع دیکھنے ضرور جانا چاہیے۔ اکثر ہم ایک اور چیز بھی دیکھتے ہیں…دنیا کے کونے کونے میں تلاش کرنے کے باوجود ہم اپنے ہی شہر یا ریاست میں بہت سی بہترین جگہوں اور چیزوں سے انجان ہوتے ہیں۔
کئی بار ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ لوگ اپنے ہی شہر کے تاریخی مقامات کے بارے میں زیادہ نہیں جانتے۔ دھن پال جی کے ساتھ بھی کچھ ایسا ہی ہوا۔ دھنپال جی بنگلور کے ٹرانسپورٹ آفس میں ڈرائیور کے طور پر کام کرتے تھے۔ تقریباً 17 سال قبل انہیں سائیٹ سینگ ونگ میں ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی۔ اب لوگ اسے بنگلورو درشینی کے نام سے جانتے ہیں۔ دھن پال جی سیاحوں کو شہر کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر لے جایا کرتے تھے۔ ایسے ہی ایک سفر پر ایک سیاح نے ان سے پوچھ لیا کہ بنگلور میں ٹینک کو سینکی ٹینک کیوں کہا جاتا ہے؟ انہیں بہت برا لگا کہ انہیں جواب معلوم نہیں تھا۔ ایسے میں انہوں نے اپنے علم کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی۔ اپنے ورثے کو جاننے کے شوق میں انہیں بہت سے پتھر اور نوشتہ جات ملے۔ دھن پال جی کا ذہن اس کام میں اس قدر مگن تھا کہ انہوں نے ایپی گرافی یعنی نوشتہ جات سے متعلق مضمون میں ڈپلومہ بھی کیا۔ اگرچہ وہ اب ریٹائر ہو چکے ہیں، لیکن بنگلورو کی تاریخ کو تلاش کرنے کا ، ان کا جذبہ اب بھی بر قرار ہے۔
ساتھیو ، مجھے آپ کو برائن ڈی کھارپرن کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ وہ میگھالیہ کے رہنے والے ہیں اور اسپیالوجی میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتے ہے۔ سادہ زبان میں اس کا مطلب ہے – غاروں کا مطالعہ۔ برسوں پہلے ان میں یہ دلچسپی اس وقت پیدا ہوئی ، جب انہوں نے کئی کہانیوں کی کتابیں پڑھیں۔ 1964 ء میں، انہوں نے ایک اسکولی طالب علم کے طور پر اپنا پہلا ایکسپلوریشن کیا ۔ 1990 ء میں انہوں نے اپنے دوست کے ساتھ مل کر ایک انجمن قائم کی اور اس کے ذریعے انہوں نے میگھالیہ کے نامعلوم غاروں کے بارے میں پتہ لگانا شروع کیا۔ کچھ ہی وقت میں، انہوں نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ میگھالیہ میں 1700 سے زیادہ غاریں دریافت کیں اور ریاست کو عالمی غار کے نقشے پر پیش کیا ۔ بھارت کی سب سے لمبی اور گہری غاریں میگھالیہ میں موجود ہیں۔ برائن جی اور ان کی ٹیم نے غار حیوانات یعنی غار کی ان مخلوقات کی دستاویز بھی کی ہے، جو دنیا میں کہیں نہیں پائی جاتیں۔ میں اس پوری ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، ساتھ ہی میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ میگھالیہ کے غاروں کو دیکھنے کا منصوبہ بنائیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ، آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ڈیری سیکٹر ہمارے ملک کے اہم ترین شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے مجھے گجرات کی بناس ڈیری کے ایک دلچسپ اقدام کا علم ہوا۔ بناس ڈیری ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیری سمجھی جاتی ہے۔ یہاں روزانہ اوسطاً 75 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ پراسس کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد اسے دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں سے دیگر ریاستوں میں دودھ کی بروقت ترسیل کے لیے اب تک ٹینکروں یا دودھ والی ٹرینوں کا سہارا لیا جاتا تھا لیکن اس میں بھی کم چیلنجز نہیں تھے۔ پہلے تو لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ میں کافی وقت لگتا تھا اور اکثر دودھ بھی خراب ہو جاتا تھا۔ اس مشکل پر قابو پانے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے نے ایک نیا تجربہ کیا۔ ریلوے نے پالن پور سے نیو ریواڑی تک ٹرک آن ٹریک کی سہولت شروع کی۔ اس میں دودھ کے ٹرکوں کو براہ راست ٹرین پر لادا جاتا ہے۔ یعنی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کا بڑا مسئلہ اس سے دور ہو گیا ہے۔ ٹرک آن ٹریک سہولت کے نتائج بہت تسلی بخش رہے ہیں۔ پہلے جو دودھ پہنچنے میں 30 گھنٹے لگتے تھے ، اب آدھے سے بھی کم وقت میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے جہاں ایندھن سے ہونے والی آلودگی رک گئی ہے ، وہیں ایندھن کی قیمت میں بھی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے ٹرکوں کے ڈرائیوروں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے، ان کی زندگی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو ، اجتماعی کوششوں سے آج ہماری ڈیریاں بھی جدید سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ بناس ڈیری نے بھی ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت میں کس طرح ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے ، یہ سیڈ بال ٹری پلانٹیشن مہم سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ وارانسی دودھ یونین ہمارے ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کھاد کے انتظام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ کیرالہ کی مالابار دودھ یونین ڈیری کی کوشش بھی بہت منفرد ہے۔ یہ مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے آیورویدک ادویات تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
ساتھیو ، آج بہت سے لوگ ایسے ہیں ، جو ڈیری کو اپنا کر ، اس میں تنوع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو امن پریت سنگھ کے بارے میں بھی معلوم ہوگا، جو راجستھان کے کوٹا میں ڈیری فارم چلا رہے ہیں۔ ڈیری کے ساتھ ساتھ ، انہوں نے بایو گیس پر بھی توجہ دی اور دو بایو گیس پلانٹ لگائے ، جس کی وجہ سے ان کے بجلی پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں تقریباً 70 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ ان کی یہ کوشش ملک بھر کے ڈیری فارمرز کو متاثر کرنے والی ہے۔ آج بہت سی بڑی ڈیریاں بایو گیس پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔ اس قسم کی کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی ویلیو ایڈیشن بہت پرجوش ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کے رجحانات پورے ملک میں جاری رہیں گے۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ، آج من کی بات میں اتنا ہی ہے۔ تہواروں کا موسم بھی آ گیا ہے۔ آپ سب کو بھی رکھشا بندھن کی پیشگی مبارکباد۔ جشن منانے کے وقت ہمیں ووکل فار لوکل کا منتر بھی یاد رکھنا ہے۔ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کی یہ مہم ملک کے ہر باشندے کی اپنی مہم ہے اور تہوار کے ماحول کے دوران، ہمیں مقدس مقامات اور ان کے ارد گرد کو تو ہمیشہ کے لئے صاف رکھنا ہی ہے ۔ اگلی بار آپ سے پھر 'من کی بات' ہو گی ۔ کچھ نئے موضوعات کے ساتھ ملیں گے۔ ہم ، ہم وطنوں کی کچھ نئی کوششوں کی ، اُن کی کامیابی پر ، جی بھر کے بات کریں گے ۔ تب کے لیے مجھے وداع دیجیے ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔
نمسکار ۔