Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 104th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27.08.2023
27 AUG 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
My dear family members, Namaskar. A very warm welcome to you once again in the August episode of Mann Ki Baat. I don't recall if it has ever happened that in the month of Sawan, 'Mann Ki Baat' program was held twice, but, this time, the same is happening. Sawan means the month of Mahashiv, the month of festivities and fervour. The success of Chandrayaan has enhanced this atmosphere of celebration manifold. It has been more than three days that Chandrayaan has reached the moon. This success is so grand that any amount of discussion about it would be inadequate. When I am talking to you today, I am reminded of a few lines of an old poem of mine...
Raise your head high
To slice the densest of clouds
It’s time to devote ourselves
To the resolve of spreading radiance
Well, the sun has just risen
Treading ahead with a firm resolve,
Crossing every deterrent; nay barrier
To dispel the scourge of utter darkness
Well, the sun has just risen.
And then one realises…
Even the sun has just risen…
Albeit…shining across many a dense cloud
Yet….holding the head sky high!
My family members, on the 23rd of August, India and India's Chandrayaan have proved that some suns of resolve rise on the moon as well. Mission Chandrayaan has become a symbol of the spirit of New India, which wants to ensure victory, and also knows how to win in any situation.
Friends, there has been one aspect of this mission which I specially want to discuss with all of you today. You might remember this time I have expressed from Red Fort that we have to strengthen Women Led Development as a national character. Where the might of women power is added, the impossible can also be made possible. India's Mission Chandrayaan is also a live example of woman power. Many women scientists and engineers have been directly involved in this entire mission. They have handled many important responsibilities like project director, project manager of different systems. The daughters of India are now challenging even the Space which is considered infinite. When the daughters of a country become so ambitious, who can stop that country from becoming developed!
Friends, we have accomplished such a lofty flight since today our dreams are big and our efforts are also big. Along with our scientists, other sectors have also played an important role in the success of Chandrayaan-3. Many countrymen have contributed in ensuring all the parts and meeting technical requirements. When everyone's efforts converged, success was also achieved. This is the biggest success of Chandrayaan-3. I wish that in future too our space sector will achieve innumerable successes like this with collective efforts.
My family members, the month of September is going to be witness to the potential of India. India is fully prepared for the G-20 Leaders Summit to be held next month. Heads of 40 countries and many Global Organizations are coming to the capital Delhi to participate in this event. This will be the biggest participation ever in the history of the G-20 Summit. During her presidency, India has made G-20 a more inclusive forum. The African Union also joined the G-20 on India’s invitation and the voice of the people of Africa reached this important platform of the world. Friends, since India took over the presidency of the G-20 in Bali last year, so much has happened that it fills us with pride. Moving away from the tradition of holding big events in Delhi, we took them to different cities of the country. About 200 meetings related to this were organized in 60 cities across the country. Wherever the G-20 Delegates went, people warmly welcomed them. These delegates were very impressed, seeing the diversity of our country and our vibrant democracy. They also realized that there are so many possibilities in India.
Friends, Our Presidency of the G-20 is a People's Presidency, in which the spirit of public participation is at the forefront. Among the eleven Engagement Groups of G-20, Academia, Civil Society, Youth, Women, our Parliamentarians, Entrepreneurs and people associated with Urban Administration played an important role. In one way or the other, more than 1.5 crore people are associated with the events being organized across the country regarding this. In this effort of ours for public participation, not just one, but two world records have also been created. The participation of 1.25 lakh students from 800 schools in the G-20 Quiz held in Varanasi became a new world record. At the same time, the Lambani artisans also did wonders. 450 artisans have showcased their skill and craftsmanship by creating an amazing collection of around 1800 Unique Patches. Every representative who came to the G-20 was amazed to see the artistic diversity of our country. One such grand program was organized in Surat. 15,000 women from 15 states participated in the 'Saree Walkathon' held there. This program not only gave a boost to Surat's Textile Industry, 'Vocal for Local' also got a fillip and also paved the way for Local to become Global. After the G-20 meeting in Srinagar, a huge increase in the number of tourists to Kashmir is being seen. I urge all countrymen to come together to make the G-20 summit successful and bring glory to the country.
My family members, in episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat', we often discuss the potential of our young generation. Today, sports is one area where our youth are continuously achieving new successes. Today in 'Mann Ki Baat', I will talk about a tournament where recently our players have raised the national flag. A few days ago the World University Games were held in China. India displayed her best ever performance in these games this time. Our players won 26 medals in all, out of which 11 were Gold Medals. You will be pleased to know that even if we add all the medals won in all the World University Games that have been held since 1959, this number reaches only 18. In all these decades just 18 whereas this time our players won 26 medals. Hence, some young sportspersons, students who have won medals in the World University Games are currently connected with me on the phone line. Let me first tell you about them. Pragati, a resident of UP, has won a medal in Archery. Amlan, a resident of Assam, has won a medal in Athletics. Priyanka, a resident of UP, has won a medal in Race Walk. Abhidanya, a resident of Maharashtra, has won a medal in Shooting.
Modi ji :- Namaskar my dear young players.
Young player :- Namaste Sir.
Modi ji :- It’s a nice feeling taking to you. First of all, I congratulate the team selected from the universities of India… you people have brought glory to the name of India. You have made every countryman proud through your performance in the World University Games. So first of all I congratulate you heartily.
Pragati, I am starting this conversation with you. First of all, tell me what had you thought when you left after winning two medals? And having achieved such a big victory, what are you feeling?
Pragati :- Sir, I was feeling very proud, I was feeling so good that I had returned with my country's flag hoisted so high… it is okay that once I had reached the Gold Fight, I had lost it and was regretting it. But the second time it was in my mind that if something happens now, I will not let it lower down. It has to flutter the highest in any situation. When we won the fight at the end, we celebrated very well on the same podium. That moment was very good. I was feeling so proud that I could not measure the feeling.
Modi ji :- Pragati, you were facing a big problem physically. You emerged out of that. This in itself is a great inspiration for the youth of the country. What had happened to you?
Pragati:- Sir, on the 5th of May, 2020, I had brain haemorrhage. I was on the ventilator. There was no surety whether I would survive or not and if at all, how would I survive? But certainly… yes, I had the inner courage that I have to go back to stand on the ground. I have to shoot the Arrow. If my life has been saved then the biggest role is of God, then doctor, then Archery.
Modi ji :- Amlan is also with us. Amlan, tell me how you developed so much of interest in athletics!
Amlan :- Ji Namaskar Sir.
Modi ji :- Namaskar, Namaskar
Amlan :- Sir, earlier there was not much interest towards Athletics. Earlier we were more into Football. But as my brother’s friend told me that Amlan you should go for athletics competitions. So I thought okay, so the first time I played the State Meet, I lost in it. I didn't like the defeat. So gradually, I got into athletics. Then slowly, now it is starting to be fun. So just like that my interest grew.
Modi ji :- Amlan just tell me where did you practice mostly!
Amlan :- Mostly I have practiced in Hyderabad, Under Sai Reddy sir. Then after that there was a shift to Bhubaneswar and from there I started professionally sir.
Ok, Priyanka is also with us. Priyanka, you were part of the 20 kilometer Race Walk Team. The whole country is listening to you today, and they want to know about this sport. Tell us what kind of skills are required for this. And what has been the trajectory of your career?
Priyanka :- In an event like mine it is very tough because there are five judges present. Even if we run, they will expel us or even if we get off the road a little, they will declare us out even if there is a jump. Or even if we bend our knees, they expel us and I was even given a warning twice. After that, I controlled my speed so much since somehow I had to win the team medal, at least from here. Because we have come here for the country and we do not want to leave empty handed.
Modi ji :- Yes, and are father, brother and others all fine?
Priyanka :- Yes sir, everything is fine, I tell everyone that you motivate us so much, really sir, I am feeling very good, because there is not even a lot of demand for a game like World University in India. It goes, but now we are getting so much support in this game also… we are seeing tweets…everyone is tweeting that we have won so many medals, so it is feeling very good that like Olympics, this too, is getting so much of encouragement.
Modi ji: Well, Priyanka, congratulations from my side. You have made a big name, let us talk to Abhidanya.
Abhidanya :- Namaste Sir.
Modi ji: Tell me about yourself.
Abhidanya :- Sir I am from Kolhapur proper, Maharashtra, I do both 25 metres sports pistol and 10 metres air pistol events in shooting. Both my parents are high school teachers and I started shooting in 2015. When I started shooting, there were not that many facilities available in Kolhapur. It takes one and a half hour to travel from Vadgaon to Kolhapur by bus, then one and a half hour to come back, and four hours of training, so like that, 6-7 hours for travelling and training, so I used to miss my school too, then Mummy-Papa said that beta, do one thing, we will take you to the shooting range on Saturday-Sunday, and the rest of the time you do other games. So I used to play a lot of games in my childhood, because both my parents were very much interested in sports, but they could not do anything, financial support was not that much and there was not that much of information available. Hence my mother had a big dream…wanted me to represent the country and then win a medal for the country. So to fulfil her dream, I used to take a lot of interest in sports since childhood and then I have also done Taekwondo, in that too, I am a black belt, and after doing many games like Boxing, Judo, fencing and discus throw, I came to shooting. Then I struggled a lot for 2-3 years and for the first time I got selected in Malaysia for the University Championship and I got Bronze Medal in that, so I actually got a push from there. Then my school made a shooting range for me…I used to train there and then they sent me to Pune for training. So there’s Gagan Narang Sports Foundation, Gun for Glory… I am training under it now… Gagan sir has supported me a lot and encouraged me for my game.
Modi ji :- Well, if all four of you want to say something to me, I would like to hear it. There should be Pragati, Amlan, Priyanka and Abhidanya. All of you are connected with me, so if you want to say something, I will definitely listen.
Amlan :- Sir, I have a question sir.
Modi ji :- Ji.
Amlan :- Which sport do you like best sir?
Modi ji :- India should bloom a lot in the world of sports and that is why I am promoting these things a lot, but hockey, football, kabaddi, kho-kho, these are games rooted to our land, in these, we should never lag behind. And I’m observing that our people, are doing well in archery, they are doing well in shooting. And secondly, I am seeing that our youth and even in our families also do not have that feeling towards sports which was there earlier. Earlier, when a child used to go to play, they used to stop, and now, times have changed and the success that you people have been achieving, motivates all the families. In every game, wherever our children are going, they return after accomplishing something or the other for the country. And such news is shown prominently in the country today…is also conveyed and also discussed in schools and colleges. Well! I felt very nice. Many many congratulations to all of you from my side. Many good wishes.
Young player :- Thank you very much! Thank you Sir! Thank you
Modi ji :- Thank you! Namaskar.
My family members, this time on 15th August, the country saw the power of 'Sabka Prayas'. The efforts of all the countrymen turned the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' into a 'Har Man Tiranga Abhiyan'. Many records were also made during this campaign. The countrymen purchased tricolors in crores. Around 1.5 crore tricolors were sold through 1.5 lakh post offices. Through that, our workers, weavers, and especially women have also earned hundreds of crores of rupees. This time the countrymen have created a new record in posting Selfie with the tricolor. Last year till August 15, about 5 crore countrymen had posted Selfiewith the tricolor. This year this number has also crossed 10 crores.
Friends, At present, the campaign to evoke the spirit of patriotism 'Meri Mati, Mera Desh' is in full swing in the country. In the month of September, there will be a campaign to collect soil from every house in every village of the country. The holy soil of the country will be deposited in thousands of Amrit Kalash urns. At the end of October, thousands will reach the country's capital Delhi with the Amrit Kalash Yatra. Amrit Vatika will be built in Delhi from this soil only. I am sure, the efforts of every countryman will make this campaign successful.
My family members, this time I have received many letters in Sanskrit language. The reason for this is that the Poornima of the month of Sawan, World Sanskrit Day is celebrated.
Sarvebhyah Vishwa Sanskrit Disasasya Haardayaha Shubhkamanah
Many felicitations to all of you on World Sanskrit Day. We all know that Sanskrit is one of the oldest languages in the world. It is also called the mother of many modern languages. Sanskrit is known for its antiquity as well as its scientificity and grammar. Much ancient knowledge of India has been preserved in Sanskrit language for thousands of years. People doing research on subjects like Yoga, Ayurveda and philosophy are now learning Sanskrit more and more. Many institutes are also doing very good work in this direction. Such as Sanskrit Promotion foundation runs many courses like Sanskrit for Yog, Sanskrit for Ayurveda and Sanskrit for Buddhism. 'Sanskrit Bharti' runs a campaign to teach Sanskrit to people. In this you can participate in a 10 day 'Sanskrit Conversation Camp'. I am happy that today awareness and pride in Sanskrit has increased among people. There is also a special contribution of the country in the past years behind this. For example, three Sanskrit Deemed Universities were made Central Universities in 2020. Many colleges and institutes of Sanskrit universities are also being run in different cities. Sanskrit centers are becoming very popular in institutes like IITs and IIMs.
Friends, you must have often experienced one thing, in order to connect with the roots, to connect with our culture, our tradition, there’s is a very powerful medium – our mother tongue. When we connect with our mother tongue, we naturally connect with our culture. We get connected with our Sanskars, we get connected with our tradition, we get connected with our ancient splendor. Similarly, India has another mother tongue, the glorious Telugu language. 29 August will be celebrated as Telugu Day.
Andariki Telugu Bhasha Dinotsava Shubhakankshalu |
Many many congratulations to all of you on Telugu Day. Many priceless gems of Indian culture are hidden in the literature and heritage of Telugu language. Many efforts are also being made to ensure that the whole country gets the benefit of this heritage of Telugu.
My family members, we have talked about tourism in many episodes of 'Mann Ki Baat'. Seeing things or places in person, understanding and living them for a few moments, offers a different experience.
No matter how much someone describes the ocean, we cannot feel its vastness without seeing the ocean. No matter how much one talks about the Himalayas, we cannot assess its beauty without seeing the Himalayas. That's why I often urge all of you that whenever we get a chance, we must go to see the beauty and diversity of our country. Often we also see one more thing…despite having searched every corner of the world, we are unaware of many best places and things in our own city or state.
Many times it happens that people do not know much about the historical places of their own city. Something similar happened with Dhanpal ji. Dhanapal ji used to work as a driver in the Transport Office of Bangalore. About 17 years ago, he was given a responsibility in the Sightseeing wing. Now people know it by the name of Bengaluru Darshini. Dhanpal ji used to take tourists to various tourist places of the city. On one such trip, a tourist asked him why the tank in Bangalore is called Senki Tank. He felt very bad that he did not know the answer. In such a situation, he focused on enhancing his own knowledge. In his passion to know his heritage, he found many stones and inscriptions. Dhanpal ji's mind was so absorbed in this task that he also did a Diploma in epigraphy i.e. the subject related to inscriptions. Though he is now retired, his passion to explore the history of Bengaluru is still alive.
Friends, I am very happy to tell you about Brian D. Kharpran. He is a resident of Meghalaya and has a great interest in speleology. In simple language, it means – study of caves. Years ago, this interest arose in him when he read several story books. In 1964, he did his first exploration as a schoolboy. In 1990, he along with his friend established an association and through this he started to find out about the unknown caves of Meghalaya. Within no time, he along with his team discovered more than 1700 caves in Meghalaya and put the state on the World Cave Map. Some of the longest and deepest caves in India are present in Meghalaya. Brian Ji and his team have also documented the Cave Fauna ie those creatures of the cave, which are not found anywhere else in the world. I appreciate the efforts of this entire team, as well as I urge you to make a plan to visit the caves of Meghalaya.
My family members, you all know that the Dairy Sector is one of the most important sectors of our country. It has played a very important role in bringing a big change in the lives of our mothers and sisters. Just a few days ago, I came to know about an interesting initiative of Banas Dairy of Gujarat. Banas Dairy is considered to be the biggest Dairy in Asia. On an average, 75 lakh liters of milk is processed here everyday. After this it is also sent to other states. For the timely delivery of milk here to other states, until now the support of tankers or milk trains was availed of. But there were no less challenges in that too. Firstly, loading and unloading used to take a lot of time and often the milk also used to get spoilt. To overcome this problem, Indian Railways did a new experiment. Railways started a Truck-on-Track facility from Palanpur to New Rewari. In this, milk trucks are directly loaded onto the train. That is, the major problem of transportation has been overcome by this. The results of the Truck-on-Track facility have been very satisfactory. Earlier the milk which used to take 30 hours to reach is now reaching in less than half the time. Due to this, whereas the pollution caused by fuel has stopped, the cost of fuel is also saved. Drivers of trucks have also benefited a lot from this, their life has become easier.
Friends, with collective efforts today, our dairies are also moving forward with modern thinking. How Banas Dairy has also taken a step forward in the direction of environmental protection is evident through the Seedball tree plantation campaign. Varanasi Milk Union is working on manure management to increase the income of our dairy farmers. The effort of Malabar Milk Union Dairy of Kerala is also very unique. It is engaged in developing Ayurvedic Medicines for the treatment of animal diseases.
Friends, today there are many people who are diversifying by adopting dairy. You must also know about Amanpreet Singh, who is running a dairy farm in Kota, Rajasthan. Along with dairy, he also focused on Biogas and set up two biogas plants. Due to this, their expenditure on electricity has reduced by about 70 percent. This effort of his is going to inspire dairy farmers across the country. Today many big dairies are focusing on biogas. This type of Community Driven Value addition is very exciting. I am sure that such trends will continue throughout the country.
My family members, that's all today in Mann Ki Baat. The season of festivals has also arrived. Happy Raksha Bandhan as well to all of you in advance. At the time of celebration, we also have to remember the mantra of Vocal for Local. This campaign of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat' is the every countryman’s own campaign. And during the festive atmosphere, we have to keep holy places and their vicinity clean; albeit for all times. Next time we will again have 'Mann Ki Baat', shall meet with some new topics. We will discuss to our heart’s content, some of the new efforts of the countrymen and their success. Till then I take leave of you. Thank you very much.
Namaskar

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 104वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (27.08.2023)
27 AUG 2023 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे परिवारजन, नमस्कार। ‘मन की बात’ के अगस्त एपिसोड में आपका एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है। मुझे याद नहीं पड़ता कि कभी ऐसा हुआ हो, कि सावन के महीने में, दो-दो बार मन की बात का कार्यक्रम हुआ, लेकिन, इस बार, ऐसा ही हो रहा है। सावन यानि महाशिव का महीना, उत्सव और उल्लास का महीना। चंद्रयान की सफलता ने उत्सव के इस माहौल को कई गुना बढ़ा दिया है। चंद्रयान को चन्द्रमा पर पहुँचे, तीन दिन से ज्यादा का समय हो रहा है। ये सफलता इतनी बड़ी है कि इसकी जितनी चर्चा की जाए, वो कम है। जब आज आपसे बात कर रहा हूँ तो एक पुरानी मेरी कविता की कुछ पंक्तियां याद आ रही हैं...
आसमान में सिर उठाकर
घने बादलों को चीरकर
रोशनी का संकल्प ले
अभी तो सूरज उगा है।
दृढ़ निश्चय के साथ चलकर
हर मुश्किल को पार कर
घोर अंधेरे को मिटाने
अभी तो सूरज उगा है।
आसमान में सिर उठाकर
घने बादलों को चीरकर
अभी तो सूरज उगा है।
मेरे परिवारजन, 23 अगस्त को भारत ने और भारत के चंद्रयान ने ये साबित कर दिया है कि संकल्प के कुछ सूरज चाँद पर भी उगते हैं। मिशन चंद्रयान नए भारत की उस spirit का प्रतीक बन गया है, जो हर हाल में जीतना चाहता है, और हर हाल में, जीतना जानता भी है।
साथियो, इस मिशन का एक पक्ष ऐसा भी रहा जिसकी आज मैं आप सब के साथ विशेष तौर पर चर्चा करना चाहता हूं। आपको याद होगा इस बार मैंने लाल किले से कहा है कि हमें Women Led Development को राष्ट्रीय चरित्र के रूप में सशक्त करना है। जहां महिला शक्ति का सामर्थ्य जुड़ जाता है, वहाँ असंभव को भी संभव बनाया जा सकता है। भारत का मिशन चंद्रयान, नारीशक्ति का भी जीवंत उदाहरण है। इस पूरे मिशन में अनेकों Women Scientists और Engineers सीधे तौर पर जुड़ी रही हैं। इन्होंने अलग-अलग systems के project director, project manager ऐसी कई अहम जिम्मेदारियां संभाली हैं। भारत की बेटियां अब अनंत समझे जाने वाले अंतरिक्ष को भी चुनौती दे रही हैं। किसी देश की बेटियाँ जब इतनी आकांक्षी हो जाएं, तो उसे, उस देश को, विकसित बनने से भला कौन रोक सकता है!
साथियो, हमने इतनी ऊंची उड़ान इसलिए पूरी की है, क्योंकि आज हमारे सपने भी बड़े हैं और हमारे प्रयास भी बड़े हैं। चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के साथ ही दूसरे सेक्टर्स की भी अहम भूमिका रही है। तमाम पार्ट्स और तकनीकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में कितने ही देशवासियों ने योगदान दिया है। जब सबका प्रयास लगा, तो सफलता भी मिली। यही चंद्रयान-3 की सबसे बड़ी सफलता है। मैं कामना करता हूँ कि आगे भी हमारा Space Sector सबका प्रयास से ऐसे ही अनगिनत सफलताएँ हासिल करेगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों, सितम्बर का महीना, भारत के सामर्थ्य का साक्षी बनने जा रहा है। अगले महीने होने जा रही G-20 Leaders Summit के लिए भारत पूरी तरहसे तैयार है। इस आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए 40 देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष और अनेक Global Organisations राजधानी दिल्ली आ रहे हैं। G-20 Summit के इतिहास में ये अब तक की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी होगी। अपनी presidency के दौरान भारत ने G-20 को और ज्यादा inclusive forum बनाया है। भारत के निमंत्रण पर ही African Union भी G-20 से जुड़ी और अफ्रीका के लोगों की आवाज दुनिया के इस अहम प्लेटफार्म (platform)तक पहुंची। साथियो, पिछले साल, बाली में भारत को G-20 की अध्यक्षता मिलने के बाद से अब तक इतना कुछ हुआ है, जो हमें गर्व से भर देता है। दिल्ली में बड़े-बड़े कार्यक्रमों की परंपरा से हटकर, हम इसे देश के अलग-अलग शहरों में ले गए। देश के 60 शहरों में इससे जुड़ी करीब-करीब 200 बैठकों का आयोजन किया गया। G-20 Delegates जहां भी गए, वहां लोगों ने गर्मजोशी से उनका स्वागत किया। ये Delegates हमारे देश की diversity देखकर, हमारी vibrant democracy देखकर, बहुत ही प्रभावित हुए। उन्हें ये भी एहसास हुआ कि भारत में कितनी सारी संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियो, G-20 की हमारी Presidency, People’s Presidency है, जिसमें जनभागीदारी की भावना सबसे आगे है। G-20 के जो ग्यारह Engagement Groups थे, उनमें Academia, Civil Society, युवा, महिलाएं, हमारे सांसद, Entrepreneurs और Urban Administration से जुड़े लोगों ने अहम भूमिका निभाई। इसे लेकर देशभर में जो आयोजन हो रहे हैं, उनसे, किसी न किसी रूप से डेढ़ करोड़ से अधिक लोग जुड़े हैं। जनभागीदारी की हमारी इस कोशिश में एक ही नहीं, बल्कि दो-दो विश्व रिकॉर्ड (record) भी बन गए हैं| वाराणसी में हुई G-20 Quiz में 800 स्कूलों के सवा लाख स्टूडेंट्स (Students) की भागीदारी एक नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड बन गया। वहीं, लंबानी कारीगरों ने भी कमाल कर दिया। 450 कारीगरों ने करीब 1800 Unique Patches का आश्चर्यजनक Collection बनाकर, अपने हुनर और Craftsmanship का परिचय दिया है। G-20 में आए हर प्रतिनिधि हमारे देश की Artistic Diversity को देखकर भी बहुत हैरान हुए। ऐसा ही एक शानदार कार्यक्रम सूरत में आयोजित किया गया। वहां हुए ‘साड़ी Walkathon में 15 राज्यों की 15,000 महिलाओं ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम से सूरत की Textile Industry को तो बढ़ावा मिला ही, (Vocal for Local) ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को भी बल मिला और लोकल के लिए ग्लोबल होने का रास्ता भी बना। श्रीनगर में G-20 की बैठक के बाद कश्मीर के पर्यटकों की संख्या में भारी बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है। मैं, सभी देशवासियो को कहूँगा कि आइए, मिलकर G-20 सम्मलेन को सफल बनाएं, देश का मान बढ़ाएं।
मेरे परिवारजनों, ‘मन की बात’ के Episode में हम अपनी युवा पीढ़ी के सामर्थ्य की चर्चा अक्सर करते रहते हैं। आज, खेल-कूद एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहाँ हमारे युवा निरंतर नई सफलताएँ हासिल कर रहे हैं। मैं आज ‘मन की बात’ में, एक ऐसे Tournament की बात करूंगा जहाँ हाल ही में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने देश का परचम लहराया है। कुछ ही दिनों पहले चीन में World University Games हुए थे। इन खेलों में इस बार भारत की Best Ever Performance रही है। हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने कुल 26 पदक जीते, जिनमें से 11 Gold Medal (गोल्ड मेडल) थे। आपको ये जानकर अच्छा लगेगा कि 1959 से लेकर अब तक जितने World University Games हुए हैं, उनमें जीते सभी Medals को जोड़ दें तो भी ये संख्या 18 तक ही पहुँचती है। इतने दशकों में सिर्फ 18, जबकि इस बार हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने 26 Medal जीत लिए। इसलिए, World University Games में Medal जीतने वाले कुछ युवा खिलाड़ी, विद्यार्थी इस समय Phone Line (फोन लाइन) पर मेरे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं सबसे पहले इनके बारे में आपको बता दूँ। यूपी की रहने वाली प्रगति ने Archery (आर्चरी) में Medal जीता है। असम के रहने वाले अम्लान ने Athletics (एथलेटिक्स) में Medal जीता है। यूपी की रहने वाली प्रियंका ने Race Walk (रेस वाक) में Medal जीता है। महाराष्ट्र की रहने वाली अभिदन्या ने Shooting (शूटिंग) में Medal जीता है।
मोदी जी :- मेरे प्यारे युवा खिलाड़ियो नमस्कार।
युवा खिलाड़ी :- नमस्ते सर।
मोदी जी :- मुझे आप से बात करके बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है। मैं सबसे पहले भारत की Universities में से Select की गई Team, आप लोगों ने जो भारत का नाम रोशन किया है, इसलिए मैं आप सबको बधाई देता हूँ। आपने World University Games में अपने प्रदर्शन से हर देशवासी का सिर गर्व से ऊँचा कर दिया है। तो सबसे पहले तो मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
प्रगति, मैं इस बातचीत की शुरुआत आपसे कर रहा हूँ। आप सबसे पहले मुझे बताइए कि दो Medal जीतने के बाद आप जब यहाँ से गई तब ये सोचा था क्या ? और इतना बड़ा विजय प्राप्त किया तो महसूस क्या हो रहा है ?
प्रगति :- सर बहुत Proud Feel कर रही थी मैं, मुझे इतना अच्छा लग रहा था कि मैं अपने देश का झंडा इतना ऊँचा लहरा के आई हूँ कि एक बार तो ठीक है कि Gold Fight में पहुंचे थे उसको lose किया था तो Regret हो रहा था। पर दूसरी बार ये ही था दिमाग में कि अब कुछ हो जाए ये इसको नीचे नहीं जाने देना है। इसको हर हाल में सबसे ऊँचा लहरा के ही आना है। जब हम Fight को Last में जीते थे तो वही Podium पे हम लोगों ने बहुत अच्छे से Celebrate किया था। वो moment बहुत अच्छा था। इतना Proud Feel हो रहा था कि मतलब हिसाब नहीं था उसका।
मोदी जी :- प्रगति आपको तो Physically बहुत बड़े Problem आए थे। उसमें से आप उभर करके आईं। ये अपने आप में देश के नौजवानों के लिए बड़ा Inspiring हैं। क्या हुआ था आपको ?
प्रगति :- सर 5 मई, 2020 में, मुझे सर Brain Haemorrhage हुआ था। मैं Ventilator पे थी। कुछ Confirmation नहीं थी कि मैं बचूंगी की नहीं और बची तो कैसे बचूंगी ! But इतना था कि हाँ, मुझे अन्दर से हिम्मत थी कि मैंने जाना है वापिस Ground पर खड़े होना है, Arrow चलाने। मेरे को, मेरी ज़िन्दगी बचाई है तो सबसे बड़ा हाथ भगवान का, उसके बाद डॉक्टर का फिर Archery का।
हमारे साथ अम्लान भी है। अम्लान, जरा बताइये आपकी Athletics के प्रति इतनी ज्यादा रूचि कैसे Develop की !
अम्लान :- जी नमस्कार सर।
मोदी जी :- नमस्कार ! नमस्कार।
अम्लान :- सर Athletics के प्रति तो पहले उतनी रूचि नहीं थी। पहले हम Football में थे ज्यादा। But जैसे-जैसे मेरे भाई का एक दोस्त है, तो उन्होंने मेरे को बोला कि अम्लान तुम्हें Athletics में, Competition में जाना चाहिये। तो मैंने सोचा चलो ठीक है तो पहला जब मैंने State Meet खेला तो मैं हार गया उसमें। तो हार मुझे अच्छी नहीं लगी। तो ऐसे करते-करते मैं Athletics में आ गया। फिर ऐसे ही धीरे-धीरे अभी मजा आने लग रहा है। तो वैसे ही मेरा रूचि बढ़ गया।
मोदी जी :- अम्लान जरा बताइए ज्यादातर Practice कहाँ की !
अम्लान :- ज्यादातर मैंने हैदराबाद में Practice की है, साई रेड्डी सर के Under। फिर उसके बाद में भुबनेश्वर में Shift हो गया तो उधर से मेरा Professionally Start हुआ सर।
अच्छा हमारे साथ प्रियंका भी है। प्रियंका, आप 20 किलोमीटर Race Walk Team का हिस्सा थीं। सारा देश आज आपको सुन रहा है, और वे इस Sport के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं। आप ये बताइए कि इसके लिए किस तरह की Skills की जरुरत होती है। और आपकी Career कहाँ-कहाँ से कहाँ पहुँची ?
प्रियंका :- मेरे जैसे Event में मतलब काफी Tough है क्योंकि हमारे पांच Judge खड़े होते हैं। अगर हम भाग भी लिए तो भी वो हमें निकाल देंगे या फिर थोड़ा रोड से अगर हम उठ जाते हैं Jump आ जाती है तो भी वो हमें निकाल देते हैं। या फिर हमने Knee Bend किया तो भी हमें निकाल देते हैं और मेरे को तो Warning भी दो आ गई थी। उसके बाद मैंने अपनी Speed पे इतना Control किया कि कहीं न कहीं मुझे Team Medal तो At least यहाँ से जीतना ही है। क्योंकि हम देश के लिए यहाँ पे आए हैं और हमें खाली हाथ यहाँ से नहीं जाना है।
मोदी जी :- जी, और पिताजी, भाई वगैरा सब ठीक हैं?
प्रियंका :- हां जी सर, सब बढिया, मैं तो सबको बताती हूँ कि आप, मतलब इतना motivate करते हैं हम लोग को, सच में सर, बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है, क्योंकि World University जैसे खेल को, India में इतना पूछा भी नहीं जाता है, लेकिन अब इतना Support मिल रहा है ना इस game में भी मतलब हम Tweet भी देख रहे हैं, कि हर कोई Tweet कर रहा है कि, हमने इतने Medal जीते हैं, तो काफी अच्छा लग रहा है कि Olympics की तरह, इसको भी, इतना बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
मोदी जी:- चलिए प्रियंका, मेरी तरफ से बधाई है। आपने बड़ा नाम रोशन किया है, आईये हम अभिदन्या से बात करते हैं।
अभिदन्या :- नमस्ते सर।
मोदी जी:- बताइये अपने विषय में।
अभिदन्या :- सर मैं proper कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र से हूँ, मैं shooting में 25m sports pistol और 10m air pistol दोनों event करती हूँ। मेरे माता-पिता दोनों एक High School Teacher हैं, तो मैंने, 2015 में shooting start किया। जब मैंने shooting start किया तब उधर कोल्हापुर में उतनी facilities नहीं मिलती थी Bus से travel करके वडगांव से कोल्हापुर जाने के लिए डेढ़ घंटा लगता है, तो वापस आने के लिए डेढ़ घंटा, और चार घंटे की training, तो ऐसे, 6-7 घंटे तो आने जाने में और training में जाते थे, तो मेरी school भी miss होती थी, तो फिर Mummy-Papa ने बोला कि बेटा एक काम करो, हम आपको, Saturday-Sunday को ले के जायेंगे shooting range के लिए, और बाकी times आप दूसरे games करो। तो मैं बहुत सारे games करती थी बचपन में, क्योंकि मेरे मम्मी-पापा दोनों को, खेल में काफी रूचि थी, लेकिन, वो कुछ कर नहीं पाए, Financial Support उतना नहीं था और उतनी जानकारी भी नहीं थी, इसलिए मेरी माताजी का बड़ा सपना था कि देश को represent करना चाहिए और फिर देश के लिए medal भी जीतना चाहिए। तो मैं उनकी dream complete करने के लिए बचपन से काफी खेल-कूद में रूचि लेती थी और फिर मैंने Taekwondo भी किया है, उसमें भी, black belt हूँ, और Boxing, Judo और fencing और discuss throw जैसे बहुत सारे games करके फिर मैं 2015 में shooting में आ गयी। फिर 2-3 साल मैंने बहुत struggle किया और first time मेरा University Championship के लिए Malaysia selection हो गया और उसमें मेरा Bronze Medal आया, तो, उधर से actually मुझे push मिला। फिर मेरे school ने मेरे लिए एक shooting range बनवाई, फिर मैं उधर training करती थी और फिर उन्होंने मुझे पुणे भेज दिया training करने के लिए। तो यहां पर Gagan Narang Sports Foundation है Gun for Glory तो मैं उसी के under training कर रही हूँ, अभी गगन सर ने मुझे काफी support किया और मेरे game के लिए बढ़ावा दिया।
मोदी जी :- अच्छा आप चारों मुझसे कुछ कहना चाहते हो तो मैं सुनना चाहूँगा। प्रगति हो, अम्लान हो, प्रियंका हो, अभिदन्या हो। आप सब मेरे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं तो कुछ कहना चाहते हैं तो मैं जरुर सुनूंगा।
अम्लान :- सर, मेरा एक सवाल है सर।
मोदी जी :- जी।
अम्लान :- आपको सबसे अच्छा sports कौनसा लगता है सर?
मोदी जी :- खेल की दुनिया में भारत को बहुत खिलना चाहिए और इसलिए मैं इन चीज़ों को बहुत बढ़ावा दे रहा हूँ, लेकिन Hockey, football, कबड्डी, खो-खो, ये हमारी धरती से जुड़े हुए खेल हैं, इसमें तो हमें, कभी, पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए और मैं देख रहा हूँ कि archery में हमारे लोग अच्छा कर रहे हैं, shooting में अच्छा कर रहे हैं। और दूसरा मैं देख रहा हूँ कि हमारे youth में और even परिवारों में भी खेल के प्रति पहले जो भाव था वो नहीं है। पहले तो बच्चा खेलने जाता था तो रोकते थे, और अब, बहुत बड़ा वक्त बदला है और आप लोगों ने जो Success लेते आ रहे हैं न, वो, सभी परिवारों को, Motivate करती है। हर खेल में जहाँ भी हमारे बच्चें जा रहे हैं, कुछ न कुछ देश के लिए करके आते हैं। और ये ख़बरें आज देश में प्रमुखता से दिखाई भी जाती हैं, बताई जाती हैं और School, College में चर्चा में भी रहती हैं। चलिए! मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा मेरी तरफ से आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई| बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
युवा खिलाड़ी :- बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद ! Thank You Sir ! धन्यवाद।
मोदी जी :- धन्यवाद जी ! नमस्कार।
मेरे परिवारजनों, इस बार 15 अगस्त के दौरान देश ने ‘सबका प्रयास’ का सामर्थ्य देखा। सभी देशवासियों के प्रयास ने ‘हर घर तिरंगा अभियान’ को वास्तव में ‘हर मन तिरंगा अभियान’ बना दिया। इस अभियान के दौरान कई Record भी बने। देशवासियों ने करोड़ों की संख्या में तिरंगे खरीदे। डेढ़ लाख Post Offices के जरिए करीब डेढ़ करोड़ तिरंगे बेचे गए। इससे हमारे कामगारों की, बुनकरों की, और खासकर महिलाओं की सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए की आय भी हुई है। तिरंगे के साथ Selfie Post करने में भी इस बार देशवासियों ने नया Record बना दिया। पिछले साल 15 अगस्त तक करीब 5 करोड़ देशवासियों ने तिरंगे के साथ Selfie Post की थी। इस साल ये संख्या 10 करोड़ को भी पार कर गई है।
साथियो, इस समय देश में ‘मेरी माटी, मेरा देश देशभक्ति की भावना को उजागर करने वाला अभियान जोरों पर है। सितंबर के महीने में देश के गाँव-गाँव में, हर घर से मिट्टी जमा करने का अभियान चलेगा। देश की पवित्र मिट्टी हजारों अमृत कलश में जमा की जाएगी। अक्टूबर के अंत में हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रा के साथ देश की राजधानी दिल्ली पहुँचेंगे। इस मिट्टी से ही दिल्ली में अमृत वाटिका का निर्माण होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, हर देशवासी का प्रयास, इस अभियान को भी सफल बनाएगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों, इस बार मुझे कई पत्र संस्कृत भाषा में मिले हैं। इसकी वजह यह है कि सावन मास की पूर्णिमा, इस तिथि को विश्व संस्कृत दिवस मनाया जाता है।
सर्वेभ्य: विश्व-संस्कृत-दिवसस्य हार्द्य: शुभकामना:
आप सभी को विश्व संस्कृत दिवस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। हम सब जानते हैं कि संस्कृत दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन भाषाओँ में से एक है।इसे कई आधुनिक भाषाओँ की जननी भी कहा जाता है। संस्कृत अपनी प्राचीनता के साथ-साथ अपनी वैज्ञानिकता और व्याकरण के लिए भी जानी जाती है।भारत का कितना ही प्राचीन ज्ञान हजारों वर्षों तक संस्कृत भाषा में ही संरक्षित किया गया है। योग, आयुर्वेद और philosophy जैसे विषयों पर research करने वाले लोग अब ज्यादा से ज्यादा संस्कृत सीख रहे हैं। कई संस्थान भी इस दिशा में बहुत अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं। जैसे कि Sanskrit Promotion foundation, Sanskrit for Yog, Sanskrit for Ayurveda और Sanskrit for Buddhism जैसे कई Courses करवाता है। ‘संस्कृत भारती’ लोगों को संस्कृत सिखाने का अभियान चलाती है। इसमें आप 10 दिन के ‘संस्कृत संभाषण शिविर’ में भाग ले सकते हैं। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज लोगों में संस्कृत को लेकर जागरूकता और गर्व का भाव बढ़ा है। इसके पीछे बीते वर्षों में देश का विशेष योगदान भी है। जैसे तीन Sanskrit Deemed Universities को 2020 में Central Universities बनाया गया। अलग-अलग शहरों में संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयों के कई कॉलेज और संस्थान भी चल रहे हैं। IITs और IIMs जैसे संस्थानों में संस्कृत केंद्र काफी Popular हो रहे हैं।
साथियो, अक्सर आपने एक बात ज़रूर अनुभव की होगी, जड़ों से जुड़ने की, हमारी संस्कृति से जुड़ने की, हमारी परम्परा का बहुत बड़ा सशक्त माध्यम होती है- हमारी मातृभाषा। जब हम अपनी मातृभाषा से जुड़ते हैं, तो हम सहज रूप से अपनी संस्कृति से जुड़ जाते हैं। अपने संस्कारों से जुड़ जाते हैं, अपनी परंपरा से जुड़ जाते हैं, अपने चिर पुरातन भव्य वैभव से जुड़ जाते हैं। ऐसे ही भारत की एक और मातृभाषा है, गौरवशाली तेलुगू भाषा। 29 अगस्त तेलुगू दिवस मनाया जायेगा।
अन्दरिकी तेलुगू भाषा दिनोत्सव शुभाकांक्षलु।
आप सभी को तेलुगू दिवस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। तेलुगू भाषा के साहित्य और विरासत में भारतीय संस्कृति के कई अनमोल रत्न छिपे हैं। तेलुगू की इस विरासत का लाभ पूरे देश को मिले, इसके लिए कई प्रयास भी किये जा रहे हैं।
मेरे परिवारजनों, ‘मन की बात’ के कई Episodes में हमने Tourism पर बात की है। चीजों या स्थानों को साक्षात् खुद देखना, समझना और कुछ पल उनको जीना, एक अलग ही अनुभव देता है।
कोई समंदर का कितना ही वर्णन कर दे लेकिन हम समंदर को देखे बिना उसकी विशालता महसूस नहीं कर सकते। कोई हिमालय का कितना ही बखान कर दे, लेकिन हम हिमालय को देखे बिना उसकी सुन्दरता का आकलन नहीं कर सकते। इसलिए ही मैं अक्सर आप सभी से ये आग्रह करता हूँ कि जब मौका मिले, हमें अपने देश की Beauty अपने देश की Diversity उसे ज़रूर देखने जाना चाहिए। अक्सर हम एक और बात भी देखते हैं हम भले ही दुनिया का कोना-कोना छान लें लेकिन अपने ही शहर या राज्य की कई बेहतरीन जगहों और चीजों से अनजान होते हैं।
कई बार ऐसा होता है कि लोग अपने शहर के ही ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के बारे में ज्यादा नहीं जानते। ऐसा ही कुछ धनपाल जी के साथ हुआ। धनपाल जी, बेंगलुरु के Transport Office में driver का काम करते थे। करीब 17 साल पहले उन्हें Sightseeing wing में ज़िम्मेदारी मिली थी। इसे अब लोग बेंगलुरु दर्शिनी के नाम से जानते हैं। धनपाल जी पर्यटकों को शहर के अलग-अलग पर्यटन स्थलों पर ले जाया करते थे। ऐसी ही एक trip पर किसी tourist ने उनसे पूछ लिया, बेंगलुरु में tank को सेंकी टैंक क्यों कहा जाता है। उन्हें बहुत ही ख़राब लगा कि उन्हें इसका जवाब पता नहीं था। ऐसे में उन्होंने खुद की जानकारी बढ़ाने पर focus किया। अपनी विरासत को जानने के इस जुनून में उन्हें अनेक पत्थर और शिलालेख मिले। इस काम में धनपाल जी का मन ऐसा रमा – ऐसा रमा, कि उन्होंने epigraphy (एपिग्राफी) यानि शिलालेखों से जुड़े विषय में Diploma भी कर लिया। हालाँकि अब वे retire हो चुके हैं, लेकिन बेंगलुरु के इतिहास खंगालने का उनका शौक अब भी बरक़रार है।
साथियो, मुझे Brian D. Kharpran (ब्रायन डी खारप्रन) के बारे में बताते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है। ये मेघालय के रहने वाले हैं और उनकी Speleology (स्पेलियो-लॉजी) में गज़ब की दिलचस्पी है। सरल भाषा में कहा जाए तो इसका मतलब है – गुफाओं का अध्ययन। वर्षों पहले उनमें यह Interest तब जगा, जब उन्होंने कई Story Books पढ़ी। 1964 में उन्होंने एक स्कूली छात्र के रूप में अपना पहला Exploration किया। 1990 में उन्होंने अपने दोस्त के साथ मिलकर एक Association की स्थापना की और इसके जरिए मेघालय की अनजान गुफाओं के बारे में पता लगाना शुरू किया। देखते ही देखते उन्होंने अपनी Team के साथ मेघालय की 1700 से ज्यादा गुफाओं की खोज कर डाली और राज्य को World Cave Map पर ला दिया। भारत की सबसे लंबी और गहरी गुफाओं में से कुछ मेघालय में मौजूद हैं। Brian Ji और उनकी Team ने Cave Fauna यानि गुफा के उन जीव-जंतुओं को भी Document किया है, जो दुनिया में और कहीं नहीं पाए जाते हैं। मैं इस पूरी Team के प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं, साथ ही मेरा यह आग्रह भी है कि आप मेघालय के गुफाओं में घूमने का Plan जरुर बनाएं।
मेरे परिवारजनों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि Dairy Sector, हमारे देश के सबसे important sector में से एक है। हमारी माताओं और बहनों के जीवन में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने में तो इसकी बहुत अहम भूमिका रही है। कुछ ही दिनों पहले मुझे गुजरात की बनास डेयरी के एक Interesting Initiative के बारे में जानकारी मिली। बनास Dairy, एशिया की सबसे बड़ी Dairy मानी जाती है। यहां हर रोज औसतन 75 लाख लीटर दूध Process किया जाता है। इसके बाद इसे दूसरे राज्यों में भी भेजा जाता है। दूसरे राज्यों में यहां के दूध की समय पर Delivery हो, इसके लिए अभी तक Tanker या फिर Milk Trains (ट्रेनों)का सहारा लिया जाता था। लेकिन इसमें भी चुनौतियां कम नहीं थीं। एक तो यह कि loading और unloading में समय बहुत लगता था और कई बार इसमें दूध भी ख़राब हो जाता था। इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने एक नया प्रयोग किया। रेलवे ने पालनपुर से न्यू रेवाड़ी तक Truck-on-Track की सुविधा शुरू की। इसमें दूध के ट्रकों को सीधे ट्रेन पर चढ़ा दिया जाता है। यानि transportation की बहुत बड़ी दिक्कत इससे दूर हुई है। Truck-on-Track सुविधा के नतीजे बहुत संतोष देने वाले रहे हैं। पहले जिस दूध को पहुँचाने में 30 घंटे लग जाते थे, वो अब आधे से भी कम समय में पहुँच रहा हैं। इससे जहाँ ईंधन से होने वाला प्रदूषण रुका है, वहीं ईंधन का खर्च भी बच रहा है। इससे बहुत बड़ा लाभ ट्रकों के ड्राईवरों को भी हुआ है, उनका जीवन आसान बना है।
साथियों, Collective Efforts से आज हमारी dairies भी आधुनिक सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। बनास डेयरी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में भी किस तरह से कदम आगे बढ़ाया है, इसका पता सीडबॉल वृक्षारोपण अभियान से चलता है। Varanasi Milk Union हमारे dairy farmers की आय बढ़ाने के लिए manure management पर काम कर रही है। केरला की मालाबार Milk Union Dairy का प्रयास भी बेहद अनूठा है। यह पशुओं की बिमारियों के इलाज के लिए Ayurvedic Medicines विकसित करने में जुटी है|
साथियो, आज ऐसे बहुत से लोग हैं, जो dairy को अपना कर इसे Diversify कर रहे हैं। राजस्थान के कोटा में dairy farm चला रहे अमनप्रीत सिंह के बारे में भी आपको ज़रूर जानना चाहिए। उन्होंने डेयरी के साथ Biogas पर भी focus किया और दो biogas plants लगाये। इससे बिजली पर होने वाला उनका खर्च करीब 70 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। इनका यह प्रयास देशभर के dairy farmers को प्रेरित करने वाला है। आज कई बड़ी dairies, biogas पर focus कर रही हैं। इस प्रकार के Community Driven Value addition बहुत उत्साहित करने वाले हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि देशभर में इस तरह के trends निरंतर जारी रहेंगे।
मेरे परिवारजनों, मन की बात में आज बस इतना ही। अब त्योहारों का मौसम भी आ ही गया है। आप सभी को रक्षाबंधन की भी अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं। पर्व-उल्लास के समय हमें Vocal for Local के मंत्र को भी याद रखना है। ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ ये अभियान हर देशवासी का अपना अभियान है। और जब त्योहार का माहौल है तो हमें अपनी आस्था के स्थलों और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ तो रखना ही है, लेकिन हमेशा के लिए। अगली बार आपसे फिर ‘मन की बात’ होगी, कुछ नए विषयों के साथ मिलेंगें। हम देशवासियों के कुछ नए प्रयासों की उनके सफलता की जी-भर करके चर्चा करेंगे। तब तक के लिए मुझे विदा दीजिये। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।