Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Team ISRO on success of Chandrayaan-3
“I was impatient and eager to visit and salute you for your diligence, dedication, courage, devotion and passion”
“India is on the moon! We have our national pride placed on the moon”
“This New India will provide solutions to the big problems of the world in the 21st century”
“The moment of touchdown is one of the most inspiring moments of this century”
“Today, the entire world is witnessing and accepting the strength of India's scientific spirit, our technology and our scientific temperament”
“Our 'Moon Lander' has firmly set its foot on the Moon like 'Angad'”
“The point where the moon lander of Chandrayaan-3 landed will now be known as ‘Shiv Shakti’”
“The point where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints will now be called ‘Tiranga’”
“In the success of Chandrayaan-3 lunar mission, our women scientists, the country's Nari Shakti have played a big role”
“In the journey from 'third row' to 'first row', institutions like our 'ISRO' have played a huge role”
“From Southern part of India to the South of the Moon, this was not an easy journey”
“Now onwards, every year, 23rd August will be celebrated as the National Space Day”
“New generation should come forward to scientifically prove the astronomical formulas in the scriptures of India and to study them anew”
“In this period of the 21st century, the country which takes the lead in science and technology, will move ahead”
26 AUG 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) in Bengaluru after his arrival from Greece and addressed Team ISRO on the success of Chandrayaan-3. The Prime Minister met and interacted with ISRO scientists involved in the Chandrayaan-3 mission where he was also briefed about the findings and progress in the Chandrayaan-3 Mission.
Addressing the scientists, the Prime Minister expressed great delight in being present at the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC) in Bengaluru and said that such an occasion is extremely rare when the body and mind get filled with such happiness. Referring to the few special moments in everyone’s lives when impatience starts to dominate, the Prime Minister noted that he experienced the exact same emotions during his tour to South Africa and Greece and said that his mind was focussed on the Chandrayaan 3 Mission at all times. Observing the inconvenience caused to the scientists at ISRO due to his impromptu plans to visit the ISTRAC, a visibly emotional Prime Minister said that he was eager to visit and salute the scientists for their diligence, dedication, courage, devotion and passion.
The Prime Minister said that this is not a simple success. He said this achievement heralds India’s scientific power in infinite space. An elated Prime Minister exclaimed, “India is on the Moon, We have our national pride placed on the Moon”. Highlighting this unprecedented achievement, the Prime Minister said “This is today’s India that is fearless and relentless. This is an India that thinks new and in a novel way, the one that goes to the dark zone and spreads light in the world. This India will provide solutions to the big problems of the world in the 21st century.”
The Prime Minister said that the moment of the touchdown has become immortal in the consciousness of the nation. “The moment of touchdown is one of the most inspiring moments of this century. Every Indian took it as his or her own victory ”, he said. The Prime Minister credited the scientists for this grand success.
The Prime Minister, describing the photographs of the strong footings of the Moon lander said, “Our ‘Moon Lander’ has firmly set its foot on the Moon like 'Angad… On the one side is the valor of Vikram then there is bravery of Pragyan on the other”. He said these are pictures of the never seen parts of the moon and this has been done by India. “Entire world recognizes India’s scientific spirit, technology and temperament,” said Shri Modi.
“The success of Chandrayaan 3 is not just India’s alone but it belongs to all of humanity”, the Prime Minister remarked and underlined that the explorations of the mission will open new doors of possibilities for moon missions of every country. He stated that the mission would not only unravel the secrets of the moon but also contribute to overcoming the challenges on Earth. The Prime Minister once again congratulated every scientist, technician, engineer and all members associated with Chandrayaan 3 Mission.
The Prime Minister announced, “The point where the moon lander of Chandrayaan-3 landed will now be known as 'Shiv Shakti'”. “In Shiv, there is resolution for the welfare of humanity and Shakti gives us strength to fulfil those resolutions. This Shiv Shakti Point of the moon also gives a sense of connection with Himalaya to Kanyakumari”, he added.
Emphasizing the welfare core of the pursuit of science, the Prime Minister said that these pious resolutions need the blessings of Shakti and that Shakti is our Nari Shakti. In the success of Chandrayaan-3 lunar mission, our women scientists, the country's Nari Shakti have played a big role, he emphasized. Shri Modi remarked. “Shiv Shakti Point of the Moon will bear witness to this scientific and philosophical thinking of India”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that the point where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints will now be called ‘Tiranga’. This point, the Prime Minister said, will serve as an inspiration for every effort that India makes and remind us that failure is not the end. “Success is a guarantee where there is strong will power”, he said.
Emphasizing that India has become only the 4th nation to have a successful touchdown on the surface of the Moon, the Prime Minister said that the feat becomes more immense when we consider the humble beginnings of India’s space program. He recalled the times when India was considered a third-world country and did not have the required technology and support. Today, the Prime Minister said, India has become the 5th largest economy in the world and it is now among the first-world countries be it trees or technology. “In the journey from 'third row' to 'first row', institutions like our 'ISRO' have played a huge role”, the Prime Minister exclaimed as he highlighted its contributions and said that they have taken Make In India to the Moon today.
The Prime Minister took the occasion to convey the hard work of ISRO to the countrymen. “From Southern India to the South of the Moon, this was not an easy journey,” the Prime Minister said and informed that ISRO even created an artificial moon in its research facility. The Prime Minister credited the zeal for innovation and science among the youth of India to the successes of such space missions. “Successes of Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan and preparation for Gaganyaan have given a new attitude to the young generation of the country. Your big achievement is awakening a generation of Indians and energizing that”, Shri Modi said. Today, the name of Chandrayaan is resonating among children of India. Every child is seeing his or her future in the scientists, he said.
The Prime Minister declared that 23rd August, the day of the soft landing of Chandrayaan 3 on the Moon will be commemorated as ‘National Space Day’. He said that National Space Day will celebrate the spirit of Science, Technology and Innovation, and inspire us for an eternity.
The Prime Minister noted that the capabilities of the space sector are not limited to launching satellites and space explorations, and its strength can be seen in Ease of Living and Ease of Governance. He recalled the workshop that was organized for the Joint Secretary level officers in the central government with ISRO during the initial years of his Prime Ministership. He mentioned the tremendous progress made to link the space applications with Governance. He mentioned the role of Space technology in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan; education, communication and health services to far flung areas; tele-medicine and tele-education. He also talked about the role of the NAVIC system and support during natural calamities. “Space technology is also the basis of our PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. This is helping a lot in the planning, execution and monitoring of projects. This scope of space application, which is increasing with time, is also increasing opportunities for our youth”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister requested ISRO to organize national hackathons on ‘Space Technology in Governance’ in collaboration with various departments of center and state governments. “I am confident that this National Hackathon will make our governance more effective and provide modern solutions to the countrymen”, he said.
The Prime Minister also gave a task to the young generation of the country. He said “I want the new generation to come forward to scientifically prove the astronomical formulas in the scriptures of India, to study them anew. It is also important for our heritage and also important for science. In a way, this is a double responsibility for the students of schools, colleges and universities today. The treasure of scientific knowledge that India has, has been buried, hidden during the long period of slavery. In this Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, we have to explore this treasure too, do research on it and also tell the world about it.”
The Prime Minister referred to the estimates of the experts that India's space industry will reach 16 billion dollars from 8 billion dollars in the next few years. While the government is working relentlessly for space sector reforms, the youth of the country is also making efforts as, during the last 4 years, the number of space-related startups has gone up from 4 to about 150. The Prime Minister also urged students across the country to take part in a huge quiz competition on Chandrayaan mission organized by MyGov from 1st September.
Emphasizing the importance of taking the lead in science and technology in this period of the 21st century, the Prime Minister said that India has become the youngest talent factory in the world. “From the depths of the ocean to the heights of the sky, to the depths of space, there's a lot for the young generations to do”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted opportunities ranging from ‘Deep Earth’ to ‘DeepSea’, and the next generation computer to genetic engineering. “New opportunities are constantly opening up for you in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that guidance for future generations is a necessity and it is them who will further the important missions of today. He said that scientists are their role models and their research and years of hard work have proved that anything can be accomplished if you set your mind to it. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the people of the country have faith in the scientists, and when the blessings of the people are bestowed, India will become a global leader in science and technology with the dedication shown towards the country. “Our same spirit of innovation will make the dream of a developed India come true in 2047”, Shri Modi said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چندریان -3 کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم كا ٹیم اسرو سے خطاب
"میں آپ کی محنت، لگن، ہمت، سر شاری اور جذبے کے لیے آپ سے ملنے اور سلام کرنے کے لیے بے چین اور بے قرار تھا"
"بھارت چاند پر ہے! ہم نے اپنے افتخار كو چاند تك پہنچا دیا"
’’یہ نیا ہندوستان 21ویں صدی میں دنیا کے بڑے بڑے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرے گا‘‘
"ٹچ ڈاؤن کا لمحہ اس صدی کے سب سے متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک ہے"
"آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی سائنسی جذبے، ہماری ٹیکنالوجی اور ہمارے سائنسی مزاج کی طاقت کو دیکھ رہی ہے اور اسے تسلیم کر رہی ہے"
"ہمارے 'مون لینڈر' نے 'انگد' کی طرح مضبوطی سے چاند پر قدم رکھ دیا ہے"
"چندریان 3 کا مون لینڈر جس مقام پر اترا وہ اب 'شیو شکتی' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا"
چندریان 2 نے جس مقام پر اپنے قدموں کے نشان چھوڑے، اسے اب ’ترنگا‘ کہا جائے گا
چندریان 3 قمری مشن کی کامیابی میں ہماری خواتین سائنسدانوں، ملک کی ناری شکتی نے ایك بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے
'تیسری قطار' سے 'پہلی قطار' تک کے سفر میں ہمارے 'اسرو' جیسے اداروں نے زبردست کردار ادا کیا ہے
"ہندوستان کے جنوبی حصے سے چاند کے جنوب تک كا یہ سفر آسان نہیں تھا"
"اب سے ہر سال 23 اگست کو قومی خلائی دن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا"
"نئی نسل ہندوستان کے صحاءف میں فلکیاتی فارمولوں کو سائنسی طور پر ثابت کرنے اور ان کا نئے سرے سے مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے"
’’21ویں صدی کے اس دور میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھنے والا ملک ہی آگے بڑھے گا‘‘
26 AUG 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یونان سے اپنی آمد کے بعد بنگلورو میں اسرو ٹیلی میٹری ٹریکنگ اینڈ کمانڈ نیٹ ورک (استراك) کا دورہ کیا اور چندریان-3 کی کامیابی پر ٹیم اسرو سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے چندریان -3 مشن میں شامل اسرو کے سائنسدانوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے بات چیت کی۔ اس ملاقات میں انہیں چندریان 3 مشن کے نتائج اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں بریفنگ بھی دی گئی۔
سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں اسرو ٹیلی میٹری ٹریکنگ اینڈ کمانڈ نیٹ ورک (استراك)میں اپنی موجودگی پر بے حد خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ایسا موقع بہت کم آتا ہے جب جسم اور دماغ اس طرح کی خوشی سے سرشار ہوں۔ ہر ایک کی زندگی کے چند خاص لمحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جب انسان پر بے صبری حاوی ہونے لگتی ہے وزیر اعظم نے كہا کہ انہوں نے جنوبی افریقہ اور یونان کے دورے کے دوران بالکل انہی جذبات کا تجربہ کیا اور کہا کہ ان کا ذہن ہر وقت چندریان 3 مشن پر مرکوز رہا۔ اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کو استراك کا دورہ کرنے کے فوری منصوبوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تکلیف کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے بظاہر جذباتی وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ سائنسدانوں کی مستعدی، لگن، ہمت، سر شاری اور جذبے کے لیے ان کو سلام کرنے کے لیے بے چین تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کوئی معمولی کامیابی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی لامحدود خلا میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی طاقت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔پرجوش وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ "ہندوستان چاند پر ہے، ہمارا قومی افتخار چاند پر ہے"۔ اس بے مثال کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’یہ آج کا ہندوستان ہے جو بے خوف اور مدام ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا ہندوستان ہے جو نیا اور نئے انداز میں سوچتا ہے جو تاریك خطے میں قدم ركھتا ہے اور دنیا میں روشنی پھیلاتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان 21ویں صدی میں دنیا کے بڑے بڑے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹچ ڈاؤن کا لمحہ قوم کے شعور میں امر ہو گیا ہے۔ ٹچ ڈاؤن کا لمحہ اس صدی کے سب سے متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک تھا۔ ہر ہندوستانی نے اسے اپنی جیت کے طور پر محسوس كیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس عظیم کامیابی کا سہرا سائنسدانوں كے سر باندھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مون لینڈر کے مضبوط قدموں کی تصاویر کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ "ہمارے 'مون لینڈر' نے 'انگد کی طرح' مضبوطی سے چاند پر اپنے قدم جمائے ہیں۔ ایک طرف وکرم کی بہادری ہے تو دوسری طرف پرگیان کی بہادری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ چاند کے کبھی نہ دیکھے گئے حصوں کی تصاویر ہیں اور یہ كارنامہ ہندوستان نے کر دكھایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا كہ ’’پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی جذبے، ٹیکنالوجی اور مزاج کو تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔
"چندریان 3 کی کامیابی صرف ہندوستان کی ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ پوری انسانیت کی كامیابی ہے"، اس تمہید كے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کی تلاش ہر ملک کے چاند مشن کے لیے امکانات کے نئے دروازے کھولے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن نہ صرف چاند کے رازوں سے پردہ اٹھائے گا بلکہ زمین پر درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں بھی کردار ادا کرے گا۔وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر ہر سائنسدان، ٹیکنیشن، انجینئر اور چندریان 3 مشن سے وابستہ تمام اراکین کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا، "چندریان-3 کا مون لینڈر جس مقام پر اترا وہ اب 'شیو شکتی' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا"۔ "شیو میں، انسانیت کی بہبود کا عہد ہے اور شکتی ہمیں ان قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کی طاقت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ چاند کا یہ شیو شکتی پوائنٹ ہمالیہ سے کنیا کماری سے تعلق کا احساس بھی دیتا ہے''۔
سائنس کے حصول کی فلاحی بنیاد پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان مقدس قراردادوں کو شکتی کے آشیرواد کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ شکتی ہماری ناری شکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چندریان-3 قمری مشن کی کامیابی میں ہماری خواتین سائنسدانوں، ملک کی ناری شکتی نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا كہ "چاند کا شیو شکتی پوائنٹ ہندوستان کی اِس سائنسی اور فلسفیانہ سوچ کی گواہی دے گا"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جس مقام پر چندریان 2 نے اپنے قدموں کے نشان چھوڑے ہیں اب اسےترنگاکہا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نکتہ ہندوستان کی ہر کوشش کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرے گا اور ہمیں یاد دلائے گا کہ ناکامی كسی خاتمے كا نام نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کامیابی وہان ایک ضمانت ہے جہاں مضبوط قوت ارادی ہو"۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان چاند کی سطح پر کامیاب ٹچ ڈاؤن کرنے والا چوتھا ملک بن گیا ہے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے شائستہ آغاز پر غور کرتے ہیں تو یہ کارنامہ اور بھی بڑا نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان اوقات کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان کو تیسری دنیا کا ملک سمجھا جاتا تھا اور اس کے پاس مطلوبہ ٹیکنالوجی اور كوءی حمایت حاصل نہیں تھی۔
آج وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی 5 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور اب یہ دنیا کے پہلے ممالک میں شامل ہے چاہے وہ درخت ہوں یا ٹیکنالوجی۔ "تیسری قطار سے 'پہلی قطار' تک کے سفر میں، ہمارے 'اسرو' جیسے اداروں نے بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسرو کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے آج میک ان انڈیا کو چاند پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر اسرو کی محنت کو ہم وطنوں كو آگاہ كرتے ہوے كہا كہ جنوبی ہندوستان سے چاند کے جنوب تک، یہ آسان سفر نہیں تھا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا كہ اسرو نے اپنی تحقیقی سہولت گاہ میں ایک مصنوعی چاند بھی بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے خلائی مشنوں کی کامیابیوں کا سہرا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں جدت طرازی اور سائنسی جوش کے سر باندھا اور كہا كہ منگل یان اور چندریان کی کامیابیوں اور گگن یان کی تیاری نے ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو ایک نیا نقطہِ نظر دیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے ساءنس دانوں سے کہا کہ آپ کی بڑی کامیابی ہندوستانیوں کی ایک نسل کو بیدار کر رہی ہے اور اسے توانائی بخش رہی ہے۔آج چندریان کا نام ہندوستان کے بچوں میں گونج رہا ہے اور ہر بچہ سائنس دانوں میں اپنا مستقبل دیکھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ 23 اگست، چاند پر چندریان 3 کی سافٹ لینڈنگ کے دن کو 'قومی خلائی دن' کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی خلائی دن سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے جذبے کو منائے گا اور ہمیں داءمی تحریک دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ خلائی شعبے کی صلاحیتیں صرف سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے اور خلائی تحقیق تک محدود نہیں ہیں اور اس کی طاقت زندگی اور حكمرانی كو آسان بنانے میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے افسران کے لیے اسرو کے ساتھ اپنی وزارت عظمیٰ کے ابتدائی برسوں میں منعقد کردہ ورکشاپ کو یاد کیا اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کو گورننس سے جوڑنے کے لیے کی گئی زبردست پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان؛ دور دراز علاقوں تک تعلیم، مواصلات اور صحت کی خدمات؛ ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ٹیلی ایجوکیشن میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کا ذکر کیا۔۔ انہوں نے این اے وی آئی سی نظام کے کردار اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران مدد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔اس سے پروجیكٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، عملدرآمد اور نگرانی میں بہت مدد مل رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی ایپلیكیشن کا یہ دائرہ، جو وقت کے ساتھ بڑھ رہا ہے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع بھی بڑھا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسرو سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ مل کرخلائی ٹیکنالوجی ان گورننسپر قومی ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کرے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نیشنل ہیکاتھون ہماری حکمرانی کو مزید موثر بنائے گا اور ہم وطنوں کو جدید حل فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک کام بھی دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میں چاہتاہوں کہ نئی نسل ہندوستان کے قدیم صحیفوں میں موجود فلکیاتی حقائق کو ثابت کرنے کے لئے آگے آئے اور نئے سرے سے ان کا مطالعہ کرے۔ یہ ہماری وراثت کے لئے بھی اہم ہے اور سائنس کے لئے بھی اہم ہے۔ ایک طرح سے یہ اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبا پر دوہری ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہندوستان سائنسی علوم کا جو خزانہ رکھا ہے وہ غلامی کے طویل دور میں دفن کردیا گیا اور چھپا دیا گیا تھا۔ آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ہمیں اس خزانے کی بھی بازیافت کرنا ہے ، اس پر تحقیق کرنا ہے اور دنیا کو اس کے بارے میں بتانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماہرین کے انداز ے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا کہ آئندہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان کی خلائی صنعت آٹھ ارب ڈالرسے بڑھ کر سولہ ارب ڈالر کی ہوجائے گی۔ حکومت خلا کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لئے انتھک کام کررہی ہے اور ملک کے نوجوان بھی اس جانب کوشش کررہے ہیں اور گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران خلا سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد چار سے بڑھ کر ڈیڑھ سو ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یکم ستمبر سے مائی گوو کی جانب سے شروع کئے جانے والے چندریان سے متعلق کوئز میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔
اکیسویں صدی کے اس وقت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں قائدانہ حیثیت حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ نوجوان صلاحیتوں والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ سمندر کی گہرائی سے لے کر آسمان کی بلندیوں تک اور خلا کی گہرائیوں تک نوجوان نسل کو بہت کچھ کرنا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زمین کی گہرائی سے سمندر کی گہرائی تک سے متعلق امکانات پر بات کی اور کہا کہ اب کمپیوٹر سے جینٹک انجینئرنگ تک ہندستان میں بے پناہ امکانات کے دروازے کھل رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہے اور یہی لوگ ہیں جو آج کے مشنوں کو آگے لے کر جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سائنسداں ان کے لئے مثالی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور ان کی تحقیق اور برسوں کی سخت جانفشانی نے ثابت کردیا ہے کہ اگر آپ پختہ عزم کرلیں تو کچھ بھی ممکن کرسکتے ہیں۔ اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے عوام کو سائنسدانوں پر اعتماد ہے اور عوام کی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ ہندوستان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہاکہ اختراع کے بارے میں ہمارا یہی جذبہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی صف میں کھڑا کرنے کے ہمارے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرے گا۔