Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre provides additional allotment of 2 LMT sugar in domestic quota for the month of August, 2023
22 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the strong demand for sugar for upcoming festivals of Onam, Raksha Bandhan, and Krishna Janamashtami, additional quota of 2 LMT (over and above 23.5 LMT already allocated for the month of August, 2023) is being allocated for the month of August, 2023. The additional sugar in domestic market will ensure reasonable prices all over the country.
Despite 25% increase in international sugar prices in last one year, the average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 43.30 per kg and is likely to remain in range bound only. There has been less than 2% annual inflation in the country in sugar prices in last 10 years.
During the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is estimated to have production of 330 LMT sugar after diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Domestic consumption is expected to be around 275 LMT.
At present stage, India has sufficient sugar stock to meet its domestic demand for remaining months of current SS 2022-23 and optimum closing stock of 60 LMT (sufficient to meet sugar consumption for 2 ½ months) will be available at the end of this season i.e. 30.09.2023.
Recent increase in sugar prices will cool down soon as each year during Jul-Sep, just before next season, prices increase and then come down on start of cane crushing. Thus, price rise in sugar is very nominal and for short duration.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র অগাস্ট মাসের জন্য দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি বরাদ্দ করেছে
22 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
আসন্ন ওনাম, রাখীবন্ধন উৎসব এবং কৃষ্ণ জন্মাষ্টমী উৎসবের জন্য চিনির চাহিদা বাড়ায় কেন্দ্র চলতি বছরের অগাস্ট মাসে অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারে অতিরিক্ত ২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই মাসের জন্য আগেই ২৩.৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। অতিরিক্ত পরিমাণ চিনি বরাদ্দ করায় দেশের বাজারে ন্যায্যমূল্যে চিনি পাওয়া যাবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে চিনির মূল্য বিগত এক বছরে ২৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। এর ফলে দেশে বর্তমানে চিনির খুচরো মূল্য ৪৩ টাকা ৩০ পয়সা প্রতি কেজি। বিগত ১০ বছরে দেশের চিনি ক্ষেত্রে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বার্ষিক ২ শতাংশেরও কম।
বর্তমান চিনি মরশুমে (অক্টোবর থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর) দেশে ৩৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারে প্রায় ২৭৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি প্রয়োজন।
ভারতে এখন চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে চিনি মজুত রয়েছে। বর্তমানে চিনির যে মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে, তা শীঘ্রই কমবে বলে আশাকরা হচ্ছে। খুব স্বল্প সময়ের জন্য ন্যূনতম এই মূল্যবৃদ্ধি।