Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre provides additional allotment of 2 LMT sugar in domestic quota for the month of August, 2023
22 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the strong demand for sugar for upcoming festivals of Onam, Raksha Bandhan, and Krishna Janamashtami, additional quota of 2 LMT (over and above 23.5 LMT already allocated for the month of August, 2023) is being allocated for the month of August, 2023. The additional sugar in domestic market will ensure reasonable prices all over the country.
Despite 25% increase in international sugar prices in last one year, the average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 43.30 per kg and is likely to remain in range bound only. There has been less than 2% annual inflation in the country in sugar prices in last 10 years.
During the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is estimated to have production of 330 LMT sugar after diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Domestic consumption is expected to be around 275 LMT.
At present stage, India has sufficient sugar stock to meet its domestic demand for remaining months of current SS 2022-23 and optimum closing stock of 60 LMT (sufficient to meet sugar consumption for 2 ½ months) will be available at the end of this season i.e. 30.09.2023.
Recent increase in sugar prices will cool down soon as each year during Jul-Sep, just before next season, prices increase and then come down on start of cane crushing. Thus, price rise in sugar is very nominal and for short duration.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెలలో దేశీయ కోటా కింద 2 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల చక్కెరను అదనంగా కేటాయిస్తున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
22 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాబోయే పండుగలు ఓనం, రక్షా బంధన్, శ్రీ కృష్ణ జన్మాష్టమి సందర్భంగా చక్కెరకు బలమైన డిమాండ్‌ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఈ నెలలో అదనంగా 2 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల (ఆగస్టు నెల కోసం ఇప్పటికే 23.5 ఎల్‌ఎంటీలకు పైగా కేటాయింపు) చక్కెరను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేటాయిస్తోంది. దేశీయ మార్కెట్‌లో అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చే ఈ అదనపు చక్కెరతో దేశమంతటా సరైన ధరలు కొనసాగుతాయి.
గత ఏడాది కాలంలో అంతర్జాతీయ చక్కెర ధరలు 25% పెరిగినప్పటికీ, దేశంలో చక్కెర సగటు చిల్లర ధర కిలోకు ₹43.30గా ఉంది, పరిమిత పరిధిలోనే కొనసాగే అవకాశం ఉంది. గత 10 ఏళ్లలో, దేశంలో చక్కెర ధరల్లో వార్షిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 2% కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుత చెరకు సీజన్ (అక్టోబర్-సెప్టెంబర్) 2022-23లో, ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తి కోసం దాదాపు 43 ఎల్‌ఎంటీలను మళ్లించగా, దేశంలో ఇంకా 330 ఎల్‌ఎంటీల ఉత్పత్తిని చేసినట్లు అంచనా వేశారు. దేశీయ వినియోగం దాదాపు 275 ఎల్‌ఎంటీలు ఉండవచ్చని అంచనా.
ప్రస్తుత చెరకు సీజన్‌ 2022-23లోని మిగిలిన నెలల్లో దేశీయ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడానికి భారతదేశంలో తగినంత చక్కెర నిల్వలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సీజన్ ముగింపు నాటికి, అంటే 30.09.2023 నాటికి 60 ఎల్‌ఎంటీల (రెండున్నర నెలల పాటు చక్కెర వినియోగానికి సరిపోతుంది) ముగింపు నిల్వ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జులై-సెప్టెంబరులో, తదుపరి సీజన్‌కు ముందు, చెరకు క్రషింగ్ ప్రారంభంలో ధరలు పెరుగుతాయి, ఆ తర్వాత తగ్గుతాయి. కాబట్టి ఇటీవల పెరిగిన చక్కెర ధరలు వెంటనే తగ్గే అవకాశం ఉంది. అందువల్ల, చక్కెర ధర నామమాత్రంగా పెరుగుతుంది, అది కూడా స్వల్ప కాలమే ఉంటుంది.