Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
পি.এম.না WHOগী দিরেক্তর জেনরেল, দা. তেদ্রোস অধানোম ঘেব্রেয়েসসপু ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকখ্রে
দা. তেদ্রোসনা গুজরাতকী গান্ধীনগরদা পাঙথোক্কদবা WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিৎ ওন ত্রেদিস্নেল মেদিসিন্দা শরুক য়াগনি
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ৱর্ল্দ হেল্থ ওর্গনাইজেসনগী দিরেক্তর জেনরেল, দা. তেদ্রোস অধানোম ঘেব্রেয়েসসপু ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকখ্রে। শ্রী মোদীনা দা. তেদ্রোসপু ‘তুলসি ভাই’ হায়না কৌখি, মীথোন অসি প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা দিরেক্তর জেনরেলদা মহাক্না অকোনবা লাকলমখিবা অদুদা পীখিবা মীথোননি।
দা. তেদ্রোসনা গুজরাতকী গান্ধীন্রদা ওগস্ত 17-18, 2023দা পাঙথোক্কদবা WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিৎ ওন ত্রেদিস্নেল মেদিসিন্দা শরুক য়াগনি।
আয়ুশ মন্ত্রালয়গী X থ্রেদতা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি;
“ঐগী নুংশিরবা মরুপ তুলসি ভাই নবরাত্রিগীদমক নীংথিনা শেম শারে! ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকচরি @DrTedros!”