Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनोम घेब्रेयेसस का भारत में स्वागत किया
डॉ. टेड्रोस पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित होने वाले डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनोम घेब्रेयेसस का भारत में स्वागत किया है। श्री मोदी ने डॉ. टेड्रोस को 'तुलसी भाई' नाम से संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी पिछली यात्रा में यह नाम महानिदेशक को दिया था।
डॉ. टेड्रोस 17-18 अगस्त, 2023 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर आयोजित होने वाले डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के ट्वीटस की एक श्रृंखला पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“मेरे अच्छे मित्र तुलसी भाई नवरात्रि में शामिल होने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं! डॉ. टेड्रोस भारत में आपका स्वागत है।”