Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ WHOના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનમ ઘેબ્રેયેસસનું ભારતમાં સ્વાગત કર્યું
ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર ખાતે યોજાનારી પરંપરાગત દવા પર WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનમ ઘેબ્રેયસસનું ભારતમાં સ્વાગત કર્યું છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ માટે 'તુલસીભાઈ' નામનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો, જે નામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની છેલ્લી મુલાકાતમાં ડિરેક્ટર જનરલને આપ્યું હતું.
ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ 17-18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાતમાં યોજાનારી પરંપરાગત દવા પર WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના એક્સ થ્રેડ્સનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“મારા સારા મિત્ર તુલસીભાઈ સ્પષ્ટપણે નવરાત્રી માટે સારી રીતે તૈયાર છે! ભારતમાં સ્વાગત છે, @DrTedros!”