Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হু-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেড্রস আধানম ঘেব্রেয়েসাসকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে আয়োজিত হতে চলা চিরাচরিত ওষুধের ওপর হু-র বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে ডঃ টেড্রস অংশ নেবেন
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৬ ই আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা - হু-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেড্রস আধানম ঘেব্রেয়েসাসকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী ডঃ টেড্রসের জন্য ‘তুলসীভাই’ নামটি ব্যবহার করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই নামটি হু-র মহানির্দেশককে দিয়েছিলেন তাঁর শেষ বারের সফরের সময়ে।
ডঃ টেড্রস গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ২০২৩-এর ১৭ থেকে ১৮ ই আগস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা চিরাচরিত ওষুধের ওপর হু-র বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন।
আয়ুশ মন্ত্রকের ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আমার ভালো বন্ধু তুলসীভাই নবরাত্রিতে যোগ দিতে প্রস্তুত! ভারতে স্বাগত @ডঃ টেড্রস!”