Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് അദാനോം ഗെബ്രിയേസസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് പങ്കെടുക്കും
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് അദാനോം ഗെബ്രിയേസസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്റെ അവസാന സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന് നൽകിയ പേര് 'തുളസി ഭായ്' എന്നാണ് ഡോ ടെഡ്രോസിന് ശ്രീ മോദി ഉപയോഗിച്ചത്.
2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 17-18 തീയതികളിൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ എക്‌സ് ത്രെഡുകൾക്ക് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
“എന്റെ ഉറ്റ സുഹൃത്ത് തുളസി ഭായ് നവരാത്രിക്ക് നന്നായി തയ്യാറാണ്! ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം,ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ്!"