Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Director General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India
Dr. Tedros to take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed Director General of World Health Organisation, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to India. Shri Modi used the name 'Tulsi Bhai' for Dr Tedros, a name the Prime Minister gave to the Director General in his last visit.
Dr. Tedros will take part in WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held on August 17-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Responding to the X threads of Ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister said;
“My good friend Tulsi Bhai is clearly well prepared for Navratri! Welcome to India, @DrTedros!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادنوم گھیبرے یسس کا ہندوستان آمد پر خیر مقدم کیا
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والی روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے
16 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی صحت ادارہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادنوم گھیبرے یسس کا ہندوستان آمد پر خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس کے لئے تلسی بھائی کا نام استعمال کیا۔ یہ نام وزیراعظم نے اپنے آخری دورے کے دوران ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو دیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 17سے 18 اگست 2023 تک
منعقد ہونے والی روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سلسلے وار ٹویٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا :
‘‘ میرے اچھے دوست تلسی بھائی نوراتری کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں ! ہندوستان آمد پرخوش آمدید @DrTedros!”