Prime Minister's Office
We are working to build an accessible India for Divyangjan: PM Narendra Modi
We are making our Divyangjans capable to hoist the tricolour of India in Paralympics also, for which special training is being given to the players: PM Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address from the ramparts of Red Fort said that Vishwakarma Yojana will be launched on Vishwakarma Jayanti in the coming month. He said that this scheme is for the people with traditional skills i.e. those people who work with tools and their hands i.e. mostly from the OBC community, such as carpenters, goldsmiths, stone masons, people who do laundry, brothers and sisters who cut hair, the family will work to give new strength to such people. This scheme will be started with a budget of about 13-15 thousand crore rupees.
In his speech from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that we are working to build an accessible India for Divyangjan. He said that we are making Divyangjan capable of hoisting the tricolor flag of India in the Paralympics as well. For which special training is being given to the players.
In his speech, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that today India has demography, democracy and diversity. He said that this trinity of demography, democracy and diversity has the potential to make every dream of India come true.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য সুগম ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করছি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
15 AUG 2023 5:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭৭তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ঐতিহাসিক লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে বলেছেন, আগামী মাসে বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তীতে বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রথাগত দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন মানুষদের জন্য এই প্রকল্প। অর্থাৎ যারা যন্ত্র হাতে কাজ করেন এবং যাদের বেশিরভাগই অন্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত। যেমন ছুতোর, স্বর্ণকার, রাজমিস্ত্রি, ধোপা এবং চুল কাটার পেশায় যুক্ত ভাই-বোনেরা, তাদের পরিবার কাজের মধ্যে দিয়ে অর্থ সংস্থান করে পরিবারকে শক্তি যোগাতে পারবেন। ১৩ থেকে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বাজেট সংস্থান করে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করা হবে।
লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য সুগম ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করছি। তিনি বলেন, প্যারালিম্পিক-এ দিব্যাঙ্গজনরাও যাতে ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলনে সক্ষম হন সেই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। এজন্য এইসব খেলোয়াড়দের বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, আজকের ভারতে জনসংখ্যা, গণতন্ত্র এবং বৈচিত্র্য বিরাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, জনসংখ্যা, গণতন্ত্র এবং বৈচিত্রের এই ত্রয়ী ভারতের যে কোন স্বপ্নকে সফল রূপ দানের সক্ষমতা রাখে।