Prime Minister's Office
India has gained new strategic strength; Borders more secure than ever: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Independence Day address from Red Fort
“Armed Forces being modernised; Making them young & battle ready to deal with future challenges our top priority”
15 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
“India has gained a new strategic strength in recent years and today our borders are more secure than ever,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the nation from the ramparts of historic Red Fort, Delhi on the 77th Independence Day on August 15, 2023. He reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure national security amid the current global security scenario, asserting that a number of military reforms are being undertaken to modernise the Armed Forces and make them young & battle ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Prime Minister also emphasised that the people of the country feel safe today as there has been a drastic decline in the number of terrorist attacks. When the country is peaceful and secure, new goals of development are achieved, he said.
The Prime Minister also referred to the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of defence pensioners, which was implemented by the Government as soon as it came to power. “OROP was a matter of respect for the soldiers of our country. We implemented it when we came to power. Rs 70,000 crore have reached the ex-servicemen and their families today,” he added.
The Prime Minister extended the Independence Day wishes to the Armed Forces personnel at the borders, who ensure that the country is secured and its interests are safeguarded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले से स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि भारत को नई सामरिक ताकत मिली है और देश की सीमाएं पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित हैं
“सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है; उन्हें आधुनिक बनाना और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार करना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है”
15 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2023 को 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को अपने संबोधन में कहा, "भारत ने हाल के वर्षों में नई रणनीतिक ताकत हासिल की है और आज हमारी सीमाएं पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित हैं।" उन्होंने वर्तमान वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के बीच राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के अटूट संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक बनाने और उन्हें भविष्य की सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के उद्देश्य से सशक्त और युद्ध के लिए तैयार रखने के लिए कई सैन्य सुधार किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि देश के लोग आज सुरक्षित महसूस कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि आतंकवादी हमलों की संख्या में काफी कमी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश शांतिपूर्ण और सुरक्षित होता है तो विकास के नए लक्ष्य हासिल होते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वन रैंक वन पेंशन योजना (ओआरओपी) का भी जिक्र किया, जो रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों की काफी समय से लंबित मांग थी, जिसे सरकार ने सत्ता में आते ही लागू किया था। उन्होंने कहा, ओआरओपी हमारे देश के सैनिकों के सम्मान का विषय था। जब हम सत्ता में आये तो हमने इसे लागू किया। आज पूर्व-सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों तक 70,000 करोड़ रुपये पहुंचाए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमा पर तैनात सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं, जो देश की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ इसके हितों की रक्षा करते हैं।