Prime Minister's Office
India has gained new strategic strength; Borders more secure than ever: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Independence Day address from Red Fort
“Armed Forces being modernised; Making them young & battle ready to deal with future challenges our top priority”
15 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
“India has gained a new strategic strength in recent years and today our borders are more secure than ever,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the nation from the ramparts of historic Red Fort, Delhi on the 77th Independence Day on August 15, 2023. He reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure national security amid the current global security scenario, asserting that a number of military reforms are being undertaken to modernise the Armed Forces and make them young & battle ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Prime Minister also emphasised that the people of the country feel safe today as there has been a drastic decline in the number of terrorist attacks. When the country is peaceful and secure, new goals of development are achieved, he said.
The Prime Minister also referred to the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of defence pensioners, which was implemented by the Government as soon as it came to power. “OROP was a matter of respect for the soldiers of our country. We implemented it when we came to power. Rs 70,000 crore have reached the ex-servicemen and their families today,” he added.
The Prime Minister extended the Independence Day wishes to the Armed Forces personnel at the borders, who ensure that the country is secured and its interests are safeguarded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতে এক নতুন কৌশলগত শক্তি আহৰণ কৰিছে; সীমা আগতকৈ অধিক সুৰক্ষিত হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দিয়া স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে
"সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে; তেওঁলোকক যুৱ-শক্তিৰে উজ্জীৱিত কৰা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সাজু কৰাটো হৈছে আমাৰ শীৰ্ষ প্ৰাথমিকতা "
15 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত ৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, "শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতে এক নতুন কৌশলগত শক্তি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু আজি আমাৰ সীমান্ত আগতকৈ অধিক সুৰক্ষিত হৈছে।" তেওঁ সাম্প্ৰতিক গোলকীয় নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অটল সংকল্পৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু দাবী কৰে যে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকক যুৱ-শক্তিৰে উজ্জীৱিত কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সাজু কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেইবাটাও সামৰিক সংস্কাৰ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বাবে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে আজি সুৰক্ষিত অনুভৱ কৰিছে। যেতিয়া দেশখন শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত হয়, তেতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ নতুন লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হয়, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক পদ এক পেঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিটো প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী আছিল, যিটো চৰকাৰে শাসনলৈ অহাৰ লগে লগে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছিল। "অ'আৰঅ'পি আমাৰ দেশৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ বিষয় আছিল। যেতিয়া আমি ক্ষমতালৈ আহিছিলো তেতিয়া আমি ইয়াক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছিলো। আজি প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ হাতলৈ ৭০,০০০ কোটি টকা গৈছে," তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সীমান্তত থকা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মীসকলক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে, যিসকলে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে দেশখন সুৰক্ষিত আৰু ইয়াৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে।