Prime Minister's Office
India has gained new strategic strength; Borders more secure than ever: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Independence Day address from Red Fort
“Armed Forces being modernised; Making them young & battle ready to deal with future challenges our top priority”
15 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
“India has gained a new strategic strength in recent years and today our borders are more secure than ever,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the nation from the ramparts of historic Red Fort, Delhi on the 77th Independence Day on August 15, 2023. He reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure national security amid the current global security scenario, asserting that a number of military reforms are being undertaken to modernise the Armed Forces and make them young & battle ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Prime Minister also emphasised that the people of the country feel safe today as there has been a drastic decline in the number of terrorist attacks. When the country is peaceful and secure, new goals of development are achieved, he said.
The Prime Minister also referred to the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of defence pensioners, which was implemented by the Government as soon as it came to power. “OROP was a matter of respect for the soldiers of our country. We implemented it when we came to power. Rs 70,000 crore have reached the ex-servicemen and their families today,” he added.
The Prime Minister extended the Independence Day wishes to the Armed Forces personnel at the borders, who ensure that the country is secured and its interests are safeguarded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारताला सामरिक दृष्ट्या नवे सामर्थ्य लाभले असून देशाच्या सीमा पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक सुरक्षित झाल्या आहेत : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे लाल किल्यावरुन स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहळ्यात प्रतिपादन
“सशस्त्र दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यात येत असून ही दले अधिक तरुण आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सज्ज करण्याला आमचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य”
15 AUG 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
गेल्या काही वर्षात भारताला सामरिक दृष्ट्या नवे सामर्थ्य लाभले असून पहिल्यापेक्षा आपल्या सीमा अधिक सुरक्षित झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त लाल किल्याच्या बुरूजावरून ते राष्ट्राला संबोधित करत होते. सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सध्याच्या जागतिक पटलावरच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या ठाम निर्धाराचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. सशस्त्र दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासह ही दले अधिक तरुण आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सज्ज राखण्यासाठी अनेक लष्करी सुधारणा हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दहशतवादी हल्यांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय घट झाल्याने देशातल्या जनतेमध्ये आता अधिक सुरक्षिततेची भावना निर्माण झाली आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. देशात जेव्हा शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता नांदत असते तेव्हा विकासाची नवी उद्दिष्टे साध्य केली जातात असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
संरक्षण दलातल्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची ‘एक श्रेणी –एकसमान निवृत्तीवेतन’ या दीर्घ काळ प्रलंबित असलेल्या मागणीचा उल्लेख करत सत्तेवर येताच या सरकारने या मागणीची पूर्तता केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘एक श्रेणी –एकसमान निवृत्तीवेतन’ ही आपल्या देशातल्या सैनिकांसाठी सन्मानाची बाब होती. सत्तेवर येताच आम्ही त्यासंदर्भात अंमलबजावणी केली.70,000 कोटी रुपये माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांपर्यंत पोहोचले’,पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशाची सुरक्षितता आणि देशाचे हितरक्षण सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या आणि सीमेवर तैनात सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांना पंतप्रधानांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.