Prime Minister's Office
Government to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to make medicines available at affordable prices
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government has plans to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' from 10,000 to 25,000.
He said Jan Aushadhi Kendras given a new power to the people special the middle class. If someone is diagnose with diabetes then a monthly bill of Rs. 3000 get accrued.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the medicines that cost Rs 100, we are giving it at Rs 10 to Rs 15," he said.
The Government will launch Vishwakarma scheme with an allocation of ₹13,000 to 15,000 crore in the next month for those with traditional skills. He said the government is working to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendra' (subsidised medicine shops) from 10,000 to 25,000.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்க 25,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை திறக்க அரசு முடிவு
மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் ரூ.20,000 கோடி சேமிப்பின் மூலம் நாட்டின் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்திற்கு புதிய பலத்தை அளித்துள்ளன.
மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 25,000 ஆக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி செங்கோட்டையில் தமது சுதந்திர தின உரையின் போது, மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10,000 லிருந்து 25,000 ஆக உயர்த்த அரசாங்கம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய சக்தியை அளித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒருவருக்கு சர்க்கரை நோய் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டால், மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.3000 பில் வருகிறது.
மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் மூலம், 100 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள மருந்துகளை, 10 முதல், 15 ரூபாய்க்கு வழங்குகிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாரம்பரிய திறன்களைக் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு ரூ .13,000 முதல் ரூ .15,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை அரசாங்கம் அடுத்த மாதத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தும். மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10,000 லிருந்து 25,000 ஆக உயர்த்த அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றார் பிரதமர்.