Prime Minister's Office
Government to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to make medicines available at affordable prices
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government has plans to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' from 10,000 to 25,000.
He said Jan Aushadhi Kendras given a new power to the people special the middle class. If someone is diagnose with diabetes then a monthly bill of Rs. 3000 get accrued.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the medicines that cost Rs 100, we are giving it at Rs 10 to Rs 15," he said.
The Government will launch Vishwakarma scheme with an allocation of ₹13,000 to 15,000 crore in the next month for those with traditional skills. He said the government is working to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendra' (subsidised medicine shops) from 10,000 to 25,000.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ 25,000 ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ
"ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು 20,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಉಳಿತಾಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ"
"ಜನೌಷಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು 25,000 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ"
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕೆಂಪುಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿ, 'ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ' ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು 10,000 ದಿಂದ 25,000ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಜನರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಯಾರಿಗಾದರೂ ಮಧುಮೇಹ ಇರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದರೆ, ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಸಿಕ 3000 ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಭರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 100 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು 10 ರಿಂದ 15 ರೂ.ಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 13,000 ರಿಂದ 15,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಅನುದಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ʻವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮ ಯೋಜನೆʼಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ. 'ಜನೌಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರ'ಗಳ (ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಔಷಧ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳು) ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು 10,000 ದಿಂದ 25,000ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.