प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दवाओं को किफायती दाम पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार 25000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलेगी
“जन औषधि केंद्रों ने 20,000 करोड़रुपये की बचत करके देश के मध्यम वर्ग को नई शक्ति प्रदान की है।”
"जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 25,000 केंद्र करने का लक्ष्य है"
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने भाषण में कहा कि सरकार की 'जन औषधि केंद्रों'की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000करने की योजना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्रों ने लोगों, विशेषकर मध्यम वर्ग को नई शक्ति प्रदान की है। यदि किसी को मधुमेह है, तो मासिक बिल 3000रु.जमा हो जाते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, ''जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम सेहम 100 रुपये कीमत वाली दवाओं को 10 से 15 रुपये में दे रहे हैं।"
सरकार अगले महीने पारंपरिक कौशल वाले लोगों के लिए 13,000 से 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के आवंटन के साथ विश्वकर्मा योजना शुरू करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 'जन औषधि केंद्र' (दवा की रियायती दुकानों) की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।

Prime Minister's Office
Government to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to make medicines available at affordable prices
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government has plans to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' from 10,000 to 25,000.
He said Jan Aushadhi Kendras given a new power to the people special the middle class. If someone is diagnose with diabetes then a monthly bill of Rs. 3000 get accrued.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the medicines that cost Rs 100, we are giving it at Rs 10 to Rs 15," he said.
The Government will launch Vishwakarma scheme with an allocation of ₹13,000 to 15,000 crore in the next month for those with traditional skills. He said the government is working to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendra' (subsidised medicine shops) from 10,000 to 25,000.