Prime Minister's Office
India’s G20 Presidency has brought out the potential of India’s common citizens: PM
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, the Prime Minister explained how India’s G20 Presidency has helped show the world the potential of the common citizen of the country. The PM said that it is certain that India's potential and India's possibilities are going to cross new heights of confidence and that these new heights of confidence should be taken with new potential. “India’s G20 presidency has made the world aware of the potential of India’s common citizen. Today, India has got the opportunity to host the G-20 Summit in the country. And for the last one year, the way many such G-20 events have been organized in every corner of India, it has made the world aware of the potential of the common man of the country.”
The PM said that the nation has presented India’s diversity to the world. “The world is watching India's diversity with wonder and because of that the attraction towards India has increased. The desire to know and understand India has risen.”
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Bali for the G-20 Summit, where he said that the world leaders were eager to know about the success of the Digital India Programme. “Everyone was keen to know about Digital India and then I used to tell them that the wonders India has done are not limited to Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai; even the youth of my Tier-2, Tier-3 cities are involved in the wonders India is doing.”
“Youth of India are shaping the destiny of the country”
The Prime Minister said that the youth of India are today shaping the destiny of the country. “My youth from small places, and I say with great confidence today that this new potential of the country is visible, these small cities of ours, our towns may be small in size and population, but the hope and aspiration, effort and impact they have are second to none, they have that potential.” The PM spoke of new apps, new solutions and technology devices which are brought out by the youth.
The PM exhorted citizens to look at the world of sports. “The children who came out of the slums are showing might in the world of sports today. The youth of small villages, small towns, our sons and daughters are showing wonders today.”
The PM said that there are 100 schools in the country where children are making satellites and making preparations to release them. “Today thousands of tinkering labs are conceiving new scientists. Today, thousands of tinkering labs are inspiring millions of children to take up the path of science and technology.”
The PM assured the youth that there is no dearth of opportunities. “There are as many opportunities as you want, this country is capable of giving you more opportunities than the sky.”
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
“The world is joining India in our philosophy, we have shown way for global climate crisis”
The PM said that India has been successful in placing our philosophy in front of the world, and the world is joining us with that philosophy. “We said One Sun, One World, One Grid. Our statement is very big in the field of renewable energy, today the world is accepting it. After COVID-19, we told the world that our approach should be One Earth, One Health.”
The PM recalled that India said that problems will be solved only when humans, animals and plants are addressed equally during illness. “We have said One World, One Family, One Future in front of the world for the G-20 Summit, and we are moving forward with this thought. We have shown the way for the climate crisis the world is facing, and we have launched mission Lifestyle for Environment.”
The PM said that together, we formed the International Solar Alliance in front of the world and today many countries of the world are becoming a part of the International Solar Alliance. “Seeing the importance of bio-diversity, we have taken forward the arrangement of Big Cat Alliance. We need far-reaching arrangements to address the damage caused to the infrastructure due to global warming and due to natural calamities. And so, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, CDRI has given the world a solution.” The PM added that today, the world is making seas the centre of conflict, upon which we have given the world the platform of oceans, which can help guarantee global maritime peace.
The PM informed that India has worked towards setting up a global level centre of WHO in India by giving emphasis to the traditional system of medicine. “We have worked towards world welfare and world health through Yoga and AYUSH. Today, India is laying a strong foundation for World Mars. It is the job of all of us to take this strong foundation forward. It is our shared responsibility.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাই দেশৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সম্ভাৱনা বাহিৰ উলিয়াই আনিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Guwahati
৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাই কেনেদৰে বিশ্বক দেশৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে সেয়া ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইটো নিশ্চিত যে ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাই আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ নতুন শিখৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ এই নতুন শিখৰবোৰ নতুন সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে আগবঢ়া উচিত। "ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাই ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বক সজাগ কৰি তুলিছে। আজি ভাৰতে দেশত জি-২০ সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। আৰু যোৱা এবছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত এনে ধৰণৰ বহুতো জি-২০ অনুষ্ঠান যিদৰে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে, ই বিশ্বক দেশৰ সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি তুলিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য বিশ্বৰ ওচৰত উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। "বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক আশ্চৰ্যৰ সৈতে চকুৰে আছে আৰু তাৰ বাবেই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰতক জানিবলৈ আৰু বুজি পাবলৈ আকাংক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে বালি ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ কয় যে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকল আগ্ৰহী। "সকলোৱে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী আছিল আৰু তাৰ পিছত মই তেওঁলোকক কৈছিলো যে ভাৰতে কৰা যিবোৰ চমত্কাৰ কৰিছে সেয়া কেৱল দিল্লী, মুম্বাই বা চেন্নাইতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়; আনকি টায়াৰ-২, টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলো এই চমত্কাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে।"
"ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই দেশৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়ি তুলিছে"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই আজি দেশৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়ি তুলিছে। "সৰু ঠাইৰ পৰা অহা মোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল, আৰু মই আজি অতি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে কওঁ যে দেশৰ এই নতুন সম্ভাৱনা, আমাৰ এই সৰু চহৰবোৰ, আমাৰ চহৰবোৰ আকাৰ আৰু জনসংখ্যাত সৰু হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষা, প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু প্ৰভাৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোক কোনোতকৈ কম নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ সেই সম্ভাৱনা আছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন এপ, নতুন সমাধান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সঁজুলিৰ কথা কয় যিবোৰ যুৱসকলে সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক ক্ৰীড়া জগতখনলৈ চাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "বস্তিৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা শিশুসকলে আজি ক্ৰীড়া জগতত শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। সৰু গাওঁ, সৰু চহৰ, আমাৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাসকলে আজি চমত্কাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশত ১০০ খন বিদ্যালয় আছে য'ত শিশুসকলে উপগ্ৰহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে আৰু সেইবোৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই আছে। "আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টিংকাৰিং পৰীক্ষাগাৰে নতুন বিজ্ঞানী সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টিংকাৰিং পৰীক্ষাগাৰে লাখ লাখ শিশুক বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে সুযোগৰ কোনো অভাৱ নাই। "আপোনালোকে যিমান বিচাৰে সিমান সুযোগ আছে, এই দেশখনে আপোনাসৱক আকাশতকৈ অধিক সুযোগ দিবলৈ সক্ষম।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত হোৱা উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু দেশক আগুৱাই নিয়াটো কেনেদৰে অপৰিহাৰ্য তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ জি-২০ত মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়টো আগবঢ়াই লৈছে আৰু জি-২০ দেশসমূহে ইয়াক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্বক স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে।
"বিশ্বই আমাৰ দৰ্শনত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰিছে, আমি বৈশ্বিক জলবায়ু সংকটৰ বাবে পথ দেখুৱাইছো"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে আমাৰ দৰ্শনক বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সফল হৈছে আৰু বিশ্বই সেই দৰ্শনৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সৈতে যোগ দিছে। "আমি কৈছিলো এক সূৰ্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰিড। নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ বক্তব্য যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, আজি বিশ্বই ইয়াক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কোভিড-১৯ৰ পিছত, আমি বিশ্বক কৈছিলোঁ যে আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য হ'ব লাগে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ভাৰতে কৈছিল যে সমস্যাৰ তেতিয়াহে সমাধান হ'ব যেতিয়া ৰোগৰ সময়ত মানুহ, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু উদ্ভিদক সমানভাৱে চিকিত্সা কৰিব পৰা যায় । "আমি জি-২০ সন্মিলনত বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত এক বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা কৈছোঁ আৰু আমি এই চিন্তাৰে আগবাঢ়িছোঁ। আমি বিশ্বই সন্মুখীন হোৱা জলবায়ু সংকটৰ সমাধানৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছোঁ, আৰু আমি পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে মিছন লাইফ ষ্টাইল আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি একেলগ হৈ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা গঠন কৰিছো আৰু আজি বিশ্বৰ বহুতো দেশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছে। "জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ গুৰুত্ব দেখি আমি বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সৰ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়াইছোঁ।গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ফলত হোৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষয়ক্ষতি ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আমাক সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। আৰু সেয়েহে, দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁট, চিডিআৰআইয়ে বিশ্বক এক সমাধান দিছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজি বিশ্বই সাগৰক সংঘাতৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু কৰি তুলিছে। এই বিষয়ত আমি বিশ্বক মহাসাগৰৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ, যি বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত সামুদ্ৰিক শান্তিৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
We have presented philosophies and the world is now connecting with India over them. For renewable energy sector, we said 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. After #COVID, we told the world that our approach should be of 'One Earth, One Health'.
For the #G20 Summit, we should focus… pic.twitter.com/LrE6bZWUV8
— PIB India (@PIB_India) August 15, 2023
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰতত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ এক আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে। "আমি যোগ আৰু আয়ুষৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব কল্যাণ আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছোঁ। আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই শক্তিশালী ভেটিটো আগুৱাই নিয়াটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে কাম। এয়া আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়িত্ব।"
We paved the way to fight climate change by launching Mission #LiFE-'Lifestyle for the Environment' and made International Solar Alliance and many countries have become part of it: PM @narendramodi#IndependenceDay #NewIndia#IndependenceDay2023 #RedFort pic.twitter.com/gmileuidZ4
— PIB India (@PIB_India) August 15, 2023