Prime Minister's Office
India’s G20 Presidency has brought out the potential of India’s common citizens: PM
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, the Prime Minister explained how India’s G20 Presidency has helped show the world the potential of the common citizen of the country. The PM said that it is certain that India's potential and India's possibilities are going to cross new heights of confidence and that these new heights of confidence should be taken with new potential. “India’s G20 presidency has made the world aware of the potential of India’s common citizen. Today, India has got the opportunity to host the G-20 Summit in the country. And for the last one year, the way many such G-20 events have been organized in every corner of India, it has made the world aware of the potential of the common man of the country.”
The PM said that the nation has presented India’s diversity to the world. “The world is watching India's diversity with wonder and because of that the attraction towards India has increased. The desire to know and understand India has risen.”
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Bali for the G-20 Summit, where he said that the world leaders were eager to know about the success of the Digital India Programme. “Everyone was keen to know about Digital India and then I used to tell them that the wonders India has done are not limited to Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai; even the youth of my Tier-2, Tier-3 cities are involved in the wonders India is doing.”
“Youth of India are shaping the destiny of the country”
The Prime Minister said that the youth of India are today shaping the destiny of the country. “My youth from small places, and I say with great confidence today that this new potential of the country is visible, these small cities of ours, our towns may be small in size and population, but the hope and aspiration, effort and impact they have are second to none, they have that potential.” The PM spoke of new apps, new solutions and technology devices which are brought out by the youth.
The PM exhorted citizens to look at the world of sports. “The children who came out of the slums are showing might in the world of sports today. The youth of small villages, small towns, our sons and daughters are showing wonders today.”
The PM said that there are 100 schools in the country where children are making satellites and making preparations to release them. “Today thousands of tinkering labs are conceiving new scientists. Today, thousands of tinkering labs are inspiring millions of children to take up the path of science and technology.”
The PM assured the youth that there is no dearth of opportunities. “There are as many opportunities as you want, this country is capable of giving you more opportunities than the sky.”
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
“The world is joining India in our philosophy, we have shown way for global climate crisis”
The PM said that India has been successful in placing our philosophy in front of the world, and the world is joining us with that philosophy. “We said One Sun, One World, One Grid. Our statement is very big in the field of renewable energy, today the world is accepting it. After COVID-19, we told the world that our approach should be One Earth, One Health.”
The PM recalled that India said that problems will be solved only when humans, animals and plants are addressed equally during illness. “We have said One World, One Family, One Future in front of the world for the G-20 Summit, and we are moving forward with this thought. We have shown the way for the climate crisis the world is facing, and we have launched mission Lifestyle for Environment.”
The PM said that together, we formed the International Solar Alliance in front of the world and today many countries of the world are becoming a part of the International Solar Alliance. “Seeing the importance of bio-diversity, we have taken forward the arrangement of Big Cat Alliance. We need far-reaching arrangements to address the damage caused to the infrastructure due to global warming and due to natural calamities. And so, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, CDRI has given the world a solution.” The PM added that today, the world is making seas the centre of conflict, upon which we have given the world the platform of oceans, which can help guarantee global maritime peace.
The PM informed that India has worked towards setting up a global level centre of WHO in India by giving emphasis to the traditional system of medicine. “We have worked towards world welfare and world health through Yoga and AYUSH. Today, India is laying a strong foundation for World Mars. It is the job of all of us to take this strong foundation forward. It is our shared responsibility.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता से देश के आम नागरिकों की क्षमता सामने आई है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने दुनिया को देश के आम नागरिक की क्षमता दिखाने में मदद की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहनिश्चित है कि भारत का सामर्थ्य, और भारत की संभावनाएं, आत्मविश्वास की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार कर जाएंगी और आत्मविश्वास की इन नई ऊंचाइयों को नए सामर्थ्य के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने दुनिया को भारत के आम नागरिक की क्षमता से अवगत कराया है। आज भारत को देश में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने का अवसर मिला है। पिछले एक साल में भारत के कोने-कोने में जी-20 के अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित हुए हैं, इसने दुनिया को देश के आम लोगों के सामर्थ्य से अवगत कराया है।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने देश की विविधता को दुनिया के सामने पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा,“दुनिया भारत की विविधता को आश्चर्य से देख रही है। इस कारण भारत के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ा है। भारत को जानने और समझने की इच्छा बढ़ी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए बाली की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया, जहां उन्होंने कहा था कि दुनियाभर के राजनेता डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता के बारे में जानने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हर कोई डिजिटल इंडिया के बारे में जानने को उत्सुक था और तब मैं उन्हें बताता था कि भारत ने जो चमत्कार किया है वह दिल्ली, मुंबई या चेन्नई तक सीमित नहीं है; यहां तक कि हमारे टियर-2, टियर-3 शहरों के युवा भी इन चमत्कारों में शामिल हैं।''
"भारत के युवा देश का भाग्य तय कर रहे हैं"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के युवा आज देश का भाग्य तय कर रहे हैं। "छोटी जगहों से आने वाले मेरे युवा, और मैं आज बड़े विश्वास से कहता हूं कि युवाओं में देश की ये नई क्षमता दिखाई दे रही है, हमारे ये छोटे शहर, हमारे कस्बे- आकार और जनसंख्या में भले ही छोटे हों-लेकिन आशा और आकांक्षा, प्रयास और प्रभाव में वे किसी से पीछे नहीं हैं, उनमें वह क्षमता मौजूद है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने नए ऐप्स, नए समाधान और प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के बारे में बात की जो युवाओं द्वारा सामने लाए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से खेल की दुनिया की ओर देखने का आह्वान किया। स्लम से निकले बच्चे आज खेल की दुनिया में अपनी ताकत दिखा रहे हैं। छोटे गावों, छोटे शहरों के युवा, हमारे बेटे-बेटियां आज कमाल कर रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 100 ऐसे स्कूल हैं, जहां बच्चे सैटेलाइट बना रहे हैं और उनके प्रक्षेपण की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा,“आज हज़ारों टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं नए वैज्ञानिकों का निर्माण कर रही हैं। आज, हजारों टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं लाखों बच्चों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का मार्ग अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को भरोसा दिलाया कि अवसरों की कोई कमी नहीं है। "आप जितने मौके चाहते हैं, उतने मौके मौजूद हैं, यह देश आपको आकाश से भी ज्यादा मौके देने में सक्षम है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि यह देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए कैसे आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने जी-20 में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के मुद्दे को सामने रखा है और जी-20 देशों ने इसे स्वीकार किया है तथा इसके महत्व को मान्यता दे रहे हैं।
"दुनिया हमारे दर्शन में भारत के साथ जुड़ रही है, हमने वैश्विक जलवायु संकट के लिए समाधान प्रस्तुत किए हैं"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने दर्शन को दुनिया के सामने रखने में सफल रहा है और दुनिया उस दर्शन के साथ हमसे जुड़ रही है।“हमने कहा,एकसूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हमारे वक्तव्यका बहुत महत्व है, आज दुनिया इसे स्वीकार कर रही है। कोविड-19 के बाद, हमने दुनिया को बताया कि हमारा दृष्टिकोण एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया, भारत ने कहा था कि समस्याएं तभी हल होंगी, जब बीमारी के दौरान मनुष्यों, जानवरों और पौधों का समान रूप से उपचार किया जाएगा। “हमने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया के सामने एक विश्व, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य की बात कही है और हम इसी सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। दुनिया जिस जलवायु संकट का सामना कर रही है, हमने उसके समाधान का रास्ता दिखाया है और हमने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए मिशन लाइफस्टाइल लॉन्च किया है।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमने साथ मिलकर दुनिया के सामने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन बनाया और आज दुनिया के कई देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।“जैव-विविधता के महत्व को देखते हुए हमने बिग कैट अलायंस की व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाया है। हमें ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण अवसंरचना को होने वाले नुकसान से निपटने के लिए दूरगामी व्यवस्था तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के लिएगठबंधन(सीडीआरआई) ने दुनिया के सामने एक समाधान पेश किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया समुद्रों को संघर्ष का केंद्र बना रही है। इस विषय में हमनेदुनिया को महासागरों का प्लेटफॉर्म दिया है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर समुद्र क्षेत्र में शांति की गारंटी देने में मदद कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति पर जोर दिया है, भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठनपारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति पर आधारित वैश्विक केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है।“हमने योग व आयुष के माध्यम से विश्व कल्याण और विश्व स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में काम किया है। आज भारत वर्ल्ड मार्स के लिए मजबूत नींव रख रहा है। इस मजबूत आधार को आगे ले जाना हम सभी का काम है। यह हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी है।”