Prime Minister's Office
Aim is to create 2 crore Lakhpati Didis; Women’s SHGs to power Drone Ki Udaan: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Government is working with Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) with the aim of creating 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages. The PM observed that 10 crore women are today associated with Women’s Self-Help Groups. “In villages today, one can find a Didi in the Bank, in the Anganwaadi and a Didi to provide medicines.”
The Prime Minister spoke about agri-tech and made a pitch for leveraging the potential of science and technology in rural development. The PM said that 15,000 Women’s Self-Help Groups would be given loan and training for operating and repairing drones. “Drone ki Udaan” will be carried out by these Women’s Self-Help Groups, said the PM.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
2 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य; महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन उड़ाने की शक्ति प्रदान की जाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आज कहा कि सरकार गांवों में 2 करोड़ 'लखपति दीदी' बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के साथ काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 10 करोड़ महिलाएं महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं। "गांवों में आज, किसी को भी बैंक में दीदी, आंगनवाड़ी में दीदी और दवा उपलब्ध कराने वाली दीदी मिल सकती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि तकनीक के बारे में बात की और ग्रामीण विकास में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने की वकालत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 15,000 महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन चलाने और उनकी मरम्मत के लिए ऋण और प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इन महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ‘ड्रोन की उड़ान’ की शक्ति प्रदान की जाएगी।