Prime Minister's Office
Aim is to create 2 crore Lakhpati Didis; Women’s SHGs to power Drone Ki Udaan: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Government is working with Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) with the aim of creating 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages. The PM observed that 10 crore women are today associated with Women’s Self-Help Groups. “In villages today, one can find a Didi in the Bank, in the Anganwaadi and a Didi to provide medicines.”
The Prime Minister spoke about agri-tech and made a pitch for leveraging the potential of science and technology in rural development. The PM said that 15,000 Women’s Self-Help Groups would be given loan and training for operating and repairing drones. “Drone ki Udaan” will be carried out by these Women’s Self-Help Groups, said the PM.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
2 करोड लखपति दिदी बनाउने; ड्रोनको उडानलाई महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहले शक्ति दिने लक्ष्य छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Gangtok
77 औं स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको अवसरमा आज लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट राष्ट्रको नाममा सम्बोधन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले सरकारले गाउँमा 2 करोड ‘लखपति दिदी’ बनाउने लक्ष्यका साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) सँग काम गरिरहेको बताउनु भएको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले आज 10 करोड महिला महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहमा आबद्ध भएको बताउनुभयो। “आज गाउँको ब्याङ्कमा दिदी, आँगनवाडीमा र औषधि खुवाउने दिदीहरू भेटिन्छन्।”
प्रधानमन्त्रीले कृषि प्रविधिको बारेमा कुरा गर्दै ग्रामीण विकासमा विज्ञान तथा प्रविधिको क्षमताको लाभ उठाउनुपर्ने कुरामा जोड़ दिनुभयो। प्रधानमन्त्रीले 15,000 महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहलाई ड्रोन सञ्चालन र मरम्मतका लागि ऋण र तालिम दिइने बताउनुभयो। ‘ड्रोन की उडान’ यी महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहहरूद्वारा सञ्चालन गरिनेछ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भन्नुभयो।