Prime Minister's Office
Aim is to create 2 crore Lakhpati Didis; Women’s SHGs to power Drone Ki Udaan: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Government is working with Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) with the aim of creating 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages. The PM observed that 10 crore women are today associated with Women’s Self-Help Groups. “In villages today, one can find a Didi in the Bank, in the Anganwaadi and a Didi to provide medicines.”
The Prime Minister spoke about agri-tech and made a pitch for leveraging the potential of science and technology in rural development. The PM said that 15,000 Women’s Self-Help Groups would be given loan and training for operating and repairing drones. “Drone ki Udaan” will be carried out by these Women’s Self-Help Groups, said the PM.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
2 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ (Lakhpati Didis) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼; ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਕੀ ਉਡਾਨ (Drone Ki Udaan) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ‘ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ’(‘Lakhpati Didis’) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। “ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ, ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਦੀ(Didi), ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਦੀ (Didi) ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦੀਦੀ (Didi) ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਕੀ ਉਡਾਨ” (“Drone ki Udaan”) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।