Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সমগ্র ভারত মণিপুরবাসীর পাশেই রয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
সমগ্র ভারত মণিপুরবাসীর পাশেই রয়েছে। সেখানে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির অচিরেই সমাধান সম্ভব হবে বলেই তাঁর স্থির বিশ্বাস।
আজ লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে দেশবাসীর উদ্দেশে প্রদত্ত স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে তাঁর এই আশা ও বিশ্বাসের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, মণিপুরে সাম্প্রতিককালে অশান্তির পাশাপাশি কিছু হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাও ঘটেছে। এমনকি, নারীদের ওপর নির্যাতন ও তাঁদের মর্যাদাহানির ঘটনাও ঘটেছে বলে সংবাদসূত্রে প্রকাশ। তবে, মণিপুরবাসী গত কয়েকদিনে রাজ্যে শান্তি বজায় রেখেছেন এবং শান্তি প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আবেদন করেছেন। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার সমস্যা সমাধানে একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। এই প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রাখা হবে।