Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মনিপুৰবাসীৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে ভাৰতেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৭৭সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি দিয়া ভাষণত কয় যে ভাৰতে মনিপুৰবাসীৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে আৰু আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই সমস্যাৱলীৰ এক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধান ওলাব৷
মণিপুৰত অশান্তি আৰু হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা আৰু মহিলাৰ মৰ্যাদাৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণৰ খবৰ আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে কিছুদিনৰ পৰা শান্তি বজাই ৰাখিছে আৰু তেওঁ এই শান্তিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো আগুৱাই নিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। ‘ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে একেলগে সেই সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতেও কাম কৰি যাব’, তেওঁ কয়।