Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત મણિપુરના લોકો સાથે ઊભું છે: પીએમ
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 77મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચી પરથી બોલતા કહ્યું કે ભારત મણિપુરના લોકો સાથે ઊભું છે અને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ત્યાંની સમસ્યાઓનું શાંતિપૂર્ણ નિરાકરણ આવશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે મણિપુરમાં અશાંતિ અને હિંસાનો સમય છે અને મહિલાઓની ગરિમા પર હુમલાના સમાચાર છે, તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે મણિપુરના લોકો થોડા સમયથી શાંતિ જાળવી રહ્યા છે અને શાંતિની પ્રક્રિયાને આગળ વધારવા કહ્યું. "રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તે સમસ્યાઓ ઉકેલવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે અને આમ કરતી રહેશે",એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.