Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଣିପୁର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛି
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମଣିପୁର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମଣିପୁରରେ କିଛି ଦିନ ହେଲା ଅଶାନ୍ତି, ହିଂସା ଜାରି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହେଉଥିବା ଖବର ଆସୁଛି । ମଣିପୁର ଲୋକ ଗତ କିଛି ସମୟ ଧରି ଶାନ୍ତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସେହି ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିବ’ ।