ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ।”

Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.