وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت ،منی پور کے عوام کے ساتھ ہے : وزیراعظم مودی
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کے فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت، منی پور کے عوام کے ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہاں مسائل کا پرامن حل نکلے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور میں بے چینی اور تشدد کا ایک دور رہا ہے اور خواتین کے وقار اور عزت پر حملے کی خبریں موصول ہوئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور کے عوام کچھ عرصے سے امن برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امن کے عمل کو آگے برقرار رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ،’’ ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہی ہے اور آگےبھی کرتی رہے گی۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.