प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत मणिपुर के लोगों के साथ है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत मणिपुर के लोगों के साथ खड़ा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वहां की समस्याओं का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर में अशांति और हिंसा का दौर आया है और महिलाओं की गरिमा पर हमले के समाचार मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मणिपुर के लोग पिछले कुछ समय से शांति बनाए हुए हैं और उन्होंने शांति की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य और केंद्र सरकार उन समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं और आगे भी जारी रखेगी।"

Prime Minister's Office
India stands with the people of Manipur: PM
15 AUG 2023 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India stands with the people of Manipur and expressed confidence that there shall be a peaceful resolution of the problems there.
He said that there has been a period of unrest and violence in Manipur and news of attacks on the dignity of women, he noted that people of Manipur are maintaining peace for sometime and asked that the process of peace be carried forward. “The state and the central government are working together to solve those problems and will continue to do so”, he said.