President's Secretariat
ADDRESS TO THE NATION BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU ON THE EVE OF THE 77TH INDEPENDENCE DAY
14 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear Fellow Citizens,
My heartiest greetings to all of you on our 77th Independence Day! It is a glorious and auspicious occasion for all of us. I am overjoyed to see that festivity is in the air. It is a matter of delight as well as pride for us to see how everyone – children, youth and the elderly, in cities and villages, everywhere in India – are excited and preparing to celebrate this festival of our freedom. The people have been celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with great enthusiasm.
Independence Day celebrations also remind me of my childhood days. We could not contain our excitement of participating in the Independence Day celebrations in our village school. When the tricolour was hoisted, we felt an electrifying energy pass through us. With our hearts full of patriotic pride, we saluted the national flag and sang the national anthem. Sweets were distributed and patriotic songs were sung, which kept playing in our minds for many days. I was fortunate in having an opportunity to re-live these experiences when I became a school teacher.
When we grow up, we may not remain as expressive of our joy as children are, but I am sure that the intensity of the patriotic feeling associated with the celebration of national festivals is not diminished at all. Independence Day reminds us that we are not merely individuals, but we are part of a great community of people. It happens to be the biggest and the greatest community of its kind. It is the community of the citizens of the world’s largest democracy.
What we celebrate on Independence Day is the fact that we are part of a great democracy. Each of us has many identities – apart from caste, creed, language and region, we are also identified with our families and professions – but there is one identity that is above all. That is our identity as citizens of India. Each one of us is an equal citizen; each one of us has an equal opportunity, equal rights and equal duties, in this land.
But it was not always so. India is the Mother of Democracy and since ancient times we had democratic institutions functioning at the grassroots. But long years of colonial rule wiped them out. On 15th August 1947, the nation woke up to a new dawn. We not only won freedom from foreign rule, but also the freedom to rewrite our destiny.
With our Independence began the era of foreign rulers withdrawing from many colonies and colonialism drew close to its end. What is special about our freedom struggle is not only the fact that its objective was achieved, but also how it was fought. Under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi and a galaxy of extraordinary visionary leaders, our national movement was animated by a unique set of ideals. Gandhiji and others re-kindled the soul of India and helped the nation rediscover its civilisational values. Following India’s shining example, ‘truth and non-violence’, the cornerstone of our resistance, has been successfully employed in many political struggles around the world.
On the eve of Independence Day, I join my fellow citizens in paying grateful tribute to the known and unknown freedom fighters whose sacrifices have made it possible for India to regain its rightful place in the comity of nations. Great women freedom fighters like Matangini Hazra and Kanaklata Baruah laid down their lives for Bharat-Mata. Maa Kasturba matched the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi every step of the way on the difficult path of Satyagraha. Many great women leaders like Sarojini Naidu, Ammu Swaminathan, Rama Devi, Aruna Asaf-Ali and Sucheta Kriplani had set inspiring ideals for all future generations of women, to serve the nation and the society with self-confidence. Today, women are contributing extensively in every field of development and service to the country and are enhancing the nation’s pride. Today our women have made their special place in many such fields in which their participation was unimaginable a few decades ago.
I am happy to note that the economic empowerment of women is being given special focus in our country. Economic empowerment strengthens the position of women in the family and society. I urge all fellow citizens to give priority to women empowerment. I would like our sisters and daughters to overcome challenges with courage and move ahead in life. Development of women was among the ideals of our freedom struggle.
Dear Citizens,
Independence Day is an occasion to reconnect with our history. It is also an occasion to assess our present and reflect about our way forward. Looking at the present, we see that India has not only regained its rightful place on the world stage, but it has also enhanced its standing in the international order. During my visits and interactions with the members of the Indian diaspora, I have observed a new confidence in the India story. India is playing a crucial role in promoting developmental and humanitarian goals around the world. It has also assumed leadership of international forums, especially the presidency of G-20.
As the G-20 represents two-thirds of the world population, this is a unique opportunity to help shape global discourse in the right direction. With the G-20 presidency, India can nudge decision-making in trade and finance towards equitable progress. Beyond trade and finance, matters of human development too are on the agenda. There are many global issues that concern all humanity and are not limited by geographical boundaries. I am confident that with India’s proven leadership in dealing with global issues, member-nations will be able to advance effective action on these fronts.
What is notable in India’s presidency of G-20 is the way this diplomatic activity has been taken to the grassroots. There has been a first-of-its-kind campaign to encourage people’s participation. It is delightful to see, for example, students enthusiastically participating in diverse contests organised in schools and colleges touching upon the themes of G-20. All the citizens are enthusiastic about events related to G-20.
Dear fellow citizens,
This enthusiasm, along with a sense of empowerment, is possible, because the nation has been taking great strides on all fronts. India’s economy has proven to be not only resilient during turbulent times but is also a beacon of hope for others. The world economy is passing through a delicate stage, as the pandemic has been followed by international events that have added to the air of uncertainty. Yet, the Government has been able to navigate the stormy waters very well. India has converted challenges into opportunities and has recorded high GDP growth. Our Annadata farmers have contributed significantly to our economic growth. The nation feels indebted to them.
Inflation at the global level remains a cause for worry. But in India the Government and the Reserve Bank have managed to contain it. The Government has succeeded in protecting the common people from high inflation while also providing a more extensive security cover to the poor. The world looks up to India for global economic growth.
The continued economic progress is driven by a two-pronged strategy. On the one hand, there is a sustained push to unleash the forces of enterprise by making it easier to do business and generate job opportunities. On the other, proactive and expanded welfare initiatives for the needy have been taken in various domains. Giving priority to the deprived remains the focus of our policies and actions that have lifted a large number of people out of poverty in the last decade. Similarly, there are specific programmes to improve the conditions of tribals and encourage them to join the journey of progress. I appeal to our tribal brothers and sisters to enrich their traditions while embracing modernity.
I am happy to note that along with economic growth, human-development-concerns have also been accorded high priority. Having been a teacher also, I have realised that education is the greatest tool of social empowerment. The National Education Policy of 2020 has started making a difference. From my interactions with students as well as educationists at various levels, I gather that the learning process has become more flexible. The visionary policy, which aims to merge ancient values with modern skills, will bring in unprecedented changes in the education sector over the years, leading to a great transformation of the nation. India’s economic progress is powered by the dreams of its people, particularly the young generation for whom limitless opportunities have opened up. From start-ups to sports, our youth have explored new horizons of excellence.
The aspirations of the new India have infinite dimensions. The Indian Space Research Organisation keeps scaling new heights and setting higher benchmarks of excellence. This year, ISRO launched Chandrayaan-3, and its lander named ‘Vikram’ and its rover named ‘Pragyan’ are slated to land on the moon in the next few days. It will be a proud moment for all of us and I look forward to it. But the mission to the moon is only a stepping stone for our future space programmes. We have to go far ahead.
For their work in space and also on earth, our scientists and technologists are bringing laurels to the country. To foster the spirit of research, innovation and entrepreneurship, the Government is setting up the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, with an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for next five years. The foundation will seed, grow and promote research and development in our colleges, universities and research institutions.
Dear Citizens,
For us, science or knowledge are not ends-in-themselves but are a means for the betterment of all the people. One area that merits urgent attention of scientists and policymakers all over the world is climate change. We have faced numerous extreme-weather events in recent years. Parts of India have faced extraordinary floods. At the same time, there are places facing drought. These events are also attributed to the phenomenon of global warming. Therefore, it is necessary to make efforts at the local, national and global levels for the environment. In this context, it is noteworthy that we have achieved unprecedented goals in the field of renewable energy. India is providing leadership to the International Solar Alliance. Our country is playing a leading role in fulfilling international commitments. We have given the mantra of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment to the global community.
Dear fellow citizens,
Extreme weather events affect all. But their impact is far more severe on the poor and the marginalised. Cities and hilly terrains especially need to be made more resilient.
The larger point here is that the culture of greed takes the world away from nature. We now realise the dire need to return to our roots. I know that there are still many tribal communities who live very close to nature and in harmony with it. Their values and lifestyle offer invaluable lessons for climate action.
The secret of the survival of the tribal communities through ages can be summarised in one word. That single word is ‘Empathy’. They have empathy for all Mother Nature’s fellow children, flora and fauna alike. Sometimes, however, the world seems to be suffering from a deficit of empathy. But history shows that such periods are only aberrations, and kindness is our fundamental nature. It is my experience that women have empathy in greater measure and they show the way when humanity goes astray.
Our country has entered the 'Amrit Kaal' with new resolutions and we are moving forward towards making India an inclusive and developed nation by the year 2047. Let us all take a pledge to perform our fundamental duty to strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity so that the nation constantly rises to higher levels of endeavour and achievement.
Dear fellow citizens,
Our Constitution is our guiding document. Its Preamble contains the ideals of our freedom struggle. Let us move forward with the spirit of harmony and brotherhood to realise the dreams of our nation-builders.
On the eve of Independence Day, I once again extend my greetings to you, specially to our soldiers guarding the borders, jawans of the forces and the police providing internal security and to the members of our diaspora living in every part of the world. I convey my best wishes to you all.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का 77वें स्वाधीनता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश
14 AUG 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
देश के 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आप सभी को मेरी हार्दिक बधाई! यह दिन हम सब के लिए गौरवपूर्ण और पावन है। चारों ओर उत्सव का वातावरण देखकर मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। यह प्रसन्नता और गर्व की बात है कि कस्बों और गांवों में, यानी देश में हर जगह – बच्चे, युवा और बुजुर्ग – सभी उत्साह के साथ स्वतंत्रता दिवस के पर्व को मनाने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। हमारे देशवासी बड़े उत्साह के साथ ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहे हैं।
स्वाधीनता दिवस का उत्सव मुझे मेरे बचपन के दिनों की याद भी दिलाता है। अपने गाँव के स्कूल में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने की हमारी खुशी, रोके नहीं रुकती थी। जब तिरंगा फहराया जाता था तब हमें लगता था जैसे हमारे शरीर में बिजली सी दौड़ गई हो। देशभक्ति के गौरव से भरे हुए हृदय के साथ हम सब, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को सलामी देते थे तथा राष्ट्रगान गाते थे। मिठाइयाँ बाँटी जाती थीं और देशभक्ति के गीत गाए जाते थे, जो कई दिनों तक हमारे मन में गूँजते रहते थे। यह मेरा सौभाग्य रहा कि जब मैं, स्कूल में शिक्षक बनी तो मुझे उन अनुभवों को फिर से जीने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
जब हम बड़े होते हैं, तो हम अपनी खुशी को बच्चों की तरह व्यक्त नहीं कर पाते, लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रीय पर्वों से जुड़ी देशभक्ति की गहरी भावना में तनिक भी कमी नहीं आती है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस हमें यह याद दिलाता है कि हम केवल एक व्यक्ति ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि हम एक ऐसे महान जन-समुदाय का हिस्सा हैं जो अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा और जीवंत समुदाय है। यह विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के नागरिकों का समुदाय है।
जब हम स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह मनाते हैं तो वास्तव में हम एक महान लोकतन्त्र के नागरिक होने का उत्सव भी मनाते हैं। हममें से हर एक की अलग-अलग पहचान है। जाति, पंथ, भाषा और क्षेत्र के अलावा, हमारी अपने परिवार और कार्य-क्षेत्र से जुड़ी पहचान भी होती है। लेकिन हमारी एक पहचान ऐसी है जो इन सबसे ऊपर है, और हमारी वह पहचान है, भारत का नागरिक होना। हम सभी, समान रूप से, इस महान देश के नागरिक हैं। हम सब को समान अवसर और अधिकार उपलब्ध हैं तथा हमारे कर्तव्य भी समान हैं।
लेकिन ऐसा हमेशा नहीं था। भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है और प्राचीन काल में भी हमारे यहां जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं विद्यमान थीं। किन्तु लंबे समय तक चले औपनिवेशिक शासन ने उन लोकतान्त्रिक संस्थाओं को मिटा दिया था। 15 अगस्त, 1947 के दिन देश ने एक नया सवेरा देखा। उस दिन हमने विदेशी शासन से तो आजादी हासिल की ही, हमने अपनी नियति का निर्माण करने की स्वतंत्रता भी प्राप्त की।
हमारी स्वाधीनता के साथ, विदेशी शासकों द्वारा उपनिवेशों को छोड़ने का दौर शुरू हुआ और उपनिवेशवाद समाप्त होने लगा। हमारे द्वारा स्वाधीनता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना तो महत्वपूर्ण था ही, लेकिन उससे भी अधिक उल्लेखनीय है, हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम का अनोखा तरीका। महात्मा गांधी तथा अनेक असाधारण एवं दूरदर्शी विभूतियों के नेतृत्व में, हमारा राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन अद्वितीय आदर्शों से अनुप्राणित था। गांधीजी तथा अन्य महानायकों ने भारत की आत्मा को फिर से जगाया और हमारी महान सभ्यता के मूल्यों का जन-जन में संचार किया। भारत के ज्वलंत उदाहरण का अनुसरण करते हुए, हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम की आधारशिला – ‘सत्य और अहिंसा’ - को पूरी दुनिया के अनेक राजनीतिक संघर्षों में सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया गया है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, मैं भारत के नागरिकों के साथ एकजुट हो कर सभी ज्ञात और अज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को कृतज्ञतापूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती हूं। उनके असंख्य बलिदानों से, भारत ने विश्व समुदाय में अपना स्वाभिमान-पूर्ण स्थान फिर से प्राप्त किया। मातंगिनी हाजरा और कनकलता बरुआ जैसी वीरांगनाओं ने भारत माता के लिए अपने प्राण न्योछावर कर दिये। माँ कस्तूरबा, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर सत्याग्रह के मार्ग पर चलती रहीं। सरोजिनी नायडू, अम्मू स्वामीनाथन, रमा देवी, अरुणा आसफ़-अली और सुचेता कृपलानी जैसी अनेक महिला विभूतियों ने अपने बाद की सभी पीढ़ियों की महिलाओं के लिए आत्म-विश्वास के साथ, देश तथा समाज की सेवा करने के प्रेरक आदर्श प्रस्तुत किए हैं। आज महिलाएं विकास और देश सेवा के हर क्षेत्र में बढ़-चढ़कर योगदान दे रही हैं तथा राष्ट्र का गौरव बढ़ा रही हैं। आज हमारी महिलाओं ने ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में अपना विशेष स्थान बना लिया है जिनमें कुछ दशकों पहले उनकी भागीदारी की कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी।
मुझे यह देखकर प्रसन्नता होती है कि हमारे देश में महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण से परिवार और समाज में महिलाओं की स्थिति मजबूत होती है। मैं सभी देशवासियों से आग्रह करती हूँ कि वे महिला सशक्तीकरण को प्राथमिकता दें। मैं चाहूंगी कि हमारी बहनें और बेटियाँ साहस के साथ, हर तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करें और जीवन में आगे बढ़ें। महिलाओं का विकास, स्वाधीनता संग्राम के आदर्शों में शामिल है।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, हमारे लिए अपने इतिहास से पुनः जुड़ने का अवसर होता है। यह हमारे वर्तमान का आकलन करने और भविष्य की राह बनाने के बारे में चिंतन करने का अवसर भी है। आज हम देख रहे हैं कि भारत ने न केवल विश्व मंच पर अपना यथोचित स्थान बनाया है, बल्कि अंतर-राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाया भी है। अपनी यात्राओं और प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, मैंने अपने देश के प्रति उनमें एक नए विश्वास तथा गौरव का भाव देखा है। भारत, पूरी दुनिया में, विकास के लक्ष्यों और मानवीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत ने अंतर-राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अग्रणी स्थान बनाया है तथा G-20 देशों की अध्यक्षता का दायित्व भी संभाला है।
चूंकि G-20 समूह दुनिया की दो-तिहाई जनसंख्या का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, इसलिए यह हमारे लिए वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं को सही दिशा में ले जाने का एक अद्वितीय अवसर है। G-20 की अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से भारत, व्यापार और वित्त के क्षेत्रों में हो रहे निर्णयों को न्याय-संगत प्रगति की ओर ले जाने में प्रयासरत है। व्यापार और वित्त के अलावा, मानव विकास से जुड़े विषय भी कार्य-सूची में शामिल किए गए हैं। ऐसे कई मुद्दे हैं जो पूरी मानवता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और किसी भौगोलिक सीमा से बंधे हुए नहीं हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत के प्रभावी नेतृत्व के साथ, G-20 के सदस्य-देश उन मोर्चों पर उपयोगी कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
भारत की G-20 की अध्यक्षता में एक नई बात यह है कि diplomacy को जमीन से जोड़ा गया है। एक अंतर-राष्ट्रीय राजनयिक गतिविधि में लोगों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला अभियान चलाया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, यह देखकर मुझे अच्छा लगा कि स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में G-20 से जुड़े विषयों पर आयोजित की जा रही गतिविधियों में विद्यार्थी उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं। G-20 से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों के बारे में सभी नागरिकों में बहुत उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
सशक्तीकरण की भावना से युक्त इस उत्साह का संचार आज संभव हो पाया है, क्योंकि हमारा देश सभी मोर्चों पर अच्छी प्रगति कर रहा है। मुश्किल दौर में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था न केवल समर्थ सिद्ध हुई है बल्कि दूसरों के लिए आशा का स्रोत भी बनी है। विश्व की अधिकांश अर्थव्यवस्थाएं नाजुक दौर से गुजर रही हैं। वैश्विक महामारी के कारण हुए आर्थिक संकट से विश्व-समुदाय पूरी तरह बाहर नहीं आ पाया था कि अंतर-राष्ट्रीय पटल पर हो रही घटनाओं से अनिश्चितता का वातावरण और गंभीर हो गया है। फिर भी, सरकार कठिन परिस्थितियों का अच्छी तरह सामना करने में सक्षम रही है। देश ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदला है और प्रभावशाली GDP growth भी दर्ज की है। हमारे अन्नदाता किसानों ने हमारी आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। राष्ट्र उनका ऋणी है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, मुद्रास्फीति यानी inflation चिंता का कारण बनी हुई है, लेकिन सरकार और रिजर्व बैंक इस पर काबू पाने में सफल रहे हैं। सरकार ने जन-सामान्य पर मुद्रास्फीति का अधिक प्रभाव नहीं पड़ने दिया है और साथ ही गरीबों को व्यापक सुरक्षा कवच भी प्रदान किया है। वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास के लिए दुनिया की निगाहें आज भारत पर टिकी हुई हैं। आज भारत विश्व की पाँचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थ-व्यवस्था बन गया है। विश्व में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ रही बड़ी अर्थ-व्यवस्था के रूप में भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थ-व्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। हमारी आर्थिक प्रगति की इस यात्रा में समावेशी विकास पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
निरंतर हो रही आर्थिक प्रगति के दो प्रमुख आयाम हैं। एक ओर, व्यवसाय करना आसान बनाकर और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। दूसरी ओर, जरूरतमंदों की सहायता के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पहल की गयी है तथा व्यापक स्तर पर कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। वंचितों को वरीयता प्रदान करना हमारी नीतियों और कार्यों के केंद्र में रहता है। परिणामस्वरूप पिछले दशक में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालना संभव हो पाया है। इसी प्रकार, आदिवासियों की स्थिति में सुधार लाने और उन्हें प्रगति की यात्रा में शामिल करने हेतु विशेष कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। मैं अपने आदिवासी भाई-बहनों से अपील करती हूं कि आप सब अपनी परंपराओं को समृद्ध करते हुए आधुनिकता को अपनाएं।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ मानव विकास संबंधी सरोकारों को भी उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। मैं एक शिक्षक रही हूँ, इस नाते भी मैंने यह समझा है कि शिक्षा, सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम है। वर्ष 2020 की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति से बदलाव आना शुरू हो गया है। विभिन्न स्तरों पर विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ मेरी बातचीत से मुझे ज्ञात हुआ है कि अध्ययन की प्रक्रिया अधिक flexible हो गई है। इस दूरदर्शी नीति का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य प्राचीन मूल्यों को आधुनिक कौशल के साथ जोड़ना है। इससे, आने वाले वर्षों में, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन होंगे और परिणामस्वरूप, देश में एक बहुत बड़ा बदलाव दिखाई देगा। भारत की प्रगति को, देशवासियों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी के सपनों से शक्ति मिलती है। विकास की अनंत संभावनाएं देशवासियों की प्रतीक्षा कर रही हैं। स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर खेल-कूद तक, हमारे युवाओं ने उत्कृष्टता के नए आसमानों की उड़ान भरी है।
आज के नए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के नए क्षितिज असीम हैं। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है और उत्कृष्टता के नए आयाम स्थापित कर रहा है। इस वर्ष, ISRO ने चंद्रयान-3 launch किया है, जो चंद्रमा की कक्षा में प्रवेश कर चुका है, और कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उसका ‘विक्रम’ नामक Lander तथा ‘प्रज्ञान’ नामक Rover अगले कुछ ही दिनों में चंद्रमा पर उतरेंगे। हम सभी के लिए वह गौरव का क्षण होगा और मुझे भी उस पल का इंतजार है। चंद्रमा का अभियान अन्तरिक्ष के हमारे भावी कार्यक्रमों के लिए केवल एक सीढ़ी है। हमें बहुत आगे जाना है।
अंतरिक्ष अभियान में ही नहीं बल्कि धरती पर भी हमारे वैज्ञानिक और technologists देश का नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। अनुसंधान, नवाचार तथा उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अगले पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ सरकार द्वारा Anusandhaan National Research Foundation स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह Foundation हमारे कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान केन्द्रों में Research एवं Development को आधार प्रदान करेगा, उन्हें विकसित करेगा तथा आगे ले जाएगा।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
ज्ञान-विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना ही हमारा लक्ष्य नहीं है बल्कि हमारे लिए वे मानवता के विकास के साधन हैं। एक क्षेत्र जिस पर पूरे विश्व के वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं को और अधिक तत्परता से ध्यान देना चाहिए वह है - जलवायु परिवर्तन। हाल के वर्षों में, बड़ी संख्या में extreme weather events हुए हैं। देश के कुछ हिस्सों में असाधारण बाढ़ का सामना करना पड़ा है। कुछ स्थान, सूखे की मार झेलते हैं। इन सब का एक प्रमुख कारण Global Warming को भी माना जाता है। अतः पर्यावरण के हित में स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रयास करना अनिवार्य है। इस संदर्भ में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि Renewable Energy के क्षेत्र में हमने अभूतपूर्व लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया है। अंतर-राष्ट्रीय सौर-ऊर्जा अभियान को भारत ने नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है। अंतर-राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में हमारा देश अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। विश्व समुदाय को हमने LiFE यानि Lifestyle for Environment का मंत्र दिया है।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
असामान्य मौसम की घटनाएँ सभी पर असर डालती हैं। लेकिन गरीब और वंचित वर्गों के लोगों पर उनका और अधिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। शहरों और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों को जल-वायु परिवर्तन की स्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए विशेष रूप से सक्षम बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
मैं यह कहना चाहूंगी कि लोभ की संस्कृति दुनिया को प्रकृति से दूर करती है और अब हमें यह एहसास हो रहा है कि हमें अपनी जड़ों की ओर लौटना चाहिए। आज भी अनेक जन-जातीय समुदाय ऐसे हैं जो प्रकृति के बहुत करीब और प्रकृति के साथ सौहार्द बनाकर रहते हैं। उनके जीवन-मूल्य और जीवन-शैली climate action के क्षेत्र में अमूल्य शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।
जन-जातीय समुदायों द्वारा युगों से अपना अस्तित्व बनाए रखने के रहस्य को एक शब्द में ही व्यक्त किया जा सकता है। वह शब्द है: हमदर्दी। जन-जातीय समुदाय के लोग प्रकृति को माता समझते हैं तथा उसकी सभी संतानों अर्थात वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं के प्रति सहानुभूति रखते हैं। कभी-कभी दुनिया में हमदर्दी की कमी महसूस होती है। लेकिन इतिहास साक्षी है कि ऐसे दौर केवल कुछ समय के लिए ही आते हैं, क्योंकि करुणा हमारा मूल स्वभाव है। मेरा अनुभव है कि महिलाएं हमदर्दी के महत्व को और अधिक गहराई से महसूस करती हैं और जब मानवता अपनी राह से भटकती है तो वे सही रास्ता दिखाती हैं।
हमारे देश ने नए संकल्पों के साथ ‘अमृत काल’ में प्रवेश किया है तथा हम भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। आइए, हम सभी अपने संवैधानिक मूल-कर्तव्य को निभाने का संकल्प लें तथा व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक गतिविधियों के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कर्ष की ओर आगे बढ़ने का सतत प्रयास करें ताकि हमारा देश निरंतर उन्नति करते हुए कर्मठता तथा उपलब्धियों की नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल करे।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
हमारा संविधान हमारा मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज है। संविधान की प्रस्तावना में हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम के आदर्श समाहित हैं। आइए, हम अपने राष्ट्र निर्माताओं के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए सद्भाव और भाई-चारे की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ें।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, मैं पुनः आप सब को, विशेष रूप से सीमाओं की रक्षा करने वाले सेना के जवानों, आंतरिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले सभी बलों एवं पुलिस के जवानों तथा दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीयों को बधाई देती हूँ। सभी प्यारे देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
धन्यवाद।
जय हिन्द!
जय भारत!