Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting
India to launch BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 for facilitating collaboration among startups, investors, incubators and aspiring entrepreneurs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterates India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" as a responsible global citizen
BRICS Industry Ministers re-emphasize on need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness and investment among BRICS countries
08 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the “7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting” hosted virtually with South Africa as the Chair yesterday. Shri Goyal announced that India will be launching the BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 with the goal of facilitating collaboration and sharing best practices among startups, investors, incubators, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Shri Piyush Goyal, while highlighting the transformation that has taken place in India, also commented on the expanding Startup India initiative that has led to the creation of nearly 100,000 startups in the country. The Minister focused on “Transforming Production Systems” and the support India can offer to other BRICS members and the wider international community.
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (‘The World Is One Family’) which underscores India's commitment to being a responsible global citizen and working towards a more inclusive, tolerant and interconnected world.
The Industry Ministers of other BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa) also attended the meeting and the Joint Declaration was adopted.
The Ministers re-emphasized on the need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness, and investment among BRICS countries. They recognized the increasing importance of Industry 4.0 and other emerging technologies in promoting digital transformation of all economic sectors. Through the declaration, the BRICS members acknowledged the need for human resource development and exploring opportunities for cooperation on upskilling and reskilling programs.
The Ministers reiterated their commitment to deepen industrial cooperation and expedite the recovery and growth of the Industrial Economy through jointly creating an open, fair, vibrant, resilient and non-discriminatory environment.
The Ministers recognized the key role of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and the importance of their integration and diversification into global industrial chains, supply chains and value chains. The Ministers also underlined the need for creating market opportunities within the BRICS countries for inclusive growth of projects owned/managed by women, youth and disadvantaged groups.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت وتجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 7ویں برکس صنعتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، انکیوبیٹرز اور خواہشمند کاروباریوں کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 2023 میں برکس اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کا آغاز کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک ذمہ دار عالمی شہری کے طور پر "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" کےتئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
برکس کے صنعتی وزراء نے برکس ممالک کے درمیان ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، صنعت کاری، اختراع، شمولیت اور سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر دوبارہ زور دیا
08 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت وتجارت، ٹیکسٹائل، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں ورچوئل طریقے پر منعقدہ‘‘ 7ویں برکس صنعتی وزراء کی میٹنگ’’ میں شرکت کی۔ جناب گوئل نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان 2023 میں برکس اسٹارٹ اپ فورم کا آغاز کرے گا، جس کا مقصد تعاون کو آسان بنانا اور اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، انکیوبیٹرز، اور خواہشمند کاروباریوں کے درمیان بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے توسیعی اقدام پر بھی تبصرہ کیا، جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں تقریباً 100,000 اسٹارٹ اپس کی تخلیق ہوئی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے ‘‘پیداواری نظام کو تبدیل کرنے’’ اور ہندوستان برکس کے دیگر ممبران اور وسیع تر بین الاقوامی برادری کو جس مدد کی پیش کر سکتا ہے، ان پرتوجہ مرکوزکی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" ('دنیا ایک خاندان ہے') کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا، جو ایک ذمہ دار عالمی شہری ہونے اور ایک زیادہ جامع، روادار اور باہم جڑی ہوئی دنیا کے لیے کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
دیگر برکس ممالک (برازیل، روس، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ) کے وزرائے صنعت نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور مشترکہ اعلامیہ منظور کیا گیا۔
وزراء نے برکس ممالک کے درمیان ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، صنعت کاری، اختراع، شمولیت اور سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر دوبارہ زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اقتصادی شعبوں کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کو فروغ دینے میں انڈسٹری 4.0 اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اعلامیے کے ذریعے، برکس کے ارکان نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ پروگراموں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔
وزراء نے مشترکہ طور پر کھلے، منصفانہ، متحرک، لچکدار اور غیر امتیازی ماحول کی تشکیل کے ذریعے صنعتی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور صنعتی معیشت کی بحالی اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کےتئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزراء نے مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے کلیدی کردار اور عالمی انڈسٹری چینز، سپلائی چینز اور ویلیو چینز میں ان کے انضمام اور تنوع کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ وزراء نے برکس ممالک کے اندر خواتین، نوجوانوں اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے زیر انتظام/منظم منصوبوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے مارکیٹ کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔