Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting
India to launch BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 for facilitating collaboration among startups, investors, incubators and aspiring entrepreneurs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterates India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" as a responsible global citizen
BRICS Industry Ministers re-emphasize on need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness and investment among BRICS countries
08 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the “7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting” hosted virtually with South Africa as the Chair yesterday. Shri Goyal announced that India will be launching the BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 with the goal of facilitating collaboration and sharing best practices among startups, investors, incubators, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Shri Piyush Goyal, while highlighting the transformation that has taken place in India, also commented on the expanding Startup India initiative that has led to the creation of nearly 100,000 startups in the country. The Minister focused on “Transforming Production Systems” and the support India can offer to other BRICS members and the wider international community.
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (‘The World Is One Family’) which underscores India's commitment to being a responsible global citizen and working towards a more inclusive, tolerant and interconnected world.
The Industry Ministers of other BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa) also attended the meeting and the Joint Declaration was adopted.
The Ministers re-emphasized on the need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness, and investment among BRICS countries. They recognized the increasing importance of Industry 4.0 and other emerging technologies in promoting digital transformation of all economic sectors. Through the declaration, the BRICS members acknowledged the need for human resource development and exploring opportunities for cooperation on upskilling and reskilling programs.
The Ministers reiterated their commitment to deepen industrial cooperation and expedite the recovery and growth of the Industrial Economy through jointly creating an open, fair, vibrant, resilient and non-discriminatory environment.
The Ministers recognized the key role of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and the importance of their integration and diversification into global industrial chains, supply chains and value chains. The Ministers also underlined the need for creating market opportunities within the BRICS countries for inclusive growth of projects owned/managed by women, youth and disadvantaged groups.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 7 व्या ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत घेतला सहभाग
स्टार्ट अप्स, गुंतवणूकदार, इन्क्युबेटर्स आणि उदयोन्मुख गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढीस लागावे या उद्देशाने भारत ब्रिक्स स्टार्ट अप मंच 2023 चे आयोजन करणार : पीयूष गोयल
एक जबाबदार नागरिक म्हणून भारताच्या "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या वचनबद्धतेचा पीयूष गोयल यांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
08 AUG 2023 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑगस्ट 2023
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेसोबत काल दूरस्थ पद्धतीने आयोजित केलेल्या 7व्या ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सहभाग घेतला. स्टार्ट अप्स, गुंतवणूकदार, इन्क्युबेटर्स आणि उदयोन्मुख गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढीस लागावे आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान व्हावे या उद्देशाने भारत ब्रिक्स स्टार्ट अप मंच 2023 चे आयोजन करणार असल्याचे पीयूष गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले.
भारतात झालेल्या परिवर्तनावर विशेष भर देत पीयूष गोयल यांनी स्टार्ट अप इंडिया अभियानाच्या विस्तारामुळे देशभरात सुमारे 100,000 स्टार्ट अप्स ची निर्मिती झाल्याची माहिती दिली. गोयल यांनी "उत्पादन व्यवस्थेचा कायापालट" तसेच इतर ब्रिक्स सदस्य आणि जगभरातील व्यापक समुदायाला भारत कशाप्रकारे पाठबळ देऊ शकतो हे अधोरेखित केले.
एक जबाबदार नागरिक म्हणून भारताच्या "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करून एक अधिक समावेशी, सहिष्णू आणि एकमेकांशी जोडलेले जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
(ब्राझील, रशिया, चीन आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका) या इतर ब्रिक्स देशांचे उद्योग मंत्रीही या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. यावेळी संयुक्त घोषणापत्र स्वीकारण्यात आले.
ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, औद्योगिकीकरण, नवोन्मेष, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या आवश्यकतेवर सर्व उद्योगमंत्र्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा भर दिला. तसेच सर्व आर्थिक क्षेत्रांचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी इंडस्ट्री 4.0 आणि इतर उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचे वाढते महत्त्व ओळखले. या घोषणापत्राद्वारे ब्रिक्स सदस्यांनी मनुष्यबळ विकास आणि नवीन कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य अद्ययावतीकरण कार्यक्रमांवर सहकार्यासाठी संधी शोधण्याला मान्यता दिली.
याशिवाय ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी आपसातले औद्योगिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यावर आणि एक खुले, न्याय्य, चैतन्यदायी, लवचिक आणि भेदभावरहित वातावरण निर्मितीसाठी औद्योगिक अर्थव्यस्थेच्या पुनर्निमितीला आणि वाढीला गती देण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका जाणून जागतिक औद्योगिक साखळी, पुरवठा साखळी आणि मूल्य साखळींमध्ये त्यांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि वैविध्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. तसेच महिला, युवा वर्ग आणि वंचित समूहातल्या व्यक्तींनी तयार केलेल्या किंवा त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन असलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या सर्वसमावेशक वृद्धीसाठी ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये बाजारपेठेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्याची गरजही मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.