वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों, इन्क्यूबेटरों और महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए 2023 में ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप फोरम का शुभारंभ करेगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्व के एक जिम्मेदार नागरिक के रूप में "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच डिजिटलीकरण, औद्योगीकरण, नवाचार, समावेश और निवेश की आवश्यकता पर फिर से जोर दिया
08 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, वस्त्र और उपभोक्ता कार्य तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल "ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की सातवीं बैठक" में भाग लिया। यह बैठक दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित की गई थी। श्री गोयल ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि भारत स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों, इन्क्यूबेटरों और आकांक्षी उद्यमियों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकें को साझा करने के लक्ष्य के साथ 2023 में ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप फोरम का शुभारंभ करेगा।
भारत में हुए परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के विस्तार के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जिसके कारण देश में लगभग 1,00,000 स्टार्टअप का निर्माण हुआ है। मंत्री ने "उत्पादन प्रणालियों को बदलने" और भारत द्वारा अन्य ब्रिक्स सदस्यों तथा व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को दिए जाने वाले समर्थन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" ('विश्व एक परिवार है') के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जो एक जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक होने तथा अधिक समावेशी, सहिष्णु और परस्पर जुड़े विश्व की दिशा में काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के उद्योग मंत्रियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया और संयुक्त घोषणा को अंगीकार किया।
मंत्रियों ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच डिजिटलीकरण, औद्योगीकरण, नवाचार, समावेश और निवेश की आवश्यकता पर फिर से जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति उद्योग 4.0 और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व की पहचान की। घोषणा के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने मानव संसाधन विकास तथा कौशल को बेहतर बनाने तथा पुनः कौशल प्रदान करने से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोग के अवसरों की तलाश करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया।
मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त रूप से एक खुला, निष्पक्ष, जीवंत, सहनीय और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण वातावरण बनाकर औद्योगिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने तथा औद्योगिक अर्थव्यवस्था को पूर्व स्थिति में लाने और विकास में तेजी लाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
मंत्रियों ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की प्रमुख भूमिका और वैश्विक औद्योगिक श्रृंखलाओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उनके एकीकरण और विविधीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। मंत्रियों ने महिलाओं, युवाओं और वंचित समूहों के स्वामित्व/प्रबंधित परियोजनाओं के समावेशी विकास के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बाजार में अवसरों को पैदा करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting
India to launch BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 for facilitating collaboration among startups, investors, incubators and aspiring entrepreneurs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterates India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" as a responsible global citizen
BRICS Industry Ministers re-emphasize on need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness and investment among BRICS countries
08 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the “7th BRICS Industry Ministers’ meeting” hosted virtually with South Africa as the Chair yesterday. Shri Goyal announced that India will be launching the BRICS Startup Forum in 2023 with the goal of facilitating collaboration and sharing best practices among startups, investors, incubators, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Shri Piyush Goyal, while highlighting the transformation that has taken place in India, also commented on the expanding Startup India initiative that has led to the creation of nearly 100,000 startups in the country. The Minister focused on “Transforming Production Systems” and the support India can offer to other BRICS members and the wider international community.
Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (‘The World Is One Family’) which underscores India's commitment to being a responsible global citizen and working towards a more inclusive, tolerant and interconnected world.
The Industry Ministers of other BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa) also attended the meeting and the Joint Declaration was adopted.
The Ministers re-emphasized on the need for digitalization, industrialization, innovation, inclusiveness, and investment among BRICS countries. They recognized the increasing importance of Industry 4.0 and other emerging technologies in promoting digital transformation of all economic sectors. Through the declaration, the BRICS members acknowledged the need for human resource development and exploring opportunities for cooperation on upskilling and reskilling programs.
The Ministers reiterated their commitment to deepen industrial cooperation and expedite the recovery and growth of the Industrial Economy through jointly creating an open, fair, vibrant, resilient and non-discriminatory environment.
The Ministers recognized the key role of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and the importance of their integration and diversification into global industrial chains, supply chains and value chains. The Ministers also underlined the need for creating market opportunities within the BRICS countries for inclusive growth of projects owned/managed by women, youth and disadvantaged groups.