Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune on Sunday, August 6
Showing firm belief in the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahkar se Samridhi", the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country
In this direction, the office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerized to promote ease of doing business in the cooperative sector
The main objectives of computerization of the Central Registrar's Office are Completely paperless application, Automatic compliance to Multi State Co-operative Societies Act (MSCS Act) and Rules, Ease of Doing Business, Digital communication and Transparent processing
This computerization project will prove helpful in registration of new MSCS and will ease their functioning
05 AUG 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune on Sunday, August 6. Showing firm belief in the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahkar se Samridhi", the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country. In this direction, the office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerized to promote ease of doing business in the cooperative sector.
The main objectives of computerization of the Central Registrar's Office are:
i. Completely paperless application and processing
ii. Automatic compliance with Multi State Co-operative Societies Act (MSCS Act) and Rules through software
iii. Enhancing Ease of Doing Business
iv. Digital communication
v. Transparent processing
vi. Improved Analytics and MIS (Management Information Systems)
The following modules will be included in the Central Registrar Portal:
i. Registration
ii. Amendment of Bye Laws
iii. Annual Return Filing
iv. Appeal
v. Audit
vi. Inspection
vii. Inquiry
viii. Arbitration
ix.Winding Up & Liquidation
x. Ombudsman
xi. Election
The new portal will also incorporate the recently passed amendments to the MSCS Act, 2002 and its rules. The portal will have processing of applications/service requests in a time bound manner through electronic work flow. It will also have provisions for OTP based user registration, validation checks for compliance with the MSCS Act and Rules, hearing through video conference, issue of registration certificate and electronic communication. This project of computerization will prove helpful in registration of new MSCS and will ease their functioning.
There are more than 1550 Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) registered in the country. The office of the Central Registrar is responsible for administering the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The Central Registrar's Office is being computerized to ease all the activities of multi-state cooperatives and to create a digital ecosystem, including registration of new multi-state cooperatives.
A 'Hackathon' competition was also organized to invite youth participation and ideas in building the newly developed Central Registrar Office portal dashboard. Along with this, suggestions and feedback from all National Cooperative Societies and Multi-State Cooperative Societies were invited for the new Central Registrar Office portal.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পুণেতে রবিবার সেন্ট্রাল রেজিস্ট্রার অফ কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটিজ (সিআরসিএস)-এর দপ্তরে ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের সূচনা করবেন
05 AUG 2023 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট , ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পুণেতে রবিবার, ৬ই আগস্ট সেন্ট্রাল রেজিস্ট্রার অফ কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটিজ (সিআরসিএস)-এর দপ্তরে ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের সূচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি' অর্থাৎ সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে দেশজুড়ে সমবায় আন্দোলনকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য নিশ্চিত করতে সমবায় সমিতিগুলির কেন্দ্রীয় নিবন্ধকের দপ্তর বা সিআরসিএস-এর সমস্ত কাজকে কম্পিউটারাইজড করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য সিআরসিএস-এর দপ্তরে কাগজবিহীন কাজ নিশ্চিত করা। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সমবায় সমিতিগুলির জন্য একটি অভিন্ন সফটওয়ার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে সুবিধা হবে। পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে স্বচ্ছ ভাবে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান হবে।
২০০২ সালের মাল্টি স্টেট কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটিজ অ্যাক্ট অর্থাৎ যেসব সমবায় সমিতি একাধিক রাজ্যে সক্রিয় - তাদের জন্য ২০০২ সালের আইন অনুসারে নতুন এই পোর্টাল কাজ করবে। এর মাধ্যমে সংস্থার নিবন্ধিকরণের কাজ ওটিপি-র সাহায্যে হবে। বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি করার জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শুনানির ব্যবস্থাও করা হবে।
দেশজুড়ে ১৫৫০টি সমবায় সমিতি রয়েছে, যারা একাধিক রাজ্যে সক্রিয়। সিআরসিএস-এর দপ্তরে কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে সবধরনের কাজ হলে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে সুবিধা হবে।
সমবায় সমিতিগুলির কেন্দ্রীয় নিবন্ধন দপ্তরের জন্য একটি ড্যাশ বোর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই ড্যাশ বোর্ড তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করা হয় - যেখানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের যুবক যুবতীরা অংশ নেন। প্রস্তাবিত পোর্টালটিতে জাতীয় স্তরে এবং একাধিক রাজ্যে সক্রিয় সমবায় সমিতিগুলির বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ ও মতামত পাঠানোর জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।