Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division receives Award for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has bagged the silver medal for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023. The award has been presented at the closing cum award ceremony of the Book Fair, held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, August 2, 2023. Head and Director General of Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar received the award in presence of senior officers of Publications Division, India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), as well as the entire organizing team of Publications Division.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair was organized by ITPO in association with FIP from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, exhibited its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors highly appreciated the exquisite collection of books displayed by Publications Division. The books covered themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children literature. The set of books included premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collections of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by the Division. These too received great admiration by visitors.
'India/Bharat', the popular reference annual published by the Division, was one of the main attractions among stall visitors. The Division's magnificent pictorial books on art and culture were also among visitors’ favourites. The Division's special book 'Yojana Classics' was released yesterday by Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra. The book will be soon available at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti were also much appreciated by the visitors, who expressed their sincere commendation for the journals. Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division was also praised by the visitors for consistent and useful employment updates provided by the weekly.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রকাশনা বিভাগ দিল্লি বই মেলা ২০২৩-এ অসাধারণ প্রদর্শনের জন্য পুরস্কৃত হয়েছে
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
ভারত সরকারের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ দিল্লি বই মেলা২০২৩-এ রৌপ্য পদক পেয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে আজ বই মেলার সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। প্রকাশনা বিভাগের প্রধান এবং মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী অনুপমা ভাটনগর, ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেড প্রমোশন অর্গানাইজেশন (আইটিপিও), ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান পাবলিসার্স (এফআইপি) এবং প্রকাশনা বিভাগের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক এবং আয়োজকদের উপস্থিতিতে এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন।
নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে এফআইপি-র সহযোগিতায় আইটিপিও ২৯ জুলাই থেকে ২ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ২৭তম দিল্লি বই মেলার আয়োজন করে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন প্রকাশনা বিভাগ বই মেলার ১১ নম্বর হলের ১২ নম্বর স্টলে প্রদর্শনীতে তাদের বই এবং পত্রপত্রিকা তুলে ধরে।
মেলায় দর্শকেরা প্রকাশনা বিভাগের সংগ্রহের নানা বইয়ের প্রদর্শনীর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। প্রদর্শশিত বইগুলির মধ্যে দেশ গঠনের ইতিহাস ও ঐতিহ্য থেকে শুরু করে জীবনচরিত, শিশু সাহিত্য ছাড়াও ছিল নানা পাঠ সহায়ক বই। মূল্যবান বইগুলির মধ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের ওপরে লেখা বই, ছাড়াও রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের নির্বাচিত সংগ্রহ ছিল। প্রকাশনা বিভাগই কেবলমাত্র এগুলি প্রকাশ করে থাকে। এই সব বই দর্শকদের প্রশংসালাভ করেছে।
‘ইন্ডিয়া/ভারত’ নামে প্রকাশনা বিভাগের জনপ্রিয় বার্ষিক সংখ্যা ছিল স্টলে আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। এছাড়াও শিল্পকলার ওপরে প্রকাশনা বিভাগের ছবির বই দর্শকদের মন কাড়ে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র প্রকাশনা বিভাগের বিশেষ বই ‘যোজনা ক্লাসিক’-এর গতকাল আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। বইটি খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশনা বিভাগের বুক গ্যালারি, সূচনা ভবন এবং ওয়েবসাইট - www.publicationsdivision.nic.in-এ পাওয়া যাবে।
বই ছাড়াও প্রকাশনা বিভাগের বহুল প্রচারিত জনপ্রিয় সাময়িকপত্র বিশেষকরে - যোজনা, কুরুক্ষেত্র, আজকাল, বালভারতী দর্শকদের প্রশংসা লাভ করে। দর্শকরা প্রকাশনা বিভাগের এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নিউজ, রোজগার সমাচারকে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মনে করেন, কারণ এইগুলিতে নিয়মিত চাকরির খবর পাওয়া যায়।