Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division receives Award for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has bagged the silver medal for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023. The award has been presented at the closing cum award ceremony of the Book Fair, held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, August 2, 2023. Head and Director General of Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar received the award in presence of senior officers of Publications Division, India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), as well as the entire organizing team of Publications Division.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair was organized by ITPO in association with FIP from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, exhibited its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors highly appreciated the exquisite collection of books displayed by Publications Division. The books covered themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children literature. The set of books included premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collections of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by the Division. These too received great admiration by visitors.
'India/Bharat', the popular reference annual published by the Division, was one of the main attractions among stall visitors. The Division's magnificent pictorial books on art and culture were also among visitors’ favourites. The Division's special book 'Yojana Classics' was released yesterday by Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra. The book will be soon available at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti were also much appreciated by the visitors, who expressed their sincere commendation for the journals. Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division was also praised by the visitors for consistent and useful employment updates provided by the weekly.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली पुस्तक मेळा 2023 मध्ये प्रकाशन विभागाला उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनाचा पुरस्कार प्राप्त
02 AUG 2023 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारत सरकारची अग्रगण्य प्रकाशन संस्था, ‘प्रकाशन विभागाला’ दिल्लीत सुरू असलेल्या पुस्तक मेळा 2023 मध्ये, रौप्य पदक मिळाले आहे. आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रगती मैदान इथे, या पुस्तक मेळयाच्या समारोप आणि पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात, प्रकाशन विभागाच्या प्रमुख आणि महासंचालक, अनुपमा भटनागर यांनी प्रकाशन विभाग, इंडिया ट्रेड प्रमोशन ऑर्गनायझेशन (ITPO) आणि फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पब्लिशर्स (FIP) तसेच प्रकाशन विभागाच्या संपूर्ण आयोजक संघाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारला.
27 वा दिल्ली पुस्तक मेळा ITPO द्वारे FIP च्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 29 जुलै ते 2 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान प्रगती मैदान, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने प्रगती मैदानाच्या स्टॉल क्रमांक 12, हॉल क्रमांक 11 येथे त्यांच्या पुस्तकांचे आणि जर्नल्सचे प्रदर्शन भरवले होते.
यावेळी प्रदर्शनाला भेट देणाऱ्या पुस्तक प्रेमींनी, प्रकाशन विभागाद्वारे प्रदर्शित केलेल्या पुस्तकांच्या उत्कृष्ट संग्रहाचे खूप कौतुक केले. पुस्तकांमध्ये राष्ट्र उभारणी, इतिहास आणि वारसा, चरित्रे, संदर्भ पुस्तके आणि बालसाहित्य या विषयांवरील पुस्तकांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच, पुस्तकांच्या संचामध्ये राष्ट्रपती भवनावरील प्रीमियम पुस्तके आणि विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेल्या, राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या निवडक भाषणांचा समावेश आहे. या संचांनाही वाचकांनी भरभरून प्रतिसाद दिला.
प्रकाशन विभागातर्फे प्रकाशित होणारा लोकप्रिय वार्षिक संदर्भग्रंथ, 'भारत/इंडिया ' हे स्टॉलला भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी मुख्य आकर्षण होते. कला आणि संस्कृतीवरील विभागाची भव्य चित्रमय पुस्तके देखील वाचकांच्या पसंतीला उतरली.
प्रकाशन विभागाचे विशेष पुस्तक, योजना क्लासिक्स’चे काल, माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. हे पुस्तक लवकरच, प्रकाशन विभागाच्या सूचना भवन इथल्या बुक गॅलरी मध्ये तसेच www.publicationsdivision.nic.in. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध केले जाईल.
पुस्तकांव्यतिरिक्त, प्रकाशन विभागाच्या ‘योजना’, ‘कुरुक्षेत्र’, ‘आजकल’ आणि ‘बाल भारती’ या लोकप्रिय आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसारित होणाऱ्या नियतकालिकांची देखील वाचकांनी प्रशंसा केली. विभागातर्फे प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेल्या Employment News /रोजगार समाचार या साप्ताहिकातून सातत्याने रोजगार विषयक अद्ययावत माहिती मिळते, अशी भावना वाचकांनी व्यक्त केली.