Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division receives Award for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has bagged the silver medal for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023. The award has been presented at the closing cum award ceremony of the Book Fair, held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, August 2, 2023. Head and Director General of Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar received the award in presence of senior officers of Publications Division, India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), as well as the entire organizing team of Publications Division.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair was organized by ITPO in association with FIP from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, exhibited its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors highly appreciated the exquisite collection of books displayed by Publications Division. The books covered themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children literature. The set of books included premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collections of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by the Division. These too received great admiration by visitors.
'India/Bharat', the popular reference annual published by the Division, was one of the main attractions among stall visitors. The Division's magnificent pictorial books on art and culture were also among visitors’ favourites. The Division's special book 'Yojana Classics' was released yesterday by Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra. The book will be soon available at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti were also much appreciated by the visitors, who expressed their sincere commendation for the journals. Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division was also praised by the visitors for consistent and useful employment updates provided by the weekly.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕ, ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ, 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪਸਾ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਔਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਟੀਪੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਆਯੋਜਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ 27ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਈਟੀਪੀਓ ਨੇ ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 11 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 12 ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਸ ਨੇ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੀਵਨੀਆਂ, ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ/ਭਾਰਤ’ ਸਟਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕ੍ਰਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਸਨ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਲਾਸਿਕਸ’ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਗੈਲਰੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.publicationsdivision.nic.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਅੱਜਕਲ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਸ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਦ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੰਪਲੋਇਮੈਂਟ ਨਿਊਜ਼/ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੇਹਦ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।