Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division receives Award for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has bagged the silver medal for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023. The award has been presented at the closing cum award ceremony of the Book Fair, held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, August 2, 2023. Head and Director General of Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar received the award in presence of senior officers of Publications Division, India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), as well as the entire organizing team of Publications Division.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair was organized by ITPO in association with FIP from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, exhibited its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors highly appreciated the exquisite collection of books displayed by Publications Division. The books covered themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children literature. The set of books included premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collections of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by the Division. These too received great admiration by visitors.
'India/Bharat', the popular reference annual published by the Division, was one of the main attractions among stall visitors. The Division's magnificent pictorial books on art and culture were also among visitors’ favourites. The Division's special book 'Yojana Classics' was released yesterday by Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra. The book will be soon available at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti were also much appreciated by the visitors, who expressed their sincere commendation for the journals. Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division was also praised by the visitors for consistent and useful employment updates provided by the weekly.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவுக்கு விருது
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி 2023-ல் மத்திய அரசின் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு சிறந்த நூல்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியதற்கான வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளது. இன்று, (ஆகஸ்ட் 2, 2023) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியின் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவின் தலைவரும் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திருமதி அனுபமா பட்நாகர் இந்தவிருதைப் பெற்றார்.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு அதன் புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் இதழ்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நூல்களை பார்வையாளர்கள் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினர். தேச கட்டமைப்பு, வரலாறு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம், தலைவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு போன்றவை குறித்த நூல்கள் முதல் குழந்தைகள் இலக்கியம் வரை பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் நூல்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக் குறித்த புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்கள், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதமர்களின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உரைகளின் தொகுப்புகள் அடங்கிய நூல்களும் இடம்பெற்றன. இவையும் பார்வையாளர்கள் மத்தியில் பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றன.
இப்பிரிவால் வருடாந்தம் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 'இந்தியா/பாரத்' என்ற பிரபலமான குறிப்புப் பதிப்பு, ஸ்டால் பார்வையாளர்களிடையே முக்கிய ஈர்ப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகும். கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் குறித்த இப்பிரிவின் அற்புதமான படப் புத்தகங்களும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் பிடித்தவை.இப்பிரிவின் சிறப்பு நூலான 'யோஜனா கிளாசிக்ஸ்' நூலை தகவல்மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை செயலர் அபூர்வா சந்திரா நேற்று வெளியிட்டார். இந்த புத்தகம் விரைவில் வெளியீடுகள் பிரிவு புத்தக காட்சியகம், சூச்னா பவன் மற்றும் வலைத்தளwww.publicationsdivision.nic.in கிடைக்கும்.
புத்தகங்களைத் தவிர, வெளியீடுகள் பிரிவின் பிரபலமான மற்றும் பரவலாக விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட பத்திரிகைகளான யோஜனா, குருஷேத்ரா, ஆஜ்கல் மற்றும் பால் பாரதி ஆகியவை பார்வையாளர்களால் பெரிதும் பாராட்டப்பட்டன, அவர்கள் பத்திரிகைகளுக்கு தங்கள் மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தனர். இப்பிரிவினால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புச் செய்திகள் / ரோஸ்கர் சமாச்சார் வார இதழால் வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள வேலைவாய்ப்பு புதுப்பிப்புகளுக்காக பார்வையாளர்களால் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.