Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division receives Award for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has bagged the silver medal for Excellence in Display at Delhi Book Fair 2023. The award has been presented at the closing cum award ceremony of the Book Fair, held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, August 2, 2023. Head and Director General of Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar received the award in presence of senior officers of Publications Division, India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) and Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), as well as the entire organizing team of Publications Division.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair was organized by ITPO in association with FIP from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, exhibited its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors highly appreciated the exquisite collection of books displayed by Publications Division. The books covered themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children literature. The set of books included premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collections of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by the Division. These too received great admiration by visitors.
'India/Bharat', the popular reference annual published by the Division, was one of the main attractions among stall visitors. The Division's magnificent pictorial books on art and culture were also among visitors’ favourites. The Division's special book 'Yojana Classics' was released yesterday by Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra. The book will be soon available at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti were also much appreciated by the visitors, who expressed their sincere commendation for the journals. Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division was also praised by the visitors for consistent and useful employment updates provided by the weekly.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग दिल्ली पुस्तक मेला 2023 में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्क़ृत
02 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख प्रकाशक, प्रकाशन विभाग ने दिल्ली पुस्तक मेला 2023 में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए रजत पदक जीता है। पुरस्कार आज, 2 अगस्त को प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पुस्तक मेले के समापन और पुरस्कार समारोह में प्रदान किया गया। प्रकाशन प्रभाग की प्रमुख और महानिदेशक, सुश्री अनुपमा भटनागर ने प्रकाशन प्रभाग, भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पब्लिशर्स (एफआईपी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रकाशन विभाग की आयोजक टीम की उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया।
दिल्ली पुस्तक मेले के 27वें संस्करण का आयोजन आईटीपीओ ने एफआईपी के सहयोग से 29 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त 2023 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में किया। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग ने प्रगति मैदान की हॉल संख्‍या 11 में स्टॉल संख्‍या 12 पर अपनी पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
आगंतुकों ने प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रदर्शित पुस्तकों के उत्कृष्ट संग्रह की अत्यधिक सराहना की। पुस्तकों में राष्ट्र निर्माण, इतिहास और विरासत से लेकर जीवनियाँ, संदर्भ पुस्तकें और बाल साहित्य तक के विषय शामिल थे। पुस्तकों के सेट में राष्ट्रपति भवन पर प्रमुख पुस्तकें और विभाग द्वारा विशेष रूप से प्रकाशित राष्ट्रपतियों, उपराष्ट्रपतियों और प्रधानमंत्रियों के चुने हुए भाषणों का संग्रह शामिल था। पुस्‍तक मेले में आने वालों ने इनकी काफी सराहना की।
विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित लोकप्रिय वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्‍तक 'इंडिया/भारत' स्टाल में आने वालों के बीच मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक थी। विभाग की कला और संस्कृति पर शानदार सचित्र पुस्तकें भी आगंतुकों की पसंदीदा थीं। विभाग की विशेष पुस्तक 'योजना क्लासिक्स' थी जिसका सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कल विमोचन किया था। पुस्तक जल्द ही प्रकाशन विभाग बुक गैलरी, सूचना भवन और वेबसाइट www.publicationsdivision.nic.in पर उपलब्ध होगी।
पुस्तकों के अलावा, प्रकाशन विभाग की लोकप्रिय और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित पत्रिकाओं जैसे योजना, कुरूक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती को भी आगंतुकों ने बहुत सराहा, जिन्होंने पत्रिकाओं की बेहद प्रशंसा की। विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित इम्‍प्‍लायमेंट न्‍यूज/रोज़गार समाचार द्वारा प्रत्‍येक सप्‍ताह लगातार प्रदान किए जा रहे रोजगार संबंधी उपयोगी अपडेट की भी लोगों ने बेहद सराहना की।