Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division comes out with ‘Yojana Classics’, a Special Curation of Development Monthly Yojana’s Published Works since 1957
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has come out with Yojana Classics, a collectible series on various thematic areas, crafted from select works published since 1957 in Yojana, the popular development monthly published by Publications Division. The mesmerising richness and vastness of the content published in the journal over the years has been meticulously curated from the sepia-toned, earthy and delicate pages of its early editions. The book will take readers on an enriching journey of Art, Culture and Heritage of India. It is a quintessential collection to have, for students, art and culture enthusiasts, academicians, and for anyone with an eye for the magic that happens when art is expressed through words. The book will be available soon at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
The book was released by Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra today, during his visit to the Publications Division stall at the ongoing Delhi Book Fair 2023. The Secretary was accompanied by Director General, Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar and other senior officers of the department.
The I&B Secretary explored the Publications Division stall and expressed his appreciation towards the rich collection of books brought out by the Division, which he said highlights India’s cultural heritage, art and architecture, glorious history and notable contributions of national leaders.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair is being organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in association with Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is exhibiting its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors will find at the stall an exquisite collection of books on various themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children’s literature. Book lovers will also get to explore the premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collection of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by Publications Division.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti are also available at the stall. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ 1957 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਲੇਖਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਲਾਸਿਕਸ’ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ‘ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ’ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਸਿਕ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ 1957 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੇਖਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲੜੀ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਲਾਸਿਕਸ’ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਪਿਆ-ਟੋਨ, ਮਟਿਆਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਜੁਕ ਪੰਨਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਦੁਈ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਚੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਗੈਲਰੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.publicationsdivision.nic.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਲਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪਮਾ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤੂਕਲਾ, ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾਂ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ 27ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਟੀਪੀਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 11, ਮੰਡਪ ਸੰਖਿਆ 12 ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਡਪ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੀਵਨੀਆਂ, ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪੁਸਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੀਂਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਡਪ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਅੱਜਕਲ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਸ ਇੱਥੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਮਪਲੋਇਮੈਂਟ ਨਿਊਜ਼/ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।