Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division comes out with ‘Yojana Classics’, a Special Curation of Development Monthly Yojana’s Published Works since 1957
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has come out with Yojana Classics, a collectible series on various thematic areas, crafted from select works published since 1957 in Yojana, the popular development monthly published by Publications Division. The mesmerising richness and vastness of the content published in the journal over the years has been meticulously curated from the sepia-toned, earthy and delicate pages of its early editions. The book will take readers on an enriching journey of Art, Culture and Heritage of India. It is a quintessential collection to have, for students, art and culture enthusiasts, academicians, and for anyone with an eye for the magic that happens when art is expressed through words. The book will be available soon at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
The book was released by Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra today, during his visit to the Publications Division stall at the ongoing Delhi Book Fair 2023. The Secretary was accompanied by Director General, Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar and other senior officers of the department.
The I&B Secretary explored the Publications Division stall and expressed his appreciation towards the rich collection of books brought out by the Division, which he said highlights India’s cultural heritage, art and architecture, glorious history and notable contributions of national leaders.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair is being organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in association with Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is exhibiting its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors will find at the stall an exquisite collection of books on various themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children’s literature. Book lovers will also get to explore the premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collection of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by Publications Division.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti are also available at the stall. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग की विकास पत्रिका 'योजना' में 1957 से प्रकाशित आलेखों पर आधारित विशेष संग्रह 'योजना क्लासिक्स' का विमोचन
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख प्रकाशन गृह 'प्रकाशन विभाग' की लोकप्रिय विकास मासिक 'योजना' में 1957 से प्रकाशित किए जा रहे विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों के चुनिंदा आलेखों पर आधारित एक संग्रहणीय श्रृंखला 'योजना क्लासिक्स' का आज विमोचन किया गया। इस पत्रिका में वर्षों से प्रकाशित की जा रही मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर देने वाली सामग्री की विपुलता और विशालता को इसके शुरुआती संस्करणों के सेपिया-टोन, मटियाले और नाजुक पृष्ठों से सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। यह पुस्तक पाठकों को भारत की कला, संस्कृति और विरासत की एक समृद्ध यात्रा पर ले जाएगी। यह विद्यार्थियों, कला और संस्कृति में दिलचस्‍पी रखने वालों, शिक्षाविदों और कला की शब्दों के माध्यम से जादुई अभिव्‍यक्ति में रुचि रखने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए एक सर्वोत्कृष्ट संग्रह है। यह पुस्तक जल्द ही प्रकाशन विभाग बुक गैलरी, सूचना भवन और वेबसाइट www.publicationsdivision.nic.in पर उपलब्ध होगी।
इस पुस्तक का विमोचन केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज दिल्ली पुस्तक मेले 2023 में प्रकाशन विभाग के मंडप के दौरे के अवसर पर किया। इस अवसर पर श्री चंद्रा के साथ प्रकाशन विभाग की महानिदेशक सुश्री अनुपमा भटनागर और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने प्रकाशन प्रभाग के मंडप का निरीक्षण किया । इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों के समृद्ध संग्रह की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये पुस्‍तकें भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कला और वास्तुकला, गौरवशाली इतिहास और राष्ट्रीय नेताओं के उल्लेखनीय योगदान पर प्रकाश डालती है।
IMG_256
दिल्ली पुस्तक मेले का 27वां संस्करण भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पब्लिशर्स (एफआईपी) के सहयोग से प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह 29 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त, 2023 तक चलेगा। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का प्रकाशन विभाग प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 11, मंडप संख्‍या 12 पर अपनी पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
इस मंडप पर आगंतुकों को राष्ट्र निर्माण, इतिहास और विरासत से लेकर जीवनियों, संदर्भ पुस्तकों और बाल साहित्य तक विभिन्न विषयों की पुस्तकों का एक उत्कृष्ट संग्रह मिलेगा। पुस्तक प्रेमियों को राष्ट्रपति भवन पर प्रीमियम पुस्तकों और प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा विशेष रूप से प्रकाशित राष्ट्रपतियों, उपराष्ट्रपतियों और प्रधानमंत्रियों के चयनित भाषणों के संग्रह को देखने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
इस मंडप पर पुस्तकों के अलावा, प्रकाशन विभाग की ओर से प्रकाशित की जाने वाली लोकप्रिय और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित पत्रिकाएं जैसे योजना, कुरूक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती भी उपलब्ध हैं। आगंतुक यहां प्रभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित पत्रिकाओं और इम्‍प्‍लॉयमेंट न्‍यूज/रोजगार समाचार की वार्षिक सदस्यता भी खरीद सकते हैं।