Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division comes out with ‘Yojana Classics’, a Special Curation of Development Monthly Yojana’s Published Works since 1957
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has come out with Yojana Classics, a collectible series on various thematic areas, crafted from select works published since 1957 in Yojana, the popular development monthly published by Publications Division. The mesmerising richness and vastness of the content published in the journal over the years has been meticulously curated from the sepia-toned, earthy and delicate pages of its early editions. The book will take readers on an enriching journey of Art, Culture and Heritage of India. It is a quintessential collection to have, for students, art and culture enthusiasts, academicians, and for anyone with an eye for the magic that happens when art is expressed through words. The book will be available soon at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
The book was released by Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra today, during his visit to the Publications Division stall at the ongoing Delhi Book Fair 2023. The Secretary was accompanied by Director General, Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar and other senior officers of the department.
The I&B Secretary explored the Publications Division stall and expressed his appreciation towards the rich collection of books brought out by the Division, which he said highlights India’s cultural heritage, art and architecture, glorious history and notable contributions of national leaders.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair is being organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in association with Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is exhibiting its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors will find at the stall an exquisite collection of books on various themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children’s literature. Book lovers will also get to explore the premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collection of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by Publications Division.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti are also available at the stall. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن ‘یوجنا کلاسکس’ کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے، جو 1957 کے بعد سے ہوئی پیش رفت پر ماہانہ‘یوجنا’ کے شائع شدہ کاموں کا ایک خصوصی مجموعہ ہے
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا کا اہم پبلشنگ ہاؤس پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن یوجنا کلاسکس کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے، جو مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں پر ایک مجموعہ کی سیریز ہے، جسے 1957 سے شائع ہونے والے منتخب موادوں سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، و اضح ہو کہ یوجنا پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والا ایک مقبول ماہانہ ہے۔ جریدے میں کئی سالوں میں شائع ہونے والے مواد کی مسحور کن فراخی اور وسعت کو اس کے ابتدائی ایڈیشن کے حوالہ جات ، مٹی اور نازک صفحات سے احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتاب قارئین کو ہندوستان کے فن، ثقافت اور ورثے کے ایک بھرپور سفر پر لے جائے گی۔ طلباء، فن اور ثقافت کے شائقین، ماہرین تعلیم، اور ہر اس شخص کے لیے جو اس جادو پر نظر رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے ہے جو اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب فن کو الفاظ کے ذریعے بیان کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کتاب جلد ہی پبلیکیشن ڈویژن بک گیلری، سوچنا بھون اور ویب سائٹ www.publicationsdivision.nic.in پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
یہ کتاب مرکزی اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج دہلی میں جاری کتاب میلے 2023 میں پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے اسٹال کے دورے کے دوران جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر پبلیکشنز ڈویژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ انوپما بھٹناگر اور محکمہ کے دیگر افسران ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔
اطلاع و نشریات کے (آئی اینڈ بی) سکریٹری نے پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے اسٹال کا جائزہ لیا اور ڈویژن کی طرف سے لائی گئی کتابوں کے بھرپور ذخیرے کے تئیں اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتابیں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے، فن اور فن تعمیر، شاندار تاریخ اور قومی رہنماؤں کی قابل ذکر شراکتوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
دہلی کتاب میلے کے 27 ویں ایڈیشن کا انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین پبلشرز (ایف آئی پی) کے اشتراک سے 29 جولائی سے 2 اگست 2023 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا ہے۔ پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، پرگتی میدان کے اسٹال نمبر 12، ہال نمبر 11 میں اپنی کتابوں اور جرائد کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔
زائرین کو اسٹال پر قوم کی تعمیر، تاریخ اور ورثے سے لے کر سوانح حیات، حوالہ جاتی کتابیں اور بچوں کے ادب تک مختلف موضوعات پر کتابوں کا ایک شاندار ذخیرہ ملے گا۔ کتاب سے محبت کرنے والوں کو راشٹرپتی بھون پر پریمیم کتابیں اور صدور، نائب صدور اور وزرائے اعظم کی منتخب تقاریر کے مجموعے کو بھی دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا، جو خصوصی طور پر پبلیکیشن ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کئے گئے۔
کتابوں کے علاوہ پبلیکیشن ڈویژن کے مشہور اور وسیع پیمانے پر گردش کرنے والے جرائد جیسے یوجنا، کروکشیتر، آجکل اور بال بھارتی بھی اسٹال پر دستیاب ہیں۔ زائرین ڈویژن کی طرف سے شائع ہونے والے روزناموں اور ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز/روزگار سماچار کی سالانہ سبسکرپشن بھی خرید سکتے ہیں۔