Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment in Gandhinagar, Gujarat via video message
02 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies, and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you all to Gandhinagar, the city named after Mahatma Gandhi, on its day of formation. I am delighted that you have the opportunity to visit Gandhi Ashram in Ahmedabad. Today, the whole world is talking about climate change, global warming, and the urgency to find sustainable solutions. At Gandhi Ashram, you will witness first-hand the simplicity of Gandhiji's life-style and his visionary ideas of sustainability, self-reliance, and equality. I am sure you will find it inspirational. You will also get to experience it at the Dandi Kuteer museum, an opportunity you should not miss. It will not be out of place for me to mention here that Gandhiji's famous Charkha, the spinning wheel, was found by a woman named Gangaben at a village nearby. As you know, from then onwards, Gandhiji always wore Khadi, which became a symbol of self-reliance and sustainability.
Friends,
When women prosper, the world prospers. Their economic empowerment fuels growth. Their access to education drives global progress. Their leadership fosters inclusivity. And, their voices inspire positive change. The most effective way to empower women is through a women-led development approach. India is making strides in this direction.
Friends,
India's President Shrimati Droupadi Murmu sets an inspiring example herself. She comes from a humble tribal background. But now leads the world's largest democracy and serves as the Commander-in-Chief of the world's second largest defence force. In this Mother of Democracy, the 'Right to Vote' was granted equally to all citizens, including women, by the Indian Constitution right from the beginning. The right to contest elections was also granted on an equal basis. Elected Women representatives have been key agents of economic, environmental and social change. At 1.4 million, 46% of elected representatives in rural local bodies in India are women. The mobilisation of women into Self-Help Groups has also been a powerful force for change. During the pandemic, these Self-Help Groups and Elected Women representatives emerged as pillars of support for our communities. They manufactured masks and sanitizers as well as created awareness about infection prevention. More than 80% of nurses and mid-wives in India are women. They were our first line of defence during the pandemic. And, we are proud of their achievements.
Friends,
Women-led development has been a key priority for us in India. Around 70% of the loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana have been sanctioned to women. These are loans up to one million rupees to support micro-level units. Similarly, 80% of beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, availing bank loans for green field projects. Under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, nearly 100 million cooking gas connections have been provided to rural women. Provision of clean cooking fuel directly impacts the environment and improves women's health. The number of women in technical education in the Industrial Training Institutes has doubled since 2014.
And, nearly 43% of STEM graduates in India, that is Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics, are women. About one-fourth of space scientists in India are women. Behind the success of our flagship programmes like Chandrayaan, Gaganyaan and Mission Mars lies the talent and hardwork of women scientists. Today, more women are enrolling in higher education than men in India. We also have one of the highest percentages of female pilots in civil aviation. And, female pilots in the Indian Air Force are now flying fighter aircrafts. Women officers are being deployed in operational roles and fighting platforms in all our armed forces.
Friends,
In India, and in the Global South, women play pivotal roles as the backbone of rural agricultural families, and as small traders and shopkeepers. Given their close association with nature, women hold the key to innovative solutions to climate change. I recall how women led the first prominent climate action in India in the 18th century. The Bishnoi community of Rajasthan, led by Amrita Devi, started the 'Chipko movement.' It was a movement to hug trees to prevent unregulated logging. Along with several other villagers, she laid down her life for the cause of nature. Women in India have also been brand Ambassadors for 'Mission LiFE'- Lifestyle for Environment. They reduce, reuse, recycle, and re-purpose, based on traditional wisdom. Under various initiatives, women are actively getting trained in making solar panels and lights. The 'Solar Mamas' have been successful collaborators with our partner countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Women entrepreneurs are significant contributors to the global economy. The role of women entrepreneurs in India is not new. Decades ago, in 1959, seven Gujarati women in Mumbai came together to create a historic cooperative movement - Shri Mahila Grih Udyog. Since then, it has transformed the lives of millions of women and their families. Their most famous product, Lijjat Papad, will probably be on your menus in Gujarat! Another success story of our cooperative movement is the dairy sector. This is also powered by women. In the State of Gujarat alone, there are 3.6 million women involved in the dairy sector. And, there are many, many more such inspiring stories all over India. In India, about 15% of unicorn start-ups have at least one-woman founder. The combined value of these women-led unicorns is over 40 billion dollars. However, our goal should be to create a level platform where women achievers become the norm. We must work to remove the barriers that restrict their access to markets, global value-chains, and affordable finance. At the same time, we need to ensure that the burden of care and domestic work is appropriately addressed.
Excellencies,
Your focus on women entrepreneurship, leadership and education is commendable. I am also glad that you are launching the 'Tech-Equity Platform' to enhance digital and financial literacy for women. And, I am delighted that under the Indian Presidency, it has been decided to establish a new Working Group on 'Women Empowerment' Your untiring efforts in Gandhinagar will give immense hope and confidence to women around the world. I wish you all the best for a productive and successful meeting.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر، میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے موضوع پر جی20 وزارتی کانفرنس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 AUG 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ، خواتین، و حضرات، نمسکار!
میں آپ سب کو گاندھی نگر میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں، اس شہر کا نام مہاتما گاندھی کے نام پر ہے، اس کے قیام کے دن کے موقع پر مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ کو احمد آباد میں گاندھی آشرم جانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج، پوری دنیا موسمیاتی تبدیلی، گلوبل وارمنگ، اور پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کر رہی ہے۔ گاندھی آشرم میں، آپ گاندھی جی کے طرز زندگی کی سادگی اور پائیداری، خود انحصاری اور مساوات کے ان کے بصیرت افروز ویژن کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اسے متاثر کن پائیں گے۔ آپ کو ڈانڈی کٹیر میوزیم میں بھی اس کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، ایک ایسا موقع جس سے آپ کو محروم نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ یہاں یہ بتانا بے جا نہ ہوگا کہ گاندھی جی کا مشہور چرخہ، سوت کاتنے کا پہیہ ، گنگا بین نامی ایک خاتون کو قریبی گاؤں سے ملا تھا۔ جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، اس کے بعد سے، گاندھی جی ہمیشہ کھادی پہنتے تھے، جو خود انحصاری اور پائیداری کی علامت بن گئی۔
دوستو
جب خواتین خوشحال ہوتی ہیں تو دنیا بھی خوشحال نظر آتی ہے۔ ان کی معاشی طاقت ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ تعلیم تک ان کی رسائی عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ ان کی قیادت شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اور ان کی آوازیں مثبت تبدیلی کی تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کا طریقہ ہے۔ ہندوستان اس سمت میں قدم بڑھا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے خود ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ وہ ایک عاجز قبائلی پس منظر سے آتی ہیں۔ لیکن اب دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی دفاعی قوت کے کمانڈر ان چیف کے طور پر کام کررہی ہیں۔ اس مدر آف ڈیموکریسی میں ‘ووٹ کا حق’ ہندوستانی آئین نے شروع سے ہی خواتین سمیت تمام شہریوں کو یکساں طور پر دیا تھا۔ الیکشن لڑنے کا حق بھی برابری کی بنیاد پر دیا گیا۔ منتخب خواتین نمائندہ معاشی، ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تبدیلی کی کلیدی کردار رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں میں 1.4 ملین کے ساتھ منتخب نمائندوں میں سے 46فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں خواتین کا متحرک ہونا بھی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران، یہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور خواتین کے منتخب نمائندے ہماری کمیونٹیز کے لیے سپورٹ کے ستون بن کر اُبھرے۔ انہوں نے ماسک اور سینیٹائزر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انفیکشن سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی۔ ہندوستان میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ نرسیں اور مڈ وائف خواتین ہیں۔ وہ وبائی امراض کے دوران ہمارے دفاع کی پہلی صف تھیں اور، ہمیں ان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی ہمارے لیے ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 70 فیصد قرض خواتین کے لئے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مائیکرو لیول یونٹس کی مدد کے لیے دس لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، اسٹینڈ۔ اپ انڈیا کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 80فیصد خواتین ہیں، جو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بینک قرض حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے تحت دیہی خواتین کو تقریباً 100 ملین کھانا پکانے کے گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن کی فراہمی ماحول کو براہ راست متاثر کرتی ہے اور خواتین کی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں میں فنی تعلیم دینے والی خواتین کی تعداد 2014 سے دوگنا ہو گئی ہے۔
اور، بھارت میں تقریباً 43فیصد ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس خواتین ہیں ، یہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی کے شعبے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں خلائی سائنسدانوں میں تقریباً ایک چوتھائی خواتین ہیں۔ چندریان، گگنیان اور مشن مارس جیسے ہمارے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی کامیابی کے پیچھے خواتین سائنسدانوں کی قابلیت اور محنت شامل ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں مردوں کی نسبت زیادہ خواتین اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلہ لے رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس شہری ہوا بازی میں خاتون پائلٹوں کا فیصد سب سے زیادہ ہے اور، ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں خواتین پائلٹ اب لڑاکا طیارے اڑا رہی ہیں۔ خا تون افسران کو ہماری تمام مسلح افواج میں آپریشنل رولز اور فائٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں میں تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان میں، اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں، خواتین دیہی زرعی خاندانوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر، اور چھوٹے تاجروں اور دکانداروں کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ فطرت کے ساتھ ان کی قریبی وابستگی کے پیش نظر، خواتین موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے جدید حل کی کلید رکھتی ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ کس طرح خواتین نے 18ویں صدی میں ہندوستان میں پہلی نمایاں آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کی قیادت کی۔ راجستھان کی بشنوئی برادری نے امرتا دیوی کی قیادت میں ‘چپکو تحریک’ شروع کی۔ یہ غیر منظم طور پر درختوں کو کاٹنے سے روکنے کے لیے درختوں کو گلے لگانے کی تحریک تھی۔ کئی دوسرے گاؤں والوں کے ساتھ، انہوں نے فطرت کے تحفظ کی خاطر اپنی جان دے دی۔ ہندوستان میں خواتین ‘مشن لائف’ - طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات کی برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی رہی ہیں۔ وہ روایتی فہم و دانش کی بنیاد پر چیزوں کو کم استعمال کرتی ہیں، اسےدوبارہ استعمال کرتی ہیں، ری سائیکل کرتی ہیں اور اپنی ضرورت کے حساب سے انہیں دوبارہ با مقصد بنا تی ہیں۔ مختلف اقدامات کے تحت، خواتین سولر پینلز اور لائٹس بنانے کی سرگرمی سے تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ‘سولر ماماس’ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ہمارے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ کامیاب شراکت دار رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو
خواتین کاروباری افراد عالمی معیشت میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں خواتین کاروباریوں کا کردار نیا نہیں ہے۔ دہائیوں پہلے، 1959 میں، ممبئی میں سات گجراتی خواتین نے مل کر ایک تاریخی تعاون پر مبنی تحریک - شری مہیلا گرہ ادیوگ قائم کیا۔ تب سے، اس نے لاکھوں خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ ان کا سب سے مشہور پروڈکٹ، لجت پاپڑ، غالباً گجرات میں آپ کے مینو پر ہوگا! ہماری کوآپریٹو تحریک کی ایک اور کامیابی کی کہانی ڈیری سیکٹر ہے۔ اسے بھی خواتین کی طرف سے طاقت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔صرف ریاست گجرات میں ہی 3.6 ملین خواتین ڈیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ اور، پورے ہندوستان میں ایسی بہت سی اور بہت سی متاثر کن کہانیاں ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، تقریباً 15فیصد یونیکورن اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کی بانی کم از کم ایک خاتون ہے۔ ان خواتین کی زیر قیادت ایک تنگاوالا کی مشترکہ قیمت 40 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ تاہم، ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسا مساوی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے جہاں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین معمول کا حصہ بن جائیں۔ ہمیں ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے جو مارکیٹوں، عالمی ویلیو چینز اور سستی مالیات تک ان کی رسائی کو محدود کرتی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ دیکھ بھال اور گھریلو کام کے بوجھ کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جائے۔
عزت مآب
خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ، قیادت اور تعلیم پر آپ کی توجہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ آپ خواتین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ‘ٹیک- ایکویٹی پلیٹ فارم’ شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ اور، مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت، ‘خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے’ پر ایک نیا ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، گاندھی نگر میں آپ کی انتھک کوششوں سے دنیا بھر کی خواتین کو بے پناہ امید اور اعتماد حاصل ہو گا۔ ایک نتیجہ خیز اور کامیاب میٹنگ کے لیے میں آپ سب کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ
بہت بہت شکریہ.