प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शाहपुर, महाराष्ट्र की दुखद सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
01 AUG 2023 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शाहपुर, महाराष्ट्र की दुखद सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष’ से मृतकों के निकटस्थ परिजनों को दो-दो लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50-50 हजार रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दिये जाने की भी घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“शाहपुर, महाराष्ट्र की दुखद दुर्घटना से व्यथित हूं। मृतकों के परिजनों के साथ मेरी गहरी संवेदनायें हैं। घायलों के साथ हमारी संवेदनाएं और प्रार्थनाएं हैं। एनडीआरएफ और स्थानीय प्रशासन दुर्घटना-स्थल पर काम में जुटा है तथा पीड़ितों की समुचित सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये हर संभव उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटस्थ परिजन को दो लाख रुपये प्रदान किये जायेंगे। घायलों को 50-50 हजार रुपये दिये जायेंगेः प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 AUG 2023 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted;
“Pained by the tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra. My deepest condolences to the families of those who lost their lives. Our thoughts and prayers are with those who are injured. NDRF and local administration are working at the site of the mishap and all possible measures are being taken to ensure proper assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF will be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”