Ministry of Electronics & IT
India emerging as trusted global electronics manufacturing partner: EAM Dr S Jaishankar at Final day of SemiconIndia 2023
Semiconductor professionals underline role of global partnerships, talent development and regulatory frameworks as key enablers of Semiconductor ecosystem in India
31 JUL 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar addressed the last day of the three-day SemiconIndia 2023, emphasizing India’s role in critical and emerging technologies and importance of Nation’s growth in the electronics sector, particularly semiconductors. He stressed on India’s growing presence as a trusted global electronics manufacturing partner. In this regard, the international collaborations with the US, Japan & Australia and upcoming opportunities with other like-minded countries hold significant importance.
The final day of the three-day SemiconIndia 2023 Conference attracted diverse participation ranging from industry, start-ups, academia and government. The insightful sessions and engaging talks showcased the importance of critical aspects pertaining to semiconductor manufacturing and steps being taken to ensure the development of a robust, resilient and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem.
India firmly believes in “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, i.e., equitable growth and shared future for all. Keeping this in view, a dedicated panel discussion led by Shri Anshuman Tripathi, Member, NSCS was held on “International Collaboration for Trusted and Resilient Semiconductor Supply Chain”. The panellists, Mr Mike Hankey, Consul General, US Embassy; Ms Kyoko Hokugo, Minister, Economy and development, Japan; Ms Georgina Rose Mckay, First Secretary, Australian High Commission and Prof Arijit Raychowdhury, Georgia Tech University explored the potential of global partnerships in enhancing the semiconductor industry, with a particular focus on India's role in becoming a major player in semiconductor manufacturing, research, talent exchange, clean energy transitions and critical minerals exploration.
The panel discussion on opportunities and challenges in emerging technologies featured notable experts, including Shri Santhosh Kumar, Texas Instruments; Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD; Shri Hitesh Garg, NXP Semiconductors, and Prof Udayan Ganguly, IIT Bombay. The discussion revolved around key innovations in semiconductors, future of automotive semiconductors, role of academia in advancing semiconductor technology and sustainability in the semiconductor ecosystem.
An engaging discussion on the topic “Catalysing New India’s Techade” with Shri Amitabh Malhotra, MD, HSBC India and Shri Ridham Desai, MD, Morgan Stanley reflected on the exciting prospects of setting up a semiconductor ecosystem in India, emphasizing that the country’s capacity to deliver both consumption and production makes it attractive to multinational companies. Access to capital was discussed as crucial for growth in the semiconductor industry and various financing avenues, including external commercial borrowing and equity investments were deliberated.
Panel discussions were organised on the readiness assessment for semiconductor ecosystem. Shri Pankaj Mohindroo, Chairman ICEA moderated the session on India’s Growing Presence in Electronics GVCs. The panellists, Shri Sudhir Pillai, MD, Corning India; Shri Aman Gupta, CMO and CoFounder, boAt; Shri Raminder Singh, Chairman, Radiant; Ms Nandini Tandon, Venture Capitalist and Dr Ravi Bhatkal, Element Solutions discussed the remarkable growth and potential of the electronics sector. Indian champion, boAt shared their journey of building a domestic brand and moving from imports to domestic manufacturing, supported by government policies and schemes, including the Phased Manufacturing Programme. Corning India emphasized the shift from a ‘slogan’ to a ‘belief’ in ‘Make in India’, calling for a manufacturing strategy to build a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Challenges in the sector were discussed including the need for comprehensive manufacturing strategies, uniform labour codes and insurance cover.
The panel led by Shri Sanjay Gupta, Chairman, IESA and other esteemed panellists, Shri Akshay Tripathi, Government of UP; Shri Vijay Nehra, Government of Gujarat; Dr E V Ramana Reddy, Government of Karnataka; Shri Sujai Karampuri, Government of Telangana and representative of Government of Tamil Nadu demonstrated the preparedness of various Indian States to attract investments, develop infrastructure, and nurture talent in the electronics and semiconductor industries, playing a vital role in India’s growth in this sector. The panelists also discussed about the importance of financial and non-financial support for semiconductor companies, the need for fabless entrepreneurship, and the creation of State funds to support startups.
The deliberations on “Global Semiconductor Talent Capital” explored the implementation of Semicon India FutureSkills Talent Roadmap for making India as a Semiconductor Talent Nation. Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD India; Prof T G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Shri Binod Nair, GlobalFoundries; Shri Srinivas Satya, Applied Materials; Shri Rangesh Raghavan, Lam Research; Prof Udyan Ganguly, IIT Bombay and Dr Vijay Raghunathan, Purdue University showcased India’s commitment to becoming a semiconductor talent nation through strategic planning, collaboration, and workforce investment.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT moderated a session on creating a globally competitive compliance and regulatory framework. He highlighted the rapid changes in the ease of business and FDI processes, with a focus on Ease of Doing Business at the States level. Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY emphasized the importance of handholding global investors, tax reforms, a whole of Government approach and policy stability in the decision-making process for investors. Smt Pragya Sahay Saksena, Member, CBDT highlighted how the Government has been proactive in implementing structural changes basis industry consultations and requirements. Shri Rajeev Talwar, Member, CBIC outlined features to streamline operations in the semiconductor ecosystem, focusing on contactless, paperless and faceless customs processes. Shri Gursharan Singh, SVP, Micron, appreciated the government’s fast approach to the Advance Pricing Agreement. Shri Hari Om Rai, MD, Lava highlighted the vision of Industry that India will manufacture 50 per cent of the global electronics by 2033.
Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD India gave the closing remarks at SemiconIndia 2023. The second edition of SemiconIndia marked a significant shift, with the question changing from “why invest in India” to “why not invest in India” in the semiconductor industry, as noted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She noted that the focus on emerging technologies like chiplet architecture and material sciences is crucial to meet the growing chip demand. Initiatives by the government for skilled talent and support for startups and R&D shall fuel innovation in the sector.
The second edition of SemiconIndia has placed India at the center of the conversation on future of technology in general and future of semiconductors in particular, by engaging global companies at the highest level of leadership and the academia. It marks the formal launch pad of India’s semiconductor journey which envisions making India a global hub for electronics and semiconductors.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: ای اے ایم ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکرکا سیمی کون انڈیا 2023 کے اختتامی دن پر خطاب
سیمی کنڈکٹر پیشہ ور، عالمی شراکت داری، ہنر کی نشوونما اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے کردار کو ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے کلیدی اہل کار کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہیں
31 JUL 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے تین روزہ سیمی کون انڈیا کے اختتامی دن خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کے کردار اور الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر، خاص طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں قوم کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں امریکہ، جاپان اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور دیگر ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ آنے والے مواقع اہم اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
تین روزہ سیمی کون ا نڈیا 2023 کانفرنس کے آخری دن صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیا اور حکومت سے لے کر متنوع شرکت کو راغب کیا۔ بصیرت انگیز سیشنز اور دل چسپ بات چیت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں کی اہمیت اور ایک مضبوط، لچکدار اور پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
ہندوستان ’’واسودیوائے کٹمبکم‘‘ یا’’ایک زمین، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘ پر پختہ یقین رکھتا ہے، یعنی یکساں ترقی اور سب کے لیے مشترکہ مستقبل۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این ایس سی ایس کے ممبر، جناب انشومن ترپاٹھی کی قیادت میں ایک وقف پینل مباحثہ بعنوان ’’ پراعتماد اور لچکدار سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون‘‘ پر منعقد ہوا۔ پینلسٹ، جناب مائیک ہینکی، قونصل جنرل، امریکی ایمبیسی؛ جاپان کی وزیر اقتصادیات و ترقی محترمہ کیوکو ہوکوگو ؛ محترمہ جارجینا روز میکے، فرسٹ سکریٹری، آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن اور پروفیسر اریجیت رےچودھری، جارجیا ٹیک یونیورسٹی نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کی صنعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا، خاص طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق، ہنر ،تبادلہ، صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بننے میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مواقع اور چیلنجز پر پینل ڈسکشن میں معروف ماہرین ، جن میں جناب سنتوش کمار، ٹیکساس انسٹرومنٹس؛ محترمہ جیا جگدیش، اے ایم ڈی ؛ جناب ہتیش گرگ، این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اور پروفیسر اُدیان گنگولی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی شامل تھے ۔ بحث سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں اہم اختراعات، آٹوموٹو سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے مستقبل، سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اکیڈمی کے کردار اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام میں پائیداری کے گرد رہی۔
جناب امیتابھ ملہوترا، ایم ڈی، ایچ ایس بی سی انڈیا اور جناب ردھم ڈیسائی، ایم ڈی، مورگن اسٹینلے کے ساتھ ’’کیٹالائزنگ نیو انڈیاز ٹیکڈ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پرکشش گفتگو نے ہندوستان میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے قیام کے دلچسپ امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ کھپت اور پیداوار دونوں کی فراہمی اسے ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کے لیے پرکشش بناتی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں ترقی کے لیے سرمائے تک رسائی کو اہم قرار دیا گیا اور مختلف مالیاتی راستے بشمول بیرونی تجارتی قرضے اور ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری پر غور کیا گیا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے تیاری کے جائزے پر پینل مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جناب پنکج موہندرو، چیئرمین آئی سی ای اے نے الیکٹرانکس جی وی سیز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی پر جلسہ کی نظامت کی۔ پینلسٹس، جناب سدھیر پلئی، ایم ڈی، کارننگ انڈیا؛ جناب امن گپتا، سی ایم او اور شریک بانی، بوآٹ؛ جناب رامندر سنگھ، چیئرمین، ریڈیئنٹ؛ محترمہ نندنی ٹنڈن، وینچر کیپٹلسٹ اور ڈاکٹر روی بھٹکل، ایلیمنٹ سلوشنز نے الیکٹرانکس شعبےکی قابل ذکر ترقی اور صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستانی چیمپئن، بوآٹ نے گھریلو برانڈ بنانے اور درآمدات سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف جانے کے اپنے سفر کا اشتراک کیا، جس کےلئے حکومتی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں بشمول مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ کارننگ انڈیا نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ میں ’نعرے‘ سے ’یقین‘ کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیا، ایک مضبوط الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ حکمت عملی پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس شعبے میں درپیش چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں جامع مینوفیکچرنگ حکمت عملی، یکساں لیبر کوڈ اور انشورنس کور کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔
پینل کی قیادت جناب سنجے گپتا، چیئرمین، آئی ای ایس اے اور دیگر معزز پینلسٹ، جناب اکشے ترپاٹھی، یوپی حکومت؛ جناب وجے نہرا، حکومت گجرات؛ ڈاکٹر ای وی رمنا ریڈی، حکومت کرناٹک؛ جناب سوجائی کرم پوری، حکومت تلنگانہ اور حکومت تمل ناڈو کے نمائندے نے مختلف ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے اور الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعتوں میں ہنر کی پرورش کے لیے تیاری کا مظاہرہ کیا، جو اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ پینلسٹس نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کے لیے مالی اور غیر مالی مدد کی اہمیت، بے ہنگم کاروبار کی ضرورت، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو تعاون کرنے کے لیے ریاستی فنڈز کی تشکیل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
’’گلوبل سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیلنٹ کیپٹل‘‘ پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں ہندوستان کو ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیلنٹ ملک بنانے کے لیے سیمی کون ا نڈیا فیوچراسکلس ٹیلنٹ روڈ میپ یعنی سیمی کون انڈیا مستقبل کے ہنر کے لئےلائحہ عمل کے نفاذ کی تلاش کی گئی۔ محترمہ جیا جگدیش، اےایم ڈی انڈیا؛ پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ؛ جناب بنود نائر، گلوبل فاؤنڈریز؛ جناب سری نواس ستیہ، اپلائیڈ میٹریلز؛ جناب رنگیش راگھون، لیم ریسرچ؛ پروفیسر ادیان گنگولی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور ڈاکٹر وجے رگھوناتھن، پردیو یونیورسٹی نے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی، تعاون اور افرادی قوت کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیلنٹ ملک بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری،جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تعمیل اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانے کے بارے میں ایک سیشن کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی اور ایف ڈی آئی کے عمل میں تیزی سے تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ریاستوں کی سطح پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ، ٹیکس اصلاحات، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں حکومتی نقطہ نظر اور پالیسی کے استحکام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ پرگیہ سہائے سکسینہ، ممبر، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح حکومت صنعتی مشاورت اور ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ساختی تبدیلیوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے متحرک رہی ہے۔ جناب راجیو تلوار، ممبر، سی بی آئی سی نے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے خصوصیات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں کنٹیکٹ لیس، پیپر لیس اور فیس لیس عمل پر توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب گرشرن سنگھ، ایس وی پی، مائیکرون، نے ایڈوانس پرائسنگ ایگریمنٹ کے لیے حکومت کے تیز رفتار طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی۔ لاوا کے ایم ڈی جناب ہری اوم رائے نے صنعت کے اس وژن پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان 2033 تک عالمی الیکٹرانکس کا 50 فیصد تیار کرسکے گا۔
محترمہ جیا جگدیش، اے ایم ڈی انڈیا نےسیمی کون انڈیا 2023 میں اختتامی کلمات پیش کئے ۔ سیمی کون انڈیا کے دوسرے ایڈیشن نے ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی، اس سوال کے ساتھ کہ ’’بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیوں کی جائے‘‘ سے بدل کر سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت میں "بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیوں نہیں کی جائے گی، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے نوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ چپلیٹ آرکیٹیکچر اور مادی سائنس جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ دینا چپ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ کے لیے اقدامات اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے تعاون اس شعبے میں جدت میں مزید اضافہ کرےگی۔
سیمی کون انڈیا کے دوسرے ایڈیشن نے ہندوستان کو بالعموم ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل اور بالخصوص سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے مستقبل کے بارے میں گفتگو کے مرکز میں عالمی کمپنیوں کو اعلیٰ ترین سطح کی قیادت اور علمی حلقوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سفر کے باضابطہ آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔