इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनातील एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक भागीदार म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे : सेमिकॉन इंडिया 2023च्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर यांचे प्रतिपादन
31 JUL 2023 9:12AM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर यांनी तीन दिवसीय सेमिकॉन इंडिया 2023च्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी संबोधित केले. महत्वपूर्ण आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील भारताची भूमिका विशद करून त्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्रातील विशेषतः सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योगातील राष्ट्राच्या वृद्धीचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनातील एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक भागीदार म्हणून भारताची ओळख वाढत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संदर्भात अमेरिका, जपान, आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियासह इतर समविचारी देशांबरोबर असलेल्या उदयोन्मुख संधींना अनन्यसाधारण महत्व असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
तीन दिवसीय सेमिकॉन इंडिया 2023 परिषदेच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी विद्यापीठे, स्टार्टअप्स, प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर कंपन्या आणि भारत सरकारचे विविध भागीदार असे विविध क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ उपस्थित होते. या परिषदेत अतिशय अर्थपूर्ण सत्रे आणि विविधांगी संवाद याद्वारे सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील महत्वपूर्ण पैलूंचे महत्व विशद करण्यात आले, त्याचप्रमाणे भक्कम, क्रियाशील आणि शास्वत सेमीकंडक्टर जैवसंस्थेच्या विकासाच्या महत्वावर देखील विचारमंथन झाले.
"वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" किंवा "एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब आणि एक भविष्य" म्हणजेच सर्वांसाठी समान वाढ आणि सामायिक भविष्य या विचारसरणीवर भारताचा गाढ विश्वास आहे. या तत्वाला अनुसरून राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालयाचे सदस्य अंशुमन त्रिपाठी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील "विश्वासार्ह आणि लवचिक सेमीकंडक्टर पुरवठा साखळीकरता जागतिक सहकार्य" या विषयावर समर्पित पॅनल चर्चा झाली. अमेरिकी दूतावासातले कौन्सिल जनरल माईक हॅन्की, जपानच्या अर्थव्यवस्था आणि विकास मंत्री क्योको होकुगो, ऑस्ट्रेलियन उच्चायुक्ताच्या प्रधान सचिव, जॉर्जिना रोझ मॅके, आणि जॉर्जिया टेक युनिव्हर्सिटीचे प्रा. अरिजित रायचौधरी यांचा पॅनल मध्ये समावेश होता. या चर्चेत सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रात भारताच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून संशोधन, बुद्धिसंपदेची देवाणघेवाण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण आणि दुर्लभ खनिजांचा शोध यादृष्टीने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग वाढविण्यासाठी जागतिक भागीदारीच्या संभाव्यतेचा शोध घेतला.
उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील संधी आणि आव्हाने यावरील पॅनेल चर्चेत टेक्सास इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्सचे संतोष कुमार, ए एम डी च्या जया जगदीश, एनएक्सपी सेमीकंडक्टरचे हितेश गर्ग, आणि आयआयटी मुंबईचे प्रा. उदयन गांगुली, यांच्यासह अनेक तज्ञांचा समावेश होता; या चर्चासत्रात सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रातील महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन, ऑटोमोटिव्ह सेमीकंडक्टर्सचे भविष्य, सेमीकंडक्टर तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये शैक्षणिक भूमिका आणि सेमीकंडक्टर जैवसंस्थेतील शाश्वतता या मुद्द्यांवर विचारविनिमय झाला.
सेमीकंडक्टर जैवसंस्थेतील तयारीच्या मूल्यांकनावर पॅनेल चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंग यांनी जागतिक पातळीवर स्पर्धात्मक अनुपालन आणि नियामक आराखड्याच्या निर्मिती संदर्भातील सत्राला संबोधित केले. राज्य पातळीवर उद्योगांना अनुकूल वातावरण निर्मितीवर भर देत देशात झालेल्या व्यवसाय स्नेही वातावरणातील आणि थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक प्रक्रियेतील बदल सिंग यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अल्केश कुमार शर्मा यांनी जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांशी केलेले सहकार्य, करसंबंधित सुधारणा, संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोन आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठीच्या निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील धोरणात आलेले स्थैर्य याविषयी माहिती दिली, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाच्या सदस्य प्रज्ञा सहाय सक्सेना, यांनी उद्योग सल्लामसलत आणि आवश्यकतांवर आधारित संरचनात्मक बदलांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सरकार कसे सक्रिय आहे यावर प्रकाश टाकला. केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळाचे सदस्य राजीव तलवार यांनी संपर्करहित, कागदरहित आणि फेसलेस कस्टम अर्थात मानवीहस्तक्षेप न होता होणाऱ्या प्रक्रियांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सेमीकंडक्टर जैवसंस्थेमधील कार्यान्वयन सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठीची वैशिष्ट्ये सांगितली. मायक्रॉनचे एस वी पी गुरशरण सिंग, यांनी आगाऊ किंमती कराराबद्दलच्या सरकारच्या गतिशील दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक केले. लावाचे एमडी, हरी ओम राय यांनी उद्योगधंद्यांचा दृष्टिक्षेप विशद करत भारत 2033 पर्यंत जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उप्तादनाच्या आवश्यकतेपैकी 50 टक्के उत्पादन करेल असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
सेमीकॉनइंडियाच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीच्या आयोजनामुळे, जागतिक कंपन्यांना नेतृत्व आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च स्तरावर सहभागी करून, भारताला सर्वसाधारणपणे तंत्रज्ञानाचे भविष्य आणि विशेषतः सेमीकंडक्टर्सचे भविष्य या विषयावरील संभाषणाच्या केंद्रस्थानी स्थान मिळवून दिले आहे. यामुळे भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रातील प्रवासाला एक औपचारिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले असून भारताला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टरसाठी जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याची कल्पना साकारण्यासाठी बळ मिळाले आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India emerging as trusted global electronics manufacturing partner: EAM Dr S Jaishankar at Final day of SemiconIndia 2023
Semiconductor professionals underline role of global partnerships, talent development and regulatory frameworks as key enablers of Semiconductor ecosystem in India
31 JUL 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar addressed the last day of the three-day SemiconIndia 2023, emphasizing India’s role in critical and emerging technologies and importance of Nation’s growth in the electronics sector, particularly semiconductors. He stressed on India’s growing presence as a trusted global electronics manufacturing partner. In this regard, the international collaborations with the US, Japan & Australia and upcoming opportunities with other like-minded countries hold significant importance.
The final day of the three-day SemiconIndia 2023 Conference attracted diverse participation ranging from industry, start-ups, academia and government. The insightful sessions and engaging talks showcased the importance of critical aspects pertaining to semiconductor manufacturing and steps being taken to ensure the development of a robust, resilient and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem.
India firmly believes in “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, i.e., equitable growth and shared future for all. Keeping this in view, a dedicated panel discussion led by Shri Anshuman Tripathi, Member, NSCS was held on “International Collaboration for Trusted and Resilient Semiconductor Supply Chain”. The panellists, Mr Mike Hankey, Consul General, US Embassy; Ms Kyoko Hokugo, Minister, Economy and development, Japan; Ms Georgina Rose Mckay, First Secretary, Australian High Commission and Prof Arijit Raychowdhury, Georgia Tech University explored the potential of global partnerships in enhancing the semiconductor industry, with a particular focus on India's role in becoming a major player in semiconductor manufacturing, research, talent exchange, clean energy transitions and critical minerals exploration.
The panel discussion on opportunities and challenges in emerging technologies featured notable experts, including Shri Santhosh Kumar, Texas Instruments; Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD; Shri Hitesh Garg, NXP Semiconductors, and Prof Udayan Ganguly, IIT Bombay. The discussion revolved around key innovations in semiconductors, future of automotive semiconductors, role of academia in advancing semiconductor technology and sustainability in the semiconductor ecosystem.
An engaging discussion on the topic “Catalysing New India’s Techade” with Shri Amitabh Malhotra, MD, HSBC India and Shri Ridham Desai, MD, Morgan Stanley reflected on the exciting prospects of setting up a semiconductor ecosystem in India, emphasizing that the country’s capacity to deliver both consumption and production makes it attractive to multinational companies. Access to capital was discussed as crucial for growth in the semiconductor industry and various financing avenues, including external commercial borrowing and equity investments were deliberated.
Panel discussions were organised on the readiness assessment for semiconductor ecosystem. Shri Pankaj Mohindroo, Chairman ICEA moderated the session on India’s Growing Presence in Electronics GVCs. The panellists, Shri Sudhir Pillai, MD, Corning India; Shri Aman Gupta, CMO and CoFounder, boAt; Shri Raminder Singh, Chairman, Radiant; Ms Nandini Tandon, Venture Capitalist and Dr Ravi Bhatkal, Element Solutions discussed the remarkable growth and potential of the electronics sector. Indian champion, boAt shared their journey of building a domestic brand and moving from imports to domestic manufacturing, supported by government policies and schemes, including the Phased Manufacturing Programme. Corning India emphasized the shift from a ‘slogan’ to a ‘belief’ in ‘Make in India’, calling for a manufacturing strategy to build a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Challenges in the sector were discussed including the need for comprehensive manufacturing strategies, uniform labour codes and insurance cover.
The panel led by Shri Sanjay Gupta, Chairman, IESA and other esteemed panellists, Shri Akshay Tripathi, Government of UP; Shri Vijay Nehra, Government of Gujarat; Dr E V Ramana Reddy, Government of Karnataka; Shri Sujai Karampuri, Government of Telangana and representative of Government of Tamil Nadu demonstrated the preparedness of various Indian States to attract investments, develop infrastructure, and nurture talent in the electronics and semiconductor industries, playing a vital role in India’s growth in this sector. The panelists also discussed about the importance of financial and non-financial support for semiconductor companies, the need for fabless entrepreneurship, and the creation of State funds to support startups.
The deliberations on “Global Semiconductor Talent Capital” explored the implementation of Semicon India FutureSkills Talent Roadmap for making India as a Semiconductor Talent Nation. Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD India; Prof T G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Shri Binod Nair, GlobalFoundries; Shri Srinivas Satya, Applied Materials; Shri Rangesh Raghavan, Lam Research; Prof Udyan Ganguly, IIT Bombay and Dr Vijay Raghunathan, Purdue University showcased India’s commitment to becoming a semiconductor talent nation through strategic planning, collaboration, and workforce investment.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT moderated a session on creating a globally competitive compliance and regulatory framework. He highlighted the rapid changes in the ease of business and FDI processes, with a focus on Ease of Doing Business at the States level. Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY emphasized the importance of handholding global investors, tax reforms, a whole of Government approach and policy stability in the decision-making process for investors. Smt Pragya Sahay Saksena, Member, CBDT highlighted how the Government has been proactive in implementing structural changes basis industry consultations and requirements. Shri Rajeev Talwar, Member, CBIC outlined features to streamline operations in the semiconductor ecosystem, focusing on contactless, paperless and faceless customs processes. Shri Gursharan Singh, SVP, Micron, appreciated the government’s fast approach to the Advance Pricing Agreement. Shri Hari Om Rai, MD, Lava highlighted the vision of Industry that India will manufacture 50 per cent of the global electronics by 2033.
Ms Jaya Jagadish, AMD India gave the closing remarks at SemiconIndia 2023. The second edition of SemiconIndia marked a significant shift, with the question changing from “why invest in India” to “why not invest in India” in the semiconductor industry, as noted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She noted that the focus on emerging technologies like chiplet architecture and material sciences is crucial to meet the growing chip demand. Initiatives by the government for skilled talent and support for startups and R&D shall fuel innovation in the sector.
The second edition of SemiconIndia has placed India at the center of the conversation on future of technology in general and future of semiconductors in particular, by engaging global companies at the highest level of leadership and the academia. It marks the formal launch pad of India’s semiconductor journey which envisions making India a global hub for electronics and semiconductors.