Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi
Releases first installment of funds under PM SHRI Scheme
Releases education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages
“Our education system has a huge role in achieving the goals with which 21st century India is moving”
“In NEP traditional knowledge and futuristic technologies have been given the same importance”
“Education in the mother tongue is initiating a new form of justice for the students in India. It is also a very significant step towards social justice”
“When students are confident in a language, their skills and talent will emerge without any restrictions”
“We have to create an energetic new generation in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, a generation free from the mentality of slavery, eager for innovations and filled with a sense of duty”
“Equality in education means that no child is deprived of education due to place, class, or region”
“In the age of 5G, PM- SHRI schools will be a medium of modern education”
“IIT campuses opened in Zanzibar and Abu Dhabi. Many other countries are also urging us to open IIT campuses in their own countries”
29 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi today. It coincides with the 3rd anniversary of National Education Policy 2020. He also released the first installment of funds under the PM SHRI Scheme. 6207 schools received the first installment with a total amounting to 630 crore Rupees. He also released education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined the primacy of education among the factors that can change the destiny of the nation. “Our education system has a huge role in achieving the goals with which 21st century India is moving”, he said. Emphasizing the importance of the Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam, the Prime Minister said that discussion and dialogue are important for education. The Prime Minister mentioned the coincidence of the last Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam taking place in the newly constructed Rudraksha convention center of Varanasi and this year’s Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam taking place in the brand new Bharat Mandapam. This is the first event at the Mandapam after its formal inauguration.
From the Rudraksha of Kashi to the modern Bharat Mandapam, the Prime Minister said that there is a hidden message in the journey of Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam of amalgamation of ancient and modern. He said that on the one hand, the educational system of India is preserving the ancient traditions of the land while on the other hand, the nation is fast progressing in the field of science and technology. The Prime Minister congratulated those who have contributed to the education sector for the progress made so far. Noting that today marks the third anniversary of the National Educational Policy, the Prime Minister thanked the intellectuals, academicians and teachers for taking this up as a mission and contributing towards the immense progress. Speaking about the exhibition showcased on the occasion, the Prime Minister highlighted the display of skills and education and innovative techniques. He touched upon the transforming face of education and schooling in the country where small children are learning via playful experiences and expressed optimism for the same. He also urged the guests to explore the exhibition.
The Prime Minister said that epoch-making changes take some time. Recalling the vast canvas to be covered at the time of the inauguration of the NEP, the Prime Minister praised the dedication and willingness to embrace new concepts of all the stakeholders. He said that in NEP traditional knowledge and futuristic technologies have been given the same importance. He mentioned the hard work of the stakeholders from the world of education for the new curriculum in primary education, books in regional languages, for higher education and for strengthening the research ecosystem in the country. He said students now understand that in place of the 10+2 system now the 5+3+3+4 system is in operation. Education will begin at the age of 3 bringing uniformity in the entire country. He also informed that the Cabinet has approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation Bill in the Parliament. The National Curriculum Framework under the NEP will come soon. The framework for 3-8 years old students is ready. The entire country will have a uniform syllabus and NCERT is preparing new course books for this. The Prime Minister informed that new books of about 130 various subjects are coming up for classes 3 to 12 in 22 different languages as a result of education being imparted in regional languages.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the biggest injustice to any student is judging them based on their language instead of their capabilities. “Education in the mother tongue is initiating a new form of justice for the students in India. It is also a very significant step towards social justice”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting the multitude of languages in the world and their importance, the Prime Minister underlined that many developed nations of the world have got the edge owing to their local language. Giving the example of Europe, the Prime Minister said that most countries make use of their own native languages. He lamented that even though India has an array of established languages, they were presented as a sign of backwardness, and those who could not speak English were neglected and their talents were not recognised. As a result, the Prime Minister said, the children of the rural areas remained most affected. He emphasized that the country has now begun to shun this belief with the advent of the National Educational Policy. “Even at the UN, I speak in Indian language”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister underlined that subjects ranging from social science to engineering will now be taught in Indian languages. “When the students are confident in a language, their skills and talent will emerge without any restrictions”, Shri Modi said. He also pointed out that those who try to politicize language for their own selfish interests will now have to shut their shops. “National Educational Policy will give due respect and credit to every language in the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that we have to create an energetic new generation in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal. A generation free from the mentality of slavery, eager for innovations and ready to bring laurels in fields from science to sports, willing to skill themselves as per the needs of the 21st century, a generation filled with a sense of duty. “NEP will play a big role in this”, he said.
The Prime Minister said among the various parameters of quality education, India’s big effort is for equality. “Priority of NEP is that every youth of India should get the same education and the same opportunity for education”, he said, emphasizing that this is not limited to opening schools. He emphasized that equality should be extended to resources along with education. This, he said, means that every child should get options as per choice and capacity. “Equality in education means that no child is deprived of education due to place, class, region”, he said. He pointed out that thousands of schools are being upgraded under the PM SHRI Scheme. “In the age of 5G, these modern schools will be a medium of modern education”, he added. He mentioned Eklavya Schools in tribal villages, Internet facilities in villages and students receiving education through modes like DIKSHA, SWAYAM and Swayamprabha. “Now, In India, the gap of resources needed for education is being covered rapidly”, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the steps for integrating vocational education with general education and the ways of making education more interesting and interactive. Pointing out that the facility of labs and practicals were limited to a handful of schools earlier, the Prime Minister threw light on Atal Tinkering Labs where more than 75 lakh students are learning about science and innovation. “Science is simplifying itself for everyone. It is these young scientists that will shape the future of the country by leading significant projects and turn India into a research hub of the world”, he said.
“Any reform requires courage, and the presence of courage leads to the birth of new possibilities”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that the world is looking at India as a nursery of new possibilities. The Prime Minister gave examples of software technology and space tech and said that it is not easy to compete with India's capability. Speaking about defence technology, the Prime Minister said that India's model of ‘low cost’ and ‘best quality’ is sure to be a hit. He emphasized that the respect for India’s education system has significantly increased in the world with the increase in India's industrial reputation and startup growth ecosystem. He noted that the number of Indian institutes is increasing in all the global rankings and informed about two IIT campuses opening up in Zanzibar and Abu Dhabi. “Many other countries are also urging us to open IIT campuses in their own countries”, he said. He also touched upon many global universities willing to open their campuses in India due to the positive changes coming in the education ecosystem. He informed that two Australian universities are about to open their campuses in Gujarat's GIFT City. Shri Modi emphasized strengthening educational institutions continuously and working towards making them future-ready. He stressed the need to make India’s institutes, universities, schools and colleges as the center of this revolution.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “building capable youth is the biggest guarantee of building a strong nation” and parents and teachers play a major role in that. He appealed to teachers and parents to prepare students for confident curiosity and flights of imagination. “We have to keep an eye on the future and think with a futuristic mindset. We have to free the children from the pressure of books”, he said.
The Prime Minister talked about the responsibility that growing global curiosity in a strong India places on us. He reminded about acquainting the students of the importance of Yoga, Ayurveda, art and literature. He concluded by reminding the teachers about the importance of the current generation of students in India’s journey to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, NEP 2020 was launched with a view to groom the youth and prepare them for leading the country in Amrit Kaal. It aims to prepare them for meeting the challenges of the future while keeping them grounded in basic human values. During the three years of its implementation the policy has brought radical transformation in the realms of school, higher and skill education. The two-day programme, being held on 29th and 30th July, will provide a platform for academics, sector experts, policymakers, industry representatives, teachers and students from schools, higher education and skilling institutions, among others, to share their insights, success stories and best practices in implementing the NEP 2020 and work out strategies for taking it further ahead.
The Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam will include sixteen sessions, in which discussions will be held on themes including Access to Quality Education and Governance, Equitable and Inclusive Education, Issues of Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Group, National Institute Ranking Framework, Indian knowledge System, Internationalisation of Education, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister released the first installment of funds under the PM SHRI Scheme. These schools will nurture students in a way that they become engaged, productive, and contributing citizens for building an equitable, inclusive, and plural society as envisaged by National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The Prime Minister also released education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں، بھارت منڈپم میں اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی پہلی قسط جاری کی
12 بھارتی زبانوں میں ترجمہ شدہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نصاب کی کتابیں جاری کی گئیں
’’ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کا ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے جن کے ساتھ 21 ویں صدی کا بھارت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں روایتی علم اور مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کو یکساں اہمیت دی گئی ہے‘‘
’’مادری زبان میں تعلیم بھارت میں طلبہ کے لیے انصاف کی ایک نئی شکل کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف کی طرف بھی ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے ‘‘
’’جب طلبہ کسی زبان میں پر اعتماد ہوں گے تو ان کی مہارت اور صلاحیت بلارکاوٹ ابھرے گی‘‘
’’ہمیں امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک متحرک نئی نسل کو پروان چڑھاناہے، ایک ایسی نسل جو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے پاک، جدت طرازی کی خواہش مند اور فرض کے احساس سے معمور ہو‘‘
’’تعلیم میں مساوات کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ مقام، طبقہ یا علاقے کی وجہ سے تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہے‘‘
’’5 جی کے دور میں پی ایم- شری اسکول جدید تعلیم کا ذریعہ ہوں گے‘‘
’’ زنجبار اور ابوظہبی میں آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کھولے گئے۔ بہت سے دوسرے ممالک بھی ہم پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ ہم ان کے ممالک میں آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کھولیں‘‘
29 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم میں اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 3 کی تیسری سالگرہ کا موقع ہے۔ انھوں نے پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی پہلی قسط بھی جاری کی۔ 2020 اسکولوں کو پہلی قسط موصول ہوئی جس کی کل رقم 6207 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انھوں نے 630 بھارتی زبانوں میں ترجمہ شدہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نصاب کی کتابوں کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر نمائش کا واک تھرو بھی کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان عوامل میں تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو قوم کی تقدیر بدل سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی کا بھارت جن اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ان کے حصول میں ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے لیے تبادلہ خیال اور مکالمہ ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے نو تعمیر شدہ رودرکششا کنونشن سینٹر میں آخری اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم ہونے اور اس سال اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کے نئے بھارت منڈپم میں ہونے کے اتفاق کا ذکر کیا۔ باضابطہ افتتاح کے بعد منڈپم میں یہ پہلا پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی کے رودراکش سے لے کر جدید بھارت منڈپم تک اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کے قدیم اور جدید کے امتزاج کا ایک پوشیدہ پیغام ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف بھارت کا تعلیمی نظام ملک کی قدیم روایات کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے جبکہ دوسری طرف ملک سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں اب تک ہونے والی پیش رفت کے لیے تعاون کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تیسری سالگرہ ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے دانشوروں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور اساتذہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اسے ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا اور بے پناہ ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا۔ اس موقع پر نمائش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مہارت، تعلیم اور جدید تکنیک کے مظاہرہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے ملک میں تعلیم اور اسکولی تعلیم کے بدلتے ہوئے چہرے کو چھوا جہاں چھوٹے بچے کھیل کود کے تجربات کے ذریعے سیکھ رہے ہیں اور اس کے لیے پرامید ہیں۔ انھوں نے مہمانوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ نمائش کا جائزہ لیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انقلابی تبدیلیوں میں کچھ وقت لگتا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر احاطہ کیے جانے والے وسیع کینوس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے نئے تصورات کو اپنانے کی لگن اور آمادگی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں روایتی علم اور مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کو یکساں اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے پرائمری تعلیم میں نئے نصاب، علاقائی زبانوں میں کتابوں، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ملک میں تحقیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دنیائے تعلیم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سخت محنت کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ طلبہ اب سمجھتے ہیں کہ 10 +2 سسٹم کی جگہ اب 5+3+3+4 سسٹم چل رہا ہے۔ تعلیم 3 سال کی عمر سے شروع ہوگی جس سے پورے ملک میں یکسانیت آئے گی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کابینہ نے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت قومی نصاب کا فریم ورک جلد ہی سامنے آئے گا۔ 3-8 سال کی عمر کے طلبہ کے لیے فریم ورک تیار ہے۔ پورے ملک میں یکساں نصاب ہوگا اور این سی ای آر ٹی اس کے لیے نئی کورس کی کتابیں تیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ علاقائی زبانوں میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے نتیجے میں تیسری سے بارہویں جماعت تک 130 مختلف زبانوں میں تقریبا 3 مختلف مضامین کی نئی کتابیں شائع ہو رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ کسی بھی طالب علم کے ساتھ سب سے بڑی ناانصافی ان کی صلاحیتوں کے بجائے ان کی زبان کی بنیاد پر ان کا فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان میں تعلیم بھارت میں طلبہ کے لیے انصاف کی ایک نئی شکل کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سماجی انصاف کی جانب بھی ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے۔ دنیا میں متعدد زبانوں اور ان کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کے بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ان کی مقامی زبان کی وجہ سے برتری حاصل ہے۔ یورپ کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر ممالک اپنی مادری زبانوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ اگرچہ بھارت میں کئی زبانیں موجود ہیں لیکن انھیں پسماندگی کی علامت کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا اور جو لوگ انگریزی نہیں بول سکتے تھے انھیں نظر انداز کیا گیا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں دیہی علاقوں کے بچے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی آمد کے ساتھ ہی ملک نے اب اس واہمے کو ترک کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ میں بھی میں بھارتی زبان میں بات کرتا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوشل سائنس سے لے کر انجینئرنگ تک کے مضامین اب بھارتی زبانوں میں پڑھائے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب طلبہ کو کسی زبان پر اعتماد ہوگا تو ان کی صلاحیتیں اور صلاحیتیں بغیر کسی پابندی کے ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ جو لوگ اپنے ذاتی مفادات کے لیے زبان کو سیاسی رنگ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں انھیں اب اپنی دکانیں بند کرنا ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ملک کی ہر زبان کو مناسب احترام اور سہرا دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک متحرک نئی نسل تیار کرنی ہے۔ ایک ایسی نسل جو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہو، جدت طرازی کی خواہش مند ہو اور سائنس سے لے کر کھیلوں تک کے شعبوں میں نام روشن کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو، اکیسویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق خود کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے تیار ہو، ایک ایسی نسل جو فرض شناسی کے احساس سے معمور ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اس میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معیاری تعلیم کے مختلف پیمانوں میں سے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی کوشش مساوات کے لیے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ترجیح یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے ہر نوجوان کو یکساں تعلیم اور تعلیم کا یکساں موقع ملنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ وسائل میں بھی مساوات کو بڑھایا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہر بچے کو اپنی پسند اور صلاحیت کے مطابق اختیارات ملنے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم میں مساوات کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ جگہ، طبقہ، علاقے کی وجہ سے تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت ہزاروں اسکولوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فائیو جی کے دور میں یہ جدید اسکول جدید تعلیم کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ انھوں نے آدیواسی گاؤوں میں ایکلویہ اسکولوں، گاؤوں میں انٹرنیٹ کی سہولیات اور دیکشا، سویم اور سویم پربھا جیسے طریقوں سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب بھارت میں تعلیم کے لیے درکار وسائل کے خلا کو تیزی سے پر کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے اقدامات اور تعلیم کو مزید دلچسپ اور انٹرایکٹو بنانے کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ لیبارٹریوں اور پریکٹیکل کی سہولت پہلے مٹھی بھر اسکولوں تک محدود تھی ، وزیر اعظم نے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کو اجاگر کیا جہاں 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ سائنس اور جدت طرازی کے بارے میں سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ’’سائنس ہر ایک کے لیے اپنے آپ کو آسان بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ نوجوان سائنسدان ہیں جو اہم پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت کرکے ملک کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے اور بھارت کو دنیا کے تحقیقی مرکز میں تبدیل کریں گے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کسی بھی اصلاح کے لیے ہمت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور ہمت کی موجودگی نئے امکانات کو جنم دیتی ہے اور انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھارت کو نئے امکانات کی نرسری کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سافٹ ویئر ٹکنالوجی اور خلائی ٹکنالوجی کی مثالدی اور کہا کہ بھارت کی صلاحیت کا مقابلہ کرنا آسان نہیں ہے۔ دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ’کم قیمت‘اور ’بہترین معیار‘کا ماڈل یقینی طور پر کامیاب ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی صنعتی ساکھ اور اسٹارٹ اپ گروتھ ایکو سسٹم میں اضافے کے ساتھ دنیا میں بھارت کے تعلیمی نظام کے لیے احترام میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام عالمی درجہ بندیوں میں بھارتی اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور انھوں نے زنجیبار اور ابوظہبی میں دو آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کھولنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے دوسرے ممالک بھی ہم پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ ہم اپنے ممالک میں آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کھولیں۔ انھوں نے بہت سی عالمی یونیورسٹیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں آنے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ آسٹریلیا کی دو یونیورسٹیاں گجرات کے گفٹ سٹی میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے والی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تعلیمی اداروں کو مسلسل مضبوط بنانے اور انھیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو اس انقلاب کا مرکز بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’قابل نوجوانوں کی تعمیر ایک مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر کی سب سے بڑی ضمانت ہے‘‘ اور والدین اور اساتذہ اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اساتذہ اور والدین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ طلبہ کو پراعتماد تجسس اور تخیل کی پروازوں کے لیے تیار کریں۔ ہمیں مستقبل پر نظر رکھنی ہوگی اور مستقبل کی سوچ کے ساتھ سوچنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں بچوں کو کتابوں کے دباؤ سے آزاد کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس ذمہ داری کے بارے میں بات کی جو ایک مضبوط بھارت میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی تجسس نے ہم پر عائد کی ہے۔ انھوں نے طلبہ کو یوگا ، آیوروید ، آرٹ اور ادب کی اہمیت سے واقف کرانے کی تاکید کی۔ انھوں نے اساتذہ کو 2047 میں ’’ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘‘کے سفر میں طلبہ کی موجودہ نسل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں یاد دلاتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم و ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا آغاز نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے اور امرت کال میں ملک کی قیادت کے لیے تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد انھیں بنیادی انسانی اقدار پر مبنی رکھتے ہوئے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ اپنے نفاذ کے تین سالوں کے دوران اس پالیسی نے اسکول، اعلی اور ہنر مندی کی تعلیم کے شعبوں میں بنیادی تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ 29 اور 30 جولائی کو منعقد ہونے والا یہ دو روزہ پروگرام ماہرین تعلیم، شعبے کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، اساتذہ اور اسکولوں، اعلی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کے طلبہ کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو نافذ کرنے میں اپنی بصیرت، کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور اسے مزید آگے لے جانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم میں سولہ سیشن ہوں گے، جن میں معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی اور حکمرانی، مساوی اور جامع تعلیم، سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپ کے مسائل، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ رینکنگ فریم ورک، بھارتی علم کا نظام، تعلیم کی بین الاقوامیت سمیت دیگر موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی پہلی قسط جاری کی۔ یہ اسکول طلبہ کو اس طرح پروان چڑھائیں گے کہ وہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای اپی) 2020 کے تصور کے مطابق ایک مساوی ، جامع اور تکثیری معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے مصروف ، پیداواری اور معاون شہری بنیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے 12 بھارتی زبانوں میں ترجمہ شدہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نصاب کی کتابیں بھی جاری کیں۔