Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Records highest ever 223.36 million tonne in first quarter of FY 2023-24
Coal India Limited production increases by 9.85% during April- June 2023
37.62% Growth in Coal Stock by the end of June 2023
21 JUL 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector achieved a remarkable milestone in the first quarter of FY 2023-24, by recording highest ever coal production at 223.36 million tonne (MT), representing a substantial growth of 8.55% compared to the production of 205.76 MT during the same period during FY 2022-23.
Coal India Limited (CIL) registered 175.48 MT production between April and June 2023, marking a commendable growth rate of 9.85% in comparison to 159.75 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. The consistent upward trajectory in coal production highlights India's commitment to meet its energy demands and drive sustainable economic growth.
While coal imports increased by 16.76% during April 2023 to May 2023, as compared to the same period in the previous year, it is important to note that this rise is primarily attributable to the substantial decline in coal import prices. Import prices for coal have plummeted by over 60% in the Q1 of FY’ 2023-24, compared to the Q1 of the FY’ 2022-23.
Consequently, the e-auction premium over the notified prices of CIL has witnessed a significant reduction, declining from 357% in June 2022 to 54% in June 2023, mainly due to the sharp fall in import prices. The premium on coal auction speaks of pulse of industry. The sharp decline in coal auction premium is indicative of adequate coal availability in domestic market. This decline in import prices has played a crucial role in shaping the import landscape for coal.
As far as availability of coal is concerned, there is enough stock of coal available in the country which is 107.15 MT (67 MT with coal companies, 33.61 MT with TPP (DCB) & 6.54 MT at Private Washeries/Good shed siding/Ports) during the end of Jun’23, indicating a growth of 37.62% as compared to the same period of last year. The availability of substantial coal stock ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, thereby contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
India's achievement in coal production reflects the concerted efforts of the coal industry and its commitment to meeting the growing energy needs of the nation. The record-breaking figures not only demonstrate the industry's resilience but also its ability to adapt to market conditions while striving for sustainable growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مالی سال 2024-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 223.36 ملین ٹن پیداوار کا ریکارڈ
اپریل سے جون 2023 کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی پیداوار میں 9.85 فیصد كا اضافہ
جون 2023 کے آخر تک کوئلے کا اسٹاک 37.62 فیصد بڑھا
21 JUL 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 223.36 ملین ٹن پیداوار كے ساتھ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے کوئلے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ریکارڈ کرکے ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل طے کیا۔ یہ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 205.76 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 8.55 فیصد کی خاطر خواہ نمو کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ كی اپریل اور جون 2023 کے درمیان 175.48 ملین ٹن پیداوار درج کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 159.75 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 9.85 فیصد کی یہ قابل ستائش شرح نمو ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مسلسل فروغ کی رفتار سے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کا عزم نمایاں ہوتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات میں اپریل 2023 سے مئی 2023 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں جہاں 16.76 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے وہیں یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ اس اضافہ كا بنیادی سبب کوئلے کی درآمدی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمدی قیمتوں میں مالی سال 2023-2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے مالی سال 2024-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
نتیجتاً، كول اندیا لمیٹیڈ کی مطلع شدہ قیمتوں پر ای-آکشن پریمیم میں نمایاں کمی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ یہ جون 2022 میں 357 فیصد سے گھٹ کر جون 2023 میں 54 فیصد ہو گئی۔ اس كی بنیادی وجہ درآمدی قیمتوں كا تیزی سے گرنا ہے۔ کوئلے کی نیلامی پر پریمیم سےصنعت کی نبض کی ترجمانی ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی نیلامی کے پریمیم میں زبردست کمی مقامی مارکیٹ میں کوئلے کی مناسب دستیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ درآمدی قیمتوں میں اس کمی نے کوئلے کے لیے درآمدی منظر نامے کی كو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جہاں تک کوئلے کی دستیابی کا تعلق ہے، ملک میں کوئلے کا کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ جون 23 کے آخر میں یہ 107.15 میلین ٹن ہے۔ کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 67 میلن ٹن ٹی پی پی (ڈی سی بی) کے ساتھ 33.61 میلین ٹن اور پرائیویٹ واشریز/گڈ شیڈ سائڈنگ/پورٹس میں 6.54 میلین ٹن۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 37.62 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے خاطر خواہ ذخیرے کی دستیابی کوئلے پر منحصر مختلف شعبوں کے لیے مستحکم سپلائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کوئلے کی صنعت کی ٹھوس کوششوں اور قوم کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے اس کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔ ریکارڈ توڑنے والے اعداد و شمار نہ صرف صنعت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کوشاں رہتے ہوئے مارکیٹ کے حالات کے مطابق ڈھلنے کی صلاحیت کے بھی مظہر ہیں۔