कोळसा मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत एकूण 223.36 दशलक्ष टन विक्रमी कोळसा उत्पादन
21 JUL 2023 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्राने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 8.5% ची भरीव वाढ नोंदवत एकूण 223.36 दशलक्ष टन इतके कोळसा उत्पादन करून एक उल्लेखनीय टप्पा गाठला. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये याच कालावधीत 205.76 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन झाले होते.
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने एप्रिल ते जून 2023 दरम्यान 175.48 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन नोंदवले, जे मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 159.75 दशलक्ष टनच्या तुलनेत 9.85% ची उल्लेखनीय वाढ दर्शवते. एप्रिल 2023 ते मे 2023 या कालावधीत कोळशाच्या आयातीत 16.76% ने वाढ झाली आहे, मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत, ही वाढ प्रामुख्याने कोळशाच्या आयात किंमतीतील लक्षणीय घसरणीला कारणीभूत आहे हे इथे लक्षात घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत, देशात पुरेसा कोळशाचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. जून 23 अखेरीस हा साठा 107.15 दशलक्ष टन इतका आहे, यात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 37.62% ची वाढ दिसून येते. कोळशाच्या साठ्याची भरीव उपलब्धता असल्यास कोळशावर अवलंबून असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांना स्थिर पुरवठा करता येतो. ज्यामुळे देशाच्या एकूण ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला मोठा हातभार लावता येतो. कोळसा उत्पादनात भारताची ही उपलब्धी कोळसा उद्योगाच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे आणि देशाच्या वाढत्या ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची कोळसा उद्योगाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.

Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Records highest ever 223.36 million tonne in first quarter of FY 2023-24
Coal India Limited production increases by 9.85% during April- June 2023
37.62% Growth in Coal Stock by the end of June 2023
21 JUL 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector achieved a remarkable milestone in the first quarter of FY 2023-24, by recording highest ever coal production at 223.36 million tonne (MT), representing a substantial growth of 8.55% compared to the production of 205.76 MT during the same period during FY 2022-23.
Coal India Limited (CIL) registered 175.48 MT production between April and June 2023, marking a commendable growth rate of 9.85% in comparison to 159.75 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. The consistent upward trajectory in coal production highlights India's commitment to meet its energy demands and drive sustainable economic growth.
While coal imports increased by 16.76% during April 2023 to May 2023, as compared to the same period in the previous year, it is important to note that this rise is primarily attributable to the substantial decline in coal import prices. Import prices for coal have plummeted by over 60% in the Q1 of FY’ 2023-24, compared to the Q1 of the FY’ 2022-23.
Consequently, the e-auction premium over the notified prices of CIL has witnessed a significant reduction, declining from 357% in June 2022 to 54% in June 2023, mainly due to the sharp fall in import prices. The premium on coal auction speaks of pulse of industry. The sharp decline in coal auction premium is indicative of adequate coal availability in domestic market. This decline in import prices has played a crucial role in shaping the import landscape for coal.
As far as availability of coal is concerned, there is enough stock of coal available in the country which is 107.15 MT (67 MT with coal companies, 33.61 MT with TPP (DCB) & 6.54 MT at Private Washeries/Good shed siding/Ports) during the end of Jun’23, indicating a growth of 37.62% as compared to the same period of last year. The availability of substantial coal stock ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, thereby contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
India's achievement in coal production reflects the concerted efforts of the coal industry and its commitment to meeting the growing energy needs of the nation. The record-breaking figures not only demonstrate the industry's resilience but also its ability to adapt to market conditions while striving for sustainable growth.