Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों की स्टार रेटिंग के लिए पंजीकरण की तिथि बढ़ाई गई
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने व्यापक भागीदारी सुगम बनाने और सटीक स्व-मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों के तहत कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों की स्टार रेटिंग हेतु पंजीकरण और स्व-मूल्यांकन के लिए अंतिम तिथि 15 जुलाई से बढ़ाकर 25 जुलाई 2023 कर दी है।
समस्त कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों की वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की स्टार रेटिंग के लिए पंजीकरण हेतु 30 मई, 2023 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी। इसके बाद, 1 जून, 2023 से स्टार रेटिंग पोर्टल पंजीकरण के लिए सुलभ हो गया और इसकी प्रतिक्रिया उत्साहजनक रही है। 14 जुलाई 2023 तक 377 खानें पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हो चुकी थीं । यद्यपि अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और अधिक खानों को पंजीकरण करने और स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का अवसर देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने समय-सीमा बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय टिकाऊ खनन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने तथा कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों के समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली के महत्व पर जोर देता है। यह सभी पात्र खानों को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति अपनी संकल्पबद्धता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पंजीकरण के लिए बढ़ाई गई अवधि का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।