Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ గనుల స్టార్ రేటింగ్ నమోదుల కోసం చివరి తేదీ పొడిగింపు
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ గనుల స్టార్ రేటింగ్ & స్వీయ-మూల్యాంకనం కోసం నమోదు చేసుకునే చివరి తేదీని ఈ నెల 15 నుంచి 25వ తేదీ వరకు కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పొడిగించింది. స్టార్ రేటింగ్ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎక్కువ గనులు పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి, ఖచ్చితమైన స్వీయ-మూల్యాంకనాన్ని నిర్ధరించడానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం కోసం, అన్ని బొగ్గు & లిగ్నైట్ గనులు స్టార్‌ రేటింగ్‌ కోసం నమోదు చేసుకునేందుకు ఈ ఏడాది 30వ తేదీన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటన జారీ చేసింది. నమోదుల కోసం స్టార్ రేటింగ్ పోర్టల్ జూన్ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. దీనికి వస్తున్న స్పందన ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా ఉంది. ఈ నెల 14వ తేదీ నాటికి పోర్టల్‌లో 377 గనులు నమోదయ్యాయి. మరింత ఎక్కువ భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం తుది గడువును పొడిగించాలని బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ గనుల్లో స్థిరమైన తవ్వకం పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో, మొత్తం పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచడంలో స్టార్ రేటింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ప్రాముఖ్యతను బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్పష్టం చేసింది. పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత, భద్రత, సామాజిక బాధ్యత విషయాల్లో తమ నిబద్ధతను చాటి చెప్పేందుకు తేదీ పొడిగింపు అవకాశాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునేలా అర్హత గల గనులను ఇది ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.