Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઇટ ખાણના સ્ટાર રેટિંગ માટે નોંધણીની તારીખ લંબાવાઈ
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વધુ ભાગીદારીને સુલભ બનાવવાના અને સચોટ સ્વ-મૂલ્યાંકનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસના ભાગરૂપે, કોલસા મંત્રાલયે કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઇટ ખાણોના સ્ટાર રેટિંગ માટે નોંધણી અને સ્વ-મૂલ્યાંકન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 જુલાઈથી વધારીને 25 જુલાઈ, 2023 કરી છે.
30 મે, 2023 ના રોજ, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 ના સ્ટાર રેટિંગ માટે તમામ કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઇટ ખાણોની નોંધણી માટે એક જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પછી, સ્ટાર રેટિંગ પોર્ટલ 1 જૂન, 2023 થી નોંધણી માટે સુલભ બન્યું છે અને તેનો પ્રતિસાદ પ્રોત્સાહક રહ્યો છે. 14 મી જુલાઈ 2023 ના રોજ પોર્ટલ પર 377 ખાણોએ પહેલેથી જ નોંધણી કરાવી છે. જો કે, મહત્તમ ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને વધુ ખાણોને નોંધણી કરાવવા અને સ્વ-મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડવા માટે, કોલસા મંત્રાલયે સમયમર્યાદા વધારવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
કોલસા મંત્રાલય સતત ખાણકામ પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઇટ ખાણોની એકંદર કામગીરીમાં સુધારો કરવા સ્ટાર રેટિંગ સિસ્ટમના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે તમામ પાત્ર ખાણોને પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા, સલામતી અને સામાજિક જવાબદારી પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવવા માટે વિસ્તૃત નોંધણી અવધિનો લાભ લેવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.