Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ಗಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ದಿನಾಂಕ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಖರವಾದ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಜುಲೈ 15 ರಿಂದ ಜುಲೈ 25, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮೇ 30, 2023 ರಂದು, 2022-23 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಗಣಿಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರ ನಂತರ, ಜೂನ್ 1, 2023 ರಿಂದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಉತ್ತೇಜಕವಾಗಿದೆ. 377 ಗಣಿಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 14 ಜುಲೈ 2023 ರಂತೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗಡುವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒತ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಅವಧಿಯ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.