Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் நட்சத்திர தரவரிசைக்கான பதிவுத் தேதி நீட்டிப்பு
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் நட்சத்திர தரவரிசைக்கான சுயமதிப்பீடு பதிவுக்கான கடைசி நாள் 2023, ஜூலை 15-லிருந்து ஜூலை 25-ஆக நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் நட்சத்திர தரவரிசைக்கான அனைத்து நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் பதிவு குறித்த அறிவிக்கை 2023 மே 30 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 2023 ஜூன் 1 முதல் நட்சத்திர தரவரிசை இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு தொடங்கியது. 2023 ஜூலை 14 வரை இந்த இணையதளத்தில் ஏற்கனவே 377 சுரங்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. எனினும், அதிக அளவில் பங்கேற்பதையும் மேலும் பல சுரங்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கவும், சுயமதிப்பீடு நடைமுறையை நிறைவு செய்யும் வகையிலும் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.