Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਸਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 30 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 1 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ (ਸੁਲਭ)ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ 377 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਕਲਪਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।