कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींच्या स्टार मानाकंनासाठी नोंदणीला मुदतवाढ
19 JUL 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जुलै 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींच्या स्टार मानाकंनासाठी नोंदणी आणि स्वयं-मूल्यांकनाची अंतिम तारीख 15 जुलै ते 25 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे. यात अधिकाधिक खाणींचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि अचूक स्वयं-मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही मुदतवाढ दिली गेली आहे.
30 मे 2023 रोजी, 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या स्टार मानाकंनासाठी सर्व कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींच्या नोंदणीसाठी अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात आली. यानंतर, स्टार रेटिंग पोर्टल 1 जून 2023 पासून नोंदणीसाठी उपलब्ध झाले आणि त्याला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद उत्साहवर्धक होता. 14 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत पोर्टलवर 377 खाणींनी नोंदणी केली आहे. मात्र जास्तीत जास्त खाणींचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि अधिकाधिक खाणींना नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची स्वयं-मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्यांना संधी प्रदान करण्यासाठी, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने हा मुदतवाढीचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Extension of Registration Date for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines
19 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate greater participation and ensure accurate self-evaluation, the Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for registration and self – evaluation for Star Rating of Coal and Lignite Mines from 15th July to 25th July 2023.
On May 30, 2023, a notification was issued for the registration of all Coal and Lignite Mines for the Star Rating of the financial year 2022-23. Following this, the Star Rating portal became accessible for registration from June 1, 2023 and the response has been encouraging. 377 mines already have registered on the portal as on 14th July 2023. However, to ensure maximum participation and provide an opportunity for more mines to register and complete the self-evaluation process, the Ministry of Coal has decided to extend the deadline.
The Ministry of Coal emphasizes the importance of Star Rating system in promoting sustainable mining practices and improving overall performance of Coal and Lignite mines. It also encourages all eligible mines to take advantage of extended registration period to showcase their commitment to environmental sustainability, safety and social responsibility.