Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair
“Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity”
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”
“A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”
“Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”
“Development arrives with all kinds of solutions”
“There are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today”
18 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair via video conferencing today. With a construction cost of around Rs 710 crores, the new terminal building is capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that even though today’s program is taking place in Port Blair, the entire nation is keenly looking towards the Union Territory as the demand for increasing the passenger handling capacity of Veer Savarkar International Airport is being fulfilled. The Prime Minister also expressed his desire to be present on the occasion as he could experience the joyous environment and happy faces of the citizens. “Those who wished to visit Andaman also demanded a larger capacity airport”, he added.
Further speaking on the growing desire for expansion of the airport facilities at Port Blair, the Prime Minister informed that till now the existing terminal had the capacity to handle 4000 tourists, and the new terminal has taken this number to 11,000 and 10 planes can be parked at any given time on the airport now. More flights and tourists will bring more jobs to the area, he said. Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity, the Prime Minister added.
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted that the Adivasi and island regions of the country were devoid of development for a long time. He said that in the last 9 years, the present government has not only rectified the mistakes of the governments of the past with utmost sensitivity but also come up with a new system. “A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that this model of development is very comprehensive and includes the development of every region and every section of society, and every aspect of life such as education, health and connectivity.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, a new story of development has been written in Andaman. In the 9 years of the previous government Andaman and Nicobar received a budget of Rs 23,000 crores, whereas in the last nine years of the present government, a budget of about Rs 48,000 crores was allocated for Andaman and Nicobar. Similarly, during the 9 years of the previous government 28,000 households were connected with piped water, this number in the last 9 years is 50,000. Today, the Prime Minister continued, everyone in Andaman and Nicobar has a bank account and the facility of One Nation One Ration Card. The current government is also responsible for the medical college in Port Blair whereas, earlier, there was no medical college in the Union territory. Earlier, the Internet was solely dependent on satellites, now, he said, the present government took the initiative of laying the undersea optical fiber of hundreds of kilometres.
The Prime Minister said that this expansion of facilities is giving momentum to tourism here. Mobile connectivity, health infrastructure, airport facilities and roads promote the arrival of tourists. That is why, said Shri Modi, tourist footfall has doubled as compared to 2014. Adventure tourism is also thriving and the numbers will rise manifold in the coming years.
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister noted that even though the Tiranga was hoisted in Andaman way before it was hoisted in the Red Fort, one could only find signs of slavery on the island. He expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to hoist the national flag at the exact same spot where Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose once hoisted the Tiranga. The Prime Minister highlighted that it was the present government that renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Island, Havelock Island as Swaraj Island and Neil Island as Shaheed Island. He also touched upon renaming the 21 islands after the Param Vir Chakra awardees. “Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that India would have scaled new heights in the last 75 years of Independence as there is no doubt about the capabilities of the Indians. However, the Prime Minister emphasized, corruption and dynastic politics always did injustice to the strengths of the common citizens. The Prime Minister also highlighted the opportunistic politics of certain parties. He criticised the politics of casteism and corruption. He also criticized the acceptance of the people under the cloud of corruption and who, in some cases, are on bail and even convicted. He attacked the mentality of holding the Constitution hostage. He pointed out that such forces are focused on selfish family gains rather than on the development of common citizens. Shri Modi underlined the strength of the youth of India in the fields of defence and startup and lamented how no justice was done for this strength of the youth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to dedicate ourselves to the development of the country. The Prime Minister said that there are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today. He highlighted that even though the path of progress is filled with challenges, development arrives with all kinds of solutions. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the development work being done in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands will further strengthen the entire region.
Background
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crores, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built-up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of Rs 80 Crores, making the airport now suitable for parking ten aircraft at a time.
Inspired by nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell-shaped structure depicting the sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, and low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, an on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building to ensure a minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give a fillip to the region's economy.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील वीर सावरकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
"पोर्ट ब्लेअरच्या नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीमुळे प्रवास सुलभता, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि संपर्क व्यवस्था वाढेल"
"भारतात दीर्घकाळापासून विकासाची व्याप्ती मोठ्या शहरांपुरती मर्यादित"
“भारतात समावेशकतेच्या विकासाचे नवे प्रारुप पुढे आले आहे. ते प्रारुप म्हणजे ‘सबका साथ,सबका विकास’"
"अंदमान हे विकास आणि वारशाच्या महामंत्राचे बनत आहे जिवंत उदाहरण"
"अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांचा विकास देशातील तरुणांसाठी ठरला आहे प्रेरणास्त्रोत"
"विकास, सर्व प्रकारच्या उपाययोजनांसह आकारास येतो"
"आज जगात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती केलेली बेटे आणि लहान किनारी देशांची अनेक उदाहरणे"
18 JUL 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील वीर सावरकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे उद्‌घाटन केले. नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीच्या बांधकामासाठी सुमारे 710 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला असून, दरवर्षी सुमारे 50 लाख प्रवासी वाहतुकीची याची क्षमता आहे.
आजचा कार्यक्रम पोर्ट ब्लेअरमध्ये होत असला तरी वीर सावरकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाची प्रवासी वाहतुक क्षमता वाढवण्याची मागणी पूर्ण होत असल्याने संपूर्ण देश या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाकडे उत्सुकतेने पाहत आहे असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. येथील आनंदी वातावरण आणि नागरिकांचे आनंदी चेहरे अनुभवता यावेत यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहता यायला हवे होते अशी इच्छाही पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. "अंदमानला भेट देण्याची इच्छा असणाऱ्यांनीही मोठ्या क्षमतेच्या विमानतळाची मागणी केली होती", असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सध्याच्या टर्मिनलमध्ये 4000 पर्यटक वाहतुकीची क्षमता होती. नवीन टर्मिनलमुळे ही संख्या 11,000 वर गेली असून आता कोणीही वेळी 10 विमाने येथे उभी करता येतील असे या विमानतळ विस्ताराच्या अनुषंगाने त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे उड्डाणांची संख्या वाढेल. या भागात अधिक पर्यटक पर्यायाने नोकऱ्या येतील, असे ते म्हणाले. पोर्ट ब्लेअरच्या नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीमुळे प्रवास सुलभता, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि संपर्क व्यवस्था वाढेल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारतात दीर्घकाळापासून विकासाची व्याप्ती मोठ्या शहरांपुरती मर्यादित राहिली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. देशातील आदिवासी आणि बेटांचे प्रदेश दीर्घकाळापासून विकासापासून वंचित आहेत.गेल्या 9 वर्षात सध्याच्या सरकारने अत्यंत संवेदनशीलतेने आधीच्या सरकारांच्या चुका सुधारल्याच सोबतच नवी व्यवस्थाही आणली आहे. भारतात समावेशकतेच्या विकासाचे नवे प्रारुप पुढे आले आहे. ते प्रारुप म्हणजे ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. विकासाचे हे प्रारुप अतिशय व्यापक असून त्यात प्रत्येक क्षेत्राचा, समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाचा आणि जीवनातील प्रत्येक पैलूचा जसे की शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि संपर्क व्यवस्थेचा समावेश आहे असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
गेल्या 9 वर्षात अंदमानमध्ये विकासाची नवी गाथा लिहिली गेली आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मागील सरकारच्या 9 वर्षाच्या काळात अंदमान आणि निकोबारला 23,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मिळाला होता, तर विद्यमान सरकारच्या गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत अंदमान आणि निकोबारसाठी सुमारे 48,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला. मागील सरकारच्या 9 वर्षाच्या कालखंडात 28,000 घरे जलवाहिनीद्वारे जोडण्यात आली होती, गेल्या 9 वर्षातील ही संख्या 50,000 झाली आहे. अंदमान आणि निकोबारमधील प्रत्येकाकडे आज बँक खाते आणि एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिकेची सुविधा आहे. पोर्ट ब्लेअरमधील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय देखील विद्यमान सरकारनेच उभारले आहे, यापूर्वी येथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय नव्हते. पूर्वी इंटरनेट सुविधा केवळ उपग्रहांवर अवलंबून होती, आता सध्याच्या सरकारने समुद्राखालून शेकडो किलोमीटरचे ऑप्टिकल फायबर टाकण्याचा पुढाकार घेतला असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
सुविधांच्या या विस्तारामुळे येथील पर्यटनाला गती मिळत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मोबाइल कनेक्टिव्हिटी, आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा, विमानतळ सुविधा आणि रस्ते यामुळे पर्यटकवाढीला चालना मिळते. म्हणूनच, 2014 च्या तुलनेत पर्यटकांची संख्या दुपटीने वाढली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. साहसी पर्यटन देखील भरभराटीला येत आहे आणि येत्या काही वर्षांत ही संख्या अनेक पटींनी वाढेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अंदमान हे विकास आणि वारशाच्या महामंत्राचे जिवंत उदाहरण बनत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. लाल किल्ल्यावर फडकावण्यापूर्वी तिरंगा अंदमानमध्ये फडकावला गेला असला तरी येथे गुलामगिरीच्या खुणाच सापडतात, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांनी ज्या ठिकाणी तिरंगा फडकावला त्याच ठिकाणी राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. सध्याच्या सरकारने रॉस बेटाचे नाव नेताजी सुभाष बेट, हॅवलॉक बेटाचे स्वराज बेट आणि नील बेटाचे शहीद बेट असे नामकरण केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. 21 बेटांना परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे नाव देण्याचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला. "अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांचा विकास देशातील तरुणांसाठी प्रेरणास्रोत बनला आहे", असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या गेल्या 75 वर्षात भारताने नवीन उंची गाठली असती, कारण भारतीयांच्या क्षमतेबद्दल शंका नाही. मात्र, भ्रष्टाचार आणि घराणेशाहीच्या राजकारणाने सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या ताकदीवर नेहमीच अन्याय केला, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. काही पक्षांच्या संधीसाधू राजकारणावरही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रकाशझोत टाकला. जातीयवाद आणि भ्रष्टाचाराच्या राजकारणावर त्यांनी टीका केली. भ्रष्टाचाराचे आरोप आहेत, काही प्रकरणांमध्ये जामिनावर आहेत आणि दोषीही आहेत त्यांनाही स्विकारण्यावर त्यांनी टीका केली. संविधानाला ओलीस ठेवण्याच्या मानसिकतेवर त्यांनी प्रहार केला. अशा शक्ती सामान्य नागरिकांच्या विकासाचा विचार न करता स्वार्थी कौटुंबिक फायद्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतात याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. संरक्षण आणि स्टार्टअप क्षेत्रात भारतातील तरुणांचे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करत तरुणांच्या या ताकदीला कसा न्याय मिळाला नव्हता याबद्दल त्यांनी दु:ख व्यक्त केले.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, देशाच्या विकासासाठी स्वत:ला झोकून देण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. आज जगात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती केलेली बेटे आणि लहान किनारपट्टीवरील देशांची अनेक उदाहरणे आहेत. प्रगतीचा मार्ग जरी आव्हानांनी भरलेला असला तरी विकास सर्व प्रकारच्या उपाययोजनांसह आकाराला येतो यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांमध्ये होत असलेल्या विकासकामांमुळे संपूर्ण प्रदेश आणखी मजबूत होईल, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
पार्श्वभूमी :-
संपर्क व्यवस्था पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे हे सरकारचे प्रमुख लक्ष आहे. सुमारे 710 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे उद्घाटन, या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या संपर्क व्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. सुमारे 40,800 चौ.मी.च्या एकूण बांधकाम क्षेत्रासह, नवीन टर्मिनल इमारत दरवर्षी सुमारे 50 लाख प्रवासी वाहतुकीसाठी सक्षम असेल. पोर्ट ब्लेअर विमानतळावर 80 कोटी रुपये खर्चून दोन बोईंग-767-400 आणि दोन एअरबस-321 प्रकारच्या विमानांसाठी उपयुक्त तळ देखील बांधण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे विमानतळावर आता एकावेळी दहा विमाने उभी करता येतील.