Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair
“Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity”
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”
“A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”
“Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”
“Development arrives with all kinds of solutions”
“There are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today”
18 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair via video conferencing today. With a construction cost of around Rs 710 crores, the new terminal building is capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that even though today’s program is taking place in Port Blair, the entire nation is keenly looking towards the Union Territory as the demand for increasing the passenger handling capacity of Veer Savarkar International Airport is being fulfilled. The Prime Minister also expressed his desire to be present on the occasion as he could experience the joyous environment and happy faces of the citizens. “Those who wished to visit Andaman also demanded a larger capacity airport”, he added.
Further speaking on the growing desire for expansion of the airport facilities at Port Blair, the Prime Minister informed that till now the existing terminal had the capacity to handle 4000 tourists, and the new terminal has taken this number to 11,000 and 10 planes can be parked at any given time on the airport now. More flights and tourists will bring more jobs to the area, he said. Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity, the Prime Minister added.
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted that the Adivasi and island regions of the country were devoid of development for a long time. He said that in the last 9 years, the present government has not only rectified the mistakes of the governments of the past with utmost sensitivity but also come up with a new system. “A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that this model of development is very comprehensive and includes the development of every region and every section of society, and every aspect of life such as education, health and connectivity.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, a new story of development has been written in Andaman. In the 9 years of the previous government Andaman and Nicobar received a budget of Rs 23,000 crores, whereas in the last nine years of the present government, a budget of about Rs 48,000 crores was allocated for Andaman and Nicobar. Similarly, during the 9 years of the previous government 28,000 households were connected with piped water, this number in the last 9 years is 50,000. Today, the Prime Minister continued, everyone in Andaman and Nicobar has a bank account and the facility of One Nation One Ration Card. The current government is also responsible for the medical college in Port Blair whereas, earlier, there was no medical college in the Union territory. Earlier, the Internet was solely dependent on satellites, now, he said, the present government took the initiative of laying the undersea optical fiber of hundreds of kilometres.
The Prime Minister said that this expansion of facilities is giving momentum to tourism here. Mobile connectivity, health infrastructure, airport facilities and roads promote the arrival of tourists. That is why, said Shri Modi, tourist footfall has doubled as compared to 2014. Adventure tourism is also thriving and the numbers will rise manifold in the coming years.
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister noted that even though the Tiranga was hoisted in Andaman way before it was hoisted in the Red Fort, one could only find signs of slavery on the island. He expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to hoist the national flag at the exact same spot where Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose once hoisted the Tiranga. The Prime Minister highlighted that it was the present government that renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Island, Havelock Island as Swaraj Island and Neil Island as Shaheed Island. He also touched upon renaming the 21 islands after the Param Vir Chakra awardees. “Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that India would have scaled new heights in the last 75 years of Independence as there is no doubt about the capabilities of the Indians. However, the Prime Minister emphasized, corruption and dynastic politics always did injustice to the strengths of the common citizens. The Prime Minister also highlighted the opportunistic politics of certain parties. He criticised the politics of casteism and corruption. He also criticized the acceptance of the people under the cloud of corruption and who, in some cases, are on bail and even convicted. He attacked the mentality of holding the Constitution hostage. He pointed out that such forces are focused on selfish family gains rather than on the development of common citizens. Shri Modi underlined the strength of the youth of India in the fields of defence and startup and lamented how no justice was done for this strength of the youth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to dedicate ourselves to the development of the country. The Prime Minister said that there are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today. He highlighted that even though the path of progress is filled with challenges, development arrives with all kinds of solutions. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the development work being done in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands will further strengthen the entire region.
Background
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crores, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built-up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of Rs 80 Crores, making the airport now suitable for parking ten aircraft at a time.
Inspired by nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell-shaped structure depicting the sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, and low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, an on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building to ensure a minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give a fillip to the region's economy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پورٹ بلیئرمیں ویرساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘پورٹ بلیئرکی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کی بدولت سفر کرنے، کاروبار اورکنکٹی وٹی میں سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا
‘‘بھارت میں ایک طویل عرصے سے بڑے شہروں کے لئے ترقی کی گنجائش محدود تھی ’’
‘‘بھارت میں برمبنی شمولیت ترقی کا ایک نیاماڈل تیارہوگیاہے ۔یہ ماڈل ہے ‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کاوکاس’ ’’
‘‘انڈمان، بیک وقت ترقی اوروراثت کے مہا –منترکی ایک زندہ مثال بن رہاہے ’’
‘‘انڈمان اور نکوبارجزائرکی ترقی ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ترغیب کاایک وسیلہ بن گئی ہے ’’
‘‘ترقی، سبھی قسموں کے مسائل کا حل لے کرآتی ہے ’’
‘‘جزائراورچھوٹے ساحلی ملکوں کی ایسی کئی مثالیں ہیں کہ انھوں نے آج دنیا میں غیرمعمولی ترقی کی ہے ’’
18 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ پورٹ بلیئرمیں ویرساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمنل عمارت کاافتتاح کیا۔نئی ٹرمنل عمارت تقریبا710کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے اوریہ عمارت سالانہ لگ بھگ 50لاکھ مسافروں کی آمدورفت کی سہولت کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ حالانکہ آج کایہ پروگرام پورٹ بلیئرمیں منعقد ہورہاہے ، پھربھی پورا ملک مرکز کے زیرانتظام اس علاقے کی طرف بہت اشتیاق سے دیکھ رہاہے ، کیونکہ ویرساورکربین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی بڑھتے ہوئے مسافروں کی آمدورفت کاکام کاج سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت سے متعلق مطالبہ پوراکیاجارہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر موجود رہنے کی اپنی خواہش کا بھی اظہارکیا۔ کیونکہ اس طرح وہ پرجوش ماحول اور شہریوں کے ہشاش بشاش اورخوش وخرم چہروں کو دیکھ سکتے تھے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ،‘‘جو لوگ انڈمان کادورہ کرنے کے خواہشمند تھے وہ ایک زیادہ صلاحیت اور گنجائش والے ہوائی اڈے کا بھی مطالبہ کرتے تھے ۔’’
پورٹ بلیئرکے مقام پر ہوائی اڈے میں سہولتوں میں اضافہ کئے جانے سے متعلق بڑھتی ہوئی خواہش کا مزید ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ اب تک موجودہ ٹرمنل میں 4000سیاحوں کی آمدورفت کی سہولت موجود تھی ، اور نئے ٹرمنل کی بدولت یہ تعداد بڑھ کر11000تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اوراب ہوائی اڈے پر کسی بھی وقت 10طیارے کھڑے کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا، ‘‘مزید پروازوں اورسیاحوں کی بدولت ، علاقے میں ملازمتوں اور روزگارکے مزید مواقع پیداہوں گے ۔ پورٹ بلیئر کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت سے سفرکرنے میں سہولت ، کاروبارکرنے میں سہولت اورکنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا،‘‘بھارت میں ایک طویل عرصے سے بڑے شہروں کے لئے ترقی کی گنجائش بہت محدود تھی ۔’’اس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ ملک کے آدی واسی اورجزیرائی خطے ، ایک طویل عرصےسے ترقی سے محروم تھے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ گذشتہ 9برسوں میں ، موجودہ حکومت نے نہ صرف یہ کہ ماضی کی حکومتوں کی غلطیوں کی انتہائی حساس طریقے سے اصلاح کی ہے ، بلکہ موجود ہ حکومت نے ایک نیانظام بھی قائم کیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا، ‘‘بھارت میں سبھی کی شمولیت والی ترقی کا ایک نیاماڈل تیارکیاگیاہے ۔یہ ماڈل ہے ، ‘سب کاساتھ – سب کاوکاس،’’ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ترقی کا یہ ماڈل بہت جامع ہے اور اس میں ہرخطے اورمعاشرے کے ہرطبقے کی ترقی اورتعلیم ، صحت اور کنکٹی وٹی جیسے زندگی کے ہر پہلو کا فروغ شامل ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ گذشتہ 9برسوں میں ، انڈمان میں ترقی کی ایک نئی داستان تحریرکی گئی ہے ۔ پچھلے حکومت کے 9سالوں کے دوران ، انڈمان اورنکوبارکو 23000کروڑروپے کا بجٹ ملاتھا ، جب کہ موجودہ حکومت کے پچھلے 9برسوں میں ،انڈمان اورنکوبارکے لئے تقریبا 48000کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاگیاہے ۔ اسی طرح ، پچھلی حکومت کے 9برسوں کے دوران 28ہزارکنبے پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن سے جڑے ہوئے تھے، جب کہ گذشتہ 9برسوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 50ہزارپہنچ گئی ہے ۔ آج ، وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ انڈمان اورنکوبارمیں ہرشخص کا بینک کھاتہ ہے اورانھیں ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے ۔ موجودہ حکومت نےپورٹ بلیئرمیں ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کیاہے ، جبکہ اس سے پہلے مرکز کے زیرانتظام اس علاقے میں کوئی میڈیکل کالج نہیں تھا ۔اس سے پہلے ، انٹرنیٹ صرف سیٹلائٹ پرمنحصرتھا ، اب ، انھوں نے کہاکہ موجودہ حکومت نے پہل کرتے ہوئے سینکڑوں کلومیٹرزیرسمندرآپٹیکل فائبربچھادیا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سہولتوں میں یہ اضافہ یہاں سیاحت کوفروغ دے رہاہے ۔موبائیل کنکٹی وٹی ، صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ہوائی اڈے اورسڑکوں کی سہولتیں ،سیاحوں کی آمدمیں اضافہ کررہی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 2014کے مقابلے سیاحوں کی آمدمیں دوگنا اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔ مہم جوئی پرمبنی سیاحت بھی پھل پھول رہی ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں سیاحوں کی تعداد میں کئی گنااضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ ‘‘انڈمان، بیک وقت ترقی اور وراثت کے مہا-منترکی ایک جیتی جاگتی مثال بن رہاہے ۔ ’’وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ حالانکہ لال قلعہ پرترنگا پھہرائے جانے سے کافی پہلے ہی انڈمان میں ترنگا لہرایاجاچکاتھا، پھربھی کوئی بھی جزیرے پر صرف غلامی کے نشانات تلاش کرسکتاہے ۔ انھوں نے ، اس جگہ جہاں نیتاجی سبھاش چندربوس نے کبھی ترنگا لہرایاتھا ، ٹھیک اسی جگہ پر قومی پرچم لہرانے کا موقع دینے کے لئے اظہارتشکرکیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی ہے کہ جس نے راس آئی لینڈ کا نام بدل کر نیتاجی سبھاش جزیرہ اور ہیولاک آئی لینڈ کا نام بدل کر سوراج جزیرہ اور نیل آئی لینڈ کا نام بدل کر شہید جزیرہ رکھا۔انھوں نے 21جزیروں کے نام بدل کر پرم ویرچکر ایوارڈز سے سرفراز جانبازوں کے نام پررکھنے کا بھی سرسری طورپرذکرکیا۔ انھو ں نے کہا‘‘انڈمان ونکوبارجزائرکی ترقی ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ترغیب کا ایک وسیلہ بن گئی ہے ۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بھارت آزادی کے گذشتہ 75برسوں میں نئی بلندیاں چھوسکتاتھا، کیونکہ بھارتی افراد کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں کسی کو بھی کوئی شک وشبہ نہیں ہے ۔ البتہ ، وزیراعظم نے زوردیکر کہاکہ بدعنوانی اورکنبہ جاتی سیاست نے ہمیشہ عام شہریوں کی قوتوں اورصلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی کی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے بعض پارٹیوں کی موقع پرست سیاست کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔ انھوں نے ذات پات پرمبنی سیاست اور بدعنوانی پرنکتہ چینی کی ۔ انھوں نے بدعنوانی میں ملوث لوگوں کو قبول کرنے کی بھی نکتہ چینی کی اورجو ، کچھ معاملوں میں ، ضمانت پرہیں اوریہاں تک کہ انھیں قصورواربھی ٹھہرایاجاچکاہے ۔ انھوں نے آئین کو یرغمال بنانے کی ذہنیت پربھی حملہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ ایسی طاقتیں ،عام شہریوں کی ترقی اورفلاح بہبود کے بجائے ، خودغرضی پرمبنی خاندانی فائدوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے دفاع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبوں میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کواجاگرکیا اور اس بات پرافسوس کااظہارکیاکہ نوجوانوں کی اس طاقت کے ساتھ کوئی انصاف نہیں کیاگیا۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے خود کو ملک کی ترقی کے لئے وقف کردینے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ایسی کئی مثالیں موجود ہیں کہ آج دنیا میں جزیروں اورچھوٹے ساحلی ملکوں نے غیرمعمولی ترقی کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا اس کے باوجود کہ ترقی کا راستہ چیلنجوں اورچنوتیوں سے بھراہے ، پھربھی ترقی کی بدولت سبھی قسموں کے مسائل حل ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہارکیاکہ انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائرمیں کئے جارہے ترقیاتی کام سے پورے خطے کو مزید استحکام حاصل ہوگا ۔
پس منظر
کنکٹی وٹی اور رابطوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں اضافے پرحکومت کی بڑی توجہ رہی ہے ۔ تقریبا 710کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیرکی گئی نئی مربوط ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام جزیرے کی کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک کلیدی کرداراداکرے گا۔ لگ بھگ 40800مربع کلومیٹرتعمیرشدہ کل علاقے کے ساتھ ، ٹرمنل کی نئی عمارت، سالانہ لگ بھگ 50لاکھ مسافروں کی آمد ورفت سے متعلق کام کاج سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہوگی ۔ پورٹ بلیئرہوائی اڈے میں 80کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ایک ایپرون یعنی پختہ فرش کی بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہے ، جو دو بوئنگ -767-400اوردو ایئربس -321قسم کے طیارے کھڑے کرنے کے لئے مناسب ہے ۔جس کے بعد اب ہوائی اڈے پر ایک ہی وقت میں 10طیارے پارک کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔
فطرت سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل کی عمارت کا تعمیراتی ڈیزائن ، خول کی شکل کے ڈھانچے کی مشابہت رکھتاہے ۔جس سے سمندراورجزیروں کاگماں ہوتاہے ۔ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمنل کی نئی عمارت میں بہت سی خصوصیات ہیں ، جن میں گرمی کی شدت کم کرنے کی غرض سے محفوظ رکھنے کے دوہری چھت کا نظام ، دن کے دوران خاطرخواہ مقدارمیں قدرتی سورج کی روشنی کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں ان لیٹ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے اسکائی لائٹس ،تاکہ عمارت کے اندر مصنوعی روشنی کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کیاجاسکے ، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ جزیرے کی آب وہوااورماحولیات پرکم سے کم منفی اثرکویقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ، اس ٹرمنل عمارت کی بعض دوسری خصوصیات میں بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی خاطر ایک زیرزمین پانی کاتالاب ، آلودہ پانی کو 100فیصد ازسرنوقابل استعمال بنانے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ایک پلانٹ اور شمسی توانائی سے 500کلوواٹ بجلی تیارکرنے والا ایک پلانٹ بھی تعمیرکیاگیاہے ۔
اصل اورقدرتی خوبصورتی سے مالامال موجودانڈمان اورنکوبار جزائرکے ایک داخلی دروازے کے طورپر، پورٹ بلیئرسیاحوں کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام ہے ۔ ٹرمنل کی وسیع وعریض نئی مربوط عمارت کی بدولت ہوائی ٹریفک کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور خطے میں سیاحت میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مددملے گی۔ اس سے مقامی برادری کے لئے روزگارکے زیادہ مواقع پیداکرنے اورخطے کی معیشت کو مہمیز کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔