प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
"पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नए टर्मिनल भवन से यात्रा में, कारोबार करने में आसानी होगी और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी"
"भारत में लंबे समय से विकास का दायरा बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित रहा"
“भारत में समावेशन के विकास का नया मॉडल सामने आया है। यह मॉडल 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' है''
"अंडमान विकास और विरासत के महामंत्र का एक जीवंत और
आश्चर्यजनक उदाहरण बन रहा है, जो साथ-साथ चल रहा है"
"अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह का विकास देश के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बन गया है"
"विकास हर प्रकार के समाधानों के साथ आता है"
"द्वीपों और छोटे तटीय देशों के ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं जिन्होंने आज दुनिया में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है"
18 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पोर्ट ब्लेयर में वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 710 करोड़ रुपये की निर्माण लागत के साथ, नया टर्मिनल भवन सालाना लगभग 50 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने में सक्षम है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही आज का कार्यक्रम पोर्ट ब्लेयर में हो रहा है, लेकिन पूरा देश उत्सुकता से केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की ओर देख रहा है क्योंकि वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की यात्री प्रबंधन क्षमता बढ़ाने की मांग पूरी हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहने की भी इच्छा व्यक्त की क्योंकि वह हर्षित वातावरण और नागरिकों के चेहरों की प्रसन्नता अनुभव कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जो लोग अंडमान की यात्रा करना चाहते थे, उन्होंने बड़ी क्षमता वाले हवाई अड्डे की भी मांग की है।"
पोर्ट ब्लेयर में हवाई अड्डे की सुविधाओं के विस्तार की बढ़ती इच्छा पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक मौजूदा टर्मिनल में 4000 पर्यटकों को संभालने की क्षमता थी, और नए टर्मिनल में यह संख्या 11,000 हो गई है और अब हवाई अड्डे पर किसी भी समय 10 विमान पार्क किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, अधिक उड़ानें और पर्यटक क्षेत्र में अधिक नौकरियां लाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नए टर्मिनल भवन से यात्रा में, कारोबार करने में आसानी होगी और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में विकास का दायरा लंबे समय तक बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित रहा है", उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश के जनजातीये और द्वीप क्षेत्र लंबे समय तक विकास से वंचित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में वर्तमान सरकार ने पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ न केवल पिछली सरकारों की गलतियों को सुधारा है, बल्कि एक नई व्यवस्था भी बनाई है। “भारत में समावेशन के विकास का एक नया मॉडल सामने आया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, मॉडल 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' है। उन्होंने बताया कि विकास का यह मॉडल बहुत व्यापक है और इसमें हर क्षेत्र और समाज के हर वर्ग और जीवन के हर पहलू जैसे शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कनेक्टिविटी का विकास शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 साल में अंडमान में विकास की नई कहानी लिखी गई है. पिछली सरकार के 9 वर्षों में अंडमान-निकोबार को 23,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट मिला था, जबकि वर्तमान सरकार के पिछले नौ वर्षों में अंडमान-निकोबार को लगभग 48,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इसी तरह, पिछली सरकार के 9 वर्षों में 28,000 परिवारों के घरों में नलों से पानी पहुंचाया गया था, जबकि पिछले 9 वर्षों में यह संख्या 50,000 है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, आज अंडमान-निकोबार में हर किसी के पास बैंक खाता है और वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की सुविधा है। पोर्ट ब्लेयर में मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए भी वर्तमान सरकार जिम्मेदार है, जबकि पहले केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में कोई मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा, पहले इंटरनेट पूरी तरह से उपग्रहों पर निर्भर था, अब वर्तमान सरकार ने समुद्र के अंदर सैकड़ों किलोमीटर तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने की पहल की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुविधाओं के विस्तार से यहां पर्यटन को गति मिल रही है। मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना, हवाई अड्डे की सुविधाएं और सड़कें पर्यटकों के आगमन को बढ़ावा देती हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, इसीलिए, 2014 की तुलना में पर्यटकों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। साहसिक पर्यटन भी फल-फूल रहा है और आने वाले वर्षों में यह संख्या कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "अंडमान विकास और विरासत के महामंत्र का एक जीवंत और आश्चर्यजनक उदाहरण बन रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही लाल किले से पहले अंडमान में तिरंगा फहराया गया था, लेकिन द्वीप पर गुलामी के निशान पाए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने ठीक उसी स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने का अवसर मिलने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जहां कभी नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने तिरंगा फहराया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह वर्तमान सरकार ही थी जिसने रॉस द्वीप का नाम बदलकर नेताजी सुभाष द्वीप, हैवलॉक द्वीप का नाम स्वराज द्वीप और नील द्वीप का नाम शहीद द्वीप कर दिया। उन्होंने 21 द्वीपों का नाम परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम पर रखने का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह का विकास देश के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बन गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने आजादी के पिछले 75 वर्षों में नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ होता क्योंकि भारतीयों की क्षमताओं के बारे में कोई संदेह नहीं है। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भ्रष्टाचार और वंशवादी राजनीति ने हमेशा आम नागरिकों की ताकत के साथ अन्याय किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ दलों की अवसरवादी राजनीति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जातिवाद और भ्रष्टाचार की राजनीति की आलोचना की। उन्होंने ऐसे भ्रष्टाचारियों की स्वीकार्यता की भी आलोचना की, जो कुछ मामलों में जमानत पर हैं और यहां तक ​​कि दोषी भी सिद्ध हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने संविधान को बंधक बनाने की मानसिकता पर प्रहार किया। उन्होंने इंगित किया कि ऐसी ताकतें आम नागरिकों के विकास के बजाय स्वार्थी पारिवारिक लाभ पर केंद्रित हैं। श्री मोदी ने रक्षा और स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में भारत के युवाओं की ताकत को रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर अफसोस प्रकट किया कि युवाओं की इस ताकत के साथ न्याय नहीं किया गया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के विकास के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि द्वीपों और छोटे तटीय देशों के ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं जिन्होंने आज दुनिया में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भले ही प्रगति का मार्ग चुनौतियों से भरा हो, लेकिन विकास हर प्रकार के समाधानों के साथ आता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में किए जा रहे विकास कार्य पूरे क्षेत्र को और मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सरकार कनेक्टिविटी के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करती रही है। लगभग 710 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन, इस द्वीपीय संघ शासित प्रदेश की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। लगभग 40,800 वर्गमीटर के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ, नया टर्मिनल भवन सालाना लगभग 50 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने में सक्षम होगा। पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे पर 80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो बोइंग-767-400 और दो एयरबस-321 प्रकार के विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त एक एप्रन का भी निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे हवाई अड्डा अब एक ही समय में दस विमानों की पार्किंग के लिए उपयुक्त हो गया है।
प्रकृति से प्रेरित, हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल का वास्तुशिल्पीय डिजाइन समुद्र और द्वीपों को चित्रित करती शंख की संरचना जैसा दिखता है। हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल भवन में गर्मी को कम करने के लिए डबल इंसुलेटेड छत प्रणाली, इमारत के अंदर कृत्रिम प्रकाश के उपयोग में कमी लाने के लिए दिन के समय प्रचुर मात्रा में सूरज की रोशनी का अधिकतम प्रवेश प्रदान करने के लिए रोशनदान, एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था और लो हीट गेन ग्लेज़िंग जैसी कई सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। द्वीप समूह के पर्यावरण पर न्यूनतम नकारात्मक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक भूमिगत जल टैंक में वर्षा जल संग्रहण, 100 प्रतिशत शोधित अपशिष्ट जल को भू-निर्माण के लिए पुन: उपयोग करने वाला एक ऑन-साइट सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र और 500 किलोवाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र टर्मिनल भवन की कुछ अन्य विशेषताएं हैं।
अंडमान और निकोबार के प्राचीन द्वीपों के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में, पोर्ट ब्लेयर पर्यटकों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय गंतव्य स्थल है। विशाल नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन हवाई यातायात को बढ़ावा देगी और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। इससे स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिलेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair
“Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity”
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”
“A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”
“Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”
“Development arrives with all kinds of solutions”
“There are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today”
18 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair via video conferencing today. With a construction cost of around Rs 710 crores, the new terminal building is capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that even though today’s program is taking place in Port Blair, the entire nation is keenly looking towards the Union Territory as the demand for increasing the passenger handling capacity of Veer Savarkar International Airport is being fulfilled. The Prime Minister also expressed his desire to be present on the occasion as he could experience the joyous environment and happy faces of the citizens. “Those who wished to visit Andaman also demanded a larger capacity airport”, he added.
Further speaking on the growing desire for expansion of the airport facilities at Port Blair, the Prime Minister informed that till now the existing terminal had the capacity to handle 4000 tourists, and the new terminal has taken this number to 11,000 and 10 planes can be parked at any given time on the airport now. More flights and tourists will bring more jobs to the area, he said. Port Blair’s new terminal building will increase Ease of Travel, Ease of Doing Business and connectivity, the Prime Minister added.
“The scope of development has been limited to big cities for a long time in India”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted that the Adivasi and island regions of the country were devoid of development for a long time. He said that in the last 9 years, the present government has not only rectified the mistakes of the governments of the past with utmost sensitivity but also come up with a new system. “A new model of development of inclusion has come up in India. The model is of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that this model of development is very comprehensive and includes the development of every region and every section of society, and every aspect of life such as education, health and connectivity.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, a new story of development has been written in Andaman. In the 9 years of the previous government Andaman and Nicobar received a budget of Rs 23,000 crores, whereas in the last nine years of the present government, a budget of about Rs 48,000 crores was allocated for Andaman and Nicobar. Similarly, during the 9 years of the previous government 28,000 households were connected with piped water, this number in the last 9 years is 50,000. Today, the Prime Minister continued, everyone in Andaman and Nicobar has a bank account and the facility of One Nation One Ration Card. The current government is also responsible for the medical college in Port Blair whereas, earlier, there was no medical college in the Union territory. Earlier, the Internet was solely dependent on satellites, now, he said, the present government took the initiative of laying the undersea optical fiber of hundreds of kilometres.
The Prime Minister said that this expansion of facilities is giving momentum to tourism here. Mobile connectivity, health infrastructure, airport facilities and roads promote the arrival of tourists. That is why, said Shri Modi, tourist footfall has doubled as compared to 2014. Adventure tourism is also thriving and the numbers will rise manifold in the coming years.
“Andaman is becoming a living and breathing example of the maha-mantra of development and heritage going hand in hand”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister noted that even though the Tiranga was hoisted in Andaman way before it was hoisted in the Red Fort, one could only find signs of slavery on the island. He expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to hoist the national flag at the exact same spot where Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose once hoisted the Tiranga. The Prime Minister highlighted that it was the present government that renamed Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Island, Havelock Island as Swaraj Island and Neil Island as Shaheed Island. He also touched upon renaming the 21 islands after the Param Vir Chakra awardees. “Development of Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become a source of inspiration for the youth of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that India would have scaled new heights in the last 75 years of Independence as there is no doubt about the capabilities of the Indians. However, the Prime Minister emphasized, corruption and dynastic politics always did injustice to the strengths of the common citizens. The Prime Minister also highlighted the opportunistic politics of certain parties. He criticised the politics of casteism and corruption. He also criticized the acceptance of the people under the cloud of corruption and who, in some cases, are on bail and even convicted. He attacked the mentality of holding the Constitution hostage. He pointed out that such forces are focused on selfish family gains rather than on the development of common citizens. Shri Modi underlined the strength of the youth of India in the fields of defence and startup and lamented how no justice was done for this strength of the youth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to dedicate ourselves to the development of the country. The Prime Minister said that there are many examples of islands and small coastal countries that have made unprecedented progress in the world today. He highlighted that even though the path of progress is filled with challenges, development arrives with all kinds of solutions. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the development work being done in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands will further strengthen the entire region.
Background
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crores, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built-up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of Rs 80 Crores, making the airport now suitable for parking ten aircraft at a time.
Inspired by nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell-shaped structure depicting the sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, and low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, an on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building to ensure a minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give a fillip to the region's economy.