Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wholesale price of Tomato decreases after Government intervention
Govt. to sell tomatoes at Rs 80 from today
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
There has been a decrease in the wholesale prices of tomatoes due to the intervention of Government to sell it at concessional rate of Rupees 90 per kg, at several locations in the country where the prices were ruling exceptionally high.
After a re-assessment of the situation from across 500 plus points in the country, it has been decided to sell it at Rupees Eighty (80) per kg from today Sunday July 16th, 2023. Sales have started today at several points each in Delhi, NOIDA, Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Patna, Muzaffarpur and Arrah through NAFED and NCCF. It will be expanded to more cities from tomorrow depending upon the prevailing market prices at such locations.
Government of India is committed to provide relief to the consumers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ జోక్యంతో దిగొచ్చిన టమాటా టోకు ధర
నేటి నుంచి టమోటాలను రూ.80కి విక్రయించనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో టమాటా ధరలు మండిపోతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, టమాటా రేట్లు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో కిలోకు 90 రూపాయల చొప్పున రాయితీపై విక్రయించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దీంతో, టొమాటా టోకు ధరలు తగ్గాయి.
దేశంలోని 500 పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిస్థితిని మరోసారి అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత, ఈ రోజు (ఆదివారం, జూలై 16, 2023) నుంచి టామాటాలను కిలోకు 80 రూపాయల చొప్పున విక్రయించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దిల్లీ, నోయిడా, లఖ్‌నవూ, కాన్పుర్, వారణాసి, పట్నా, ముజఫర్‌పూర్, అరా ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈ రోజు అమ్మకాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. నాఫెడ్‌, ఎన్‌సీసీఎఫ్‌ ద్వారా విక్రయాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో మార్కెట్ ధరలను బట్టి, రేపటి నుంచి ఈ విక్రయాలను మరిన్ని నగరాలకు విస్తరిస్తారు.
దేశంలోని వినియోగదార్లకు ఉపశమనం కల్పించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.