Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wholesale price of Tomato decreases after Government intervention
Govt. to sell tomatoes at Rs 80 from today
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
There has been a decrease in the wholesale prices of tomatoes due to the intervention of Government to sell it at concessional rate of Rupees 90 per kg, at several locations in the country where the prices were ruling exceptionally high.
After a re-assessment of the situation from across 500 plus points in the country, it has been decided to sell it at Rupees Eighty (80) per kg from today Sunday July 16th, 2023. Sales have started today at several points each in Delhi, NOIDA, Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Patna, Muzaffarpur and Arrah through NAFED and NCCF. It will be expanded to more cities from tomorrow depending upon the prevailing market prices at such locations.
Government of India is committed to provide relief to the consumers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপের পর টমেটোর পাইকারি মূল্য হ্রাস
আজ থেকে ৮০ টাকায় টমেটো বিক্রি করবে সরকার
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩
দেশের কয়েকটি জায়গায় টমেটোর মাত্রাতিরিক্ত দাম বৃদ্ধির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেজি প্রতি ৯০ টাকায় বিক্রির ব্যাপারে সরকার হস্তক্ষেপ করায় পাইকারি বাজারে টমেটোর দাম কমেছে।
পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনার পর ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩ রবিবার থেকে দেশের ৫০০টি বেশি জায়গায় ৮০ টাকা কেজিতে টমেটো বিক্রির সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। নাফেড (এনএএফইডি) এবং এনসিসিএফ-এর মাধ্যমে আজ থেকে দিল্লি, নয়ডা, লক্ষ্ণৌ, কানপুর, বারাণসী, পাটনা, মুজফফরপুর এবং আরা এলাকায় বিক্রি শুরু হয়েছে। আগামীকাল থেকে বাজারের পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী আরও বেশ কয়েকটি শহরে এভাবে টমেটো বিক্রি করা হবে।
ভারত সরকার ক্রেতাদের স্বস্তি দিতে বদ্ধপরিকর।
CG/MP/SKD/ ReleaseID: 1939908/ 17 July, 2023/ W- 135