Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wholesale price of Tomato decreases after Government intervention
Govt. to sell tomatoes at Rs 80 from today
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
There has been a decrease in the wholesale prices of tomatoes due to the intervention of Government to sell it at concessional rate of Rupees 90 per kg, at several locations in the country where the prices were ruling exceptionally high.
After a re-assessment of the situation from across 500 plus points in the country, it has been decided to sell it at Rupees Eighty (80) per kg from today Sunday July 16th, 2023. Sales have started today at several points each in Delhi, NOIDA, Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Patna, Muzaffarpur and Arrah through NAFED and NCCF. It will be expanded to more cities from tomorrow depending upon the prevailing market prices at such locations.
Government of India is committed to provide relief to the consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومتی مداخلت کے بعد ٹماٹر کی تھوک قیمت میں کمی
حکومت آج سے ٹماٹر 80 روپے فی کلو گرام فروخت کرے گی
16 JUL 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی مداخلتکی وجہ سے ٹماٹر کی تھوک قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ ملک کے کئی مقامات پر جہاں قیمتیں غیر معمولی حد تک بلند تھیں، اسے 90 روپے فی کلو گرام کی رعایتی شرح پر فروخت کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملک کے 500 سے زیادہ مقامات سے صورتحال کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کے بعد، اسے آج اتوار 16 جولائی 2023 سے اسّی روپے (80) روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فروخت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نیفڈ اور این سی سی ایف کے ذریعہ آج دہلی، نوئیڈا، لکھنؤ، کانپور، وارانسی، پٹنہ، مظفر پور اورآرہ سمیت کئی مقامات پر فروخت شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ کل سے اس طرح کے دیگر مقامات پر موجودہ مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے لحاظ سے مزید شہروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند صارفین کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔