Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Dr. Sultan Al Jaber, President-designate of CoP28
15 JUL 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Dr. Sultan Al Jaber, President-designate of CoP28 and Group CEO of Abu Dhabi National Oil Company in Abu Dhabi on 15 July 2023.
The discussions took place on the forthcoming COP-28 of UNFCCC under UAE's Presidency. Dr. Jaber briefed Prime Minister on UAE's approach to this important meeting. Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support to UAE for its COP-28 Presidency. Prime Minister also highlighted India's efforts and initiatives to address climate change, including International SolarAlliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Year of Millets and Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE).
The discussions also covered energy cooperation between India and UAE.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਓਪੀ28 ਦੇ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਅਲ ਜਾਬੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
15 JUL 2023 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ 28 ਦੇ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸੀਈਓ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਅਲ ਜਾਬੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੀਓਪੀ28 ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਾ. ਜਾਬੇਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਓਪੀ28 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ (ਲਾਈਫ) ਸਹਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।