President's Secretariat
SECRETARY GENERAL OF MUSLIM WORLD LEAGUE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2023).
Welcoming Dr Al-Issa on his first official visit to India, the President said that India appreciates the role and objectives of the Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, moderation of consciousness and inter-faith dialogue. She stated that India, as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. Our more than 200 million Indian Muslim brothers and sisters make us the country with the second largest population of Muslims in the world.
The President said that India attaches great importance to its relationship with Saudi Arabia. The two countries have a longstanding history of amicable relations rooted in trade and people to people ties. Both our countries have valuable teachings to share with the world, she added.
The President said that India and Saudi Arabia both condemn terrorism in its all forms and are calling for ‘zero tolerance’ against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that there is a need for a holistic approach to counter terrorism and violent extremism, and this is possible only by engaging with moderate schools of thoughts. The President appreciated Dr Al-Issa’s stand against extremism, terrorism and violence. She expressed confidence that his visit to India would provide more avenues for collaboration with the Muslim World League.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગના સેક્રેટરી જનરલે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગના મહાસચિવ, ડૉ મોહમ્મદ બિન અબ્દુલકરીમ અલ-ઇસાએ આજે (12 જુલાઈ, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
ડૉ. અલ-ઈસાનું ભારતની પ્રથમ સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત પર સ્વાગત કરતાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સહિષ્ણુ મૂલ્યો, ચેતનાના સંયમ અને આંતર-વિશ્વાસ સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગની ભૂમિકા અને ઉદ્દેશોની પ્રશંસા કરે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત, બહુ-સાંસ્કૃતિક, બહુભાષી, બહુ-વંશીય અને બહુ-ધાર્મિક સમાજ તરીકે, વિવિધતામાં એકતાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. આપણા 200 મિલિયનથી વધુ ભારતીય મુસ્લિમ ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો આપણને વિશ્વમાં મુસ્લિમોની બીજી સૌથી મોટી વસ્તી ધરાવતો દેશ બનાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સાઉદી અરેબિયા સાથેના સંબંધોને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપે છે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો પર આધારિત સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ સંબંધોનો લાંબો ઇતિહાસ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, અમારા બંને દેશો પાસે વિશ્વ સાથે શેર કરવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન પાઠ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા બંને આતંકવાદને તેના તમામ સ્વરૂપોમાં વખોડી રહ્યા છે અને આતંકવાદ સામે 'ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ'ની હાકલ કરી રહ્યા છે. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે આતંકવાદ અને હિંસક ઉગ્રવાદનો સામનો કરવા માટે સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમની જરૂર છે અને આ માત્ર મધ્યમ વિચારધારા સાથે સંકલન કરીને જ શક્ય છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઉગ્રવાદ, આતંકવાદ અને હિંસા સામે ડો. અલ-ઇસાના વલણની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે તેમની ભારત મુલાકાત મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગ સાથે સહયોગ માટે વધુ તકો પૂરી પાડશે.