President's Secretariat
SECRETARY GENERAL OF MUSLIM WORLD LEAGUE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2023).
Welcoming Dr Al-Issa on his first official visit to India, the President said that India appreciates the role and objectives of the Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, moderation of consciousness and inter-faith dialogue. She stated that India, as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. Our more than 200 million Indian Muslim brothers and sisters make us the country with the second largest population of Muslims in the world.
The President said that India attaches great importance to its relationship with Saudi Arabia. The two countries have a longstanding history of amicable relations rooted in trade and people to people ties. Both our countries have valuable teachings to share with the world, she added.
The President said that India and Saudi Arabia both condemn terrorism in its all forms and are calling for ‘zero tolerance’ against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that there is a need for a holistic approach to counter terrorism and violent extremism, and this is possible only by engaging with moderate schools of thoughts. The President appreciated Dr Al-Issa’s stand against extremism, terrorism and violence. She expressed confidence that his visit to India would provide more avenues for collaboration with the Muslim World League.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سکریٹری جنرل کی ملاقات
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبدالکریم العیسیٰ نے آج (12 جولائی 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان کے اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر آئے ہوئے ڈاکٹر العیسیٰ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان رواداری کی اقدار، تحمل اور بین المذاہب مکالمے کو فروغ دینے میں مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے کردار اور مقاصد کو سراہتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک کثیر ثقافتی، کثیر لسانی، کثیر نسلی اور کثیر مذہبی سماج کے طور پر کثرت میں وحدت کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ ہمارے 200 ملین سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مسلمان بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے ملک کو دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مسلم آبادی والا ملک بنا دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سعودی عرب کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوشگوار تعلقات کی طویل تاریخ ہے، جس کی جڑیں تجارت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات میں پیوست ہیں۔ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے پاس دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے قیمتی اسباق ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب دونوں نے ہر طرح کی دہشت گردی کی مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ’زیرو ٹالرینس‘ پر زور دیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ روادار مکاتب فکر کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے انتہا پسندی، دہشت گردی اور تشدد کے خلاف ڈاکٹر العیسیٰ کے موقف کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان کا ہندوستان کا دورہ مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے ساتھ تعاون کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔