President's Secretariat
SECRETARY GENERAL OF MUSLIM WORLD LEAGUE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2023).
Welcoming Dr Al-Issa on his first official visit to India, the President said that India appreciates the role and objectives of the Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, moderation of consciousness and inter-faith dialogue. She stated that India, as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. Our more than 200 million Indian Muslim brothers and sisters make us the country with the second largest population of Muslims in the world.
The President said that India attaches great importance to its relationship with Saudi Arabia. The two countries have a longstanding history of amicable relations rooted in trade and people to people ties. Both our countries have valuable teachings to share with the world, she added.
The President said that India and Saudi Arabia both condemn terrorism in its all forms and are calling for ‘zero tolerance’ against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that there is a need for a holistic approach to counter terrorism and violent extremism, and this is possible only by engaging with moderate schools of thoughts. The President appreciated Dr Al-Issa’s stand against extremism, terrorism and violence. She expressed confidence that his visit to India would provide more avenues for collaboration with the Muslim World League.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁਲਕਰੀਮ ਅਲ-ਇਸਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (12 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਡਾ. ਇਸਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਚੇਤਨਾ ਸੰਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਹੁ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਬਹੁ-ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। 200 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨ ਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੌਹਾਦਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਟੀਚਿੰਗਸ)ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੋਵੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੋਲਰੈਂਸ’ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਰਮ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਡਾ. ਅਲ ਇਸਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।