President's Secretariat
SECRETARY GENERAL OF MUSLIM WORLD LEAGUE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 12, 2023).
Welcoming Dr Al-Issa on his first official visit to India, the President said that India appreciates the role and objectives of the Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, moderation of consciousness and inter-faith dialogue. She stated that India, as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. Our more than 200 million Indian Muslim brothers and sisters make us the country with the second largest population of Muslims in the world.
The President said that India attaches great importance to its relationship with Saudi Arabia. The two countries have a longstanding history of amicable relations rooted in trade and people to people ties. Both our countries have valuable teachings to share with the world, she added.
The President said that India and Saudi Arabia both condemn terrorism in its all forms and are calling for ‘zero tolerance’ against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that there is a need for a holistic approach to counter terrorism and violent extremism, and this is possible only by engaging with moderate schools of thoughts. The President appreciated Dr Al-Issa’s stand against extremism, terrorism and violence. She expressed confidence that his visit to India would provide more avenues for collaboration with the Muslim World League.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के महासचिव ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
12 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलकरीम अल-इसा ने आज (12 जुलाई 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति ने पहली बार भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए डॉ. अल इसा का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत सहिष्णु मूल्यों, चेतना संयम और अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करने में मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग की भूमिका और उद्देश्यों की सराहना करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत बहुसंस्कृति, बहुभाषी, बहु नस्लीय तथा बहुधर्मी समाज के रूप में विविधता में एकता का संदेश देता है। 200 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीय मुसलमान भाई और बहन देश को विश्व में दूसरी सबसे बड़ी मुस्लिम आबादी का देश बनाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सऊदी अरब के साथ अपने संबंधों को अत्यधिक महत्व देता है। दोनों देशों के सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों के पुराने इतिहास का मूल व्यापार तथा जन-जन के बीच संबंध है। हमारे दोनों देशों के पास विश्व से साझा करने के लिए मूल्यवान शिक्षाएं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और सऊदी अरब दोनों सभी रूपों में आतंकवाद की निंदा करते हैं और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ का आह्वान किया। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि आतंकवाद तथा हिंसक उग्रवाद से मुकाबला करने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है और यह नरम विचार के लोगों के साथ बातचीत करके ही संभव है। राष्ट्रपति ने उग्रवाद, आतंकवाद और हिंसा के विरुद्ध डॉ. अल इसा के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनकी यात्रा मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के साथ सहयोग के अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगी।