Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation development projects worth over Rs 24,300 crore in Bikaner, Rajasthan
Dedicates six-lane Greenfield Expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor
Dedicates Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor
Dedicates Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line
Dedicates 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner
Lays foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway Station
Lays foundation stone for doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section railway line
“Rajasthan has scored a double century when it comes to National Highways”
“Rajasthan is a center of immense potential and possibilities”
“Green Field Expressway will strengthen the economic activities in entire western India”
“We declared the frontier villages the ‘first villages’ of the country”
08 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 24,300 crore in Bikaner, Rajasthan today. The projects include the dedication of the six-lane Greenfield Expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor at a cost of around Rs 11,125 crores, Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor worth around Rs 10,950 crores, Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line to be developed by Power Grid at a cost of around Rs 1,340 crores, and a new 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway Station at a cost of around Rs 450 crores and doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section railway line
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to the land of warriors and remarked that the people dedicated to the development of the state always present an opportunity that he makes himself available to dedicate the development projects to the nation. Referring to the projects of today worth more than 24,000 crores, the Prime Minister noted that Rajasthan got two modern six-lane expressways within a matter of months. Recalling the inauguration of the Delhi - Dausa - Lalsot section of the Delhi - Mumbai Express Corridor in February, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to inaugurate the 500 km six-lane greenfield expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Expressway today. “In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century when it comes to National Highways”, he added. The Prime Minister also congratulated the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for the Green Energy Corridor and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital.
The Prime Minister said that Rajasthan has always been full of capabilities and potential. It is because of this potential for growth, the Prime Minister said, that record investment is being made in the state. Connectivity is being made hi-tech as there are endless possibilities for industrial development. Fast-speed expressways and railways will give a push to tourism opportunities which will benefit the youth of the state, he said.
Referring to the Green Field Expressway which was inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir, while important commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla will also become accessible from Bikaner and Rajasthan. He underlined that the distances between Bikaner and Amritsar, and Jodhpur will be reduced, along with the distance between Jodhpur and Gujarat which will largely benefit the farmers and businesses of the region. “This Greenfield Expressway will strengthen the economic activities in entire western India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the increased connectivity with oil field refineries which will strengthen the supply, thereby giving pace to economic developments in the country.
Talking about the doubling of the railway line, the Prime Minister highlighted the priority given to the growth of Railways in Rajasthan. He informed that between 2004-2014 Rajasthan received less than Rs 1000 crores per year on average for railways whereas after 2014, the state received Rs 10,000 crores every year on average.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of this infrastructure push are small businessmen and small-scale industries. He mentioned Bikaner’s Achaar, papad, namkeen and said that with better connectivity, these small businesses will be able to take their products to every corner of the world.
Continuing with the efforts for Rajasthan’s development, the Prime Minister mentioned the Vibrant Village scheme for the long-neglected border villages. “We declared the frontier villages the ‘first villages’ of the country. Leading to development in these regions and a renewed interest among the people of the country about visiting these areas”, he said.
The Prime Minister talked about the blessings of Karni Mata and Salasar Balaji in Rajasthan and said that the state should be at the peak of development. That is why the Government of India is working for the growth of Rajasthan with all its might. He concluded with the hope that the combined effort of everyone will realize all the development goals of Rajasthan.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary among others were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation six-lane greenfield expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor. Spanning over 500 km in Rajasthan, this section which runs from village Jakhrawali in Hanumangarh district to village Khetlawas in Jalore district is built at a cost of around Rs 11,125 crores. This expressway will significantly reduce travel time and improve connectivity between major cities, and industrial corridors. The expressway will not only facilitate seamless transportation of goods but also enhance tourism and economic development along its route.
Giving a boost to the power sector in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor worth around Rs 10,950 crores. The green energy corridor will integrate about 6 GW of renewable power and help in grid balancing of Renewable Power with Thermal Generation in Western Region and Hydro Generation in the Northern region, thereby strengthening transmission capacity between Northern Region and Western Region. The Prime Minister also dedicated Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line to be developed by Power Grid at a cost of around Rs 1,340 crores. Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line will help in the evacuation of 8.1 GW of Solar Power in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister dedicated a new 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner. The hospital will have a capacity upgradeable to 100 beds and will serve as a vital healthcare facility, catering to the medical needs of the local community and ensuring accessible and quality healthcare services.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway station. To be developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crores, the redevelopment work will involve renovation of all platforms along with flooring and ceiling while ensuring the preservation of the heritage status of the existing structure of the railway station.
The foundation Stone for the doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section was also laid by the Prime Minister. Doubling of this rail line will enhance connectivity, and facilitate easier transportation of gypsum, limestone, food grains and fertilizer products from Bikaner region to the rest of the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں 24,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قومی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
امرتسر - جام نگر اقتصادی راہداری کے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
گرین انرجی کوریڈور کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے فیز-1 قوم کے نام وقف کیا
بیکانیر کےبھیواڑی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
بیکانیر میں 30 بستروں والے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)ہسپتال قوم کے نام وقف کیا
بیکانیر ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
43 کلومیٹر طویل چورو- رتن گڑھ سیکشن ریلوے لائن کو دوگنا کرنے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
"قومی شاہراہوں کے باعث راجستھان نے ڈبل سنچری بنائی "
"راجستھان بے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور امکانات کا مرکز ہے"
"گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے پورے مغربی ہندوستان میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرے گا"
"ہم نے سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کا پہلا گاؤں قرار دیا"
08 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں 24,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 11,125 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے امرتسر-جام نگراقتصادی راہداری کے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے سیکشن ، تقریباً 10,950 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی گرین انرجی کوریڈور کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کا مرحلہ-1 شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 1,340 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پاور گرڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جانے والا بھیواڑی ٹرانسمیشن لائن ، اور بیکانیر میں ایک نیا 30 بستروں والا ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)ہسپتال کو قوم کے نام کے وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بیکانیر ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سر نو ترقی اور 43 کلومیٹر لمبی چورو- رتن گڑھ سیکشن ریلوے لائن کو دوگنا کرنے کا سنگ بنیادبھی رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جنگجوؤں کی سرزمین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اورکہا کہ ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے وقف لوگ ہمیشہ ایک موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے لیے خود کو دستیاب کرائیں ۔ 24,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے آج کے پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان کو چند مہینوں کے اندر دو جدید چھ لین والے ایکسپریس وے ملے ہیں۔ فروری میں دہلی - دوسہ - لالسوٹ سیکشن دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس کوریڈور کے افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آج امرتسر - جام نگر ایکسپریس وے کے 500 کلومیٹر چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے سیکشن کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ایک طرح سے، راجستھان نے قومی شاہراہوں کے لحاظ سے ڈبل سنچری بنائی ہے" ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بیکانیر اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کو گرین انرجی کوریڈور اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)ہسپتال کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان ہمیشہ صلاحیتوں اور امکانات سے بھرپور رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کے اس امکانات کی وجہ سے ہی ریاست میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ کنیکٹیویٹی کو ہائی ٹیک بنایا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ صنعتی ترقی کے لامتناہی امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار ایکسپریس وے اور ریلوے سیاحت کے مواقع کو فروغ دیں گے جس سے ریاست کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
آج افتتاح کئے گئے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ راجستھان کو ہریانہ، پنجاب، گجرات اور جموں و کشمیر سے جوڑے گا، جبکہ جام نگر اور کانڈلا جیسی اہم تجارتی بندرگاہیں بھی بیکانیر اور راجستھان سے قابل رسائی ہو جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بیکانیر اور امرتسر، اور جودھپور کے درمیان فاصلے کم ہوں گے، جودھپور اور گجرات کے درمیان بھی فاصلہ کم ہو جائے گا جس سے علاقے کے کسانوں اور کاروباروں کو بڑی حد تک فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "یہ گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے پورے مغربی ہندوستان میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت دے گا"۔ انہوں نے آئل فیلڈ ریفائنریوں کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے رابطے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے سپلائی کو تقویت ملے گی، اس طرح ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار ملے گی۔
ریلوے لائن کو ڈبل کرنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان میں ریلوے کی ترقی کو دی گئی ترجیح پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2004-2014 کے درمیان راجستھان کو ریلوے کے لیے اوسطاً 1000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے کم ملے جبکہ 2014 کے بعد ریاست کو ہر سال اوسطاً 10,000 کروڑ روپے ملے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اس رفتار سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے چھوٹے تاجر اور چھوٹے درجے کی صنعتیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے بیکانیر کے آچار، پاپڑ، نمکین کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ یہ چھوٹے کاروبار اپنی مصنوعات کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جا سکیں گے۔
راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیے گئے سرحدی گاؤں کے لیے وائبرنٹ ولیج اسکیم کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کا پہلا گاؤں قرار دیا۔ ان خطوں میں ترقی اور ان علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے بارے میں ملک کے لوگوں میں نئے سرے سے دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان میں کرنی ماتا اور سالاسر بالاجی کے آشیرواد کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ ریاست کو ترقی کی چوٹی پر ہونا چاہیے۔ اسی لیے حکومت ہند راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طاقت سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کے ساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ سب کی مشترکہ کوشش سے راجستھان کے تمام ترقیاتی اہداف حاصل ہو جائیں گے۔
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری پر علاوہ دیگر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے امرتسر - جام نگر اقتصادی راہداری کے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ راجستھان میں 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط ، یہ حصہ جو ہنومان گڑھ ضلع کے گاؤں جاکھراولی سے جالور ضلع کے گاؤں کھیتلواس تک جاتا ہے، تقریباً 11,125 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے سفر کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی کرے گا اور بڑے شہروں اور صنعتی راہداریوں کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ ایکسپریس وے نہ صرف سامان کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا بلکہ اس کے راستے میں سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
خطے میں پاور سیکٹر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 10,950 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے گرین انرجی کوریڈور کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے فیز-I کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ گرین انرجی کوریڈور تقریباً 6 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کو مربوط کرے گا اور مغربی خطے میں تھرمل جنریشن اور شمالی علاقے میں ہائیڈرو جنریشن کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے گرڈ کو متوازن کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس طرح شمالی علاقہ اور مغربی خطہ کے درمیان ترسیل کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بیکانیرسے بھیواڑی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کو وقف کیا جو تقریباً 1,340 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پاور گرڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کی جائے گی۔ بیکانیر سے بھیواڑی ٹرانسمیشن لائن راجستھان میں 8.1 گیگا واٹ شمسی توانائی کے اخراج میں مدد کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بیکانیر میں 30 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک نئے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)ہسپتال کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ہسپتال میں 100 بستروں تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی اور یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ایک اہم سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا، مقامی کمیونٹی کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور قابل رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے بیکانیر ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والے، تعمیر نو کے کام میں تمام پلیٹ فارم کی تزئین و آرائش کے ساتھ ساتھ فرش اور چھت بھی شامل ہوگی جبکہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے موجودہ ڈھانچے کے ورثے کی حیثیت کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 43 کلومیٹر طویل چورو – رتن گڑھ سیکشن کو ڈبل کرنے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس ریلوے لائن کو ڈبل کرنے سے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور بیکانیر کے علاقے سے ملک کے باقی حصوں تک جپسم، چونا پتھر، غذائی اجناس اور کھاد کی مصنوعات کی آسان نقل و حمل میں سہولت ہوگی۔