Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation development projects worth over Rs 24,300 crore in Bikaner, Rajasthan
Dedicates six-lane Greenfield Expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor
Dedicates Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor
Dedicates Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line
Dedicates 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner
Lays foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway Station
Lays foundation stone for doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section railway line
“Rajasthan has scored a double century when it comes to National Highways”
“Rajasthan is a center of immense potential and possibilities”
“Green Field Expressway will strengthen the economic activities in entire western India”
“We declared the frontier villages the ‘first villages’ of the country”
08 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 24,300 crore in Bikaner, Rajasthan today. The projects include the dedication of the six-lane Greenfield Expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor at a cost of around Rs 11,125 crores, Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor worth around Rs 10,950 crores, Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line to be developed by Power Grid at a cost of around Rs 1,340 crores, and a new 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway Station at a cost of around Rs 450 crores and doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section railway line
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid homage to the land of warriors and remarked that the people dedicated to the development of the state always present an opportunity that he makes himself available to dedicate the development projects to the nation. Referring to the projects of today worth more than 24,000 crores, the Prime Minister noted that Rajasthan got two modern six-lane expressways within a matter of months. Recalling the inauguration of the Delhi - Dausa - Lalsot section of the Delhi - Mumbai Express Corridor in February, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to inaugurate the 500 km six-lane greenfield expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Expressway today. “In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century when it comes to National Highways”, he added. The Prime Minister also congratulated the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for the Green Energy Corridor and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital.
The Prime Minister said that Rajasthan has always been full of capabilities and potential. It is because of this potential for growth, the Prime Minister said, that record investment is being made in the state. Connectivity is being made hi-tech as there are endless possibilities for industrial development. Fast-speed expressways and railways will give a push to tourism opportunities which will benefit the youth of the state, he said.
Referring to the Green Field Expressway which was inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir, while important commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla will also become accessible from Bikaner and Rajasthan. He underlined that the distances between Bikaner and Amritsar, and Jodhpur will be reduced, along with the distance between Jodhpur and Gujarat which will largely benefit the farmers and businesses of the region. “This Greenfield Expressway will strengthen the economic activities in entire western India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the increased connectivity with oil field refineries which will strengthen the supply, thereby giving pace to economic developments in the country.
Talking about the doubling of the railway line, the Prime Minister highlighted the priority given to the growth of Railways in Rajasthan. He informed that between 2004-2014 Rajasthan received less than Rs 1000 crores per year on average for railways whereas after 2014, the state received Rs 10,000 crores every year on average.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of this infrastructure push are small businessmen and small-scale industries. He mentioned Bikaner’s Achaar, papad, namkeen and said that with better connectivity, these small businesses will be able to take their products to every corner of the world.
Continuing with the efforts for Rajasthan’s development, the Prime Minister mentioned the Vibrant Village scheme for the long-neglected border villages. “We declared the frontier villages the ‘first villages’ of the country. Leading to development in these regions and a renewed interest among the people of the country about visiting these areas”, he said.
The Prime Minister talked about the blessings of Karni Mata and Salasar Balaji in Rajasthan and said that the state should be at the peak of development. That is why the Government of India is working for the growth of Rajasthan with all its might. He concluded with the hope that the combined effort of everyone will realize all the development goals of Rajasthan.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary among others were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation six-lane greenfield expressway section of the Amritsar - Jamnagar Economic Corridor. Spanning over 500 km in Rajasthan, this section which runs from village Jakhrawali in Hanumangarh district to village Khetlawas in Jalore district is built at a cost of around Rs 11,125 crores. This expressway will significantly reduce travel time and improve connectivity between major cities, and industrial corridors. The expressway will not only facilitate seamless transportation of goods but also enhance tourism and economic development along its route.
Giving a boost to the power sector in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated Phase-I of the Inter-State Transmission Line for Green Energy Corridor worth around Rs 10,950 crores. The green energy corridor will integrate about 6 GW of renewable power and help in grid balancing of Renewable Power with Thermal Generation in Western Region and Hydro Generation in the Northern region, thereby strengthening transmission capacity between Northern Region and Western Region. The Prime Minister also dedicated Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line to be developed by Power Grid at a cost of around Rs 1,340 crores. Bikaner to Bhiwadi Transmission Line will help in the evacuation of 8.1 GW of Solar Power in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister dedicated a new 30-bedded Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital in Bikaner. The hospital will have a capacity upgradeable to 100 beds and will serve as a vital healthcare facility, catering to the medical needs of the local community and ensuring accessible and quality healthcare services.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Bikaner Railway station. To be developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crores, the redevelopment work will involve renovation of all platforms along with flooring and ceiling while ensuring the preservation of the heritage status of the existing structure of the railway station.
The foundation Stone for the doubling of the 43 km long Churu – Ratangarh section was also laid by the Prime Minister. Doubling of this rail line will enhance connectivity, and facilitate easier transportation of gypsum, limestone, food grains and fertilizer products from Bikaner region to the rest of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ বিকানেৰত ২৪,৩০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উচৰ্গা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
অমৃতসৰ-জামনগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ ছয় লেনযুক্ত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে অংশ দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত
08 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজস্থানৰ বিকানেৰত ২৪,৩০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে। উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে-প্ৰায় ১১,১২৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা অমৃতসৰ-জামনগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ ছয় লেনযুক্ত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে অংশ; প্ৰায় ১০,৯৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে সেউজ শক্তি কৰিডৰৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংবহন লাইনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়; বিকানেৰ পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীডে প্ৰায় ১৩৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ভীৱাড়ী ট্ৰেন্সমিছন লাইন আৰু বিকানেৰত ৩০খন বিছনাযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমৰ চিকিৎসালয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিকানেৰ ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচন পুনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ৪৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ চুৰু-ৰতংগৰ অংশৰ ৰেল-লাইন দুগুণ কৰাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোদ্ধাৰ ভূমিলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত লোকসকলে সদায় এনে এক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে য’ত তেওঁলোকে উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে নিজকে উপলব্ধ কৰে। আজিৰ ২৪ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাজস্থানে দুটা আধুনিক ছয়লেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে লাভ কৰিলে। ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছ কৰিডৰৰ দিল্লী-দৌছা-লালচোট অংশৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি অমৃতসৰ-জামনগৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ছয়লেনযুক্ত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে অংশ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কথা আহিলে এক প্ৰকাৰে ৰাজস্থানে দুটা শতক অৰ্জন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিকানেৰ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাইজক সেউজ শক্তি কৰিডৰ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগম (ই এছ আই চি) চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাবেও অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজস্থান সদায় সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰে ভৰপূৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নয়নৰ এই সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবেই ৰাজ্যত অভিলেখ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। পৰিবহণ সংযোগক হাই-টেক কৰি তোলা হৈছে, কিয়নো ইয়াত ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তীব্ৰবেগী এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু ৰে’লৱেই পৰ্যটনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল উপকৃত হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা গ্ৰীণ ফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ৰাজস্থানক হাৰিয়ানা, পঞ্জাব, গুজৰাট আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব, আনহাতে জামনগৰ আৰু কণ্ডলাৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাণিজ্যিক বন্দৰসমূহো বিকানেৰ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ কাষ চপাই আনিব। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বিকানেৰে অমৃতসৰ আৰু যোধপুৰৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে যোধপুৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষক আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এই গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই সমগ্ৰ পশ্চিম ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপকগতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।” তেওঁ তৈলক্ষেত্ৰ শোধনাগাৰৰ সৈতে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা পৰিবহণ-সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ যোগান শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব।
ৰে’ল লাইন দুগুণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দিয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ২০০৪-২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থানে ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে গড়ে বছৰি ১০০০ কোটিতকৈও কম ধন লাভ কৰিছিল, আনহাতে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত ৰাজ্যখনে প্ৰতি বছৰে গড়ে ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীসকল। তেওঁ বিকানেৰৰ আচাৰ, পাপড়, নামকিনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে উন্নত পৰিবহণ সংযোগৰ দ্বাৰা এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে নিজৰ সামগ্ৰী বিশ্বৰ চুকে-কোণলৈ পঠিয়াব পাৰিব।
ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলিত সীমান্ত গাঁওসমূহৰ বাবে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গ্ৰাম যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আমি সীমান্তৰ গাঁওসমূহক দেশৰ ‘প্ৰথম গাঁও’ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন হ’ব আৰু এই অঞ্চলসমূহ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে দেশবাসীৰ আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী কলৰাজ মিশ্ৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গড়কাপ্তানি, পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী আৰু অন্যান্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
Elated to be in Bikaner. Addressing a programme at launch of various development projects. https://t.co/f83o8oauge
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 8, 2023