Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds efforts to boost petrochemicals sector in Assam and entire Northeast
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first methanol consignment to Bangladesh from Assam Petrochemical Plant, an effort towards establishing Assam as a major exporter of petrochemicals.
Replying to a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“This will boost the petrochemicals sector in Assam and the entire Northeast.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ આસામ અને સમગ્ર ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આસામ પેટ્રોકેમિકલ પ્લાન્ટમાંથી બાંગ્લાદેશમાં પહોંચનારા પ્રથમ મિથેનોલ કન્સાઈનમેન્ટની પ્રશંસા કરી છે, જે આસામને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સના મુખ્ય નિકાસકાર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયાસ છે.
આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આનાથી આસામ અને સમગ્ર ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્રને વેગ મળશે."