Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds efforts to boost petrochemicals sector in Assam and entire Northeast
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first methanol consignment to Bangladesh from Assam Petrochemical Plant, an effort towards establishing Assam as a major exporter of petrochemicals.
Replying to a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“This will boost the petrochemicals sector in Assam and the entire Northeast.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम और समूचे पूर्वोत्तर में पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने असम पेट्रोकेमिकल संयंत्र से बांग्लादेश को मेथनॉल की पहली खेप भेजे जाने की प्रशंसा की है, जो असम को पेट्रोकेमिकल के एक प्रमुख निर्यातक के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में किया गया एक प्रयास है।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के एक ट्वीट के उत्‍तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“इससे असम और समूचे पूर्वोत्तर में पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।”