Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds efforts to boost petrochemicals sector in Assam and entire Northeast
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first methanol consignment to Bangladesh from Assam Petrochemical Plant, an effort towards establishing Assam as a major exporter of petrochemicals.
Replying to a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“This will boost the petrochemicals sector in Assam and the entire Northeast.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق میں پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو تقویت دینے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے
03 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام پیٹرو کیمکل پلانٹ سے بنگلہ دیش کے لئے پہلی میتھنول کھیپ کی تعریف کی ہے۔ یہ آسام کو پیٹرو کیمیکلس کے ایک بڑے برآمد کار کی حیثیت سے قائم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما کی جانب سے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے ایک ٹوئیٹ کیا:
’اس سے آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق میں پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔‘