Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between India and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between Government of India (Gol) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) signed on 22nd August, 2022.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23’d September, 2019, at New York. It is a major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is seen as India's attempts to obtain a global leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters.
On the 28* August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI along with its supporting Secretariat in New Delhi and also gave the approval for Government of India financial support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Subsequently, on the 29th June, 2022, the Cabinet had approved recognition of CDRI as an International Organization and for signing of Headquarters Agreement (HQA) for granting CDRI exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the UN (P&I) Act, 1947.
In pursuance of the Cabinet decision, on 22nd August, 2022 the HQA was signed between the Gol and CDRI.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have become members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Ratification of the signed Headquarters Agreement between Gol and CDRI will facilitate grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section- 3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide CDRI an independent and international legal persona so that it can carry out its functions internationally, more efficiently.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) के बीच मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) के अनुसमर्थन को मंजूरी दी
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत सरकार (जीओआई) और आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) के बीच 22 अगस्त, 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किये गए मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) के अनुसमर्थन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 23 सितंबर, 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सीडीआरआई को लॉन्च किया था। यह भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख वैश्विक पहल है और इसे जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा आपदा सहनीयता से जुड़े मामलों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका प्राप्त करने के भारत के प्रयासों के रूप में देखा जाता है।
कैबिनेट ने 28 अगस्त, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में सहायक सचिवालय के साथ सीडीआरआई की स्थापना की मंजूरी दी थी और इसके साथ ही, सीडीआरआई को भारत सरकार की वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 480 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाने की भी मंजूरी दी थी।
इसके बाद, 29 जून, 2022 को कैबिनेट ने सीडीआरआई को एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में मान्यता देने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (पी एंड आई) अधिनियम, 1947 की धारा - 3 के तहत सीडीआरआई को छूट, प्रतिरक्षा और विशेषाधिकार दिए जाने के लिए मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने की मंजूरी दी थी।
कैबिनेट के निर्णय के अनुसरण में, 22 अगस्त, 2022 को भारत सरकार और सीडीआरआई के बीच मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सीडीआरआई राष्ट्रीय सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और कार्यक्रमों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों तथा वित्तीय व्यवस्था, निजी क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक और ज्ञान संस्थानों की एक वैश्विक साझेदारी है, जिसका उद्देश्य जलवायु और आपदा जोखिमों के लिए अवसंरचना प्रणालियों की सहनीयता को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि सतत विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अपने शुभारम्भ के बाद, इकतीस (31) देश, छह (06) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और दो (02) निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन सीडीआरआई के सदस्य बन गए हैं। सीडीआरआई आर्थिक रूप से विकसित देशों, विकासशील देशों और जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदाओं के प्रति सबसे अधिक संवेदनशील देशों को आकर्षित करके लगातार अपनी सदस्यता का विस्तार कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार और सीडीआरआई के बीच हस्ताक्षरित मुख्यालय समझौते के अनुसमर्थन से संयुक्त राष्ट्र (विशेषाधिकार और प्रतिरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1947 की धारा-3 के तहत अपेक्षित छूट, प्रतिरक्षा और विशेषाधिकार दिए जाने में सुविधा होगी, जिनके आधार पर सीडीआरआई को एक स्वतंत्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी व्यक्तित्व प्रदान किया जा सकेगा, ताकि यह अपने कार्यों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व अधिक कुशलता के साथ निष्पादित कर सके।