Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between India and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between Government of India (Gol) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) signed on 22nd August, 2022.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23’d September, 2019, at New York. It is a major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is seen as India's attempts to obtain a global leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters.
On the 28* August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI along with its supporting Secretariat in New Delhi and also gave the approval for Government of India financial support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Subsequently, on the 29th June, 2022, the Cabinet had approved recognition of CDRI as an International Organization and for signing of Headquarters Agreement (HQA) for granting CDRI exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the UN (P&I) Act, 1947.
In pursuance of the Cabinet decision, on 22nd August, 2022 the HQA was signed between the Gol and CDRI.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have become members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Ratification of the signed Headquarters Agreement between Gol and CDRI will facilitate grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section- 3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide CDRI an independent and international legal persona so that it can carry out its functions internationally, more efficiently.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സഖ്യവും (സി ഡി ആർ ഐ )തമ്മിലുള്ള ആസ്ഥാന കരാറിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സഖ്യവും (സി ഡി ആർ ഐ ) തമ്മിൽ 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22-ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ച ആസ്ഥാന കരാറിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി .
2019 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23-ന് ന്യൂയോർക്കിൽ നടന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാണ് സി ഡി ആർ ഐ ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആരംഭിച്ച ഒരു പ്രധാന ആഗോള സംരംഭമാണിത് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിലും ദുരന്തത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളിലും ആഗോള നേതൃത്വപരമായ പങ്ക് നേടാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രമമായാണ് ഇത് കാണുന്നത്.
2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 28 മുതൽ , സി‌ഡി‌ആർ‌ഐ അതിന്റെ സപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിനൊപ്പം ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി, കൂടാതെ . 2019-20 മുതൽ 2023-24 വരെയുള്ള 5 വർഷത്തെ കാലയളവിൽ സിഡിആർഐയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ 480 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരവും നൽകി .
തുടർന്ന്, 2022 ജൂൺ 29-ന്, സി‌ഡി‌ആർ‌ഐയെ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനയായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സി‌ഡി‌ആർ‌ഐ ഇളവുകൾ, ബാധ്യതയില്ലായ്‌മ, ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ആസ്ഥാന കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനും 1947ലെ യുഎൻ (പി&ഐ) നിയമത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
മന്ത്രിസഭാ തീരുമാനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റും സിഡിആർഐയും തമ്മിൽആസ്ഥാന കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ദേശീയ ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ, യുഎൻ ഏജൻസികൾ, പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ, ബഹുമുഖ വികസന ബാങ്കുകൾ, ധനകാര്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല, അക്കാദമിക്, വിജ്ഞാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തമായ സിഡിആർഐ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ, ദുരന്തസാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിരോധം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും അതുവഴി സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ, മുപ്പത്തിയൊന്ന് രാജ്യങ്ങളും ആറ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും രണ്ട് സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സിഡിആർഐയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളായി. സാമ്പത്തികമായി പുരോഗമിച്ച വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിനും ദുരന്തങ്ങൾക്കും ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സാധ്യതയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ആകർഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സിഡിആർഐ അതിന്റെ അംഗത്വം തുടർച്ചയായി വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റും സി‌ഡി‌ആർ‌ഐയും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ആസ്ഥാന ഉടമ്പടി അംഗീകാരം, 1947 ലെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ (പ്രിവിലേജുകൾ & ഇമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റീസ്) നിയമത്തിലെ ,മൂന്നാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഇളവുകൾ, ബാധ്യതയില്ലായ്‌മ, പ്രത്യേകാവകാശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാകും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ അതിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി നിർവഹിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.