Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between India and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between Government of India (Gol) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) signed on 22nd August, 2022.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23’d September, 2019, at New York. It is a major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is seen as India's attempts to obtain a global leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters.
On the 28* August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI along with its supporting Secretariat in New Delhi and also gave the approval for Government of India financial support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Subsequently, on the 29th June, 2022, the Cabinet had approved recognition of CDRI as an International Organization and for signing of Headquarters Agreement (HQA) for granting CDRI exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the UN (P&I) Act, 1947.
In pursuance of the Cabinet decision, on 22nd August, 2022 the HQA was signed between the Gol and CDRI.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have become members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Ratification of the signed Headquarters Agreement between Gol and CDRI will facilitate grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section- 3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide CDRI an independent and international legal persona so that it can carry out its functions internationally, more efficiently.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু কোৱালিশ্যন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হে’ড কোৱার্টাৰ চুক্তি অনুমোদন কৰিলে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু কোৱালিশ্যন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ মাজত ২২ আগষ্ট, ২০২২-ত স্বাক্ষৰিত হে'ড কোৱার্টাৰ চুক্তি অনুমোদন কৰিছে।
২০১৯ চনৰ ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নিউইয়র্কত ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ জলবায়ু সংক্রান্তীয় শীর্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কোৱালিশ্যন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই)-ৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল। ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগত বিশ্বব্যাপী এক বৃহৎ প্রয়াস। জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন আৰু দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলাত বিশ্বস্তৰত নেতৃত্বদানৰ লক্ষ্যত ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগৰ অংশ হিচাপে ইয়াক চোৱা হয়।
২০১৯ চনৰ ২৮ আগষ্টত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই নতুন দিল্লীত সচিবালয় সহ কোৱালিশ্যন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই) স্থাপনৰ অনুমোদন দিছিল। ইয়াৰ আর্থিক সহায়তাৰ বাবে ২০১৯-২০ৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪ পর্যন্ত পাঁচ বছৰৰ সময়সীমাত মুঠ ৪৮০ কোটি টকা বৰাদ্দ কৰা হৈছিল।
পৰৱর্তীকালত ২০২২ চনৰ ২৯ জুনত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই চিডিআৰআই-ক এটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে। ইউএন (পিএণ্ডআই) আইন ১৯৪৭ ৰ তৃতীয় ধাৰাত সংস্থাৰ বিভিন্ন অধিকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য সুযোগ সুবিধাৰ বাবে হে'ড কোৱার্টাৰ এগ্রিমেণ্টত স্বাক্ষৰৰো অনুমোদন দিয়া হয়।
সেই অনুযায়ী ২০২২ চনৰ ২২ আগষ্টত চৰকাৰ আৰু চিডিআৰআই-ৰ মাজত হে'ড কোৱার্টাৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
বিভিন্ন দেশৰ চৰকাৰ, ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা আৰু কর্মসূচী, বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন বেঙ্কসমূহ বিভিন্ন আর্থিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্র তথা যিবোৰ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান জলবায়ু আৰু দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলাৰ শক্তিসম্পন্ন পৰিকাঠামো ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্রসাৰৰ মাধ্যমত উন্নয়নত ব্রতী বিশ্বজুৰি তেওঁলোকৰ মিলিত অংশীদাৰিত্বত চিডিআৰআই গঢ়ি উঠিছে।
এইপর্যন্ত ৩১খন দেশ, ৬টা আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন আৰু ২টা বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা চিডিআৰআই-ৰ সদস্য হৈছে। অর্থনৈতিকভাৱে সমুখৰ শাৰীত থকা দেশ, উন্নয়নশীল দেশ আৰু যিবোৰ দেশে জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন আৰু দুর্যোগৰ আশংকা বহন কৰিছে, সেই সকলোকে সদস্য কৰাৰ প্রয়াস চলাইছে চিডিআৰআইয়ে।
চৰকাৰ আৰু চিডিআৰআই-ৰ মাজত হোৱা হে'ড কোৱার্টাৰ চুক্তিৰ অনুমোদনে চিডিআৰআই-ক এটি স্বাধীন আন্তর্জাতিক আইনী সত্ত্বা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, চিডিআৰআইয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তৰত নিজৰ কাম অধিক দক্ষতাৰে কৰিব পাৰিব।