Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between India and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for ratification of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) between Government of India (Gol) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) signed on 22nd August, 2022.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23’d September, 2019, at New York. It is a major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is seen as India's attempts to obtain a global leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters.
On the 28* August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI along with its supporting Secretariat in New Delhi and also gave the approval for Government of India financial support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Subsequently, on the 29th June, 2022, the Cabinet had approved recognition of CDRI as an International Organization and for signing of Headquarters Agreement (HQA) for granting CDRI exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the UN (P&I) Act, 1947.
In pursuance of the Cabinet decision, on 22nd August, 2022 the HQA was signed between the Gol and CDRI.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have become members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Ratification of the signed Headquarters Agreement between Gol and CDRI will facilitate grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section- 3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide CDRI an independent and international legal persona so that it can carry out its functions internationally, more efficiently.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியாவுக்கும், பேரிடர் ஆற்றல் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணிக்கும் இடையிலான தலைமையக உடன்படிக்கைக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 JUN 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் 22-ம் தேதி, மத்திய அரசுக்கும் பேரிடர் ஆற்றல் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணிக்கும் (சிடிஆர்ஐ) இடையே கையெழுத்தான தலைமையக உடன்படிக்கைக்கு (ஹெச்கியூஏ) அங்கீகாரம் வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடித் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2019 செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி, நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற ஐநா பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சிடிஆர்ஐ-யை தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கிய மிகப்பெரிய உலக அளவிலான முன்முயற்சியான இது, பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் கட்டுப்பாட்டு விஷயங்களில் உலகத் தலைமைக்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளாக இது பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
சிடிஆர்ஐ-யையும் நிறுவுவதற்கு 2019-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 28-ம் தேதி, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது. 2019-20 முதல் 2023-24 வரை 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு சிடிஆர்ஐ-க்கு ரூ.480 கோடி நிதி ஆதரவுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, சிடிஆர்ஐ-யை சர்வதேச அமைப்பாக அங்கீகரிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது. தலைமையக உடன்படிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் ஒப்புதலுக்கு இணங்க கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 22-ம் தேதி, மத்திய அரசுக்கும், சிடிஆர்ஐ-க்கும் இடையே தலைமையக உடன்படிக்கை கையெழுத்தானது.