Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” To be celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
28 JUN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated 29th June every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The objective of this Day is to create public awareness, especially in the younger generation for drawing inspiration from Professor (late) Mahalanobis about the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
This year, the main event of Statistics Day, 2023 is being organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; and other dignitaries are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments will also participate in the event and representatives of States/Union Territories and the International Organisations are likely to participate.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme of Statistics Day, 2023 is “Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals”.
During the technical session of the event, officers of the Ministry will make a brief presentation on the theme, followed by addresses by experts.
The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ for Post Graduate Students organized by MoSPI will also be felicitated during the event.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2023 –ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி புள்ளியியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
28 JUN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடல் துறைகளில் மறைந்த பேராசிரியர் பிரசண்டா சந்திர மஹாலனோபிஸின் சீரிய பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி ஆண்டுதோறும் புள்ளியியல் தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. குறிப்பாக சமூகப் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடலில் புள்ளியியலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே எடுத்துச் செல்லும் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சிகள் இந்த நாளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு புள்ளியியல் தின சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஸ்கோப் கன்வென்ஷன் மையத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்திரஜித் சிங், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ லக்ஷ்மண் கராந்திகர், புள்ளியியல் துறை செயலாளரும் தலைமைப் புள்ளியியல் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி.பி. சமந்தா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங் கள், துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்த தினம் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஒரு கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. அந்த வகையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை கண்காணிப்பதற்கான மாநிலம் மற்றும் தேசிய காரணி கட்டமைப்பை சீரமைத்தல் என்பதை இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருளாக உள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வின் அதிகாரிகள் கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையிலான விளக்கங்களை அளிக்கவுள்ளனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து புள்ளியியல் நிபுணர்களின் உரைகளும் இடம் பெற உள்ளன.