পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
“পরিসংখ্যান দিবস” উদযাপিত হবে ২৯ জুন, ২০২৩-এ
28 JUN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৩
পরিসংখ্যান এবং আর্থিক পরিকল্পনা ক্ষেত্রে অধ্যাপক (প্রয়াত) প্রশান্তচন্দ্র মহলানবিশের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ ভারত সরকার প্রতি বছর ২৯ জুন, তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে দেশজুড়ে ‘পরিসংখ্যান দিবস’ হিসেবে বিশেষ দিন উদযাপন করে থাকে। এই দিবস পালনের উদ্দেশ্য হল জনসচেতনতা তৈরি করা, বিশেষ করে আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিকল্পনা ও নীতি প্রণয়নে পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে অধ্যাপক (প্রয়াত) মহলানবিশের ভূমিকা এবং গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগান।
এবছর পরিসংখ্যান দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়েছে নতুন দিল্লির লোধি রোডে স্কোপ কমপ্লেক্সের স্কোপ কনভেনশন সেন্টারে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও অংশ নেবেন।
প্রতি বছর সমসাময়িক জাতীয় গুরুত্বের বিষয় ভাবনার উপর জোর দিয়ে পরিসংখ্যান দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। ২০২৩-এর পরিসংখ্যান দিবসে বিষয় ভাবনা হল ‘সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য জাতীয় সূচক পরিকাঠামোর সঙ্গে রাজ্যের সূচক পরিকাঠামোর সামঞ্জস্য।’
এই বিষয়ভাবনার উপর অনুষ্ঠানে একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত উপস্থাপনা দেবেন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা। তারপর বিশেষজ্ঞরা বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
এর পাশাপাশি এই অনুষ্ঠানে পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত স্নাতকোত্তর শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ‘অন দ্য স্পট রচনা প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৩’-এ বিজয়ীদের পুরষ্কৃত করা হবে।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” To be celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
28 JUN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated 29th June every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The objective of this Day is to create public awareness, especially in the younger generation for drawing inspiration from Professor (late) Mahalanobis about the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
This year, the main event of Statistics Day, 2023 is being organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; and other dignitaries are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments will also participate in the event and representatives of States/Union Territories and the International Organisations are likely to participate.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme of Statistics Day, 2023 is “Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals”.
During the technical session of the event, officers of the Ministry will make a brief presentation on the theme, followed by addresses by experts.
The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ for Post Graduate Students organized by MoSPI will also be felicitated during the event.