Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was received by the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi at Al-Ittihadiya Palace on 25 June 2023.
The two leaders warmly recalled the State Visit of President Sisi as the Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations in January 2023, and welcomed the momentum it has imparted to bilateral relations. They agreed that the newly established ‘India Unit’ in Egyptian Cabinet was a useful tool in steering bilateral collaborations.
The leaders discussed ways to further deepen the partnership between the two countries, particularly in areas like trade and investment, information technology, defence and security, renewable energy, agriculture, health, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister and President Sisi also discussed further cooperation in G-20, highlighting the issues of food and energy insecurity, climate change and the need for Global South to have a concerted voice. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Sisi in New Delhi in September 2023 for the G20 Leaders Summit.
An agreement to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Strategic Partnership" was signed by the to leaders. Three MoUs in the fields of Agriculture, Archaeology & Antiquities and Competition Law were also signed.
Prime Minister of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Mostafa Madbouly and a number of other senior Cabinet Ministers were present. From the Indian side, EAM, NSA and senior officials were present.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বৈঠক
25 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি আব্দেল ফতেহ আল-চিচিয়ে আল-ইত্তিহাদিয়া প্রাসাদত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীক আদৰণি জনায়।
ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বিগত জানুৱাৰী মাহত সাধাৰণতন্ত্র দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্রধান অতিথি হৈ ভাৰতলৈ আহিছিল। দুয়োজন নেতাই সেই ভ্ৰমণৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণ কৰি ইয়াৰ আঁতধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কত যি গতিৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে, সেয়া আদৰণি জনায়। ইজিপ্তৰ মন্ত্রীসভাত সম্প্রতি যি ‘ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিট’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে, সি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ দিক-নির্দেশত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি উভয় নেতা সহমত হয়।
দুয়োজন নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু নিবিড় কৰাৰ পন্থা-পদ্ধতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। বিশেষকৈ, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, সংস্কৃতি তথা নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিক লৈ মতবিনিময় হয়।
জি-২০ মঞ্চত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিক লৈও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রপতি চিচিয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। খাদ্য আৰু ইন্ধন সুৰক্ষা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন তথা দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ সমন্বিত কন্ঠস্বৰে আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব পায়। চলিত বছৰৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি চিচিক আদৰণি জনাবলৈ তেওঁ অধীৰ আগ্রহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছে বুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কক ‘কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব’লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত দুয়োজন নেতাই এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। কৃষি, প্রত্নতত্ত্ব আৰু পুৰাকীর্তি তথা প্রতিযোগিতামূলক আইন সংক্রান্তীয় তিনিখন বুজাবুজি পত্ৰ স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
ইজিপ্তৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোস্তাফা মেডবাউলি আৰু তেওঁৰ মন্ত্রীসভাৰ কেইবাজনো সদস্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সময়ত উপস্থিত আছিল। ভাৰতৰ হৈ উপস্থিত আছিল বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এছ জয়শঙ্কৰ, জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল আৰু অন্য পদস্থ বিষয়াসকল।