Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was received by the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi at Al-Ittihadiya Palace on 25 June 2023.
The two leaders warmly recalled the State Visit of President Sisi as the Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations in January 2023, and welcomed the momentum it has imparted to bilateral relations. They agreed that the newly established ‘India Unit’ in Egyptian Cabinet was a useful tool in steering bilateral collaborations.
The leaders discussed ways to further deepen the partnership between the two countries, particularly in areas like trade and investment, information technology, defence and security, renewable energy, agriculture, health, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister and President Sisi also discussed further cooperation in G-20, highlighting the issues of food and energy insecurity, climate change and the need for Global South to have a concerted voice. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Sisi in New Delhi in September 2023 for the G20 Leaders Summit.
An agreement to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Strategic Partnership" was signed by the to leaders. Three MoUs in the fields of Agriculture, Archaeology & Antiquities and Competition Law were also signed.
Prime Minister of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Mostafa Madbouly and a number of other senior Cabinet Ministers were present. From the Indian side, EAM, NSA and senior officials were present.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی مصر کے صدر سے ملاقات
25 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا عرب جمہوریہ مصر کے صدر عزت مآب جناب عبدالفتاح السیسی نے 25 جون 2023 کو الاتحادیہ پیلس میں استقبال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جنوری 2023 میں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدر السیسی کے سركاری دورے کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کیا اور اس سے دو باہمی تعلقات میں جو شدت آئی اس کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ مصری کابینہ میں نئی قائم شدہ 'انڈیا یونٹ' دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے كا ایک مفید ذریعہ ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت کو خاص طور پر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع اور سلامتی، قابل تجدید توانائی، زراعت، صحت، ثقافت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں مزید عمیق بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم اور صدر السیسی نے جی-20 میں مزید تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں خوراک اور توانائی کے عدم تحفظ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے رُخ پر ایک مربوط آواز اٹھانے کی ضرورت کے امور اجاگر كیے گءے۔ وزیر اعظم ستمبر 2023 میں جی 20 لیڈروں کے سربراہوں كے اجلاس کے لیے نئی دہلی میں صدر السیسی کا استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
دو طرفہ تعلقات کو "حكمت انگیز اشتراك" تک لے جانے کے ایک معاہدے پر رہنماؤں نے دستخط کیے تھے۔ زراعت، آثار قدیمہ اور نوادرات اور مسابقتی قانون کے شعبوں میں بھی تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر مصر کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب مصطفیٰ مدبولی اور دیگر کئی سینئر کابینی وزراء اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے وزیر امور خارجہ، قومی سلامتی كے مشیر اور اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔