Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Al-Hakim Mosque
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Al-Hakim Mosque in Cairo during his State Visit to Egypt.
Prime Minister was received by Minister of Tourism & Antiquities of Egypt, Dr. Mostafa Waziri. Prime Minister also met the leaders of Bohra community, who are actively involved in the upkeep of this Fatimid era Shi’a Mosque and highlighted the strong people to people ties between India and Egypt.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री काहिरा में अल-हकीम मस्जिद गए
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मिस्र की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान काहिरा में अल-हकीम मस्जिद गए।
मिस्र के पर्यटन और पुरावशेष मंत्री डॉ. मुस्तफा वज़ीरी ने प्रधानमंत्री की अगवानी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बोहरा समुदाय के नेताओं से भी मुलाकात की, जो इस फातिमीद युग की शिया मस्जिद के रख-रखाव में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारत और मिस्र के लोगों के बीच प्रगाढ़ संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला।