Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Al-Hakim Mosque
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Al-Hakim Mosque in Cairo during his State Visit to Egypt.
Prime Minister was received by Minister of Tourism & Antiquities of Egypt, Dr. Mostafa Waziri. Prime Minister also met the leaders of Bohra community, who are actively involved in the upkeep of this Fatimid era Shi’a Mosque and highlighted the strong people to people ties between India and Egypt.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਹਿਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲ-ਹਕੀਮ ਮਸਜਿਦ ਗਏ
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਹਿਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲ-ਹਕੀਮ ਮਸਜਿਦ ਗਏ।
ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਟਿਕ੍ਵਿਟੀਸ (Antiquities) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮੁਸਤਫਾ ਵਜ਼ੀਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਫਾਤਿਮੀਦ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਯਾ ਮਸਜਿਦ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।