Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Al-Hakim Mosque
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Al-Hakim Mosque in Cairo during his State Visit to Egypt.
Prime Minister was received by Minister of Tourism & Antiquities of Egypt, Dr. Mostafa Waziri. Prime Minister also met the leaders of Bohra community, who are actively involved in the upkeep of this Fatimid era Shi’a Mosque and highlighted the strong people to people ties between India and Egypt.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আল-হাকিম মসজিদে গেছেন
25 JUN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫শে জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মিশরে তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের সময় কায়রোর আল-হাকিম মসজিদে যান।
তাঁকে মিশরের পর্যটন ও পুরাতত্ত্ব মন্ত্রী ড. মুস্তাফা ওয়াজিরি স্বাগত জানান। ফাতিমিদ যুগের এই শিয়া মসজিদের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন বোহরা সম্প্রদায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বোহরা সম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং ভারত ও মিশরের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে নিবিড় যোগাযোগের প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন।