Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to Jill Biden. The way you warmly welcomed me and our delegation, I express my gratitude to you for that and also because today you opened the doors of the White House to the Indian community and thousands of Indians were amidst us to witness the future strategic relations between America and India.
Your Excellency,
You have always been a well-wisher of India and whenever and wherever you have got the opportunity, you have always laid great emphasis upon the importance of India-US relations. And I still remember that 8 years ago, while addressing the U.S-India Business Council, you had said a very important thing. You said – "Our goal is to become India's best friend." These words of yours are resonating even today. Your personal commitment towards India is motivating us to take several bold and ambitious steps.
Today, India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in every front from the heights of space to the depths of the ocean, from ancient culture to artificial intelligence.
When it comes to relations between any two countries from a diplomatic point of view, it is usually about formal joint statements, working groups, and MoUs. Indeed, it has its own importance but the real engine carrying forward the relationship between India and America is our strong people to people relationship. And we heard a loud roar of this engine just outside on the lawn of the White House.
Your Excellency,
I would like to reiterate what you said. In today's rapidly changing global scenario, everyone's eyes are on the two largest democratic countries of the world, i.e. India and America. I believe that our strategic partnership is very crucial and more important than ever for all the forces that believe in democratic values, for global peace and stability as well as for the welfare of mankind.
I am sure that together we will definitely succeed in increasing the potential of the whole world.
Today during our conversation, we will discuss many such issues and add a new dimension to our strategic relations. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for our friendship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی بیان کا متن
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر محترم،
میں آپ کا دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور جل بائیڈن کا بھی دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ جس طرح آپ نے گرم جوشی سے میرا اور ہمارے وفد کا استقبال کیا اور خاص طور پر میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں آج آپ نے وائٹ ہاؤس کے دروازے ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے لیے کھول دیے اور ہزاروں کی تعداد میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی امریکہ-ہند کی آئندہ حکمت عملی کے گواہ بننے کے لیے آج ہمارے درمیان موجود تھے۔
ایکسی لینسی،
آپ ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے بہت اچھے بہی خواہ رہے اور جب بھی آپ کو جہاں بھی موقع ملا ہے آپ نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے تعلقات کی اہمیت کو بہت بڑی طاقت دی ہے۔ اور مجھے یاد ہے کہ 8 سال پہلے یو ایس- انڈیا بزنس کاؤنسل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آپ نے ایک بہت اہم بات کہی تھی، آپ نے کہا تھا – ’’ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کا بہترین دوست بننا ہے۔‘‘ آپ کے یہ الفاظ آج بھی گونج رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے تئیں آپ کا یہی ذاتی عزم ہمیں متعدد بولڈ اور آرزومند قدم اٹھانے کے لیے آمادہ کر رہا ہے۔
آج ہند-امریکہ اسپیس کی اونچائیوں سے سمندر کی گہرائیوں تک، قدیم ثقافت سے لے کر مصنوعی ذہانت تک، ہر شعبے میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل رہے ہیں۔
ڈپلومیٹک نقطہ نظر سے جب کسی دو ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کی بات کی جاتی ہے، تو اکثر رسمی جوائنٹ اسٹیٹمنٹ، ورکنگ گروپس، اور ایم او یو اسی کے دائرے میں عام طور پر بات چیت ہوتی ہے، اس کی اپنی اہمیت ہے ہی، لیکن ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے رشتوں کا اصلی انجن ہمارے مضبوط عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات ہیں۔ اور اس انجن کی ایک زور بھری دہاڑ ہم نے ابھی باہر وائٹ ہاؤس کے دالان میں بھی سنی۔
ایکسی لینسی،
جیسا آپ نے کہا، میں اسے پھر سے دہرانا چاہوں گا، آج کی تیزی سے بدل رہی عالمی صورتحال میں سبھی کی نظر دنیا کے دو سب سے بڑے جمہوری ممالک پر ہے، ہندوستان اور امریکہ پر ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہماری اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ انوع انسانی کی فلاح کے لیے، عالمی امن اور استحکام کے لیے، جمہوری اقدار میں یقین رکھنے والے سبھی طاقتوں کے لیے بہت ہی اہم ہے اور پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر پوری دنیا کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گے۔
آج ہماری بات چیت میں ہم ایسے ہی کئی امور پر بات کریں گے اور اپنے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو نئے گوشوں سے جوڑیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا آپ کی دوستی کے لیے دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔