Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to Jill Biden. The way you warmly welcomed me and our delegation, I express my gratitude to you for that and also because today you opened the doors of the White House to the Indian community and thousands of Indians were amidst us to witness the future strategic relations between America and India.
Your Excellency,
You have always been a well-wisher of India and whenever and wherever you have got the opportunity, you have always laid great emphasis upon the importance of India-US relations. And I still remember that 8 years ago, while addressing the U.S-India Business Council, you had said a very important thing. You said – "Our goal is to become India's best friend." These words of yours are resonating even today. Your personal commitment towards India is motivating us to take several bold and ambitious steps.
Today, India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in every front from the heights of space to the depths of the ocean, from ancient culture to artificial intelligence.
When it comes to relations between any two countries from a diplomatic point of view, it is usually about formal joint statements, working groups, and MoUs. Indeed, it has its own importance but the real engine carrying forward the relationship between India and America is our strong people to people relationship. And we heard a loud roar of this engine just outside on the lawn of the White House.
Your Excellency,
I would like to reiterate what you said. In today's rapidly changing global scenario, everyone's eyes are on the two largest democratic countries of the world, i.e. India and America. I believe that our strategic partnership is very crucial and more important than ever for all the forces that believe in democratic values, for global peace and stability as well as for the welfare of mankind.
I am sure that together we will definitely succeed in increasing the potential of the whole world.
Today during our conversation, we will discuss many such issues and add a new dimension to our strategic relations. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for our friendship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
23 JUN 2023 6:05AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति जी,
मैं आपका ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ और जिल बायडन का भी ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ. जिस प्रकार से आपने गर्मजोशी से मेरा और हमारे डेलिगेशन का स्वागत किया और विशेष रूप से मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ आज आपने व्हाइट हॉउस के द्वार भारतीय समुदाय के लिए खोल दिए और हज़ारों की तादाद मे भारतीय समुदाय अमेरिका-भारत की भावी रणनीति के साक्षी बनने के लिए आज हमारे बिच मौजूद थे.
एक्सेलन्सी,
आप हमेशा भारत के बहुत अच्छे शुभचिंतक रहें और जब भी आपको जहाँ भी अवसर मिला हैं आपने हमेशा भारत और अमेरिका के संबंधों के महत्त्व को बहुत बड़ा बल दिया हैं, बहुत बड़ी ताक़त दी हैं. और मुझे याद हैं की 8 साल पहले U.S-India Business Council को संबोधित करते हुए आपने एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बात कही थी, आपने कहा था – "Our goal is to become India’s best friend.” ये आपके शब्द आज भी गूंज रहें हैं. भारत के प्रति आपकी यही व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता हमें अनेक bold और महत्वकांक्षी कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रही हैं.
आज भारत-अमेरिका स्पेस की उचाईयों से समुद्र की गहराईयों तक, ancient culture से लेकरके artificial intelligence तक, हर क्षेत्र मे कंधे से कन्धा मिलाकर चल रहें हैं.
डिप्लोमेटिक दृष्टि से जब किन्ही दो देशों के बिच संबंधों की बात की जाती हैं तो अक्सर औपचारिक जॉइंट स्टेटमेंट, वर्किंग ग्रुप्स, और MoU उसी के दायरे में आम तौर पर बातचीत होती हैं, इसका अपना महत्व हैं ही, लेकिन भारत और अमेरिका के रिश्तों का असली इंजिन हमारे मजबूत पीपल टू पीपल सम्बन्ध हैं. और इस इंजिन की एक जोर भरी दहाड़ हमने अभी बाहर व्हाइट हॉउस के लॉन पर भी सुनी.
एक्सेलन्सी,
जैसा आपने कहा मैं उसे फिर से दोहराना चाहूंगा, आज की तेजी से बदल रही वैश्विक स्थिति मैं सभी की नजर विश्व के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतान्त्रिक देशों पर हैं, भारत और अमेरिका पर हैं. मेरा मानना हैं की हमारी स्ट्रेटेजिक साझेदारी मानव जाती के कल्याण के लिए वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के लिए लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों मे विश्वास रखने वाले सभी ताकतों के लिए बहोत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं और पहले से कहीं ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण हैं.
मुझे विश्वास हैं की हम मिलकर पुरे विश्व के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने मे अवश्य सफल होंगे.
आज हमारी बातचीत में हम ऐसे ही कई मुद्दों पर बात करेंगे और अपने स्ट्रेटेजिक संबंधों को नए आयाम से जोड़ेंगे. मैं एक बार फिर आपको आपकी मित्रता के लिए हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ.