Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to Jill Biden. The way you warmly welcomed me and our delegation, I express my gratitude to you for that and also because today you opened the doors of the White House to the Indian community and thousands of Indians were amidst us to witness the future strategic relations between America and India.
Your Excellency,
You have always been a well-wisher of India and whenever and wherever you have got the opportunity, you have always laid great emphasis upon the importance of India-US relations. And I still remember that 8 years ago, while addressing the U.S-India Business Council, you had said a very important thing. You said – "Our goal is to become India's best friend." These words of yours are resonating even today. Your personal commitment towards India is motivating us to take several bold and ambitious steps.
Today, India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in every front from the heights of space to the depths of the ocean, from ancient culture to artificial intelligence.
When it comes to relations between any two countries from a diplomatic point of view, it is usually about formal joint statements, working groups, and MoUs. Indeed, it has its own importance but the real engine carrying forward the relationship between India and America is our strong people to people relationship. And we heard a loud roar of this engine just outside on the lawn of the White House.
Your Excellency,
I would like to reiterate what you said. In today's rapidly changing global scenario, everyone's eyes are on the two largest democratic countries of the world, i.e. India and America. I believe that our strategic partnership is very crucial and more important than ever for all the forces that believe in democratic values, for global peace and stability as well as for the welfare of mankind.
I am sure that together we will definitely succeed in increasing the potential of the whole world.
Today during our conversation, we will discuss many such issues and add a new dimension to our strategic relations. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for our friendship.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడితో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి తొలి పలుకుల తెలుగు అనువాదం
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా...
ముందుగా మీకు… జిల్‌ బైడెన్‌ గారికి నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు. నాతోపాటు మా ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి మీరు సాదర స్వాగతం పలికినందుకు కూడా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. అంతేకాకుండా నేడు భారత సమాజాన్ని శ్వేతసౌధంలోకి అనుమతించినందుకూ నా కృతజ్ఞతలు. మీ హృదయపూర్వక స్వాగతం ఫలితంగా అమెరికా-భారత్‌ మధ్య భవిష్యత్‌ వ్యూహాత్మక సంబంధాలు ఎలా ఉంటాయో ప్రత్యక్షంగా చూసే అవకాశం వేలాది భారతీయులకు లభించింది.
మహాశయా!
మీరు సదా భారత శ్రేయోభిలాషులు… ఆ మేరకు మీకు ఎప్పుడు… ఎక్కడ అవకాశం లభించినా- భారత్‌-అమెరికా సంబంధాల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని ఎంతో గొప్పగా నొక్కిచెబుతుంటారు. ఆ మేరకు ఎనిమిదేళ్ల కిందట అమెరికా-భారత్‌ వాణిజ్య మండలిలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ మీరు వెల్లడించిన కీలకాంశం నాకు ఇంకా గుర్తుంది. ఆనాడు “భారతదేశంతో చక్కని స్నేహమే మా లక్ష్యం” అన్న మీ ఈ మాటలు ఇప్పటికీ ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తున్నాయి. భారత్‌ విషయంలో మీ వ్యక్తిగత నిబద్ధత అనేక సాహసోపేత-ప్రతిష్టాత్మక చర్యల దిశగా మాకు ప్రేరణనిస్తోంది. నేడు అమెరికా-భారత్‌ అంతరిక్షం నుంచి సముద్రపు లోతులదాకా; ప్రాచీన సంస్కృతి నుంచి కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు వరకూ ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ మన రెండు దేశాలూ భుజంకలిపి నడుస్తున్నాయి.
న రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను దౌత్య దృక్కోణంతో పరికిస్తే- అది సహజంగా అధికారిక ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటనలు, కార్యాచరణ బృందాలు, అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలకు పరిమితమై ఉంటుంది. నిజానికి, ఈ స్నేహానికి తనదైన ప్రాముఖ్యం ఉంది, భారత్‌-అమెరికాల మధ్య స్నేహ బంధాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే వాస్తవ చోదకం రెండు దేశాల ప్రజానీకం మధ్యగల సంబంధాలే. ఆ మేరకు శ్వేతసౌధం పచ్చికబయళ్ల వెలుపల ఈ చోదకశక్తి పెను గర్జన మాకు నేరుగా వినిపించింది.
మహాశయా!
మీ మాటలను పునరుద్ఘాటించాలని నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. ఆ మేరకు ప్రపంచం నేడు వేగంగా పరిణామం చెందుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచంలోని రెండు అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలైన భారత్‌-అమెరికాలపైనే అన్ని దేశాలూ దృష్టి సారించాయి. ప్రపంచ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వంతో పాటు మానవాళి సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలను విశ్వసించే అన్ని శక్తులకూ మన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఎంతో కీలకమేగాక ప్రధానమైనదని కూడా నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. అలాగే యావత్‌ ప్రపంచ సామర్థ్య వికాసంలో మన విజయం తథ్యమన్నది నా దృఢ విశ్వాసం.
ఇవాళ్టి మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో అనేక అంశాలపై మనం చర్చిద్దాం… తద్వారా మన వ్యూహాత్మక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త కోణాన్ని జోడిద్దాం. మన స్నేహానికి మరోసారి నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.