Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to Jill Biden. The way you warmly welcomed me and our delegation, I express my gratitude to you for that and also because today you opened the doors of the White House to the Indian community and thousands of Indians were amidst us to witness the future strategic relations between America and India.
Your Excellency,
You have always been a well-wisher of India and whenever and wherever you have got the opportunity, you have always laid great emphasis upon the importance of India-US relations. And I still remember that 8 years ago, while addressing the U.S-India Business Council, you had said a very important thing. You said – "Our goal is to become India's best friend." These words of yours are resonating even today. Your personal commitment towards India is motivating us to take several bold and ambitious steps.
Today, India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in every front from the heights of space to the depths of the ocean, from ancient culture to artificial intelligence.
When it comes to relations between any two countries from a diplomatic point of view, it is usually about formal joint statements, working groups, and MoUs. Indeed, it has its own importance but the real engine carrying forward the relationship between India and America is our strong people to people relationship. And we heard a loud roar of this engine just outside on the lawn of the White House.
Your Excellency,
I would like to reiterate what you said. In today's rapidly changing global scenario, everyone's eyes are on the two largest democratic countries of the world, i.e. India and America. I believe that our strategic partnership is very crucial and more important than ever for all the forces that believe in democratic values, for global peace and stability as well as for the welfare of mankind.
I am sure that together we will definitely succeed in increasing the potential of the whole world.
Today during our conversation, we will discuss many such issues and add a new dimension to our strategic relations. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for our friendship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबत झालेल्या द्वीपक्षीय बैठकीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महोदय,
मी आपले मनापासून खूप खूप आभार व्यक्त करतो आणि जिल बायडेन यांचेही मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो. ज्या प्रकारे अत्यंत आत्मीयतेने माझे आणि आमच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करण्यात आले त्याबद्दल तर मी आभार मानतो. त्याशिवाय आपण व्हाईट हाऊस ची दारे आज भारतीय समुदायासाठी खुली केली आणि हजारोंच्या संख्येने आलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाला भारत-अमेरिकेच्या भावी रणनीतीचे साक्षीदार बनण्याची संधी आपण दिलीत, याबद्दल मी आपले विशेष आभार मानतो.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
आपण कायमच भारताचे अतिशय उत्तम शुभचिंतक राहिले आहात आणि जेव्हा ही आपल्याला जिथे कुठे संधी मिळाली, तेव्हा आपण कायमच भारत आणि अमेरिकेमधील संबंधांच्या महत्त्वाला खूप मोठी ताकद दिली आहे.खूप बळ दिले आहे. मला आठवते, की आठ वर्षांपूर्वी, अमेरिका-भारत व्यवसाय परिषदेला संबोधित करतांना, आपण एक फार महत्वाचा विचार मांडला होता- “आमचे उद्दिष्ट, भारताचा सर्वोत्तम मित्र होण्याचे आहे” आपले हे शब्द आजही माझ्या मनात घुमत आहेत. भारताप्रती आपली ही वैयक्तिक कटिबद्धता आपल्याला अनेक धाडसी आणि महत्वाकांक्षी पावले उचलण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत आहे.
आज भारत-अमेरिका अंतराळ क्षेत्राच्या उंचीपासून ते सागराच्या खोलीपर्यंत, प्राचीन संस्कृती पासून ते कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रापर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात, खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करत आहेत.
राजनैतिक दृष्टीने जेव्हा कोणत्याही दोन देशांदरम्यानच्या संबंधांवर जी चर्चा केली जाते, त्यावेळी साधारणपणे औपचारिक संयुक्त निवेदने, कार्यकारी गट आणि सामंजस्य करार ह्याच चौकटीत चर्चा केली जाते. त्या सगळ्यांचे महत्त्व तर आहेच; पण भारत- अमेरिकेदरम्यानच्या संबंधांचे खरे इंजिन आमच्यातले लोकांमधील भक्कम संबंध हे आहे. आणि ह्या इंजिनाचा एक जोरदार ध्वनी, आपण व्हाईट हाऊसच्या लॉनवरही ऐकला.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
आपण जे म्हणालात तेच पुन्हा सांगू इच्छितो, आज वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत देखील सर्वांची नजर जगातल्या दोन सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहींवर आहे, भारत आणि अमेरिकेवर आहे. मला असं वाटतं की आपली राजनैतिक भागीदारी मानव जातीच्या कल्याणासाठी, जागतिक शांतता आणि स्थिरतेसाठी, लोकशाही तत्वांवर विश्वास असलेल्या सगळ्या शक्तींसाठी अतिशय महत्त्वाची आहे आणि पूर्वीपेक्षा कितीतरी अधिक महत्त्वाची आहे.
मला खात्री आहे की पण मिळून संपूर्ण जगाचे सामर्थ्य वाढविण्यात नक्कीच यशस्वी होऊ.
आज आपल्या चर्चेत आपण अशा अनेक मुद्द्यांवर बोलू आणि आपल्या राजनैतिक संबंधांना नवे पैलू जोडले जातील. आपल्या ह्या हृदयापासूनच्या मैत्रीबद्दल मी मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो.