Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to Jill Biden. The way you warmly welcomed me and our delegation, I express my gratitude to you for that and also because today you opened the doors of the White House to the Indian community and thousands of Indians were amidst us to witness the future strategic relations between America and India.
Your Excellency,
You have always been a well-wisher of India and whenever and wherever you have got the opportunity, you have always laid great emphasis upon the importance of India-US relations. And I still remember that 8 years ago, while addressing the U.S-India Business Council, you had said a very important thing. You said – "Our goal is to become India's best friend." These words of yours are resonating even today. Your personal commitment towards India is motivating us to take several bold and ambitious steps.
Today, India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in every front from the heights of space to the depths of the ocean, from ancient culture to artificial intelligence.
When it comes to relations between any two countries from a diplomatic point of view, it is usually about formal joint statements, working groups, and MoUs. Indeed, it has its own importance but the real engine carrying forward the relationship between India and America is our strong people to people relationship. And we heard a loud roar of this engine just outside on the lawn of the White House.
Your Excellency,
I would like to reiterate what you said. In today's rapidly changing global scenario, everyone's eyes are on the two largest democratic countries of the world, i.e. India and America. I believe that our strategic partnership is very crucial and more important than ever for all the forces that believe in democratic values, for global peace and stability as well as for the welfare of mankind.
I am sure that together we will definitely succeed in increasing the potential of the whole world.
Today during our conversation, we will discuss many such issues and add a new dimension to our strategic relations. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for our friendship.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
23 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਹਾਉਸ ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਦਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸੀ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਚਿੰਤਕ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ 8 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ U.S-India Business Council ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਾਤ ਕਹੀ ਸੀ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ - "Our goal is to become India’s best friend.” ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਗੂੰਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਹੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ bold ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ, ancient culture ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ artificial intelligence ਤੱਕ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਜਾਇੰਟ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ, ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ, ਅਤੇ MoU ਉਸੇ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਲੀ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪੀਪਲ ਟੂ ਪੀਪਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਭਰੀ ਦਹਾੜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਾਲੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਹਾਉਸ ਦੇ ਲੌਨ (Lawn) ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੁਣੀ।
ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸੀ,
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਵਾਂਗਾ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਾਂਗੇ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।